Summer Paralympics 2008 / Participant (Germany)
GER
14th | 25th | 20th |
Germany took the 170 athletes 2008 Summer Paralympics in China's Beijing in part.
The nomination committee of the National Paralympic Committee for Germany named the participants on June 22, 2008 in Hamburg . In addition to the athletes, 106 people accompanied the team, including coaches, doctors and supervisors. The flag bearer when the team moved in was the goalball athlete Conny Dietz .
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Germany | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | 5 | 9 | 7th | 21st |
2 | Cycling | 3 | 6th | 4th | 13 |
3 | horse riding | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6th |
4th | swim | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
5 | Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
6th | sailing | 1 | - | - | 1 |
7th | shoot | - | 2 | - | 2 |
8th | Judo | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Wheelchair basketball | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Total | 14th | 25th | 20th | 59 |
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
Archery
Women
Men
Goalball
Women
Judo
Women
Men
athletics
Women
- Petra Hömmen
- Annalena Knors
- Katrin Müller-Rottgardt
- Claudia Nicoleitzik
- Birgit Pohl
- Jana Schmidt
- Yvonne Sehmisch
- Maria Seifert
Men
- Alhassane Baldé
- Max Bergmann
- Reinhold Boetzel
- Ralph Brunner
- Wojtek Czyz
- Jörg Frischmann
- Ali Ghardooni
- Siegmund Hegeholz
- Ulrich Iser
- Lutz Langer
- Marc Lembeck
- Thomas Loosch
- Mathias Mester
- Heinrich Popow
- Matthias Schmidt
- René Schramm
- Matthias Schröder
- Marc shoe
- Niels Stein
- Frank Tinnemeier
- Jörg Trippen-Hilgers
- Thomas Ulbricht
Powerlifting (bench press)
-
Mario Hochberg
- Men, class over 100 kg
Cycling
Women
Men
- Stefan Bäumann
- Torben Broer
- Tobias Graf
- Mario Hammer
- Tobias Knecht
- Norbert Koch
- Klaus Lungershausen
- Norbert Mosandl
- Wolfgang Sacher
- Pierre Senska
- Michael Teuber
- Max Weber
- Erich Winkler
horse riding
Women
Men
Wheelchair basketball
Women |
Men |
Wheelchair fencing
Men
Wheelchair rugby
Men
- Maik Baumann
- Christian Gotze
- Jörg Holzem
- Salih Köseoglu
- Wolfgang Mayer
- Nacer Menezla
- Oliver Picht
- Micael Schlueter
- Wolfgang Schmitt
- Christoph Werner
- Dirk Wieschendorf
Wheelchair tennis
Women
rowing
Women
Men
shoot
Women
Men
swim
Women
- Kirsten Bruhn
- Annke Conradi
- Maria Gotze
- Julia Kabus
- Christiane Reppe
- Daniela Schulte
- Stefanie Weinberg
Men
- Christoph Burkard
- Daniel Clausner
- Robert Dörries
- Christian Goldbach
- Thomas Grimm
- Nils Gruneberg
- Sebastian Ivanov
- Lucas Ludwig
- Swen Michaelis
- Florian Moll
- Daniel Simon
- Roy Tobis
- Christoph Weber
- Nikolai Willig
sailing
Men
Table tennis
Women
Men
- Selcuk Cetin
- Jan Gürtler
- Walter Kilger
- Dietmar Kober
- David Korn
- Holger Nikelis
- Rainer Schmidt
- Otto Vilsmaier
- Jochen Wollmert
Individual evidence
- ↑ German team nominated for the Paralympics ( Memento of the original from September 6, 2008 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. Query from the German Disabled Sports Association (as of September 1, 2008)
- ^ Paralympics opening: Conny Dietz is allowed to carry the German flag , FAZ.NET, September 4, 2008