Soledad Esperón: Difference between revisions
Content deleted Content added
linked |
ForsythiaJo (talk | contribs) −Category:20th-century Argentine women; ±Category:21st-century Argentine women→Category:21st-century Argentine sportswomen using HotCat |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{short description|Argentine tennis player}} |
|||
{{Infobox tennis biography |
{{Infobox tennis biography |
||
| name = Soledad Esperón |
| name = Soledad Esperón |
||
| image = |
| image = Soledad Esperon Albuquerque 2008.jpg |
||
| caption = Esperon at the Coleman Vision Tennis Championship in Albuquerque, New Mexico. |
|||
| country = {{ARG}} |
| country = {{ARG}} |
||
| residence = Buenos Aires, Argentina |
| residence = [[Buenos Aires]], Argentina |
||
| birth_date = {{birth date and age|df=y|1985|02|8}} |
| birth_date = {{birth date and age|df=y|1985|02|8}} |
||
| birth_place = |
| birth_place = Buenos Aires |
||
| height = |
| height = |
||
| turnedpro = 2000 |
| turnedpro = 2000 |
||
| retired = 2016 |
| retired = 2016 |
||
| plays = Right |
| plays = Right (two-handed backhand) |
||
| careerprizemoney = $136,166 |
| careerprizemoney = $136,166 |
||
| singlesrecord = |
| singlesrecord = {{tennis record|won=226|lost=153}} |
||
| singlestitles = 10 ITF |
| singlestitles = 10 ITF |
||
| highestsinglesranking = No. 166 (23 March 2009) |
| highestsinglesranking = No. 166 (23 March 2009) |
||
| Wimbledonresult = Q1 ([[2008 Wimbledon Championships – Women's |
| Wimbledonresult = Q1 ([[2008 Wimbledon Championships – Women's singles qualifying|2008]]) |
||
| USOpenresult = Q2 ([[2008 US Open – Women's |
| USOpenresult = Q2 ([[2008 US Open – Women's singles qualifying|2008]]) |
||
| doublesrecord = |
| doublesrecord = {{tennis record|won=225|lost=121}} |
||
| doublestitles = 25 ITF |
| doublestitles = 25 ITF |
||
| highestdoublesranking = 139 (2 October 2006) |
| highestdoublesranking = No. 139 (2 October 2006) |
||
}} |
}} |
||
'''Soledad Esperón''' ({{IPA-es|soleˈðað espeˈɾon}}; born 8 February 1985) is |
'''Soledad Esperón''' ({{IPA-es|soleˈðað espeˈɾon}}; born 8 February 1985) is an Argentine former [[tennis]] player. |
||
She won ten singles and 25 doubles titles on the [[ |
She won ten singles and 25 doubles titles on the [[ITF Women's Circuit]] in her career. Her highest WTA singles ranking is 166, which she reached on 23 March 2009. Her career high in doubles is world No.139, set on 2 October 2006. |
||
Esperón made her [[Women's Tennis Association|WTA Tour]] main-draw debut at the [[2009 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas]] in the doubles event partnering [[Tamaryn Hendler]]. |
Esperón made her [[Women's Tennis Association|WTA Tour]] main-draw debut at the [[2009 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas]] in the doubles event partnering [[Tamaryn Hendler]]. |
||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|-valign=top |
|-valign=top |
||
| |
| |
||
{|class=wikitable style="font-size:85%" |
{| class=wikitable style="font-size:85%" |
||
! Legend |
! Legend |
||
|- style="background:#f88379;" |
|||
| $100,000 tournaments |
|||
|- style="background:#f7e98e;" |
|||
| $75,000 tournaments |
|||
|- style="background:#addfad;" |
|||
| $50,000 tournaments |
|||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| $25,000 tournaments |
| $25,000 tournaments |
||
Line 48: | Line 44: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
| |
| |
||
{|class=wikitable style="font-size: |
{|class=wikitable style="font-size:85%" |
||
!Finals by surface |
!Finals by surface |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 54: | Line 50: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|Clay (8–4) |
|Clay (8–4) |
||
|- |
|||
|Grass (0–0) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Carpet (0–0) |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
{|class="sortable wikitable" style=font-size:97% |
{|class="sortable wikitable" style=font-size:97% |
||
!Result |
|||
!Outcome |
|||
!Date |
!Date |
||
!Tournament |
!Tournament |
||
!Surface |
!Surface |
||
!Opponent |
!Opponent |
||
!Score |
!class="unsortable"|Score |
||
|- |
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 14 July 2003 |
| 14 July 2003 |
||
| [[Puerto Ordaz and San Felix|Puerto Ordaz]], Venezuela |
| [[Puerto Ordaz and San Felix|Puerto Ordaz]], Venezuela |
||
Line 75: | Line 67: | ||
| 6–3, 6–1 |
| 6–3, 6–1 |
||
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 6 October 2003 |
| 6 October 2003 |
||
| [[San Salvador]], El Salvador |
| [[San Salvador]], El Salvador |
||
Line 81: | Line 73: | ||
| {{flagicon|URU}} [[Estefanía Craciún]] |
| {{flagicon|URU}} [[Estefanía Craciún]] |
||
| 6–7<sup>(1–7)</sup>, 2–6 |
| 6–7<sup>(1–7)</sup>, 2–6 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 13 October 2003 |
| 13 October 2003 |
||
| [[Santo Domingo]], Dominican Republic |
| [[Santo Domingo]], Dominican Republic |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Flavia Mignola]] |
||
| 6–1, 6–1 |
| 6–1, 6–1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 20 June 2004 |
