Handball FDGB Cup 1977/78
Handball FDGB Cup | |||
◄ previous | Held in 1978 | next ► | |
Winner: | SC Magdeburg |
The men's handball FDGB Cup was held for the 8th time in the 1977/78 season. The SC Magdeburg defended the finals tournament in Rostock his title from last year and successfully qualified for the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup . In return, a draw in the last game of the tournament against the new GDR champions Empor Rostock was enough for Magdeburg to assert themselves with the better goal difference against ASK Vorwärts Frankfurt . They also only achieved a draw in the first game of the last day against the then pointless SC Dynamo Berlin and thus lost a better starting position. With SC Leipzig , one of the five sports club representatives was eliminated in the first main round against Motor Eisenach .
Participating teams
The following 40 teams had qualified for the FDGB Cup:
DDR-Oberliga the 10 clubs of the 1977/78 season |
GDR League the 20 clubs in the 1977/78 season |
District cup representatives for the 10 clubs from the 1976/77 season |
(TV) - defending champion
|
North season
Season south
|
The respective representatives of the districts of Schwerin , Frankfurt (Oder) , Erfurt , Gera and Suhl could not qualify for the handball FDGB Cup 1977/78 through qualifying games.
|
mode
In the first main round, which was played in the knockout system , all qualified teams took part and the district representatives enjoyed home advantage over higher-class teams. Games with a tie were immediately decided in the 7-meter throw. From the second main round, the competition continued with home and away games. Until then, the draw was based on the most territorial aspects possible. In the third main round, the five best-placed teams of the previous league season that were still in the competition were set so that they did not meet. After this round, the last five teams determined the cup winners in a final tournament.
1st main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | SG Dynamo Neustrelitz | 8: 30 | BSG Motor Stralsund |
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | BSG Chemistry Premnitz II | 17: 29 | TSG Calbe |
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | SG Motor / Forward Hennigsdorf | 23: 24 | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt |
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | BSG EAW Treptow | 25: 29 | BSG Chemie Premnitz |
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | BSG locomotive Naunhof | 12: 26 | BSG ZAB Dessau |
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | ASG Officers' College Löbau | 22:22; 7m : 2: 3 | HSG Wissenschaft Freiberg |
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | BSG tractor Langenweddingen | ASG forward Rudolstadt | |
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | BSG upstairs hall | 19: 25 | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau |
Sa 27.05., 5:00 p.m. | BSG unit Halle-Neustadt | 29 : 23 | BSG Chemie Piesteritz |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. II | 20: 28 | SC Empor Rostock |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | BSG Post Schwerin II | 14: 29 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | HSG PH Potsdam | 13: 19 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus | 19: 27 | BSG Post Schwerin |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | SC Empor Rostock II | 16: 23 | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | BSG locomotive Peitz | 16: 26 | SC Magdeburg II |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | SC Leipzig II | 28: 29 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | SG Dynamo Suhl-Mitte | 25: 26 | BSG Wismut Aue |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | BSG Motor Eisenach | 24 : 23 | SC Leipzig |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | BSG Wismut Aue II | 12: 29 | SC Magdeburg |
Sun 28.05., 11:00 | BSG Motor Zwönitz | 17: 18 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II |
- ↑ Tractor Langenweddingen continued without a fight
2nd main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | SC Empor Rostock | 62 : 28 | SC Magdeburg II | 34:17 | 28:11 |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 54 : 28 | TSG Calbe | 34:15 | 20:13 |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau | 46: 47 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II | 24:25 | 22:22 |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | BSG unit Halle-Neustadt | 40: 48 | BSG Wismut Aue | 21:16 | 19:32 |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | BSG Motor Stralsund | BSG Post Schwerin | 20:34 | : | |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 38: 39 | BSG Motor Eisenach | 21:21 | 17:18 |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | HSG Wissenschaft Freiberg | 35 : 35 | BSG tractor Langenweddingen | 14:18 | 21:17 |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 50 : 23 | BSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 21: 9 | 29:14 |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt | 36: 56 | SC Dynamo Berlin | 18:25 | 18:31 |
Sun 4th June / Sun 11th June | SC Magdeburg | 65 : 39 | BSG ZAB Dessau | 38:15 | 27:24 |
- ↑ Post Schwerin continued without a fight, as Stralsund waived the second leg.
- ↑ Wissenschaft Freiberg moved into the 3rd main round due to the away goal rule .
3rd main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 17th June / Sat 24th June | HSG Wissenschaft Freiberg | 26: 84 | SC Magdeburg | 15:43 | 11:41 |
Sat 17th June / Sat 24th June | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 61 : 39 | BSG Wismut Aue | 30:16 | 31:23 |
Sat 17th June / Sat 24th June | SC Empor Rostock | 66 : 24 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II | 34:12 | 32:12 |
Sat 17th June / Sat 24th June | BSG Post Schwerin | 45 : 39 | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 26:21 | 19:18 |
Sat 17th June / Sat 24th June | BSG Motor Eisenach | 39: 48 | SC Dynamo Berlin | 19:21 | 20:27 |
Finals
The final round took place from July 4th to 8th, 1978 in the Rostock sports hall Marienehe .
Games
1st matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Tue | 4.07., __: __BSG Post Schwerin | 27 : 24 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Tue | 4.07., __: __SC Magdeburg | 25 : 25 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Free of play: | SC Empor Rostock |
2nd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Wed | 5.07., __: __SC Empor Rostock | 20 : 15 | BSG Post Schwerin |
Wed | 5.07., __: __SC Dynamo Berlin | 17: 24 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
3rd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Thu | 6.07., __: __SC Empor Rostock | 20 : 15 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Thu | 6.07., __: __ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 17 : 14 | BSG Post Schwerin |
Free of play: | SC Magdeburg |
4th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Fri | 7.07., __: __SC Empor Rostock | 21: 24 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Fri | 7.07., __: __SC Magdeburg | 24 : 17 | BSG Post Schwerin |
Free of play: | SC Dynamo Berlin |
5th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa | 8.07., __: __ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 16 : 16 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Sa | 8.07., __: __SC Empor Rostock | 18 : 18 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | BSG Post Schwerin |
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Magdeburg | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 91:77 | +14 | 6: 2 |
2. | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 82:76 | +6 | 6: 2 |
3. | SC Empor Rostock | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 79:72 | +7 | 5: 3 |
4th | BSG Post Schwerin | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 73:85 | −12 | 2: 6 |
5. | SC Dynamo Berlin | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 72:87 | −15 | 1: 7 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
FDGB cup winner
1. | SC Magdeburg |
---|---|
|
List of goalscorers
The top scorer of the final tournament was Wolfgang Böhme from SC Empor Rostock with 26 goals.
player | society | Goals / 7m | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Wolfgang Böhme | SC Empor Rostock | 26/ | 5
2. | Peter Larisch | BSG Post Schwerin | 25/ | 9
3. | Rainer Höft | SC Dynamo Berlin | 24/ | 9
4th | Hartmut Kruger | SC Magdeburg | 23/ 16 |
5. | Hans Engel | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 19/ | 6
6th | Frank-Michael Wahl | SC Empor Rostock | 18/ | 4
7th | Hans-Georg Beyer | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 16 / | -
Günter Dreibrodt | SC Magdeburg | 16/ | 1
literature
- New Germany . No. 113-160, 1978 . Socialist Unity Party of Germany, Berlin.
- Handball . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0138-1296 (issues of the 1977–1978 season).