Handball FDGB Cup 1989/90
Handball FDGB Cup | |||
◄ previous | Held in 1990 | next ► | |
Winner: | SC Magdeburg |
The men's handball FDGB Cup was held for the 20th time in the 1989/90 season. It was also the last edition under this title. The name was changed to “Cup” while the competition was still running. The SC Magdeburg , the undefeated won his fourth title, also participating secured the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup .
Participating teams
The following 66 teams had qualified for the FDGB Cup:
DDR-Oberliga the 12 clubs of the 1989/90 season |
GDR league the 24 clubs of the 1989/90 season |
District representatives for the 25 clubs from the 1988/89 season (champions, cup winners and cup finalists), the 5 GDR league relegated teams in the 1988/89 season |
(TV) - defending champion
Name changes during the competition:
|
North season
Season south
|
|
mode
In six rounds, all of which were played in the knockout system , the sixth participant for the final tournament was determined. In the first main round, four company sports associations of the handball league (9th and 10th of the 1988/89 season and both promoted players), the teams from the handball GDR league and all district representatives took part. In the second main round, the remaining three company sports communities from the handball league were added. The draw was carried out in both rounds according to the most territorial aspects possible and gave the district representatives a home advantage over higher-class teams in the first main round. From the 3rd main round there was a free drawing. In the final tournament, which was played in the "everyone against everyone" mode, the qualifying winner met the five seeded sports club teams from the major league.
1st main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 16.09., 2 p.m. | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 18: 24 | SC Dynamo Berlin II |
Sat 16.09., 2 p.m. | BSG SVKE Britz II | 21 : 20 | BSG locomotive "Erich Steinfurth" Berlin |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Umformtechnik Erfurt | 18: 21 | BSG Motor Hermsdorf |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Plasta Sonneberg | 24 : 21 | BSG WBK Gera |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Motor Eisenach II | 20 : 19 | SG Dynamo Mitte / EGS Suhl |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Tractor Breitungen | 22: 27 | BSG "Thomas Müntzer" Mühlhausen |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Stahl Frankleben | 18: 20 | SG Lok / Motor Süd-Ost Magdeburg |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | TSG Calbe | 22 : 18 | BSG ZAB Dessau |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Post Magdeburg | 29: 31 | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II | 22 : 16 | SC Magdeburg II |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | HSG PH Potsdam | 16: 30 | HG 85 Koethen |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Locomotive Delitzsch | 19: 30 | BSG tractor Solpke / Mieste |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG tractor Glesien | 26:25 a.d. | BSG Motor Bernburg |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Motor Zwönitz | 20: 27 | HSG Wissenschaft Freiberg |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG tractor Lommatzsch | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau | |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Motor Cunewalde | 15: 26 | BSG Wismut Aue |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Wismut Ronneburg | BSG Wismut Aue II | |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | ASG Officers' College Löbau | 24 : 22 | BSG Chemie Piesteritz |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Motor Spinnereimaschinenbau Karl-Marx-Stadt | 20: 30 | SC Leipzig II |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Motor Hennigsdorf | 18: 26 | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG SVKE Britz | 26 : 22 | BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | TSG Lübbenau | 23 : 19 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. II |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | TSG Bad Liebenwerda | 26 : 22 | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus II |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | ASG forward Trollenhagen | 32: 34 a.d. | BSG Shipping / Rostock Port |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG locomotive Bützow | 24: 29 | BSG Post Schwerin II |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Structure / Chemistry Schwerin | 20: 29 | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG Motor Stralsund | 21: 24 | SC Empor Rostock II |
Sat 16.09., 3:30 pm | BSG EAW Treptow | 21: 26 | BSG Chemie Premnitz |
Sat 16.09., 5:00 p.m. | BSG unit / Sirokko Neubrandenburg | 19: 30 | SG Dynamo "Dr. Kurt Fischer “Berlin |
2nd main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | HG 85 Koethen | 22 : 21 | SC Leipzig II |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG Wismut Ronneburg | 27 : 17 | BSG tractor Glesien |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG Motor Hermsdorf | 18: 32 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 26 : 23 | BSG SVKE Britz |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG Shipping / Rostock Port | 21 : 19 | BSG SVKE Britz II |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | 22 : 16 | SG Lok / Motor Süd-Ost Magdeburg |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG Post Schwerin II | 27 : 26 | TSG Calbe |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG tractor Solpke / Mieste | 20: 33 | SC Empor Rostock II |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | HSG Wissenschaft Freiberg | 15: 19 | SC Dynamo Berlin II |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | ASG Officers' College Löbau | 39 : 18 | TSG Lübbenau |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus | 29 : 25 | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG Wismut Aue | 36 : 18 | TSG Bad Liebenwerda |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG Motor Eisenach | 33 : 17 | BSG Plasta Sonneberg |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | BSG "Thomas Müntzer" Mühlhausen | 28 : 15 | BSG Motor Eisenach II |
Sat October 21, 3:30 p.m. | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt | 29 : 28 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II |
Sa 21.10., 5:00 p.m. | SG Dynamo "Dr. Kurt Fischer “Berlin | 21: 34 | BSG Post Schwerin |
3rd main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat, November 18, 3:30 pm | SC Dynamo Berlin II | 27 : 19 | BSG Post Schwerin |
Sat, November 18, 3:30 pm | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 24 : 15 | ASG Officers' College Löbau |
Sat, November 18, 3:30 pm | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus | 22: 26 | BSG Wismut Aue |
Sat, November 18, 3:30 pm | SC Empor Rostock II | 24 : 17 | BSG "Thomas Müntzer" Mühlhausen |
Sat, November 18, 3:30 pm | BSG Motor Eisenach | 19 : 17 | HG 85 Koethen |
Sat, November 18, 3:30 pm | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt | 29 : 23 | BSG Shipping / Rostock Port |
Sat, November 18, 3:30 pm | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 28 : 23 | BSG Post Schwerin II |
Sat, November 18, 3:30 pm | BSG Wismut Ronneburg | 22: 32 | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser |
4th main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat January 13th, 3:30 pm | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | 22 : 21 | BSG Chemie Premnitz |
Sat January 13th, 3:30 pm | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 22 : 16 | BSG Motor Eisenach |
Sat January 13th, 3:30 pm | BSG Wismut Aue | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt | |
Sat January 13th, 3:30 pm | SC Empor Rostock II | 26:23 a.d. | SC Dynamo Berlin II |
- ↑ The BSG Wismut Aue continued without a fight, as Staßfurt did not arrive.
