Austrian Music Theater Prize 2016
The Austrian Music Theater Prize 2016 was the fourth award of the Austrian Music Theater Prize . The award ceremony took place on June 27, 2016 in the Ronacher , moderated by Christoph Wagner-Trenkwitz . The prize was awarded in 16 categories in 2016.
Award winners and nominees
Best female lead
-
Diana Damrau - Les pêcheurs de perles (Leila) - Theater an der Wien
- Stephanie Houtzeel - Xerxes (Xerxes) - Graz Opera
- Karina Flores - Adriana Lecouvreur (Adriana) - Tyrolean State Theater
Best male lead
-
Yosep Kang - Wilhelm Tell (Arnold) - Graz Opera
- Stéphane Degout - Iphigénie en Aulide (Oreste) - Theater an der Wien
- Konstantin Zander - Les Miserables (Javert) - Linzer Landestheater
Best Supporting Role
-
Angelika Kirchschlager - Stories from the Vienna Woods (Valerie) - Theater an der Wien
- Anita Götz - Così fan tutte (Despina) - Volksoper Vienna
- Susan Maclean - Adriana Lecouvreur (Princess of Bouillon) - Tyrolean State Theater
Best supporting role
-
Christian Graf - The Wizard of Oz (Wicked Witch of the West) - Volksoper Vienna
- Pietro Spagnoli - Il barbiere di Siviglia (Bartolo) - Theater an der Wien
- Jacques le Roux - The Turn of the Screw (Peter Quint) - Linzer Landestheater
Best overall production
- The dead city - Graz Opera - production by Johannes Erath
Best musical direction
Best director
Best equipment
-
Anouk Dell 'Aiera - Dialogues des Carmélites - City Theater Klagenfurt
- Herbert Murauer - The Dead City - Graz Opera House
- Bob Crowley - Mary Poppins - Ronacher
- Marouscha Levy (stage), Jorine van Beek (costumes) - Les pêcheurs de perles - Theater an der Wien
Best ballet production
-
Marie Stockhausen - Charlie Chaplin - Tyrolean State Theater
- Peter Breuer - The Nutcracker - Salzburg State Theater
- John Neumeier - Christmas Oratorio - Theater an der Wien
Best young artist
-
Hannah Bradbury - La sonnambula (Lisa) - Salzburg State Theater
- Iulia Maria Dan - Manon (Manon) - Graz Opera House
- Franziska Kemna - The Wizard of Oz - Volksoper Vienna
- Ilse Eerens - Stories from the Vienna Woods (Marianne) - Theater an der Wien
Best young artist
-
David Sitka - Uncle President - Volksoper Vienna
- Tobias Greenhalgh - Eugen Onegin (Eugen Onegin) - Theater an der Wien
- Kristofer Lundin - The Magic Flute (Tamino) - Salzburg State Theater
Life's work
ORF III media award
Best festival
Best orchestra
Crown musical award
- Mark Seibert - Mozart (Colloredo)
Web links
- Austrian Music Theater Prize
- Austrian Music Theater Prize: Nominations 2016 ( Memento from June 27, 2016 in the Internet Archive )
Individual evidence
- ↑ Austrian Music Theater Prize: The Categories 2016 ( Memento from July 2, 2016 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Austrian Music Theater Prize: Nominations 2016 ( Memento from June 27, 2016 in the Internet Archive )
- ^ Salzburger Nachrichten: Austrian Music Theater Awards to Damrau and Kang . Article dated June 28, 2016, accessed June 1, 2017.