Summer Paralympics 2008 / Participant (China)
89 | 70 | 52 |
The People's Republic of China took part in all sports (except horse riding) at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing , China , with 345 athletes aged 15 to 51 .
This made China the largest team at these games and, as expected, won the most medals. In total, Chinese athletes recorded 211 medals in 13 of 19 sports, of which 89 were gold, 70 silver and 52 bronze medals. The swimmer Wang Xiaofu was the flag bearer when the crew moved in .
The youngest athlete was the swimmer Don Longjuan (15 years). The oldest athlete was the shooter Huang Wei (51 years).
Medals
Medal table
Medal Tally People's Republic of China | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | 38 | 21st | 18th | 77 |
2 | swim | 13 | 22nd | 17th | 52 |
3 | Table tennis | 13 | 6th | 3 | 22nd |
4th | Powerlifting (bench press) | 9 | 2 | 3 | 14th |
5 | Wheelchair fencing | 6th | 6th | 1 | 13 |
6th | Judo | 4th | 2 | 1 | 7th |
7th | Archery | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7th |
8th | shoot | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7th |
9 | Goalball | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
10 | rowing | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Sitting volleyball | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
12 | Cycling | - | 3 | 4th | 7th |
13 | Soccer (teams of 5) | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Total | 89 | 70 | 52 | 211 |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Fu Hongzhi Gao Fangxia Xiao Yanhong |
Archery | Recurve women (team) |
Cheng Changjie | Archery | Recurve men (W1 / W2) |
Bao Daolei Cai Changgui Chen Liangliang Du Jinran Yang Chunhong Yao Yongquan |
Goalball | Men |
Cui Na | Judo | Women up to 52 kg |
Guo Huaping | Judo | Women up to 48 kg |
Wang Lijing | Judo | Women up to 57 kg |
Yuan Yanping | Judo | Women over 70 kg |
Dong Hongjiao Huang Lisha Liu Wenjun Zhang Ting |
athletics | 4x 100 m men (T53 / 54) |
Huang Lisha | athletics | 100 m women (T53) |
Huang Lisha | athletics | 200 m women (T53) |
Menggen Jimisu | athletics | Discus throwing women (F40) |
Wed Na | athletics | Shot put women (F37 / 38) |
Wed Na | athletics | Discus throwing women (F37 / 38) |
Qing Suping | athletics | Javelin women (F57 / 58) |
Tang Hongxia | athletics | Shot put women (F12 / 13) |
Wang Fang | athletics | 100 m women (T36) |
Wang Fang | athletics | 200 m women (T36) |
Wang Jun | athletics | Discus throwing women (F42-46) |
Wu Chunmiao | athletics | 100 m women (T11) |
Wu Qing | athletics | Discus throwing women (F35 / 36) |
Wu Qing | athletics | Javelin women (F35 / 36) |
Yao Juan | athletics | Javelin women (F42-46) |
Zheng Baozhu | athletics | Shot put women (F42-46) |
Zhou Hongzhuan | athletics | 800 m women (T53) |
Cui Yanfeng Li Huzhao Zhang Lixin Zhao Ji |
athletics | 4x 400 m men (T53 / 54) |
Fan Liang | athletics | Discus throwing men (F53 / 54) |
Gao Mingjie | athletics | Javelin throwing men (F42 / 44) |
Guo Wei | athletics | Shot put men (F35 / 36) |
Guo Wei | athletics | Discus throwing men (F35 / 36) |
Guo Wei | athletics | Javelin throwing men (F35 / 36) |
Li Duan | athletics | Long jump men (F11) |
Li Duan | athletics | Triple jump men (F11) |
Li Huzhao | athletics | 800 m men (T53) |
Li Huzhao Zhang Lixin Zhao Ji Zong Kai |
