IGA Superthrift Tennis Classic 2000
IGA Superthrift Tennis Classic 2000 | |
date | February 18, 2000 - February 27, 2000 |
Edition | 17th |
navigation | 1999 ◄ 2000 ► 2001 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Oklahoma City United States |
Tournament number | 401 |
category | WTA Tier III |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 30E / 32Q / 16D / 4Q |
Prize money | US $ 170,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Venus Williams |
Last year's winner (double) |
Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs |
Winner (singles) | Monica Seles |
Winner (doubles) |
Corina Morariu Kimberly Po |
Tournament supervisor | Clare Wood |
Last direct assumption | Janet Lee (96) |
As of June 10, 2016 |
The IGA Superthrift Tennis Classic 2000 was a women's tennis tournament in Oklahoma City . The hard court tournament was part of the WTA Tour 2000 and took place from February 18-27, 2000.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J. Halard-Decugis | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Grande | 6th | 7th | R. Grande | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Po | 3 | 6 5 | R. Grande | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone | 1 | 4th | T. Panowa | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Panowa | 6th | 6th | T. Panowa | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Stevenson | 1 | 4th | 7th | S. Plischke | 6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Plischke | 6th | 6th | R. Grande | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Frazier | 4th | 6th | 6th | 5 | N. Dechy | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Osterloh | 6th | 2 | 3 | 4th | A. Frazier | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Lee | 6th | 3 | 6 2 | Q | M. Washington | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Washington | 4th | 6th | 7th | 4th | A. Frazier | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | V. Webb | 2 | 3 | 5 | N. Dechy | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Pratt | 6th | 6th | N. Pratt | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Molik | 5 | 0 | 5 | N. Dechy | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N. Dechy | 7th | 6th | 5 | N. Dechy | 1 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | L. Raymond | 6th | 6 5 | 7th | 2 | M. Seles | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Black | 3 | 7th | 6 4 | 6th | L. Raymond | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Brandi | 4th | 6th | 0 | C. Morariu | 6th | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Morariu | 6th | 4th | 6th | 6th | L. Raymond | 6th | 4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Tanasugarn | 6th | 6th | 3 | A. Coetzer | 2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Snyder | 3 | 1 | T. Tanasugarn | 6 2 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Myskina | 5 | 2 | 3 | A. Coetzer | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Coetzer | 7th | 6th | 3 | A. Coetzer | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | S. Pitkowski | 6th | 6 7 | 6th | 2 | M. Seles | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bacheva | 3 | 7th | 1 | 8th | S. Pitkowski | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Asagoe | 4th | 3 | Q | D. Hantuchová | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Hantuchová | 6th | 6th | 8th | S. Pitkowski | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Lubiani | 6th | 6th | 2 | M. Seles | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Nejedly | 3 | 2 | Q | F. Lubiani | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Seles | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Morariu K. Po |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy J. Kulikovskaya |
0 | 0 | 1 | C. Morariu K. Po |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone N. Pratt |
6th | 7th | E. de Lone N. Pratt |
6th | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Hopkins K. Miller |
3 | 5 | 1 | C. Morariu K. Po |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | R. Grande É. Loit |
6th | 6th | R. Hiraki Y. Yoshida |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
N. de Villiers K. Grant |
3 | 1 | 3 | R. Grande É. Loit |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Hiraki Y. Yoshida |
7th | 6th | R. Hiraki Y. Yoshida |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Asagoe A. Schidkowa |
5 | 2 | 1 | C. Morariu K. Po |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
LL | L. Bacheva S. Pitkowski |
1 | 2 | T. Tanasugarn O. Tatarkowa |
4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Tanasugarn O. Tatarkowa |
6th | 6th | T. Tanasugarn O. Tatarkowa |
7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
6th | 6th | A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
6 5 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Graham N. Miyagi |
4th | 1 | T. Tanasugarn O. Tatarkowa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Osterloh J. Steck |
5 | 6 2 | 2 | C. Black I. Selyutina |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Snyder V. Webb |
7th | 7th | T. Snyder V. Webb |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Kolbovic S. Reeves |
0 | 1 | 2 | C. Black I. Selyutina |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Black I. Selyutina |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- IGA Superthrift Tennis Classic 2000 as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- IGA Superthrift Tennis Classic 2000 (English) on the ITF website