Summer Paralympics 2008 / Participant (Norway)
NOR
1 | 3 | 3 |
Norway took 27 athletes in nine sports at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in China's Beijing in part.
The flag bearer when the team moved in was the swimmer Cecilie Drabsch Norland .
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Norway | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | swim | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
2 | horse riding | - | 3 | 1 | 4th |
3 | Table tennis | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7th |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Cecilie Drabsch Norland | swim | 100 meter freestyle (S8) |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Jens Lasse Dokkan | horse riding | Individual championship (grade Ib) |
Ann Cathrin Lübbe | horse riding |
Dressage Individual (Grade IV) Individual Freestyle (Grade IV) |
bronze
Participants by sport
Boccia
-
John Nørsterud
- Individual (BC2) : Eliminated as third in the group in the preliminary round.
- Team (BC1 / BC2) : Failed in the quarterfinals.
-
Elisabeth Wilhelmsen
- Individual (BC2) : Eliminated as the last group in the preliminary round.
- Team (BC1 / BC2) : Failed in the quarterfinals.
-
Roger Aandalen
- Individual (BC1) : Eliminated as fourth in the group in the preliminary round.
- Team (BC1 / BC2) : Failed in the quarterfinals.
Archery
-
Tom Vangen
- Compound (open) : Nineteenth in the placement round with 654 points, then eliminated in the first round against TJ Pemberton with 103: 106.
athletics
-
Runar Steinstad
- Javelin throw (F42 / 44) : Tenth in the final with 44.55 meters and therefore not qualified for the final fight of the best eight.
-
Elin fetch
- Long jump (F42) : Seventh in the final with 3.38 meters.
Cycling
-
Morten year
- Track - Individual Pursuit (LC2) : Eliminated as eighth in the qualification.
- Track - 1K Time Trial (LC2) : 10.
- Road - Individual Time Trial (LC2) : 7.
- Road - Individual Race (LC1 / LC2 / CP4) : 18.
horse riding
-
Jens Lasse Dokkan on Lacour
- Team championship : bronze
- Individual championship (grade Ib) : silver
- Individual Freestyle (Grade Ib) : Fifth place
-
Mariette Garborg on Luthar
- Team championship : bronze
- Individual Championship (Grade II) : Tenth place
- Individual Freestyle (Grade II) : Twelfth place
-
Silje Gillund on Dundee Klint
- Individual Championship (Grade III) : Ninth place
- Individual Freestyle (Grade III) : Eleventh place
-
Ann Cathrin Lübbe on Zanko
- Team championship : bronze
- Individual Championship (Grade IV) : Silver
- Individual Freestyle (Grade IV) : Silver
-
Sigrid Rui on Nanof
- Team championship : bronze
- Individual Championship (Grade IV) : Tenth place
- Individual Freestyle (Grade IV) : fourth place
shoot
-
Monica Lillehagen
- Air rifle 10 meters (SH1) - women : Third place after the qualification with 389 hits, after the competition fifth with 488.3 hits.
swim
-
Stian Helgeland
- 100 meter freestyle (S6) : Eliminated as sixth in the preliminary run
- 50 meter butterfly (S6) : Eliminated as sixth in the preliminary run
- 400 meter freestyle (S6) : fourth in the preliminary run, eighth in the final
- 50 meter freestyle (S6) : Eliminated as sixth in the preliminary run
-
Marianne Mæland
- 100 meter chest (S6) : Eliminated as sixth in the preliminary run
-
Cecilie Drabsch Norland
- 100 meter freestyle (S8) : third in the preliminary run, fifth in the final
- 50 meters freestyle (S8) : first in the heat, gold
-
Jørgen Tadvin
- 400 meter freestyle (S6) : Eliminated as fifth in the preliminary run
-
Mariann Vestbøstad
- 100 meter freestyle (S8) : Eliminated as third in the preliminary run
- 50 meters freestyle (S8) : first in the heat, bronze
- 400 meter freestyle (S8) : fourth in the preliminary run, seventh in the final
sailing
-
Bjørnar Erikstad
- One-man keelboat (2.4mR) : Overall eighth after 10 races, best placement a second place
-
Per Eugen Kristiansen
- Three-man keelboat (Sonar) : Overall fourth after 11 races, best placements, two first places
-
Jostein Storrdahl
- Three-man keelboat (Sonar) : Overall fourth after 11 races, best placements, two first places
-
Aleksander Wang-Hansen
- Three-man keelboat (Sonar) : Overall fourth after 11 races, best placements, two first places
Table tennis
-
Rolf Erik Paulsen
- Individual TT 4 - TT 5 : Group winner, out in the round of 16
- Team TT 4 - TT 5 : Victory in the quarter-finals, then defeats in the semi-finals and in the game for third place, fourth
-
Tommy Urhaug
- Individual TT 4 - TT 5 : Group winner and victory in the quarter-finals, defeat in the semi-finals and winner of the game for third place, bronze
- Team TT 4 - TT 5 : Victory in the quarter-finals, then defeats in the semi-finals and in the game for third place, fourth
Individual evidence
- ↑ List of flag bearers ( Memento from March 26, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 13, 2008)
- ↑ Summer Paralympic Participant List ( Memento from March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 13, 2008)