IIHF European Women Champions Cup 2012/13
IIHF European Women Champions Cup | |||
◄ previous | 2012/13 | next ► | |
Winner: | Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast |
The IIHF European Women's Champions Cup 2012/13 was the ninth edition of the of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF discharged competition . The tournament, which was held from October 5, 2012 to February 24, 2013, was attended by 20 teams from 20 countries. The final round was held from February 24 to 26, 2013 in Oulu , Finland .
For the fifth time in the history of the European Women Champions Cup, none of the participants in the final round was seeded. The four finalists were determined in two qualifying rounds.
Preliminary round
The preliminary round games took place from October 5th to 22nd, 2012. Group A was held in Bolzano , Italy , in Örnsköldsvik , Norway , the pairings for Group C took place and Group D was played in Vienna , Austria .
The winners of groups A and D qualified to participate in group E, while the winners of groups B and C were placed in group F.
Group A
The group A games took place from October 5th to 7th, 2012 at the Palaonda ice rink in Bolzano , Italy.
October 5, 2012 3:00 p.m. |
HC Neuilly-sur-Marne |
12: 5 (3: 0, 4: 2, 5: 3) |
KHL Grič Zagreb |
October 5, 2012 8:00 p.m. |
Valladolid Panteras |
1: 9 (1: 4, 0: 4, 0: 1) |
Bolzano Eagles |
October 6, 2012 3:00 p.m. |
HC Neuilly-sur-Marne |
10: 1 (1: 0, 5: 1, 4: 0) |
Valladolid Panteras |
October 6, 2012 8:00 p.m. |
Bolzano Eagles |
9: 1 (2: 0, 3: 1, 4: 0) |
KHL Grič Zagreb |
October 7, 2012 2:00 p.m. |
KHL Grič Zagreb |
4: 3 n.P. (1: 1, 2: 2, 0: 0, 1: 0) |
Valladolid Panteras |
October 7, 2012 6:00 p.m. |
Bolzano Eagles |
4: 2 (1: 0, 2: 1, 1: 1) |
HC Neuilly-sur-Marne |
Pl. | team | country | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points |
1. | Bolzano Eagles | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22: | 49 | |
2. | HC Neuilly-sur-Marne | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24:10 | 6th | |
3. | KHL Grič Zagreb | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10:24 | 2 | |
4th | Valladolid Panteras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5:23 | 1 |
Group B
The games were from 19 to 21 October 2012 at the Ice Palace maladzyechna ( Маладзечна ) in the Minsk region performed.
October 19, 2012 3:30 p.m. |
Aisulu Almaty |
12: 0 (7: 0, 4: 0, 1: 0) |
HC Miercurea Ciuc |
October 19, 2012 7:00 p.m. |
Milenyum Ankara |
0:25 (0:13, 0: 3, 0: 9) |
HK Pantera Minsk |
October 20, 2012 3:30 p.m. |
Aisulu Almaty |
7: 0 (4: 0, 1: 0, 2: 0) |
Milenyum Ankara |
October 20, 2012 7:00 p.m. |
HK Pantera Minsk |
22: 0 (8: 0, 10: 0, 4: 0) |
HC Miercurea Ciuc |
October 21, 2012 3:30 p.m. |
HC Miercurea Ciuc |
9: 2 (2: 0, 2: 2, 5: 0) |
Milenyum Ankara |
October 21, 2012 7:00 p.m. |
HK Pantera Minsk |
1: 6 (0: 3, 1: 2, 0: 1) |
Aisulu Almaty |
Pl. | team | country | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points |
1. | Aisulu Almaty | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25: | 19 | |
2. | HK Pantera Minsk | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 48: | 66th | |
3. | HC Miercurea Ciuc | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9:36 | 3 | |
4th | Milenyum Ankara | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:41 | 0 |
Group C
The Group C games were played from October 20-22 , 2012 in Örnsköldsvik , Sweden .
October 20, 2012 2:00 p.m. |
Hvidovre hockey |
0: 6 (0: 1, 0: 3, 0: 2) game report |
MODO Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
Spectators: 274 |
October 20, 2012 6:00 p.m. |
Vålerenga Oslo |
4: 2 (0: 2, 1: 0, 3: 0) match report |
SHK Laima Riga |
Spectators: 42 |
October 21, 2012 2:00 p.m. |
SHK Laima Riga |
1: 3 (1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 3) game report |
Hvidovre hockey |
Spectators: 48 |
October 21, 2012 6:00 p.m. |
MODO Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
6: 0 (2: 0, 3: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Vålerenga Oslo |
Spectators: 346 |
October 22, 2012 11:00 a.m. |
Vålerenga Oslo |
2: 3 (1: 0, 1: 2, 0: 1) game report |
Hvidovre hockey |
Spectators: 73 |
October 22, 2012 6:00 p.m. |
MODO Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
8: 0 (2: 0, 3: 0, 3: 0) game report |
SHK Laima Riga |
Spectators: 742 |
Pl. | team | country | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points |
1. | MODO Hockey Örnsköldsvik | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20: | 09 | |
2. | Hvidovre hockey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6: 9 | 6th | |
3. | Vålerenga Oslo | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6:11 | 3 | |
4th | SHK Laima Riga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:15 | 0 |
Group D
The group D games were played from October 19 to 21, 2012 in the Albert Schultz ice rink in Vienna .
