Open Gaz de France 2000
Open Gaz de France 2000 | |
date | 5.2.2000 - 13.2.2000 |
Edition | 14th |
navigation | 1999 ◄ 2000 ► 2001 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Paris France |
Tournament number | 604 |
category | WTA Tier II |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | carpet |
draw | 28E / 32Q / 16D / 4Q |
Prize money | US $ 535,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Serena Williams |
Last year's winner (double) |
Irina Spîrlea Caroline Vis |
Winner (singles) | Nathalie Tauziat |
Winner (doubles) |
Julie Halard-Decugis Sandrine Testud |
Tournament supervisor | Georigna Clark |
Last direct assumption | Karina Habšudová (49) |
As of June 4, 2016 |
The Open Gaz de France 2000 was a women's tennis tournament in Paris . The carpet court tournament was part of the WTA Tour 2000 and took place from February 5th to 13th, 2000.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans | 4th | 3 | P. Schnyder | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Schnyder | 6th | 6th | 1 | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Serna | 4th | 3 | S. Pitkowski | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Pitkowski | 6th | 6th | S. Pitkowski | 0 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir | 1 | 1 | 5 | A. Mauresmo | 6th | 6 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Mauresmo | 6th | 6th | 1 | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Halard-Decugis | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Halard-Decugis | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Chládková | 5 | 5 | Q | L. Andretto | 5 | 6 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Andretto | 7th | 7th | 3 | J. Halard-Decugis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy | 6th | 6th | N. Dechy | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Habšudová | 3 | 4th | N. Dechy | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Farina | 1 | 6th | 6th | S. Farina | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Lichowzewa | 6th | 2 | 1 | 1 | S. Williams | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | D. van Roost | 4th | 2 | 2 | N. Tauziat | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Spîrlea | 6th | 6th | I. Spîrlea | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Smashnowa | 6th | 6th | A. Smashnowa | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Talaja | 4th | 4th | I. Spîrlea | 6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kremer | 6th | 7th | 4th | A. Kurnikova | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Latimer | 3 | 6 4 | A. Kremer | 6 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Kurnikova | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Kurnikova | 6 6 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Testud | 1 | 2 | 2 | N. Tauziat | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Huber | 6th | 6th | A. Huber | 6th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A.-G. Sidot | 4th | 6th | 7th | A.-G. Sidot | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Cocheteux | 6th | 1 | 5 | A.-G. Sidot | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Henin | 6th | 7th | 2 | N. Tauziat | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Maleewa | 4th | 6 4 | WC | J. Henin | 5 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N. Tauziat | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S. Pitkowski J. Pullin |
3 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. Cristea R. Dragomir |
6th | 6 7 | 6th | C. Cristea R. Dragomir |
6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson É. Loit |
6th | 6th | Å. Carlsson É. Loit |
1 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Daniilidou S. Foretz |
3 | 3 | Å. Carlsson É. Loit |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | K. Habšudová J. Lichowzewa |
3 | 2 | K. Boogert M. Oremans |
3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić T. Pisnik |
6th | 6th | J. Kostanić T. Pisnik |
6th | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert M. Oremans |
1 | 6th | 6th | K. Boogert M. Oremans |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Jeyaseelan P. Schnyder |
6th | 3 | 1 | Å. Carlsson É. Loit |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Cocheteux C. Dhenin |
3 | 1 | 3 | J. Halard-Decugis S. Testud |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Dechy M. Maleewa |
6th | 6th | WC | N. Dechy M. Maleewa |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Huber K. Marosi |
4th | 6 4 | 3 | J. Halard-Decugis S. Testud |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Halard-Decugis S. Testud |
6th | 7th | 3 | J. Halard-Decugis S. Testud |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A.-G. Sidot D. van Roost |
2 | I. Spîrlea C. Vis |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Barclay V. Webb |
w. | O. | C. Barclay V. Webb |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Kschwendt S. Načuk |
6th | 4th | 4th | 2 | I. Spîrlea C. Vis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | I. Spîrlea C. Vis |
4th | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Open Gaz de France 2000 as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Open Gaz de France 2000 (English) on the ITF website