Primera División (Argentina) 1974
The 1974 Primera División was 44 . Playing time of the Argentine football league Primera División . This was divided into two semi-annual championships, each of which produced an Argentinian champion. In the first half of the year the Torneo Metropolitano took place, the second half of the year was played in the Torneo Nacional. This mode was retained until 1985, when the way of playing in Europe was adapted and no longer played in the calendar year, but from summer to summer.
Torneo Metropolitano
The Torneo Metropolitano was played with eighteen participants who each played against each other twice in the league system. It started on February 3 and ended on June 14, 1974.
At the end of the Torneo Metropolitano, CA Newell's Old Boys prevailed and won the Argentine championship title for the first time in the club's history. In a final round, they defeated local rivals CA Rosario Central and Boca Juniors and CA Huracán . The latter team also entered the race as defending champions.
Group stage
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Rosario Central | 18th | 12 | 2 | 4th | 39:23 | +16 | 26th |
2. | CA Huracan (M) | 18th | 8th | 5 | 5 | 32:29 | +3 | 21st |
3. | River Plate | 18th | 9 | 2 | 7th | 37:28 | +9 | 20th |
4th | Racing Club | 18th | 9 | 2 | 7th | 28:30 | −2 | 20th |
5. | All boys | 18th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 22:24 | −2 | 18th |
6th | Gimnasia y Esgrima LP | 18th | 6th | 5 | 7th | 30:29 | +1 | 17th |
7th | Club Atlético Atlanta | 18th | 5 | 7th | 6th | 29:33 | −4 | 17th |
8th. | Velez Sarsfield | 18th | 4th | 4th | 10 | 20:32 | −12 | 12 |
9. | CA Banfield | 18th | 3 | 5 | 10 | 22:31 | −9 | 11 |
Legend | |
Qualification for the final round | |
(M) | Last year's champion Metropolitano |
---|
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Newell's Old Boys | 18th | 10 | 4th | 4th | 32:27 | +5 | 24 |
2. | Boca Juniors | 18th | 10 | 3 | 5 | 37:21 | +16 | 23 |
3. | Ferro Carril Oeste | 18th | 8th | 7th | 3 | 28:20 | +8 | 23 |
4th | CA Colón | 18th | 8th | 5 | 5 | 30:30 | ± 0 | 21st |
5. | CA Independiente | 18th | 7th | 6th | 5 | 38:23 | +15 | 20th |
6th | CA San Lorenzo | 18th | 4th | 6th | 8th | 23:30 | −1 | 14th |
7th | Argentinos Juniors | 18th | 5 | 4th | 9 | 33:42 | −9 | 14th |
8th. | Estudiantes de La Plata | 18th | 5 | 3 | 10 | 21:28 | −7 | 13 |
9. | Chacarita Juniors | 18th | 2 | 6th | 10 | 21:42 | −21 | 10 |
Legend | |
Qualification for the final round | |
(M) | Last year's champion Metropolitano |
---|
Final round
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Newell's Old Boys | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6: 4 | +2 | 5 |
2. | Rosario Central | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5: 4 | +1 | 3 |
3. | Boca Juniors | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4: 5 | −1 | 2 |
4th | CA Huracan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4: 6 | −2 | 2 |
Legend | |
Winner of the Torneo Metropolitano | |
(M) | Last year's champion Metropolitano |
---|
Champions team
List of goalscorers
Pl. | Nat. | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Morete | River Plate | 18th | |
2 | Rafael Moreno | Argentinos Juniors | 16 | |
3 | Roberto Cabral | Rosario Central | 13 | |
4th | Eduardo Marasco | Gimnasia y Esgrima LP | 10 | |
5 | Juan Gomez Voglino | Club Atlético Atlanta | 9 | |
Alfredo Obberti | Newell's Old Boys | 9 |
Torneo Nacional
The Torneo Nacional was the second half-year championship. It began on July 21st and ended on December 30th, 1974. Initially, four groups of nine teams each were formed, the two best-placed teams of which qualified for the final round. There these eight teams each played against each other once, the team with the most points won there became national champions. The title in Torneo Nacional 1974 went to CA San Lorenzo de Almagro and thus the eighth championship in the club's history.