October 19, 2012 3:00 p.m. |
HC Slavia Prague |
Polonia Bytom |
October 19, 2012 6:00 p.m. |
EHV Sabers Vienna |
HK Poprad |
October 20, 2012 3:00 p.m. |
HK Poprad |
Polonia Bytom |
October 20, 2012 6:00 p.m. |
EHV Sabers Vienna |
HC Slavia Prague |
October 21, 2012 3:00 p.m. |
HC Slavia Prague |
HK Poprad |
October 21, 2012 6:00 p.m. |
Polonia Bytom |
EHV Sabers Vienna |
Pl. | team | country | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points |
1. | HC Slavia Prague | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17: | 49 | |
2. | EHV Sabers Vienna | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31: | 36th | |
3. | HK Poprad | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5:21 | 3 | |
4th | Polonia Bytom | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5:30 | 0 |
Intermediate round
The intermediate round games took place from December 7th to 9th, 2012. The Austrian Dornbirn served as the venue for Group E and Group F was played in Oulu, Finland . The two teams in the first places in a group qualified for the Super Final .
Group E
The ZSC Lions and the German representative ESC Planegg were already set for the group E games . From December 7th to 9th, 2012, they met the teams that qualified in the group stage in the Dornbirn exhibition stadium .
December 7, 2012 12:00 p.m. |
Bolzano Eagles |
0:10 (0: 3, 0: 3, 0: 4) |
MoDo Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
December 7, 2012 3:30 p.m. |
ZSC Lions |
4: 1 (0: 0, 3: 1, 1: 0) |
ESC Planegg |
December 8, 2012 12:00 p.m. |
ESC Planegg |
12: 1 (6: 1, 5: 0, 1: 0) |
Bolzano Eagles |
December 8, 2012 3:30 p.m. |
MoDo Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
3: 2 (1: 1, 0: 1, 2: 0) |
ZSC Lions |
December 9, 2012 12:00 p.m. |
ESC Planegg |
3: 8 (1: 2, 0: 4, 2: 2) |
MoDo Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
December 9, 2012 3:30 p.m. |
ZSC Lions |
8: 0 (5: 0, 3: 0, 0: 0) |
Bolzano Eagles |
Pl. | team | country | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points |
1. | MoDo Hockey Örnsköldsvik | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21: | 59 | |
2. | ZSC Lions | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14: | 46th | |
3. | ESC Planegg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:13 | 3 | |
4th | Bolzano Eagles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:30 | 0 |
Group F.
Kärpät Oulu from Finland and Tornado Moskowskaja Oblast were set for the Group F games .
December 7, 2012 4:00 p.m. |
Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast |
6: 1 (2: 0, 2: 0, 2: 1) |
Aisulu Almaty |
December 7, 2012 7:30 p.m. |
Kärpät Oulu |
3: 0 (3: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) |
HC Slavia Prague |
December 8, 2012 3:00 p.m. |
Aisulu Almaty |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
HC Slavia Prague |
December 8, 2012 6:30 p.m. |
Kärpät Oulu |
1: 4 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 2) |
Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast |
December 9, 2012 12:00 p.m. |
Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast |
7: 2 (1: 0, 3: 1, 3: 1) |
HC Slavia Prague |
December 9, 2012 3:30 p.m. |
Aisulu Almaty |
3: 4 (1: 1, 1: 1, 1: 2) |
Kärpät Oulu |
Pl. | team | country | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points |
1. | Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17: | 49 | |
2. | Kärpät Oulu | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8: 7 | 6th | |
3. | Aisulu Almaty | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6:10 | 3 | |
4th | HC Slavia Prague | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:12 | 0 |
Final tournament
The final tournament took place from February 22nd to 24th, 2013 in Oulun jäähalli in Oulu , Finland . Four teams were able to qualify for it in the two qualifying rounds.
February 22, 2013 3:00 p.m. |
Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast |
3: 2 (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 2, 1: 0) match report |
ZSC Lions |
Jäähalli , Oulu spectators: 148 |
February 22, 2013 6:30 p.m. |
Kärpät Oulu |
2: 5 (0: 2, 0: 2, 2: 1) game report |
MODO Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
Jäähalli, Oulu Spectators: 742 |
February 23, 2013 2:00 p.m. |
Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast |
5: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 2: 0) game report |
MODO Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
Jäähalli, Oulu spectators: 175 |
February 23, 2013 |
ZSC Lions |
2: 3 (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 2) game report |
Kärpät Oulu |
Jäähalli, Oulu |
February 24, 2013 |
MODO Hockey Örnsköldsvik |
3: 1 (1: 0, 1: 0, 1: 1) game report |
ZSC Lions |
Jäähalli, Oulu |
February 24, 2013 | Kärpät Oulu |
2: 5 (0: 1, 1: 3, 1: 1) game report |
Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast |
Jäähalli, Oulu |
Pl. | team | country | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | Gates | Points |
1. | Tornado in Moskovskaya Oblast | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13: | 48th | |
2. | MODO Hockey Örnsköldsvik | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8: 8 | 6th | |
3. | Kärpät Oulu | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7:12 | 3 | |
4th | ZSC Lions | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5: 9 | 1 |
Winning team
EWCC winner Tornado Moskovskaya Oblast |
Goalkeepers: Anna Prugowa , Zuzana Tomčíková Defenders: Kristina Petrovskaya , Olga Permjakowa , Anna Schtschukina , soy Polunina , Svetlana Tkatschowa , Yekaterina Nikolayeva , Inna Djubanok Attackers: Marina Sergina , Jekaterina Smolenzewa , Svetlana Kolmykowa , Tatjana Burina , Jekaterina Pashkewitsch , Galina Skiba , Jana Kapustová , Jekaterina Smolina , Anna Schochina
Head coach: Alexei Chistjakov
|
Web links
- Overview of the competition on the IIHF website
- Overview of the final tournament on the IIHF website