Badminton World Championship 2010 / men's doubles
The 2010 Badminton World Cup took place in Paris , France from 23 to 29 August 2010 . The grid was drawn on August 9, 2010 in Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia . The following are the results in the men's doubles.
Seeding list
- Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
- Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
- Guo Zhendong / Xu Chen
- Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
- Fang Chieh-Min / Lee Sheng-Mu
- Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae
- Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen
- Alvent Yulianto / Hendra Gunawan
- Howard Bach / Tony Gunawan
- Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Noriyasu Hirata
- Chen Hung-Ling / Lin Yu-Lang
- Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong
- Chai Biao / Zhang Nan
- Rupesh Kumar / Sanave Thomas
- Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah
Preliminary round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ondřej Kopřiva Tomáš Kopřiva |
Ondřej Kopřiva Tomáš Kopřiva |
15th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chai Biao Zhang Nan |
Where | Chai Biao Zhang Nan |
17th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bodin Isara Maneepong Jongjit |
Chai Biao Zhang Nan |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ruud Bosch Koen Ridder |
21st | 21st | Ruud Bosch Koen Ridder |
16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sozonov |
12 | 17th | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
23 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
25th | 13 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mathew Fogarty David Neumann |
Mathew Fogarty David Neumann |
13 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alvent Yulianto Hendra Gunawan |
Where | Hendri Kurniawan Saputra Hendra Wijaya |
14th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Morgan James Phillips |
Alvent Yulianto Hendra Gunawan |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Fuchs Ingo child father |
19th | 18th | Hendri Kurniawan Saputra Hendra Wijaya |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hendri Kurniawan Saputra Hendra Wijaya |
21st | 21st |
Section 2
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zvonimir Đurkinjak Zvonimir Hölbling |
Zvonimir Đurkinjak Zvonimir Hölbling |
11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vitaliy Konov Dmytro Zavadsky |
21st | 21st | Anthony Clark Nathan Robertson |
6th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sam Magee Tony Stephenson |
18th | 17th | Vitaliy Konov Dmytro Zavadsky |
11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anthony Clark Nathan Robertson |
21st | 22nd | Anthony Clark Nathan Robertson |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Howard Bach Tony Gunawan |
9 | 20th | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
11 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kasper Faust Henriksen Anders Kristiansen |
Kasper Faust Henriksen Anders Kristiansen |
16 | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Koch Peter Zauner |
21st | 21st | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong |
13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Cordón Rodolfo Ramírez |
17th | 16 | Jürgen Koch Peter Zauner |
11 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong |
Section 4
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
23 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
25th | 13 | 14th | |||||||||||||
Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||
Guo Zhendong Xu Chen |
14th | 18th | ||||||||||||||
Guo Zhendong Xu Chen |
21st | 23 | ||||||||||||||
Lars Paaske Jonas Rasmussen |
16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||
Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 18th | 14th | |||||||||||||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
11 | 18th | ||||||||||||||
Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||
Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan |
16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
Fang Chieh-Min Lee Sheng-Mu |
14th | 14th | ||||||||||||||
Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan |
21st | 21st |