| 20 June 2004 |
||
| [[Mont-Tremblant, Quebec|Mont-Tremblant]], Canada |
| [[Mont-Tremblant, Quebec|Mont-Tremblant]], Canada |
||
Line 95: | Line 87: | ||
| {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Stéphanie Dubois]] |
| {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Stéphanie Dubois]] |
||
| 6–3, 6–4 |
| 6–3, 6–4 |
||
|- |
|||
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 9 August 2004 |
| 9 August 2004 |
||
| [[Caracas]], Venezuela |
| [[Caracas]], Venezuela |
||
Line 102: | Line 94: | ||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[María José Argeri]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[María José Argeri]] |
||
| 4–6, 2–6 |
| 4–6, 2–6 |
||
|- |
|||
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 16 August 2004 |
| 16 August 2004 |
||
| [[Guayaquil]], Ecuador |
| [[Guayaquil]], Ecuador |
||
Line 110: | Line 102: | ||
| 3–6, 2–6 |
| 3–6, 2–6 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 1 November 2004 |
| 1 November 2004 |
||
| [[Salta]], Argentina |
| [[Salta]], Argentina |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Andrea Benítez]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Andrea Benítez (tennis)|Andrea Benítez]] |
||
| 6–3, 6–3 |
| 6–3, 6–3 |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 2 October 2005 |
| 2 October 2005 |
||
| [[Pelham, Alabama|Pelham]], United States |
| [[Pelham, Alabama|Pelham]], United States |
||
Line 124: | Line 116: | ||
| 7–5, 6–2 |
| 7–5, 6–2 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 19 May 2007 |
| 19 May 2007 |
||
| [[Córdoba, Argentina|Córdoba]], Argentina |
| [[Córdoba, Argentina|Córdoba]], Argentina |
||
Line 131: | Line 123: | ||
| 0–6, 2–6 |
| 0–6, 2–6 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 21 May 2007 |
| 21 May 2007 |
||
| Córdoba, Argentina |
| Córdoba, Argentina |
||
Line 137: | Line 129: | ||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Vanina García Sokol]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Vanina García Sokol]] |
||
| 6–2, 3–3 ret. |
| 6–2, 3–3 ret. |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 30 September 2007 |
| 30 September 2007 |
||
| [[Puerto Juárez]], Mexico |
| [[Puerto Juárez]], Mexico |
||
Line 145: | Line 137: | ||
| 3–6, 5–7 |
| 3–6, 5–7 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 5 November 2007 |
| 5 November 2007 |
||
| Córdoba, Argentina |
| Córdoba, Argentina |
||
Line 152: | Line 144: | ||
| 6–1, 6–4 |
| 6–1, 6–4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 26 November 2007 |
| 26 November 2007 |
||
| [[Santiago]], Chile |
| [[Santiago]], Chile |
||
Line 159: | Line 151: | ||
| 6–3, 6–0 |
| 6–3, 6–0 |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 7 April 2008 |
| 7 April 2008 |
||
| [[Jackson, Mississippi|Jackson]], United States |
| [[Jackson, Mississippi|Jackson]], United States |
||
Line 165: | Line 157: | ||
| {{flagicon|UKR}} [[Tetiana Luzhanska]] |
| {{flagicon|UKR}} [[Tetiana Luzhanska]] |
||
| 6–7<sup>(3–7)</sup>, 6–2, 6–1 |
| 6–7<sup>(3–7)</sup>, 6–2, 6–1 |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 20 April 2008 |
| 20 April 2008 |
||
| [[Palm Beach Gardens, Florida|Palm Beach Gardens]], United States |
| [[Palm Beach Gardens, Florida|Palm Beach Gardens]], United States |
||
Line 172: | Line 164: | ||
| {{flagicon|BUL}} [[Sesil Karatantcheva]] |
| {{flagicon|BUL}} [[Sesil Karatantcheva]] |
||
| 6–4, 6–1 |
| 6–4, 6–1 |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 28 April 2008 |
| 28 April 2008 |
||
| [[Coatzacoalcos]], Mexico |
| [[Coatzacoalcos]], Mexico |
||
Line 179: | Line 171: | ||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Agustina Lepore]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Agustina Lepore]] |
||
| 4–6, 4–6 |
| 4–6, 4–6 |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 13 October 2008 |
| 13 October 2008 |
||
| [[Mexico City]] |
| [[Mexico City]] |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Arantxa Parra Santonja]] |
| {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Arantxa Parra Santonja]] |
||
Line 192: | Line 184: | ||
|-valign=top |
|-valign=top |
||
| |
| |
||
{|class=wikitable style="font-size:85%" |
{| class=wikitable style="font-size:85%" |
||
! Legend |
! Legend |
||
|- style="background:#f88379;" |
|- style="background:#f88379;" |
||
Line 219: | Line 211: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
{|class="sortable wikitable" style=font-size:97% |
{|class="sortable wikitable" style=font-size:97% |
||
!Result |
|||
!Outcome |
|||
!Date |
!Date |
||
!Tournament |
!Tournament |
||
Line 226: | Line 218: | ||
!Opponents |
!Opponents |
||
!Score |
!Score |
||
|- |
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| 25 August 2002 |
| 25 August 2002 |
||
| Santiago, Chile |
| Santiago, Chile |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} Larissa Carvalho |