Group stage
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Boca Juniors | 18th | 15th | 2 | 1 | 46:10 | +36 | 32 |
2. | Rosario Central (M) | 18th | 13 | 4th | 1 | 36: 8 | +28 | 30th |
3. | CA Banfield | 18th | 9 | 4th | 5 | 42:25 | +17 | 22nd |
4th | Estudiantes de La Plata | 18th | 8th | 4th | 6th | 25:20 | +5 | 20th |
5. | CA Belgrano | 18th | 8th | 3 | 7th | 30:21 | +9 | 19th |
6th | CS Desamparados | 18th | 5 | 5 | 8th | 32:35 | −3 | 15th |
7th | Central Norte | 18th | 5 | 4th | 9 | 22:31 | −9 | 14th |
8th. | All boys | 18th | 2 | 5 | 11 | 20:36 | −16 | 11 |
9. | Puerto Comercial | 18th | 2 | 0 | 16 | 14:75 | −61 | 4th |
Legend | |
Qualification for the final round | |
(M) | Last year's champions Nacional |
---|
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CA Talleres | 18th | 10 | 5 | 3 | 25:12 | +13 | 25th |
2. | Newell's Old Boys | 18th | 7th | 8th | 3 | 27:20 | +7 | 22nd |
3. | Gimnasia y Esgrima LP | 18th | 9 | 3 | 6th | 29:22 | +7 | 21st |
4th | Altos Hornos Zapla | 18th | 7th | 7th | 4th | 30:27 | +3 | 21st |
5. | River Plate | 18th | 7th | 5 | 6th | 33:20 | +13 | 19th |
6th | Argentinos Juniors | 18th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 29:31 | −2 | 18th |
7th | CA Colón | 18th | 4th | 6th | 8th | 20:22 | −2 | 14th |
8th. | Club Jorge Newbery | 18th | 2 | 9 | 7th | 9:18 | −9 | 13 |
9. | Huracan de San Rafael | 18th | 1 | 4th | 13 | 12:48 | −36 | 6th |
Legend | |
Qualification for the final round |
Group C
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CA San Lorenzo | 18th | 11 | 5 | 2 | 43:14 | +13 | 27 |
2. | Ferro Carril Oeste | 18th | 12 | 2 | 4th | 28:16 | +12 | 26th |
3. | Racing Club | 18th | 9 | 4th | 5 | 35:23 | +12 | 22nd |
4th | San Martín de Tucumán | 18th | 8th | 6th | 4th | 24:18 | +6 | 22nd |
5. | Chacarita Juniors | 18th | 8th | 2 | 8th | 31:29 | +2 | 18th |
6th | CA Aldosivi | 18th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 24:30 | −6 | 16 |
7th | Atlético Regina | 18th | 3 | 6th | 9 | 13:30 | −17 | 12 |
8th. | Deportivo Mandiyú | 18th | 3 | 4th | 11 | 20:37 | −17 | 10 |
9. | CD Godoy Cruz | 18th | 3 | 2 | 13 | 15:35 | −20 | 8th |
Legend | |
Qualification for the final round |
Group D
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Velez Sarsfield | 18th | 11 | 4th | 3 | 34:12 | +22 | 26th |
2. | CA Independiente | 18th | 10 | 5 | 3 | 49:19 | +30 | 25th |
3. | AC San Martín | 18th | 10 | 4th | 4th | 27:18 | +9 | 24 |
4th | CA Huracan | 18th | 9 | 5 | 4th | 38:24 | +14 | 23 |
5. | Atlético Tucumán | 18th | 5 | 6th | 7th | 29:26 | +3 | 16 |
6th | Huracan de Comodoro Rivadavia | 18th | 4th | 7th | 7th | 20:40 | −20 | 15th |
7th | Chaco For Ever | 18th | 3 | 8th | 7th | 7:30 p.m. | −11 | 14th |
8th. | San Lorenzo Mar del Plata | 18th | 3 | 5 | 10 | 21:40 | −19 | 11 |
9. | Club Atlético Atlanta | 18th | 3 | 3 | 12 | 12:41 | −29 | 9 |
Legend | |
Qualification for the final round |
Final round
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CA San Lorenzo | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11: 8 | +3 | 11 |
2. | Rosario Central (M) | 7th | 4th | 2 | 1 | 16:13 | +3 | 10 |
3. | Velez Sarsfield | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 15: 9 | +6 | 8th |
4th | CA Talleres | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10:10 | ± 0 | 7th |
5. | CA Independiente | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 9: 9 | ± 0 | 7th |
6th | Ferro Carril Oeste | 7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11:14 | −3 | 6th |
7th | Boca Juniors | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10:11 | −1 | 4th |
8th. | Newell's Old Boys | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 7:15 | −8 | 4th |
Legend | |
Torneo Nacional winner | |
(M) | Last year's champion Metropolitano |
---|
Champions team
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro | |
Fernando Ali , Antonio Ameijenda , Alfredo Anhielo , Alberto Beltrán , Oscar Benítez , Oscar Brandli , Raúl Chaparro , Enrique Chazarreta , Pedro Chazarreta , Victorio Cocco , Roberto Espósito , Carlos Gallard , Ricardo García , Rubén Glaria , Juan José Irigoyen , Agustín Irusta , Agustorge Isamat , Ricardo Maletti , Raúl Navarro , Juan Carlos Niño , Jorge Olguín , Oscar Ortiz , Miguel Ángel Piazza , Juan Carlos Piris , Héctor Pitarch , Claudio Premici , Ricardo Rezza , Horacio Salinas , Eduardo Sánchez , Héctor Scotta , Roberto Telch , Carlos Veglio , Sergio Villar
Coach: Osvaldo Zubeldía |
List of goalscorers
Pl. | Nat. | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mario Kempes | Rosario Central | 25th | |
2 | Hector Scotta | CA San Lorenzo | 17th | |
3 | Juan Taverna | CA Banfield | 14th | |
4th | Carlos Babington | CA Huracan | 13 | |
Daniel Bertoni | CA Independiente | 13 | ||
Oscar Fornari | Velez Sarsfield | 13 | ||
Néstor Scotta | Racing Club | 13 |
Web links
- rsssf.com Primera División 1974