athletics | 4x 100 m men (T53 / T54) |
Li Qiang Li Yansong Liu Xiangkun Yang Yuqing |
athletics | 4x 100 m men (T11) |
Qi Shun | athletics | Marathon men (T12) |
Xia Dong | athletics | Shot put men (F37 / 38) |
Xia Dong | athletics | Javelin throwing men (F37 / 38) |
Yang Sen | athletics | 100 m men (T35) |
Yu Shiran | athletics | 200 m men (T53) |
Zhang Lixin | athletics | 200 m men (T54) |
Zhang Zhen | athletics | 1000 m men (T11) |
Zhang Zhen | athletics | 5000 m men (T11) |
Zhu Pengkai | athletics | Javelin throwing men (F11 / 12) |
Bian Jianxin | Powerlifting (bench press) | Women up to 60 kg |
Fu Taoying | Powerlifting (bench press) | Women up to 67.5 kg |
Li Ruifang | Powerlifting (bench press) | Women up to 82.5 kg |
Xiao Cuijuan | Powerlifting (bench press) | Women up to 44 kg |
Cai Huichao | Powerlifting (bench press) | Men up to 90 kg |
Liu Lei | Powerlifting (bench press) | Men up to 75 kg |
Qi Dong | Powerlifting (bench press) | Men up to 100 kg |
Wu Guojing | Powerlifting (bench press) | Men up to 52 kg |
Zhang Haidong | Powerlifting (bench press) | Men up to 82.5 kg |
Zhang Chuncui | Wheelchair fencing | Women's sword (A) |
Hu Daoliang | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sword (B) |
Hu Daoliang | Wheelchair fencing | Men Foil (B) |
Tian Jianquan | Wheelchair fencing | Men's sword (A) |
Ye Ruyi | Wheelchair fencing | Men Foil (A) |
Ye Ruyi | Wheelchair fencing | Men's saber (A) |
Zhou Yangjing Shan Zilong |
rowing | Two 1000 m (mixed) |
Lin Haiyan | shoot | Air pistol 10 m women (SH1) |
Huang Min | swim | 50 m butterfly women (S7) |
Jiang Fuying | swim | 50 m butterfly women (S6) |
Xie Qing | swim | 100 m freestyle women (S11) |
You Jianping | swim | 100 m freestyle men (S3) |
You Jianping | swim | 50 m back men (S3) |
Du Jianping He Junquan Tang Yuan Yang Yuanrun |
swim | 4x 50 m freestyle relay men |
You Jianping Tang Yuan Xu Qing Yang Yuanrun |
swim | 4x 50 m medley relay men |
Tian Rong | swim | 50 m butterfly men (S7) |
Wang Xiaofu | swim | 50 m freestyle men (S8) |
Wang Xiaofu | swim | 100 m freestyle men (S8) |
Xu Qing | swim | 50 m freestyle men (S6) |
Xu Qing | swim | 50 m butterfly men (S6) |
Yang Bozun | swim | 100 m back men (S11) |
Li Liping Liang Fen Liu Lijuan Lu Chunli Lu Hongqin Sheng Yuhong Tan Yanhua Yang Yanling Zhang Lijun Zhang Xufei Zheng Xiongying Zhong Haihong |
Sitting volleyball | Women |
Fan Lei Hou Chunxiao Lei Lina Liu Meili |
Table tennis | Team TT 6 - TT 10 women |
Gu Gai Ren Guixiang Zhang Bian Zhou Ying |
Table tennis | Team TT 4 - TT 5 women |
Lei Lina | Table tennis | Individual TT 9 women |
Li Qian | Table tennis | Single TT 3 women |
Li Qian Liu Jing |
Table tennis | Team TT 1 - TT 3 women |
Liu Jing | Table tennis | Individual TT 1 - TT 2 women |
Ren Guixiang | Table tennis | Single TT 5 women |
Zhou Ying | Table tennis | Single TT 4 women |
Chen Chao Ge Yang Lu Xiaolei Ma Lin |
Table tennis | Team TT 9 - TT 10 men |
Chen Gang | Table tennis | Single TT 8 men |
Chen Gang Li Manzhou Qin Xiaojun Ye Chaoqun |
Table tennis | Team TT 6 - TT 8 men |
Feng Panfeng | Table tennis | Single TT 3 men |
Ge Yang | Table tennis | Individual TT 9 - TT 10 men |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Participants by sport
Boccia
The Chinese athletes did not win any medals in the bocce competition.