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Larissa Carvalho]] |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Bruna Colosio]] <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Celeste Contín]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Bruna Colosio]] <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Celeste Contín]] |
||
| w/o |
| w/o |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 23 June 2003 |
| 23 June 2003 |
||
| [[Ciudad Victoria]], Mexico |
| [[Ciudad Victoria|Victoria]], Mexico |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Flavia Mignola]] |
||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Maria Fernanda Alves]] <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Carla Tiene]] |
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Maria Fernanda Alves]] <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Carla Tiene]] |
||
| 5–7, 7–6<sup>(7–3)</sup>, 7–5 |
| 5–7, 7–6<sup>(7–3)</sup>, 7–5 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 20 July 2003 |
| 20 July 2003 |
||
| Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela |
| Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela |
||
Line 250: | Line 242: | ||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Virginia Donda <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Betina Jozami]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Virginia Donda <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Betina Jozami]] |
||
| 6–4, 6–4 |
| 6–4, 6–4 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| 28 July 2003 |
| 28 July 2003 |
||
| [[Manta, Ecuador|Manta]], Ecuador |
| [[Manta, Ecuador|Manta]], Ecuador |
||
Line 258: | Line 250: | ||
| {{flagicon|COL}} Maryori Franco <br /> {{flagicon|UKR}} Olena Tsutskova |
| {{flagicon|COL}} Maryori Franco <br /> {{flagicon|UKR}} Olena Tsutskova |
||
| 6–3, 3–6, 5–7 |
| 6–3, 3–6, 5–7 |
||
|- |
|||
|-style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 6 October 2003 |
| 6 October 2003 |
||
| [[San Salvador]], El Salvador |
| [[San Salvador]], El Salvador |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
||
| {{flagicon|ESA}} [[Liz Cruz (tennis)|Liz Cruz]] <br /> {{flagicon|ESA}} Marcela |
| {{flagicon|ESA}} [[Liz Cruz (tennis)|Liz Cruz]] <br /> {{flagicon|ESA}} [[Marcela Rodezno]] |
||
| 6–4, 2–6, 6–2 |
| 6–4, 2–6, 6–2 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| 13 October 2003 |
| 13 October 2003 |
||
| [[Santo Domingo]], Dominican Republic |
| [[Santo Domingo]], Dominican Republic |
||
Line 274: | Line 266: | ||
| {{flagicon|ESP}} Julia Gandia <br /> {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Gabriela Velasco Andreu]] |
| {{flagicon|ESP}} Julia Gandia <br /> {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Gabriela Velasco Andreu]] |
||
| 3–6, 6–4, 5–7 |
| 3–6, 6–4, 5–7 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| 19 October 2003 |
| 19 October 2003 |
||
| [[Valencia, Carabobo|Valencia]], Venezuela |
| [[Valencia, Carabobo|Valencia]], Venezuela |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
||
| {{flagicon|CZE}} Zuzana Černá <br /> {{flagicon|CZE}} [[Eva Hrdinová]] |
| {{flagicon|CZE}} [[Zuzana Černá]] <br /> {{flagicon|CZE}} [[Eva Hrdinová]] |
||
| 3–6, 6–4, 1–6 |
| 3–6, 6–4, 1–6 |
||
|- |
|||
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 3 November 2003 |
| 3 November 2003 |
||
| [[Los Mochis]], Mexico |
| [[Los Mochis]], Mexico |
||
Line 290: | Line 282: | ||
| {{flagicon|URU}} [[Ana Lucía Migliarini de León]] <br /> {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Daniela Múñoz Gallegos]] |
| {{flagicon|URU}} [[Ana Lucía Migliarini de León]] <br /> {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Daniela Múñoz Gallegos]] |
||
| 6–2, 6–1 |
| 6–2, 6–1 |
||
|- |
|||
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| 8 February 2004 |
| 8 February 2004 |
||
| [[Algarve]], Portugal |
| [[Algarve]], Portugal |
||
Line 298: | Line 290: | ||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Kildine Chevalier]] <br /> {{flagicon|POR}} [[Frederica Piedade]] |
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Kildine Chevalier]] <br /> {{flagicon|POR}} [[Frederica Piedade]] |
||
| 6–2, 3–6, 4–6 |
| 6–2, 3–6, 4–6 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 22 February 2004 |
| 22 February 2004 |
||
| [[Portimão]], Portugal |
| [[Portimão]], Portugal |
||
Line 306: | Line 298: | ||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Florence Haring]] <br /> {{flagicon|FRA}} Alexandra Mayrat |
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Florence Haring]] <br /> {{flagicon|FRA}} Alexandra Mayrat |
||
| 6–1, 6–1 |
| 6–1, 6–1 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 30 March 2004 |
| 30 March 2004 |
||
| [[Ciudad Obregón]], Mexico |
| [[Ciudad Obregón|Obregón]], Mexico |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
||
| {{flagicon|VEN}} Stephanie Schaer <br /> {{flagicon|JPN}} [[Ayami Takase]] |
| {{flagicon|VEN}} Stephanie Schaer <br /> {{flagicon|JPN}} [[Ayami Takase]] |
||
| 2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
| 2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 26 April 2004 |
| 26 April 2004 |
||
| [[Coatzacoalcos]], Mexico |
