2008 Summer Paralympics / Participant (Canada)
CAN
19th | 10 | 21st |
Canada took 155 athletes to the 2008 Summer Paralympics in China's Beijing in part.
The flag bearer of one of the biggest teams in the tournament at the opening ceremony was the swimmer Donovan Tildesley .
The most successful participant of the team was the athlete Chantal Petitclerc with five gold medals. With 19 gold medals, Canada ranks 7th in the nations' ranking and 10th with 50 medals won.
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Canada | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | 10 | 1 | 8th | 19th |
2 | swim | 7th | 7th | 9 | 23 |
3 | horse riding | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
4th | sailing | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
5 | Wheelchair basketball | - | 1 | - | 1 |
6th | Cycling | - | - | 2 | 2 |
7th | Wheelchair rugby | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 19th | 10 | 21st | 50 |
Participants by sport
Boccia
Women
Men
Archery
Women
Men
Goalball
Women | Men |
---|---|
Judo
Men
athletics
Women
- Ilana Duff , 1x (100 meters, class T53)
- Jessica Matassa
- Megan Muscat
- Chantal Petitclerc , 5x (100 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters, 800 meters, 1500 meters; class T54)
- Stefanie Reid , 1x (200 meters, class T44)
- Leah Robinson
- Diane Roy , 1x (5000 meters, class T54), 2x (400 meters, 800 meters; class T54)
- Michelle Stilwell , 2x (100 meters, 200 meters; Class T52)
- Kris Vriend
Men
- Jeff Adams
- Andre Beaudoin , 1x (100 meters, class T52)
- Dean Bergeron , 2x (100 meters, 200 meters; class T52), 1x (400 meters, class T52)
- Josh Cassidy
- Jean Paul Compaore
- Earle Connor , 1x (100 meters, class T42)
- Jason Dunkerley , 1x (1500 meters, class T11)
- Michel Filteau
- Eric Gauthier
- Clayton Gerein
- Brent Lakatos
- Mark Ledo
- Colin Mathieson
- Kyle Pettey , 1x (shot put, class F33 / 34/52)
- Curtis Thom
- Dustin Walsh
- Steve Walters
- Sean Young
Powerlifting (bench press)
Women
Cycling
Women
Men
- Mark Beggs
- Pierre-Olivier Boily
- Eric Bourgault
- Mark Breton
- Daniel Chalifour
- Alexandre Cloutier
- Stephane Cote
- Brian Cowe
- Brayden McDougall
- Rico Morneau
- Jean Quevillon , 1x (individual pursuit track, class CP3)
- Devon Smibert
| * Competitions of the blind
Women single road race class B&VI 1-3 (bronze, ) |
---|
|
horse riding
Women
- Lauren Barwick , 1x (Freestyle Individual, Grade II), 1x (Championship Individual, Grade II)
- Karen Brain
- Eleanor Elstone
- Ashley Gowanlock
- Jennifer McKenzie
Wheelchair basketball
Women | Men (silver ) |
---|---|
Wheelchair fencing
Men
Wheelchair rugby
Mixed (bronze ) |
---|
Wheelchair tennis
Women
Men
rowing
Women
Men
shoot
Women
Men
swim
Women
- Andrea Cole
- Kirby Cote , 2x (100 meters butterfly, Class S13; 200 meters layers , class SM13)
- Stephanie Dixon , 1x (100 meters back, class S9), 2x (400 meters freestyle, class S9; 200 meters medley, class SM9), 1x (100 meters freestyle, class S9)
- Chelsey Gotell , 2x (100 meters back, class S13; 200 meters medley, class SM13), 1x (100 meters freestyle, class S13), 2x (100 meters butterfly, 400 meters freestyle; class S13)
- Valerie Grand Maison , 3x (100 + 400 meters freestyle, 100 meters butterfly; class S13), 2x (50 meters freestyle, 100 meters backwards ; class S13), 1x (200 meter medley, class SM13)
- Brittany Gray
- Laura Jensen
- Steph McDougall
- Brianna Nelson
- Anne Polinario , 1x (50 meters freestyle, class S10)
- Jacqueline Rennebohm
- Katarina Roxon
- Darda Sales
- Amber Thomas
- Jess Tuomela
Men
- Joe Barker
- Drew Christensen
- Devin Gotell
- Brian Hill
- Benoit Huot , 4x (50 + 100 + 400 meters freestyle, class S10; 200 meters medley, class SM10)
- Donovan Tildesley , 1x (400 meters freestyle, class S11)
sailing
Women
Men
| * Team competitions
Two-man keelboat Skud 18 (bronze ) |
---|
|
Table tennis
Men
Individual evidence
- ↑ Summer Paralympic Participant List ( Memento from March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 28, 2008)
- ↑ Paralympic.org, September 28, 2008, list of standard bearers ( memento of March 26, 2009 in the Internet Archive )