U-17 soccer Asian Cup 2000 / qualification
The qualification for the U-17 soccer Asian Cup 2000 was held between May 22, 2000 and July 31, 2000 to determine the nine participants alongside host Vietnam .
mode
The 39 applicants were divided into nine regional groups. The first in the group qualified for the final round. All groups were played in a single round in one city.
Group 1
Group 1 played in Oman from July 27 to 31, 2000 .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Oman | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4-0 | +4 | 7th |
2. | Iraq | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6: 3 | +3 | 4th |
3. | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3: 5 | −2 | 2 |
4th | United Arab Emirates | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2: 7 | −5 | 2 |
Group 2
Group 2 played in Bahrain from July 20 to 24, 2000 .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kuwait | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10: 2 | +8 | 9 |
2. | Tajikistan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6: 4 | +2 | 6th |
3. | Bahrain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7: 7 | ± 0 | 3 |
4th | Jordan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3:13 | −10 | 0 |
5. | Yemen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | ± 0 | 0 |
Yemen withdrew its team.
Group 3
Group 3 played from June 23 to July 1, 2000 in Tehran , Iran .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Iran | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 23: 1 | +22 | 12 |
2. | Qatar | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16: 5 | +11 | 7th |
3. | Kazakhstan | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16:11 | +5 | 7th |
4th | Lebanon | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9:13 | −4 | 3 |
5. | Kyrgyzstan | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 5:39 | −34 | 0 |
Group 4
Group 4 played from June 20-27 , 2000 in Calcutta , India .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Bangladesh | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4: 2 | +2 | 7th |
2. | India | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9: 1 | +8 | 6th |
3. | Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3: 9 | −6 | 2 |
4th | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1: 5 | −4 | 1 |
4th | Bhutan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | ± 0 | 0 |
Bhutan withdrew its team.
Group 5
Group 5 played from June 10-14 , 2000 in Kathmandu , Nepal .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Nepal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15: 3 | +12 | 9 |
2. | Uzbekistan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7: 3 | +4 | 6th |
3. | Maldives | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5:14 | −9 | 3 |
4th | Turkmenistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6:13 | −7 | 0 |
Group 6
Group 6 played from May 22nd to 26th, 2000 in Bangkok , Thailand .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Thailand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11: 0 | +11 | 9 |
2. | Cambodia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6: 3 | +3 | 4th |
3. | Hong Kong | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5: 5 | ± 0 | 4th |
4th | Taiwan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:14 | −14 | 0 |
Group 7
Group 7 played from May 23-27, 2000 in Seoul , South Korea .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | People's Republic of China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33: 2 | +31 | 7th |
2. | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 30: 2 | +28 | 7th |
3. | Brunei | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:27 | −21 | 3 |
4th | Mongolia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:38 | −38 | 0 |
Group 8
Group 8 played June 21-25 , 2000 in Nagoya , Japan .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33: 2 | +31 | 9 |
2. | Indonesia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15:16 | −1 | 6th |
3. | Singapore | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14:12 | +2 | 3 |
4th | Philippines | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:33 | −32 | 0 |
Group 9
Group 9 played from June 8-12, 2000 in Rangoon , Myanmar .
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Myanmar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 30: 1 | +29 | 9 |
2. | Malaysia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18: 3 | +15 | 6th |
3. | Laos | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23: 4 | +19 | 3 |
4th | Guam | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:63 | −63 | 0 |
Web links
- 9th Asian U-16 Championship 2000 on rsssf.com (English)