| [[Coatzacoalcos]], Mexico |
||
Line 322: | Line 314: | ||
| {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Laura Pous Tió]] <br /> {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Lourdes Domínguez Lino]] |
| {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Laura Pous Tió]] <br /> {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Lourdes Domínguez Lino]] |
||
| 6–0, 6–1 |
| 6–0, 6–1 |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 7 June 2004 |
| 7 June 2004 |
||
| [[Hamilton, Ontario|Hamilton]], Canada |
| [[Hamilton, Ontario|Hamilton]], Canada |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Flavia Mignola |
||
| {{flagicon|USA}} Kaysie Smashey <br /> {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Aneta Soukup]] |
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Kaysie Smashey]] <br /> {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Aneta Soukup]] |
||
| 7–6<sup>(7–4)</sup>, 3–6, 6–4 |
| 7–6<sup>(7–4)</sup>, 3–6, 6–4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 20 June 2004 |
| 20 June 2004 |
||
| [[Mont-Tremblant, Quebec|Mont-Tremblant]], Canada |
| [[Mont-Tremblant, Quebec|Mont-Tremblant]], Canada |
||
Line 338: | Line 330: | ||
| {{flagicon|USA}} Kaysie Smashey <br /> {{flagicon|CAN}} Aneta Soukup |
| {{flagicon|USA}} Kaysie Smashey <br /> {{flagicon|CAN}} Aneta Soukup |
||
| 6–0, 2–6, 7–6<sup>(8–6)</sup> |
| 6–0, 2–6, 7–6<sup>(8–6)</sup> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 1 November 2004 |
| 1 November 2004 |
||
| [[Salta]], Argentina |
| [[Salta]], Argentina |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Jorgelina Cravero]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Jorgelina Cravero]] |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Belen Corbalan <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Luciana Sarmenti |
||
| 6–2, 6–1 |
| 6–2, 6–1 |
||
|-style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 22 May 2005 |
| 22 May 2005 |
||
| [[Caserta]], Italy |
| [[Caserta]], Italy |
||
Line 355: | Line 347: | ||
| 7–5, 7–5 |
| 7–5, 7–5 |
||
|- style="background:#addfad;" |
|- style="background:#addfad;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 4 October 2005 |
| 4 October 2005 |
||
| [[Ciudad Juárez]], Mexico |
| [[Ciudad Juárez|Juárez]], Mexico |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|CZE}} Olga Vymetálková |
| {{flagicon|CZE}} Olga Vymetálková |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[María José Argeri]] <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Letícia Sobral]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[María José Argeri]] <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Letícia Sobral]] |
||
| 6–7<sup>(1–7)</sup>, 3–6 |
| 6–7<sup>(1–7)</sup>, 3–6 |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 11 October 2005 |
| 11 October 2005 |
||
| |
| Victoria, Mexico |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} Valentina Sassi |
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Valentina Sassi]] |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María José Argeri <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} Letícia Sobral |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María José Argeri <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} Letícia Sobral |
||
| 3–6, 4–6 |
| 3–6, 4–6 |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 18 October 2005 |
| 18 October 2005 |
||
| Mexico City |
| Mexico City |
||
Line 378: | Line 370: | ||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María José Argeri <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} Letícia Sobral |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María José Argeri <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} Letícia Sobral |
||
| 6–7<sup>(2–7)</sup>, 6–2, 0–6 |
| 6–7<sup>(2–7)</sup>, 6–2, 0–6 |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor="98FB98"|Winner |
|||
| 25 October 2005 |
| 25 October 2005 |
||
| Mexico City |
| Mexico City |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|IRL}} Kelly Liggan |
| {{flagicon|IRL}} Kelly Liggan |
||
| {{flagicon|CUB}} [[Yamile Fors Guerra]] <br /> {{flagicon|CUB}} |
| {{flagicon|CUB}} [[Yamile Fors Guerra]] <br /> {{flagicon|CUB}} Yanet Núñez Mojarena |
||
| 1–6, 6–4, 6–3 |
| 1–6, 6–4, 6–3 |
||
|- style="background:#f7e98e;" |
|- style="background:#f7e98e;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 23 April 2006 |
| 23 April 2006 |
||
| [[Dothan, Alabama|Dothan]], United States |
| [[Dothan, Alabama|Dothan]], United States |
||
Line 395: | Line 387: | ||
| 6–4, 3–6, 4–6 |
| 6–4, 3–6, 4–6 |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 12 June 2006 |
| 12 June 2006 |
||
| [[Gorizia]], Italy |
| [[Gorizia]], Italy |
||
Line 403: | Line 395: | ||
| 6–4, 6–3 |
| 6–4, 6–3 |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 9 July 2006 |
| 9 July 2006 |
||
| [[Valladolid]], Spain |
| [[Valladolid]], Spain |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|AUS}} Monique Adamczak |