5th main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 10.02., 3:30 pm | BSG Wismut Aue | SC Empor Rostock II | |
Sa 10.02., 3:30 pm | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt |
- ↑ BSG Wismut Aue continued without a fight
- ↑ SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser continued without a fight because SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt withdrew from the game.
6th main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat March 3rd / Wed March 14th | BSG Wismut Aue | 57: 59 | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | 27:29 | 30:30 |
Qualifier for the final tournament
Finals
The main venue for the final round, which took place from June 13th to 17th, 1990, was the Rostock sports and congress hall . Another four games took place in the Wismar sports and multi-purpose hall on Bürgermeister-Haupt-Straße.
Games
1st matchday:
date | Result | Venue | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Wed 13.06., 5:00 p.m. | 1. SC Berlin | 28 : 25 | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | Wismar |
Wed 13.06., 5:30 pm | SC Empor Rostock | 21: 25 | SC Leipzig | Rostock |
Wed 13.06., 6:45 pm | SC Magdeburg | 25 : 19 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | Rostock |
2nd matchday:
date | Result | Venue | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday, June 14th, 5:00 pm | BSV Stahl Brandenburg | 22 : 20 | SC Leipzig | Rostock |
Thursday, June 14th, 5:00 pm | SC Magdeburg | 23 : 23 | SC Empor Rostock | Wismar |
Thursday, June 14th, 6:15 pm | 1. SC Berlin | 25 : 19 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | Rostock |
3rd matchday:
date | Result | Venue | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fri 15.06., 5:00 p.m. | BSV Stahl Brandenburg | 17: 24 | SC Magdeburg | Rostock |
Fri 15.06., 5:00 p.m. | SC Leipzig | 20 : 19 | 1. SC Berlin | Wismar |
Fri June 15, 6:15 pm | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 26 : 25 | SC Empor Rostock | Rostock |
4th matchday:
date | Result | Venue | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sa 16.06., 2.30 p.m. | SC Empor Rostock | 20 : 20 | BSV Stahl Brandenburg | Rostock |
Sat, June 16, 4:00 pm | SC Leipzig | 22 : 19 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | Wismar |
Sat, June 16, 5:15 pm | SC Magdeburg | 26 : 19 | 1. SC Berlin | Rostock |
5th matchday:
date | Result | Venue | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sun June 17th, | 9:30 amASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 25 : 21 | BSV Stahl Brandenburg | Rostock |
Sun 17.06., 11:00 | SC Magdeburg | 25 : 19 | SC Leipzig | Rostock |
Sun June 17th, 12:30 pm | 1. SC Berlin | 23 : 17 | SC Empor Rostock | Rostock |
Closing table
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Magdeburg | 5 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 123: 97 | +26 | 9: 1 |
2. | 1. SC Berlin | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 114: 107 | +7 | 6: 4 |
3. | SC Leipzig | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 106: 106 | ± 0 | 6: 4 |
4th | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 108: 118 | −10 | 4: 6 |
5. | BSV Stahl Brandenburg | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 105: 117 | −12 | 3: 7 |
6th | SC Empor Rostock | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 106: 117 | −11 | 2: 8 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
FDGB cup winner
1. | SC Magdeburg |
---|---|
|
List of goalscorers
The top scorer of the final tournament was Uwe Seidel from ASK Vorwärts Frankfurt / O. with 32 goals.
player | team | Goals / 7m | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Uwe Seidel | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 32/ 11 |
2. | Rüdiger Borchardt | SC Empor Rostock | 29/ | 8
3. | Jürgen Querengässer | 1. SC Berlin | 27/ 11 |
4th | Andreas Friedrich | SC Leipzig | 24/ | 2
5. | Frank Mühlner | SC Leipzig | 22/ 11 |
6th | Thomas Michel | SC Magdeburg | 21 / | -
Jens Fiedler | SC Magdeburg | 21/ | 3|
8th. | Holger Winselmann | SC Magdeburg | 20 / | -
Stephan Hauck | 1. SC Berlin | 20 / | -|
Enrico Marcus | SC Leipzig | 20/ | 1|
Jörg Rademacher | BSV Stahl Brandenburg | 20/ | 1
literature
- German sport echo . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0323-8628 (1989 and 1990).
- Handball . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0138-1296 (1989 and 1990).