Summer Paralympics 2008 / Participant (Russia)
RUS
18th | 23 | 22nd |
Russia took 149 athletes, one of the larger contingents at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in China's Beijing in part.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the athlete Alexei Ashapatov . The most successful participant of the team was the swimmer Dmitri Wassiljewitsch Kokarew with three gold and one silver medal.
Russia won a total of 18 gold medals and is eighth in the national ranking. If you take the total number of medals won (63), the team is in sixth place.
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Russia | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | swim | 11 | 9 | 7th | 27 |
2 | athletics | 3 | 7th | 6th | 16 |
3 | shoot | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6th |
4th | Table tennis | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
5 | Judo | 1 | - | 5 | 6th |
6th | Powerlifting (bench press) | - | 4th | - | 4th |
7th | Soccer | - | 1 | - | 1 |
8th | Sitting volleyball | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 18th | 23 | 22nd | 63 |
Participants by sport
Archery
Men
Football (teams of 7)
Men
Men (silver ) |
---|
Judo
Women
- Ekaterina Busmakova
- Irina Kaljanowa , 1 × (class over 70 kg)
- Madina Kasakowa , 1 × (class up to 63 kg)
- Wiktoria Potapowa , 1 × (class up to 48 kg)
- Tatiana Sawostjanowa , 1 × (class up to 70 kg)
- Alesja Stepanyuk , 1 × (class up to 52 kg)
Men
- Oleg Kretsul , 1 × (class up to 90 kg)
- Shakbhan Kurbanow
- Alexander Parasyuk
- Said Shachmanov
- Anatoly Vlasov
athletics
Women
- Rima Batalova
- Elena Burdykina
- Elena Chistilina , 1 × (100 meters, class T46)
- Elena Frolova
- Natalia Gudkova
- Margarita Koptilowa , 2 × (100 meters, 200 meters; class T38)
- Julia Linewitsch
- Alexandra Moguchaja
- Elena Pautowa , 2 × (800 meters, class T12 / 13; 1500 meters, class T13)
- Nikol Rodomakina
- Aygyul Sakhibzadayeva
- Olga Semyonova
- Svetlana Sergeyeva
- Olga Sergienko
- Aleksandra Surkova
- Evgenia Trushnikova
Men
- Vladimir Andryushchenko , 1 × (shot put, class F11 / 12)
- Artem Arefjew , 1 × (800 meters, class T36), 1 × (400 meters, class T36)
- Alexei Aschapatow , 2 × (discus throw, shot put; class F57 / 58)
- Vlasdislaw Barinow
- Denis Galimov
- Jewgeni Gudkow , 1 × (javelin throw, class F42 / 44)
- Alexei Ivanov
- Yevgeny Kegelew
- Pawel Charagesow , 1 × (800 meters, class T36)
- Andrei Kholostyakov
- Maxim Kirillov
- Andrei Koptew
- Alexei Kuznetsov
- Alexei Labzin , 2 × (100 meters, 200 meters; class T13)
- Alexei Leznych
- Maxim Naroschnyi , 1 × (shot put, class F42)
- Alexei Naumow
- Yuri Nosulenko
- Ildar Pomykalow , 1 × (marathon, class T12)
- Mikhail Sevostyanov
- Sergei Sevostyanov
- Igor Shafikov
- Sergei Shilov
- Artem Tayganov
- Fedor Trikolich
- Alexander Jalchik
- Alexander Swerev
Powerlifting (bench press)
Women
- Irina Kasanzewa , 1 × (class up to 56 kg)
- Olga Kiseljowa
- Olesja Lafina , 1 × (class up to 48 kg)
- Tamara Podpalnaja , 1 × (class up to 52 kg)
Men
- Ildar Bedderdinov
- Nikolai Marfin
- Wadim Rakitin
- Sergei Sychew
- Ayrat Sakiew , 1 × (class up to 60 kg)
horse riding
Women
Wheelchair fencing
Women
Men
Wheelchair tennis
Men
rowing
Women
Men
shoot
Women
- Natalia Dalekowa , 1 × (10 meter air pistol, class SH1)
- Anastasia Panteleeva
Men
- Andrej Lebedinskij , 1 × (25 meter sport pistol, class SH1)
- Sergei Malyshev , 1 × (10 meter air pistol, class SH1)
- Sergei Notschewnoi
- Valery Ponomarenko , 1 × (10 meter air pistol, class SH1), 2 × (25 meter sport pistol, class SH1; 50 meter free pistol, class SH1)
swim
Women
- Anastasia Diodorowa , 1 × (50 meter butterfly, class S6)
- Anna Efimenko , 3 × (50 meters, 100 meters, 400 meters freestyle, class S13), 1 × (100 meters back, class S13)
- Irina Graschdanowa , 1 × (50 meters freestyle, class S9)
- Oxana Gusewa
- Julia Nikitina
- Oxana Savchenko , 3 × (50 meters, 100 meters freestyle, class S12; 200 meters medley , class SM12)
- Olga Sokolova
- Anna Wengerovskaya
- Olesja Wladykina , 1 × (100 meters chest, class SB8)
Men
- Albert Bakayev
- Mikhail Bokarin
- Alexander Chekurow , 1 × (50 meters freestyle, class S11)
- Denis Dorogajew , 1 × (100 meters chest, class SB9)
- Igor Erochin
- Alexej Fomenkow , 1 × (100 meters chest, class SB6)
- Ivan Khmelnitsky
- Dmitri Kokarew , 3 × (50 meters back, 100 + 200 meters freestyle, class S2), 1 × (50 meters freestyle, class S2)
- Konstantin Lisenkow , 1 × (100 meters back, class S8), 1 × (100 meters freestyle, class S8), 1 × (50 meters freestyle, class S8)
- Alexander Newolin-Swetow , 1 × (100 meters back, class S12), 2 × (50 meters freestyle, class S12; 200 meters medley, class SM12), 1 × (100 meters freestyle, class S12)
- Rustam Nurmuchametov
- Alexander Pikalov
- Igor Plotnikow , 1 × (100 meters back, class S6)
- Dmitri Polin
- Ruslan Sadwakasov
- Eduard Samarin
- Alexander Shchelochkov
- Nikita Shevchenko
- Mikhail Sidnin
- Kirill Sokolov
- Andrei Strokin , 2 × (50 meters freestyle, 100 meters butterfly; class S13)
- Konstantin Tychkov
- Artem Sakharov
- Yevgeny Simin
- Mikhail Simin
Sitting volleyball
Men (bronze ) |
---|
Table tennis
Women
- Inna Karmaeva
- Olga Komlewa
- Natalia Martjaschewa , 1 × (single, grade 6/7)
- Julia Ovsjannikowa , 1 × (individual, grades 6/7)
- Nadezhda Pushpasheva
Men
Individual evidence
- ↑ Summer Paralympic Participant List ( Memento from March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 28, 2008)
- ↑ Paralympic.org, September 28, 2008, list of standard bearers ( memento of March 26, 2009 in the Internet Archive )