Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 1996/97
The Extraliga 1996/97 was the fifth season of the Czech Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams
For the Extraliga, ŠK Dům armády Prague , A64 MILO Olomouc , Bohemians Prague , Sokol Kolín , ŠK Mladí Prague , ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad , ŠK Havřice , ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava , SK Z ZE Plzeň and ŠK IWEX Litoměřice were the teams 1 to 7 and 9 to 11 of the 1995-96 season qualified (the eight-placed Dopravní podniky Prague pulled his team back), also of were ŠK Infinity Pardubice as the winner of the first česká liga 1995/96 and ŠK V + P Zlín as Winner of the 1st moravskoslezská liga in 1995/96.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 1996/97 .
mode
The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament , first the team points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a defeat) decided on the placements, then the board points (1 point for a win, 0.5 points for a draw, 0 points for a loss).
Season course
Both at the top of the table and at the bottom of the table, the decisions were made before the last round. The defending champion ŠK Dům armády Prague prevailed by four points, while the ŠK Havřice and the ŠK IWEX Litoměřice had to relegate .
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague (M) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 20: 2 | 54.0: 34.0 |
2. | A64 MILO Olomouc | 11 | 7th | 2 | 2 | 16: 6 | 52.5: 35.5 |
3. | ŠK DP Mladí Prague | 11 | 5 | 4th | 2 | 14: 8 | 48.5: 39.5 |
4th | ŠK Zlín (N) | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 13: 9 | 45.5: 42.5 |
5. | ŠK Sokol Kolín | 11 | 4th | 4th | 3 | 12:10 | 45.0: 43.0 |
6th | ŠK Pardubice (N) | 11 | 3 | 4th | 4th | 10:12 | 45.0: 43.0 |
7th | SK ZČE Plzeň | 11 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 10:12 | 44.0: 44.0 |
8th. | ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava | 11 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 10:12 | 42.0: 46.0 |
9. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 11 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 10:12 | 38.5: 49.5 |
10. | ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9:13 | 43.5: 44.5 |
11. | ŠK Havřice | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7th | 7:15 | 39.0: 49.0 |
12. | ŠK IWEX Litoměřice | 11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1:21 | 30.5: 57.5 |
decisions
Czech champion: ŠK Dům armády Prague | |
Relegated to the 1st division: ŠK Havřice, ŠK IWEX Litoměřice | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague | 4½ | 4½ | 5½ | 5½ | 4th | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | 4th | 5 | 6th | |
2. | A64 MILO Olomouc | 3½ | 4th | 5 | 2½ | 4th | 4½ | 5 | 5 | 6th | 7½ | 5½ | |
3. | ŠK DP Mladí Prague | 3½ | 4th | 5 | 4th | 5½ | 4th | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | |
4th | ŠK Zlín | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 6th | 4½ | 4th | 5 | 4½ | 4th | 4th | 5 | |
5. | ŠK Sokol Kolín | 2½ | 5½ | 4th | 2 | 4th | 3½ | 4th | 4th | 4½ | 5½ | 5½ | |
6th | ŠK Pardubice | 4th | 4th | 2½ | 3½ | 4th | 5 | 5½ | 3½ | 4th | 3½ | 5½ | |
7th | SK ZČE Plzeň | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | 4th | 4½ | 3 | 2½ | 6th | 2½ | 5 | 5½ | |
8th. | ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava | 3 | 3 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 2½ | 5½ | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 4½ | |
9. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 2½ | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | 2 | 4½ | 4½ | 1½ | 4th | |
10. | ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad | 4th | 2 | 3½ | 4th | 3½ | 4th | 5½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 5 | |
11. | ŠK Havřice | 3 | ½ | 3 | 4th | 2½ | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 6½ | 3 | 5½ | |
12. | ŠK IWEX Litoměřice | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4th | 3 | 2½ |
The championship team
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague |
Zbyněk Hráček , Vlastimil Jansa , Jan Votava , Jiří Lechtýnský , Tomáš Polák , Miloš Jirovský , Milan Orság , Wolodymyr Serhejew , Ladislav Stratil , Vojtěch Šléžka, Martin Přibyl , Petr Fajman |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)