Summer Paralympics 2008 / Participant (South Korea)
COR
10 | 8th | 13 |
South Korea took 85 athletes to the 2008 Summer Paralympics in China's Beijing in part.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the powerlifter Jong-Chul Park . The most successful participants in the team were the boccia player Keon-Woo Park and the marksman Ji-Seok Lee , each with two gold medals. The athlete Suk-Man Hong won the most precious metal with one gold and three bronze medals.
Medals
Medal table
Medal table South Korea | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | shoot | 4th | 3 | 2 | 9 |
2 | Archery | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
3 | Boccia | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
4th | Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 4th | 7th |
5 | athletics | 1 | - | 3 | 4th |
6th | Cycling | - | 1 | 1 | 3 |
swim | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8th | Powerlifting (bench press) | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 10 | 8th | 13 | 31 |
Participants by sport
Boccia
Women
Men
- Ho-Won Jeong *, 1 × (Mixed Individual, Class BC3)
- Dong-Hwan Chin
- Jin-Han Kim
- Cheol-Hyeon Kwon
- Jae-Suk Park
- Keon-Woo Park *, 1 × (mixed individual, class BC3)
| * Team competitions
Mixed team class BC3 (gold ) |
---|
|
Archery
Women
- Ki-Hee Kim *
- Ran-Sook Kim *
- Hwa-Sook Lee *, 1 × (recurve single standing)
Men
- Seong-Pyo An
- Tae-Sung An
- Hyun-Kwan Cho
- Sung-Kil Go
- Young-Joo Jung *
- Hong-Kyu Kim
- Hyun-Ju Kweon
- Hong-Gu Lee *
- Ouk-Soo Lee
- Young-Bae Yoon *
| * Team competitions
Women Recurve Open (Silver ) |
Men Recurve Open (Gold ) |
---|---|
|
|
Soccer (teams of 5)
Men |
---|
Judo
Men
athletics
Women
Men
- Duk-Ho Hong
- Suk-Man Hong *, 1 × (400 meters, class T53), 2 × (200 meters, 800 meters; class T53)
- Dong-Ho Jung *
- Gyu-Dae Kim *
- Yun-Oh Lee
- Se-Ho Park
- Byung-Hoon Yoo *
| * Relay competitions
Men 4 × 100 meters class T53 / 54 (bronze ) |
---|
|
Powerlifting (bench press)
Women
Men
- Duk-Hwan Bong
- Keum-Jong Jung , 1 × (class up to 56 kg)
- Jong-Chul Park
Cycling
Men
- Hang-duk cho
- Yong-Sik Jin , 1 × (individual pursuit track, class CP3), 1 × (individual time trial road, class CP3)
Wheelchair fencing
Men
Wheelchair tennis
Women
Men
rowing
Women
shoot
Women
- Young-Ee Bae
- Im-Yeon Kim , 1 × (50 meter sport rifle, class SH1)
- Yoo-Jeong Lee
- Yun-Ri Lee , 1 × (50 meter sport rifle, class SH1)
- Aee-Kyung Moon , 1 × (10 meter air pistol, class SH1)
Men
- Tae-Ho Han
- Sung-Won Jang
- Ji-Seok Lee , 2 × (10 meter air rifle standing + lying, class SH2)
- Ju-Hee Lee , 1 × (50 meter free pistol, class SH1), 1 × (10 meter air pistol, class SH1)
- Sea-Kyun Park , 1 × (50 meters Free Pistol, Class SH1)
- Jae-Yong Sim , 1 × (10 meter air rifle prone, class SH1)
- Ho-Gyoung You
swim
Women
Men
- Kwon-Sik Lee
- Woo-Geun Lim
- Byeong-Eon Min , 1 × (50 meters back, class S3), 1 × (50 meters freestyle, class S3)
- Jong-Man Park
Table tennis
Women
- Hyun-Ja Choi
- Ji-Nam Jung
- Sung-Hye Moon , 1 × (individual, grade 4)
- Yu-Rim Na
Men
- Jae-Kwan Cho *, 1 × (individual, class 1)
- Kyoung-Sik Choi *
- Young-Ill Jeyoung
- Eun-Chang Jung *, 1 × (single, grade 4/5)
- Byoung-Young Kim *
- Jeong-Seok Kim
- Kong-Yong Kim *
- Kyung-Mook Kim *, 1 × (single, class 2)
- Young-Gun Kim
- Hae-Kon Lee *, 1 × (individual, class 1)
| * Team competitions
Men class 1/2 (bronze ) |
Men class 4/5 (gold ) |
---|---|
|
|
Individual evidence
- ↑ Summer Paralympic Participant List ( Memento from March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 28, 2008)
- ↑ Paralympic.org, September 28, 2008, list of standard bearers ( memento of March 26, 2009 in the Internet Archive )