Women
- Lu Juan
- Ni Suili
- Qi Cuifang
- Zhang Qi
- Zhu Heqiao
Men
- Cao Fei
- Shen Cong
- Tan Weilin
- Tian Jianan
- Wang Yi
- Wen Dinghua
- Yan Zhiqiang
- Yang Sen
- Zhu Jianhui
Archery
In the archery competitions, the Chinese athletes won two gold, three silver and two bronze medals.
Women
- Cao Xuerong
- Fu Hongzhi
- Gao Fangxia
- Wang Li
- Wang Yanhong
- Xiao Yanhong
- Yan Huilian
Men
- Chen Yegang
- Cheng Changjie
- Dong Zhi
- Zhu Weiliang
Soccer (teams of 5)
In the soccer competitions (teams of 5), the Chinese athletes won a silver medal.
Men
- Chen Shanyong
- Li Xiaoqiang
- Wang Yafeng
- Wang Zhoubin
- Wei Zheng
- Xia Zheng
- Yang Xinqiang
- Yu Yutan
- Zhang Qiang
- Zheng Wenfa
Football (teams of 7)
In the soccer competitions (teams of 7), the Chinese athletes did not win any medals.
Men
- Dong Xinliang
- Fan Zhichao
- Hey Jinghua
- Lang Yunlong
- Li Chuan
- Liu Bo
- Wu Gang
- Xu Guojun
- Yang Wenshun
- Yang Ye
- Zhu Xu
- Zhuge Bin
Goalball
In the goalball competitions, the Chinese athletes won a gold and a silver medal.
Women (silver ) | Men (gold ) |
---|---|
|
|
(C) = captain of the team
Judo
In the judo competitions, the Chinese athletes won four gold and two silver medals and one bronze medal.
Women
- Cui Na
- Guo Huaping
- Wang Lijing
- Yuan Yanping
- Zhou Qian
Men
- Li Xiaodong
- Wang Song
- Xu Zhilin
athletics
In the track and field competitions, the Chinese athletes won a total of 77 medals, including 38 gold, 21 silver and 18 bronze medals and thus led the medal table in this competition.
Women
- Bai Xuhung
- Chen Liping
- Dong Feixia
- Dong Hongjiao
- Di Xiaofang
- Huang Lisha
- Jia Qianqian
- Jin Yajuan
- Li Chunhua
- Liu Miaomiao
- Liu Wenjun
- Menggen Jimisu
- Wed Na
- Qing Suping
- Sun Xin
- Tang Hongxia
- Wang Fang
- Wang Juan
- Wang Jun
- Wang Ting
- Wu Chunmiao
- Wu Qing
- Xu Qiuping
- Yang Liwan
- Yang Yue
- Yao Juan
- Zhang Haiyuan
- Zhang Liangmin
- Zhang Ting
- Zheng Baozhu
- Zhong Yongyuan
- Zhou Hongzhuan
Men
- Che Mian
- Chen Hongjie
- Chen Liang
- Cui Yanfeng
- You Jun
- Fan Chengcheng
- Fan Liang
- Fu Xinhan
- Gao Changlong
- Gao Mingjie
- Guo Wei
- Ha Silao
- Han Guiming
- Hey Chengen
- Li Duan
- Li Huzhao
- Li Jiayu
- Li Jun
- Li Kangyong
- Li Liming
- Li Qiang
- Li Yansong
- Liu Xiangkun
- Lu Jianming
- Ma Yuxi
- Man Lin
- Qi Shun
- Qin Ning
- Qiu Jianfeng
- Song Jinbao
- Wang Lezheng
- Wang Qiuhong
- Wang Wenbo
- Whou Wenjun
- Wu Xiang
- Wu Yancong
- Wu Yanjian
- Xia Dong
- Xiao Jialin
- Xu Chongyao
- Xu Ran
- Yang Chen
- Yang Sen
- Yang Yuqing
- Yu Shiran
- Yu Xianhua
- Zhang Lixin
- Zhang Xuelong
- Zhang Yingbin
- Zhang Zhen
- Zhao Ji
- Zhao Xu
- Zheng Weihai
- Zhou Wenjun
- Zhou Zunbao
- Zhu Pengkai
- Zong Kai
Powerlifting (bench press)
In the powerlifting competitions, the Chinese athletes won nine gold, two silver and three bronze medals, leading the medal table in this competition.