| {{flagicon|AUS}} Monique Adamczak |
||
| {{flagicon|CZE}} [[Veronika Chvojková]] <br /> {{flagicon|UKR}} Yana Levchenko |
| {{flagicon|CZE}} [[Veronika Chvojková]] <br /> {{flagicon|UKR}} [[Yana Levchenko]] |
||
| 1–6, 6–7<sup>(11–13)</sup> |
| 1–6, 6–7<sup>(11–13)</sup> |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 23 July 2006 |
| 23 July 2006 |
||
| [[Hamilton, Ontario|Hamilton]], Canada |
| [[Hamilton, Ontario|Hamilton]], Canada |
||
Line 419: | Line 411: | ||
| 4–6, 1–6 |
| 4–6, 1–6 |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 30 July 2006 |
| 30 July 2006 |
||
| [[Santa Cruz de la Sierra|Santa Cruz]], Bolivia |
| [[Santa Cruz de la Sierra|Santa Cruz]], Bolivia |
||
Line 426: | Line 418: | ||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Joana Cortez]] <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Jorgelina Cravero |
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Joana Cortez]] <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Jorgelina Cravero |
||
| 2–6, 6–4, 4–6 |
| 2–6, 6–4, 4–6 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 11 May 2007 |
| 11 May 2007 |
||
| |
| Córdoba, Argentina |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Florencia Molinero <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Luciana Sarmenti |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Florencia Molinero <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Luciana Sarmenti |
||
| 6–1, 6–2 |
| 6–1, 6–2 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| 21 May 2007 |
| 21 May 2007 |
||
| Córdoba, Argentina |
| Córdoba, Argentina |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Andrea Benítez]] <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} [[María Irigoyen]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Andrea Benítez (tennis)|Andrea Benítez]] <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} [[María Irigoyen]] |
||
| 4–6, 6–2, 4–6 |
| 4–6, 6–2, 4–6 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor=#f0f8ff |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| {{dts|format=dmy|2007|7|23}} |
| {{dts|format=dmy|2007|7|23}} |
||
| [[Calgary]], Canada |
| [[Calgary]], Canada |
||
Line 451: | Line 443: | ||
| 4–6, 3–6 |
| 4–6, 3–6 |
||
|- style="background:#addfad;" |
|- style="background:#addfad;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| 4 August 2007 |
| 4 August 2007 |
||
| [[ |
| [[Vancouver Open]], Canada |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore |
||
| {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Stéphanie Dubois]] <br /> {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Marie-Ève Pelletier]] |
| {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Stéphanie Dubois]] <br /> {{flagicon|CAN}} [[Marie-Ève Pelletier]] |
||
| 4–6, 4–6 |
| 4–6, 4–6 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor=#f0f8ff |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 27 August 2007 |
| 27 August 2007 |
||
| |
| Santa Cruz, Bolivia |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María Irigoyen |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María Irigoyen |
||
| {{flagicon|BOL}} [[María Fernanda Álvarez Terán]] <br /> {{flagicon|PER}} Claudia Razzeto |
| {{flagicon|BOL}} [[María Fernanda Álvarez Terán]] <br /> {{flagicon|PER}} [[Claudia Razzeto]] |
||
| 6–2, 6–2 |
| 6–2, 6–2 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor=#f0f8ff |
|||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 3 September 2007 |
| 3 September 2007 |
||
| [[Barueri]], Brazil |
| [[Barueri]], Brazil |
||
Line 474: | Line 466: | ||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} Fabiana Chiaparini <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Letícia Sobral]] |
| {{flagicon|BRA}} Fabiana Chiaparini <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Letícia Sobral]] |
||
| 7–6<sup>(7–4)</sup>, 4–6, [9–11] |
| 7–6<sup>(7–4)</sup>, 4–6, [9–11] |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor=#f0f8ff |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 10 September 2007 |
| 10 September 2007 |
||
| [[Santo Andre]], Brazil |
| [[Santo Andre]], Brazil |
||
Line 482: | Line 474: | ||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} Larissa Carvalho <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} Carla Tiene |
| {{flagicon|BRA}} Larissa Carvalho <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} Carla Tiene |
||
| 4–6, 6–2, [10–7] |
| 4–6, 6–2, [10–7] |
||
|- |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 29 September 2007 |
| 29 September 2007 |
||
| |
| Juárez, Mexico |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Andrea Benítez |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María Irigoyen <br> {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Roxane Vaisemberg]] |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María Irigoyen <br /> {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Roxane Vaisemberg]] |
||
| 6–3, 6–4 |
| 6–3, 6–4 |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 13 October 2007 |
