1976 Summer Olympics / Participant (Puerto Rico)
PURE
- | - | 1 |
Puerto Rico took part in the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal with a delegation of 80 athletes (73 men and 7 women) in 74 competitions in twelve sports.
Boxer Orlando Maldonado won the light flyweight bronze the only medal for Puerto Rico at the Games.
Participants by sport
Archery
- Men
-
Edgardo Berdeguer
- Singles: 31st place
- Women
-
María Medina
- Individual: 27th place
basketball
- 9th place
Boxing
-
Orlando Maldonado
- Light flyweight: bronze
-
Julio Guzman
- Flyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Alejandro Silva
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Carlos Calderon
- Featherweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Robert Andino
- Lightweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Ismael Martínez
- Light welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Carlos Santos
- Welterweight: Eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Wilfredo Guzman
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Carlos Betancourt
- Middleweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
José Rosa
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
fencing
- Men
-
José Samalot
- Foil: 43rd place
-
Gilberto Peña
- Epee: 55th place
-
Rubén Hernández
- Epee: 62nd place
- Women
-
Dinorah Enríquez
- Foil: 48th place
Weightlifting
-
Porfirio de León
- Flyweight: 15th place
-
Julio Martínez
- Lightweight: 16th place
Judo
-
Angelo Ruiz
- Lightweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Carlos Miranda
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Pedro Santos
- Middleweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Eliudis Benítez
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
José Chandri
- Heavyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
- Open class: eliminated in the 1st round
athletics
- Men
-
Pedro Ferrer
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Iván Mangual
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Jorge Ortíz
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Antonio Colón
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
José de Jesús
- Marathon: 23rd place
-
Victor Serrano
- Marathon: 53rd place
-
Arnaldo Bristol
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Julio Ferrer
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the semifinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Amado Morales
- Javelin throw: 12th place
- Women
-
Ileana Hocking
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
horse riding
-
Juan Rieckehoff
- Show jumping: 20th place
Wrestling
-
John de Jesús
- Paper weight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Benjamin Varela
- Featherweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Rafael González
- Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Dennis Herrick
- Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Manuel Villapol
- Middleweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
shoot
-
Jaime Vives
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 39th place
-
Juan Marchand
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 43rd place
-
Johnny Cannizzaro
- Free pistol 50 m: 32nd place
-
Ralph Rodríguez
- Small bore rifle three-position fight 50 m: 47th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 12th place
-
Manuel Hawayek
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 47th place
-
Pedro Ramírez
- Running target 50 m: 20th place
-
René Berlingeri
- Skeet: 47th place
-
Rafael Batista
- Skeet: 49th place
swim
- Men
-
Fernando Cañales
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Francisco Cañales
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
José-Ricardo de Jesús
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Arnaldo Pérez
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Carlos Berrocal
- 100 m back: 4th place
- 200 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Carlos Nazario
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Orlando Catinchi
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
John Daly
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
- Women
-
Jane Fayer
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Diana Hatler
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Angela Lopez
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Maria Mock
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
sailing
-
José Benítez
- 470 dinghy: 25th place
-
Miguel Casellas
- 470 dinghy: 25th place
-
Garry Hoyt
- Tempest: 15th place
-
Hovey Freeman
- Tempest: 15th place
-
Chris Stater
- Tornado: 14th place
-
Richard Darmanin
- Tornado: 14th place
-
James Fairbank
- Soling: 22nd place
-
Lee Gentil
- Soling: 22nd place
-
Juan Torruella senior
- Soling: 22nd place
Web links
- Puerto Rican Olympic team from 1952 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )