Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 1995/96
The 1995/96 Extraliga was the fourth season of the Czech Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams
For the Extraliga, Bohemians Prague , ŠK Dům armády Prague , CSABI Slavia Havířov , ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad Bismarck , Sokol Kolín , Dopravní podniky Prague and SK ZČE Plzeň qualified the teams in places 2 to 8 of the 1994/95 season, ( the previous year's champion ŠK Lokomotiva MONING Brno withdrew his team), in addition, the ŠK Mladí Prague rose as the winner of the 1st česká liga 1994/95 and the ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava as the winner of the 1st moravskoslezská liga 1994/95. Due to the increase in the field from ten to twelve teams and the withdrawal of the ŠK Lokomotiva MONING Brno , three further starting places were played out once in a qualifying tournament, these were secured by the ŠK Havřice , A64 MILO IPB Olomouc and the ŠK IWEX Litoměřice .
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 1995/96 .
mode
The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament , first the team points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a defeat) decided on the placements, then the board points (1 point for a win, 0.5 points for a draw, 0 points for a loss).
Events
The competitions were played on October 21 and 22, November 11 and 12, December 9 and 10, 1995, January 14, February 3 and 4, and March 2 and 3, 1996.
Season course
For the title win, ŠK Dům armády Prague and A64 MILO IPB Olomouc fought a duel, which the Prague team narrowly won. The question of relegation was decided in purely sporting terms before the last round against the ŠK IWEX Litoměřice and Slavia Havířov , but since Dopravní podniky Prague withdrew his team after the season, the ŠK IWEX Litoměřice was still penultimate.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 19: 3 | 60.0: 28.0 |
2. | A64 MILO IPB Olomouc | 11 | 8th | 2 | 1 | 18: 4 | 55.0: 33.0 |
3. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 11 | 8th | 1 | 2 | 17: 5 | 55.0: 33.0 |
4th | ŠK Sokol Kolín | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 15: 7 | 52.0: 36.0 |
5. | ŠK Mladí Prague (N) | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 13: 9 | 48.5: 39.5 |
6th | ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 11:11 | 44.5: 43.5 |
7th | ŠK Havřice (N) | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 11:11 | 43.0: 45.0 |
8th. | TJ Dopravní podniky Prague | 11 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 10:12 | 39.5: 48.5 |
9. | ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava (N) | 11 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 9:13 | 43.0: 45.0 |
10. | SK ZČE Plzeň | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7th | 5:17 | 35.0: 53.0 |
11. | ŠK IWEX Litoměřice (N) | 11 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2:20 | 28.5: 59.5 |
12. | ŠK Slavia Havířov | 11 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2:20 | 24.0: 64.0 |
decisions
Czech champion: ŠK Dům armády Prague | |
Relegated to the 1st division: TJ Dopravní podniky Prague (voluntary withdrawal), ŠK Slavia Havířov | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague | 4th | 6th | 4½ | 2½ | 4½ | 6th | 7th | 5 | 6½ | 6½ | 7½ | |
2. | A64 MILO IPB Olomouc | 4th | 6½ | 2½ | 5 | 5½ | 4th | 4½ | 5½ | 5 | 6th | 6½ | |
3. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 2 | 1½ | 4th | 5 | 7th | 4½ | 7½ | 6th | 5½ | 6½ | 5½ | |
4th | ŠK Sokol Kolín | 3½ | 5½ | 4th | 5 | 3 | 6th | 3½ | 4½ | 5½ | 4½ | 7th | |
5. | ŠK Mladí Prague | 5½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4th | 5½ | 4th | 4th | 5 | 5½ | 6th | |
6th | ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad | 3½ | 2½ | 1 | 5 | 4th | 2½ | 5½ | 5½ | 3 | 6th | 6th | |
7th | ŠK Havřice | 2 | 4th | 3½ | 2 | 2½ | 5½ | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 4½ | 6th | |
8th. | TJ Dopravní podniky Prague | 1 | 3½ | ½ | 4½ | 4th | 2½ | 4½ | 2½ | 4th | 5½ | 7th | |
9. | ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 4th | 2½ | 3½ | 5½ | 5½ | 6½ | 4½ | |
10. | SK ZČE Plzeň | 1½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4th | 2½ | 4th | 4th | |
11. | ŠK IWEX Litoměřice | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | 2½ | 1½ | 4th | 4th | |
12. | ŠK Slavia Havířov | ½ | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3½ | 4th | 4th |
The championship team
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague |
Zbyněk Hráček , Vlastimil Jansa , Jiří Lechtýnský , Artur Kogan , Tomáš Polák , Jan Votava , Milan Orság , Ladislav Stratil , Wolodymyr Serhejew , Pavel Votruba , Vojtěch Šléžka |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)