| 13 October 2007 |
||
| [[Saltillo]], Mexico |
| [[Saltillo]], Mexico |
||
Line 498: | Line 490: | ||
| {{flagicon|BEL}} [[Debbrich Feys]] <br /> {{flagicon|NED}} Leonie Mekel |
| {{flagicon|BEL}} [[Debbrich Feys]] <br /> {{flagicon|NED}} Leonie Mekel |
||
| 6–0, 6–4 |
| 6–0, 6–4 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 5 November 2007 |
| 5 November 2007 |
||
| Córdoba, Argentina |
| Córdoba, Argentina |
||
Line 506: | Line 498: | ||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Agustina Lepore]] <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Veronica Spiegel |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Agustina Lepore]] <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Veronica Spiegel |
||
| 6–3, 6–3 |
| 6–3, 6–3 |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 12 November 2007 |
| 12 November 2007 |
||
| Buenos Aires, Argentina |
| Buenos Aires, Argentina |
||
Line 514: | Line 506: | ||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Veronica Spiegel |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Veronica Spiegel |
||
| 7–5, 7–6<sup>(7–3)</sup> |
| 7–5, 7–6<sup>(7–3)</sup> |
||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 19 November 2007 |
| 19 November 2007 |
||
| Buenos Aires, Argentina |
| Buenos Aires, Argentina |
||
Line 522: | Line 514: | ||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Veronica Spiegel |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Agustina Lepore <br /> {{flagicon|ARG}} Veronica Spiegel |
||
| 6–2, 0–6, [10–3] |
| 6–2, 0–6, [10–3] |
||
|- |
|||
|- style="background:#f0f8ff;" |
|||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 26 November 2007 |
| 26 November 2007 |
||
| Santiago, Chile |
| Santiago, Chile |
||
Line 531: | Line 523: | ||
| 6–3, 2–6, [10–8] |
| 6–3, 2–6, [10–8] |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
|||
| bgcolor=98FB98|Winner |
|||
| 13 January 2008 |
| 13 January 2008 |
||
| [[St. Leo, Florida|St. Leo]], United States |
| [[St. Leo, Florida|St. Leo]], United States |
||
| Hard |
| Hard |
||
| {{flagicon|POR}} |
| {{flagicon|POR}} Frederica Piedade |
||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Corinna Dentoni]] <br /> {{flagicon|RUS}} [[Anastasia Pivovarova]] |
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Corinna Dentoni]] <br /> {{flagicon|RUS}} [[Anastasia Pivovarova]] |
||
| 6–2, 6–7<sup>(2–7)</sup>, [10–7] |
| 6–2, 6–7<sup>(2–7)</sup>, [10–7] |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#98fb98;"| |
| style="background:#98fb98;"|Win |
||
| 7 April 2008 |
| 7 April 2008 |
||
| |
| Jackson, United States |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María Irigoyen |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} María Irigoyen |
||
Line 547: | Line 539: | ||
| 1–6, 6–3, [10–6] |
| 1–6, 6–3, [10–6] |
||
|- style="background:#addfad;" |
|- style="background:#addfad;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runner-up |
|||
| 4 October 2008 |
| 4 October 2008 |
||
| |
| Juárez, Mexico |
||
| Clay |
| Clay |
||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Florencia Molinero |
| {{flagicon|ARG}} Florencia Molinero |
||
Line 555: | Line 547: | ||
| 0–6, 6–7 |
| 0–6, 6–7 |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
|||
| bgcolor="FFA07A"|Runners-up |
|||
| 11 October 2008 |
| 11 October 2008 |
||
| [[San Luis Potosí]], Mexico |
| [[San Luis Potosí]], Mexico |
||
Line 563: | Line 555: | ||
| 7–5, 1–6, [8–10] |
| 7–5, 1–6, [8–10] |
||
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
|- style="background:lightblue;" |
||
| style="background:#ffa07a;"| |
| style="background:#ffa07a;"|Loss |
||
| 21 March 2009 |
| 21 March 2009 |
||
| [[Irapuato]], Mexico |
| [[Irapuato]], Mexico |
||
Line 581: | Line 573: | ||
[[Category:Living people]] |
[[Category:Living people]] |
||
[[Category:Argentine female tennis players]] |
[[Category:Argentine female tennis players]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Tennis players from Buenos Aires]] |
||
[[Category:South American Games medalists in tennis]] |
|||
[[Category:South American Games bronze medalists for Argentina]] |
|||
[[Category:Competitors at the 2002 South American Games]] |
|||
[[Category:21st-century Argentine sportswomen]] |
Latest revision as of 00:04, 3 May 2024
Country (sports) | Argentina |
---|---|
Residence | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
Born | Buenos Aires | 8 February 1985
Turned pro | 2000 |
Retired | 2016 |
Plays | Right (two-handed backhand) |
Prize money | $136,166 |
Singles | |
Career record | 226–153 (59.6%) |
Career titles | 10 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 166 (23 March 2009) |
Grand Slam singles results | |
Wimbledon | Q1 (2008) |
US Open | Q2 (2008) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 225–121 (65.0%) |
Career titles | 25 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 139 (2 October 2006) |
Soledad Esperón (Spanish pronunciation: [soleˈðað espeˈɾon]; born 8 February 1985) is an Argentine former tennis player.