Women
- Bian Jianxin
- Cui Zhe
- Fu Taoying
- Li Ruifang
- Shi Shanshan
- Xiao Cuijuan
- Zhang Liping
- Zuo Jue
Men
- Cai Huichao
- Li Bing
- Liu Lei
- Qi Dong
- Wang Jian
- Wu Guojing
- Wu Maoshun
- Zhang Haidong
Cycling
In cycling competitions, the Chinese athletes won four silver and three bronze medals.
Women
- Dong Jingping
- Niu Zhifeng
- Tang Qi
- Ye Yaping
- Zhou Jufang
Men
- Zhang Kuidong
- Zhang Lu
- Zheng Yuanchao
Wheelchair basketball
In the wheelchair basketball competitions, the Chinese athletes did not win any medals.
Women | Men |
---|---|
|
|
Wheelchair fencing
In the wheelchair fencing competitions, the Chinese athletes won six gold and six silver medals as well as one bronze medal, leading the medal table in this competition.
Women
- Yao Fang
- Ye Hua
- Zhang Chuncui
- Zhang Wenxin
Men
- Ding Baozhong
- Hu Daoliang
- Tian Jianquan
- Ye Ruyi
- Zang Lei
Wheelchair rugby
The Chinese athletes did not win any medals in the wheelchair rugby competitions.
Women
- Zhang Wenli
Men
- Chen Jun
- Cheng Shuangmiao
- Cui Maosheng
- Han Guifei
- Shao Dequan
- Tao Zhenfeng
- Tian Shilin
- Wang Sheng
- Xia Junfeng
- Yu Zhongtao
Wheelchair tennis
In the wheelchair tennis competitions, the Chinese athletes did not win any medals.
Women
- Dong Fuli
- Hu Dandan
Men
- Li Baiqing
- Shi Yanping
rowing
In the rowing competitions, the Chinese athletes won a gold medal in the two-man 1000 m (mixed).
Women
- Gao Wenwen
- Lin Cuizhi
- Zhang Jinhong
- Zhou Yangjing
Men
- Dong Hongyan
- Hao Tongtu
- Li Ming
- Shan Zilong
- Tan Yeteng
- Wang Wenqing
shoot
In the shooting competitions, the Chinese athletes won one gold medal, three silver and three bronze medals.
Women
- Lin Haiyan
- Liu Jie
- Wang Tingting
- Zhang Cuiping
- Mixed air rifle 10 meters prone (SH1): silver
- Mixed free rifle prone 50 meters (SH1): silver
- Sports rifle 50 meters (SH1): bronze
- Zhang Nan
Men
- Dong Chao
- Gou Dingchao
- Huang Wei
- Li Jianfei
- Ni Hedong
- Ru Decheng
- Wang Hongzhi
- Yuan Hongxiang
swim
In the swimming competitions, the Chinese athletes won a total of 52 medals, including 13 gold, 22 silver and 17 bronze medals. This put them in second place in the medal table of this competition behind the United States and ahead of Ukraine . The men from China were much more successful with 42 medals won than the women who won 9 medals.
