Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 2007/08
The 2007/08 Extraliga was the 16th season of the Czech Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams
For the Extraliga had with RC Sport Pardubice , the first Novoborský ŠK , ŠK Labortech Ostrava , ŠK Mahrla Prague , TJ TŽ Třinec , BSS Frydek-Mistek , A64 Valoz Grygov , ŠK Sokol Plzeň I - INGEM , TJ Slávie Turnov and ŠK Zlín the top ten of the 2006/07 season qualified, in addition, the TJ Bohemians Prague were promoted as the winner of the 1st liga západ 2006/07 and Tatran Litovel as the winner of the 1st liga východ 2006/07.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 2007/08 .
mode
The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament , first of all the team points decided on the placements (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a defeat), then the number of winning games.
Game dates
The competitions took place on November 17th and 18th, December 1st and 2nd 2007, January 13th, February 2nd and 3rd, March 1st and 2nd and April 12th and 13th 2008.
Season course
While 1. Novoborský ŠK secured the championship title early and ŠK Sokol Plzeň I - INGEM had no chance of staying up before the last round, the decision about the second relegated was only made in the last round, in Tatran Litovel the direct one Competitor TJ TŽ Třinec lost.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Winning games |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 34 |
2. | ŠK Mahrla Prague | 11 | 7th | 4th | 0 | 25th | 33 |
3. | BŠŠ Frýdek-Místek | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 22nd | 31 |
4th | RC Sport Pardubice (M) | 11 | 6th | 2 | 3 | 20th | 31 |
5. | A64 Valoz Grygov | 11 | 6th | 1 | 4th | 19th | 26th |
6th | TJ Zikuda Turnov | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 18th | 26th |
7th | ŠK Zlín | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 23 |
8th. | ŠK Labortech Geofin Ostrava | 11 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 15th | 20th |
9. | TJ Bohemians Prague (N) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6th | 9 | 17th |
10. | TJ TŽ Třinec | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7th | 6th | 21st |
11. | TJ Tatran Litove (N) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8th | 5 | 17th |
12. | ŠK Sokol Plzeň I - INGEM | 11 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 10 |
decisions
Czech champion: 1st Novoborský ŠK | |
Relegated to the 1st division: TJ Tatran Litovel, ŠK Sokol Plzeň I - INGEM | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK | 4th | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | 5 | 6th | 4th | 5 | 5½ | 6th | 6½ | |
2. | ŠK Mahrla Prague | 4th | 5 | 4th | 4th | 5½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6½ | 4th | 4½ | 5½ | |
3. | BŠŠ Frýdek-Místek | 3½ | 3 | 4½ | 5½ | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | 4½ | 7½ | |
4th | RC Sport Pardubice | 3 | 4th | 3½ | 5½ | 4th | 6th | 3½ | 5 | 5 | 5½ | 6½ | |
5. | A64 Valoz Grygov | 2½ | 4th | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 5½ | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4½ | 5½ | |
6th | TJ Zikuda Turnov | 3 | 2½ | 4th | 4th | 4½ | 4½ | 3½ | 5 | 4th | 6th | 5 | |
7th | ŠK Zlín | 2 | 3½ | 4½ | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | 4th | 5 | 6th | 5 | |
8th. | ŠK Labortech Geofin Ostrava | 4th | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | 4th | 5 | 4th | 4½ | |
9. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 3 | 1½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4th | 4th | 4½ | 4th | 5½ | |
10. | TJ TŽ Třinec | 2½ | 4th | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 4th | |
11. | TJ Tatran Litovel | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | 2 | 4th | 4th | 3½ | 7½ | |
12. | ŠK Sokol Plzeň I - INGEM | 1½ | 2½ | ½ | 1½ | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 4th | ½ |
The championship team
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK |
Zbyněk Hráček , Ján Markoš , Jiří Štoček , Robert Cvek , Marek Vokáč , Petr Hába , Radek Kalod , Pavel Šimáček , Tomáš Kulhánek , Lukáš Klíma |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)
- Overview at the Czech Chess Federation (Czech)