She won ten singles and 25 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit in her career. Her highest WTA singles ranking is 166, which she reached on 23 March 2009. Her career high in doubles is world No.139, set on 2 October 2006.
Esperón made her WTA Tour main-draw debut at the 2009 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas in the doubles event partnering Tamaryn Hendler.
Partnering Monique Adamczak, Esperón won her first $75k tournament in April 2006 at the Hardee's Pro Classic, defeating Edina Gallovits and Varvara Lepchenko in the final.
ITF finals[edit]
Singles: 17 (10–7)[edit]
|
|
Result | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 14 July 2003 | Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela | Hard | Micaela Moran | 6–3, 6–1 |
Loss | 6 October 2003 | San Salvador, El Salvador | Clay | Estefanía Craciún | 6–7(1–7), 2–6 |
Win | 13 October 2003 | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | Hard | Flavia Mignola | 6–1, 6–1 |
Win | 20 June 2004 | Mont-Tremblant, Canada | Clay | Stéphanie Dubois | 6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 9 August 2004 | Caracas, Venezuela | Hard | María José Argeri | 4–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 16 August 2004 | Guayaquil, Ecuador | Hard | Jenifer Widjaja | 3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 1 November 2004 | Salta, Argentina | Clay | Andrea Benítez | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 2 October 2005 | Pelham, United States | Clay | Aleksandra Wozniak | 7–5, 6–2 |
Loss | 19 May 2007 | Córdoba, Argentina | Clay | Florencia Molinero | 0–6, 2–6 |
Win | 21 May 2007 | Córdoba, Argentina | Clay | Vanina García Sokol | 6–2, 3–3 ret. |
Loss | 30 September 2007 | Puerto Juárez, Mexico | Clay | Mariana Duque | 3–6, 5–7 |
Win | 5 November 2007 | Córdoba, Argentina | Clay | Agustina Lepore | 6–1, 6–4 |
Win | 26 November 2007 | Santiago, Chile | Clay | Verónica Spiegel | 6–3, 6–0 |
Win | 7 April 2008 | Jackson, United States | Clay | Tetiana Luzhanska | 6–7(3–7), 6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 20 April 2008 | Palm Beach Gardens, United States | Clay | Sesil Karatantcheva | 6–4, 6–1 |
Loss | 28 April 2008 | Coatzacoalcos, Mexico | Hard | Agustina Lepore | 4–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 13 October 2008 | Mexico City | Hard | Arantxa Parra Santonja | 2–6, 2–6 |
Doubles: 43 (25–18)[edit]
|
|
Result | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 25 August 2002 | Santiago, Chile | Clay | Larissa Carvalho | Bruna Colosio Celeste Contín |
w/o |
Win | 23 June 2003 | Victoria, Mexico | Hard | Flavia Mignola | Maria Fernanda Alves Carla Tiene |
5–7, 7–6(7–3), 7–5 |
Win | 20 July 2003 | Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela | Hard | Flavia Mignola | Virginia Donda Betina Jozami |
6–4, 6–4 |
Loss | 28 July 2003 | Manta, Ecuador | Hard | Flavia Mignola | Maryori Franco Olena Tsutskova |
6–3, 3–6, 5–7 |
Win | 6 October 2003 | San Salvador, El Salvador | Clay | Flavia Mignola | Liz Cruz Marcela Rodezno |
6–4, 2–6, 6–2 |
Loss | 13 October 2003 | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | Hard | Flavia Mignola | Julia Gandia Gabriela Velasco Andreu |
3–6, 6–4, 5–7 |
Loss | 19 October 2003 | Valencia, Venezuela | Hard | Flavia Mignola | Zuzana Černá Eva Hrdinová |
3–6, 6–4, 1–6 |
Win | 3 November 2003 | Los Mochis, Mexico | Clay | Flavia Mignola | Ana Lucía Migliarini de León Daniela Múñoz Gallegos |
6–2, 6–1 |
Loss | 8 February 2004 | Algarve, Portugal | Clay | Flavia Mignola | Kildine Chevalier Frederica Piedade |
6–2, 3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 22 February 2004 | Portimão, Portugal | Hard | Flavia Mignola | Florence Haring Alexandra Mayrat |
6–1, 6–1 |
Win | 30 March 2004 | Obregón, Mexico | Hard | Flavia Mignola | Stephanie Schaer Ayami Takase |
2–6, 6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 26 April 2004 | Coatzacoalcos, Mexico | Hard | Flavia Mignola | Laura Pous Tió Lourdes Domínguez Lino |
6–0, 6–1 |
Win | 7 June 2004 | Hamilton, Canada | Clay | Flavia Mignola | Kaysie Smashey Aneta Soukup |