Women
- Cai Hongmei
- Chen Zhonglan
- Dun Longjuan
- Huang Min
- Jiang Fuying
- Jiang Shengnan
- Jin Xiaoqin
- Lu Hongmei
- Lu Weiyuan
- Qian Huiyu
- Wang Qian
- Wang Shuai
- Xia Jiangbo
- Xie Qing
- Xu Yanru
- Yang Tianshu
Men
- Deng Sanbo
- You Jianping
- 100 meter freestyle (S3): Gold
- 50 meters back (S3): gold
- 4x 50 meter freestyle relay: gold
- 4x 50 meter medley relay: gold
- 50 meter freestyle (S3): silver
- 200 meters freestyle (S3): bronze
- Gao Nan
- Guo Jun
- Guo Zhi
- 50 meter freestyle (S9): silver
- 100 meter freestyle (S9): silver
- 100 meter back (S9): silver
- 4x 100 meter medley relay: silver
- 100 meter butterfly (S9): bronze
- 4x 100 meter freestyle relay: bronze
- Hey Junquan
- 4x 50 meter freestyle relay: gold
- 50 meter back (S5): silver
- 200 meter layers (SM5): silver
- 50 meter butterfly (S5): bronze
- Li Hanhua
- Li Peng
- Lin Furong
- Liu Ce
- Liu Ruijin
- Ma Fei
- Pei Mang
- Tang Yuan
- 4x 50 meter freestyle relay: gold
- 4x 50 meter medley relay: gold
- 50 meter freestyle (S6): silver
- 100 meter freestyle (S6): silver
- 100 meter back (S6): bronze
- Tian Hengheng
- Tian Rong
- Wang Jiachao
- Wang Renjie
- Wang Xiaofu
- 50 meter freestyle (S8): Gold
- 100 meter freestyle (S8): Gold
- 100 meter chest (SB8): silver
- 4x 100 meter medley relay: silver
- 100 meter butterfly (S8): bronze
- 4x 100 meter freestyle relay: bronze
- Wei Yanpeng
- 100 meter butterfly (S8): silver
- 4x 100 meter medley relay: silver
- 4x 100 meter freestyle relay: bronze
- Xiong Xiaoming
- Xu Qing
- 50 meter freestyle (S6): Gold
- 50 meter butterfly (S6): gold
- 4x 50 meter medley relay: gold
- 200 meter medley (SM6): bronze
- Yang Bozun
- 100 meter back (S11): gold
- 100 meter freestyle (S11): silver
- 400 meter freestyle (S11): silver
- 100 meter chest (SB11): silver
- Yang Yuanrun
- 4x 50 meter freestyle relay: gold
- 4x 50 meter medley relay: gold
- 100 meter back (S6): silver
- 200 meter layers (SM6): silver
- 100 meter freestyle (S6): bronze
- Zeng Huabin
sailing
In the sailing competitions, Chinese athletes did not win medals. Jia Hailiang and Yang Xiujuan achieved the best placement in a two-man keelboat. You landed fourth in this discipline.
Women
- Yang Xiujuan
Men
- Jia Hailiang
- Like
- Qi Mingxue
- Wang Tao
- Xu Jingkun
Sitting volleyball
The women's team won a gold medal in the sitting volleyball competitions. The men's team, however, did not win a medal.
(C) = captain of the team, (L) = libero
Table tennis
In the table tennis competitions, the Chinese athletes won a total of 22 medals, including 13 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze medals, leading the medal table in this competition.
Women
- Fan Lei
- Gu Gai
- Hou Chunxiao
- Lei Lina
- Li Qian
- Li Yuqiang
- Liu Jing
- Liu Meili
- Ren Guixiang
- Zhang Bian
- Zhang Xiaoling
- Zhou Ying
Men
- Bai Gang
- Chen Chao
- Chen Gang
- Feng Panfeng
- Gao Yanming
- Ge Yang
- Guo Xingyuan
- Li Manzhou
- Lu Xiaolei
- Ma Lin
- Qin Xiaojun
- Ye Chaoqun
- Zhang Yan
- Zhao Ping
Web links
- Official medal table ( Memento from March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive )
Individual evidence
- ↑ List of flag bearers ( Memento from March 26, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 16, 2008)
- ↑ Summer Paralympic Participant List ( Memento from March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 16, 2008)