7–6(7–4), 3–6, 6–4 |
Win | 20 June 2004 | Mont-Tremblant, Canada | Clay | Flavia Mignola | Kaysie Smashey Aneta Soukup |
6–0, 2–6, 7–6(8–6) |
Win | 1 November 2004 | Salta, Argentina | Clay | Jorgelina Cravero | Belen Corbalan Luciana Sarmenti |
6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 22 May 2005 | Caserta, Italy | Clay | Olga Vymetálková | Ivana Lisjak Nadja Pavić |
7–5, 7–5 |
Loss | 4 October 2005 | Juárez, Mexico | Clay | Olga Vymetálková | María José Argeri Letícia Sobral |
6–7(1–7), 3–6 |
Loss | 11 October 2005 | Victoria, Mexico | Hard | Valentina Sassi | María José Argeri Letícia Sobral |
3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 18 October 2005 | Mexico City | Hard | Kelly Liggan | María José Argeri Letícia Sobral |
6–7(2–7), 6–2, 0–6 |
Win | 25 October 2005 | Mexico City | Hard | Kelly Liggan | Yamile Fors Guerra Yanet Núñez Mojarena |
1–6, 6–4, 6–3 |
Win | 23 April 2006 | Dothan, United States | Clay | Monique Adamczak | Edina Gallovits Varvara Lepchenko |
6–4, 3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 12 June 2006 | Gorizia, Italy | Clay | Chanelle Scheepers | Matilde Muñoz Gonzalves Sílvia Soler Espinosa |
6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 9 July 2006 | Valladolid, Spain | Hard | Monique Adamczak | Veronika Chvojková Yana Levchenko |
1–6, 6–7(11–13) |
Loss | 23 July 2006 | Hamilton, Canada | Clay | Aleksandra Wozniak | Nicole Kriz Story Tweedie-Yates |
4–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 30 July 2006 | Santa Cruz, Bolivia | Clay | Carla Tiene | Joana Cortez Jorgelina Cravero |
2–6, 6–4, 4–6 |
Win | 11 May 2007 | Córdoba, Argentina | Clay | Agustina Lepore | Florencia Molinero Luciana Sarmenti |
6–1, 6–2 |
Loss | 21 May 2007 | Córdoba, Argentina | Clay | Agustina Lepore | Andrea Benítez María Irigoyen |
4–6, 6–2, 4–6 |
Loss | 23 July 2007 | Calgary, Canada | Hard | Agustina Lepore | Anna Fitzpatrick Ana Veselinović |
4–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 4 August 2007 | Vancouver Open, Canada | Hard | Agustina Lepore | Stéphanie Dubois Marie-Ève Pelletier |
4–6, 4–6 |
Win | 27 August 2007 | Santa Cruz, Bolivia | Clay | María Irigoyen | María Fernanda Álvarez Terán Claudia Razzeto |
6–2, 6–2 |
Loss | 3 September 2007 | Barueri, Brazil | Hard | María Irigoyen | Fabiana Chiaparini Letícia Sobral |
7–6(7–4), 4–6, [9–11] |
Win | 10 September 2007 | Santo Andre, Brazil | Hard | María Irigoyen | Larissa Carvalho Carla Tiene |
4–6, 6–2, [10–7] |
Win | 29 September 2007 | Juárez, Mexico | Clay | Andrea Benítez | María Irigoyen Roxane Vaisemberg |
6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 13 October 2007 | Saltillo, Mexico | Hard | Chanelle Scheepers | Debbrich Feys Leonie Mekel |
6–0, 6–4 |
Win | 5 November 2007 | Córdoba, Argentina | Clay | Andrea Benítez | Agustina Lepore Veronica Spiegel |
6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 12 November 2007 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Clay | Andrea Benítez | Agustina Lepore Veronica Spiegel |
7–5, 7–6(7–3) |
Win | 19 November 2007 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Clay | Andrea Benítez | Agustina Lepore Veronica Spiegel |
6–2, 0–6, [10–3] |
Win | 26 November 2007 | Santiago, Chile | Clay | Andrea Koch Benvenuto | Salome Llaguno Veronica Spiegel |
6–3, 2–6, [10–8] |
Win | 13 January 2008 | St. Leo, United States | Hard | Frederica Piedade | Corinna Dentoni Anastasia Pivovarova |
6–2, 6–7(2–7), [10–7] |
Win | 7 April 2008 | Jackson, United States | Clay | María Irigoyen | Christina Fusano Michaela Paštiková |
1–6, 6–3, [10–6] |
Loss | 4 October 2008 | Juárez, Mexico | Clay | Florencia Molinero | Jorgelina Cravero Betina Jozami |
0–6, 6–7 |
Loss | 11 October 2008 | San Luis Potosí, Mexico | Clay | Florencia Molinero | Maria Fernanda Alves Frederica Piedade |
7–5, 1–6, [8–10] |
Loss | 21 March 2009 | Irapuato, Mexico | Hard | Chanelle Scheepers | Jorgelina Cravero Veronica Spiegel |
1–6, 0–6 |
External links[edit]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Soledad Esperon.