Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 1998/99
The 1998/99 Extraliga was the seventh season of the Czech Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams
A64 MILO Olomouc , ŠK Dům armády Prague , TJ Nová Huť Ostrava , ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad , ŠK V + P Zlín , ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava , ŠK DP Mladí Prague , ŠK Infinity Pardubice , Bohemians Prague and Sokol Kolín won the Extraliga the top ten of the 1997/98 season qualified, and TJ Transporta Chrudim had risen as the winner of the 1. česká liga 1997/98 and TJ TŽ Třinec as the winner of the 1. moravskoslezská liga 1997/98.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 1998/99 .
mode
The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament , first the team points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a defeat) decided on the placements, then the board points (1 point for a win, 0.5 points for a draw, 0 points for a loss).
Game dates
The competitions took place on October 31, November 1, 28 and 29, 1998, January 24, February 13 and 14, and March 13, 14, 27 and 28, 1999.
Season course
The ŠK Dům armády Prague was already the new champion with two laps to go. The question of relegation was practically decided before the last lap. TJ Transporta Chrudim had no chance of relegation, Bohemians Prague only minimal theoretical chances.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague | 11 | 8th | 2 | 1 | 18: 4 | 53.0: 35.0 |
2. | ŠK Infinity Pardubice | 11 | 7th | 0 | 4th | 14: 8 | 52.5: 35.5 |
3. | ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava | 11 | 6th | 1 | 4th | 13: 9 | 47.0: 41.0 |
4th | TJ Nová Huť Ostrava | 11 | 6th | 1 | 4th | 13: 9 | 46.5: 41.5 |
5. | A64 MILO Olomouc (M) | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 13: 9 | 46.0: 42.0 |
6th | ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4th | 12:10 | 48.5: 39.5 |
7th | ŠK Sokol Kolín | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4th | 12:10 | 47.0: 41.0 |
8th. | ŠK Zlín | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9:13 | 43.0: 45.0 |
9. | ŠK DP Mladí Prague | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9:13 | 40.0: 48.0 |
10. | TJ TŽ Třinec (N) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6th | 8:14 | 38.0: 50.0 |
11. | TJ Transporta Chrudim (N) | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7th | 6:16 | 29.0: 59.0 |
12. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7th | 5:17 | 37.5: 50.5 |
decisions
Czech champion: ŠK Dům armády Prague | |
Relegated to the 1st division: TJ Transporta Chrudim, TJ Bohemians Prague | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague | 6th | 2½ | 4½ | 6½ | 4½ | 4th | 5 | 5 | 4½ | 6½ | 4th | |
2. | ŠK Infinity Pardubice | 2 | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3½ | 5½ | 6½ | 6½ | 6th | 6th | |
3. | ŠK H. Fuchs Ostrava | 5½ | 4½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 4th | 4½ | 4½ | 3 | 6th | 5 | |
4th | TJ Nová Huť Ostrava | 3½ | 5 | 4½ | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | 2½ | 5 | 5½ | 4th | 5½ | |
5. | A64 MILO Olomouc | 1½ | 3 | 4½ | 5 | 4th | 4½ | 4th | 3 | 5½ | 7th | 4th | |
6th | ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | 4½ | 4th | 3½ | 8th | 5 | |
7th | ŠK Sokol Kolín | 4th | 4½ | 4th | 4½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 5½ | 3½ | 5½ | |
8th. | ŠK Zlín | 3 | 2½ | 3½ | 5½ | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 4th | 5 | 3½ | 4th | |
9. | ŠK DP Mladí Prague | 3 | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 4th | 4½ | 4½ | |
10. | TJ TŽ Třinec | 3½ | 1½ | 5 | 2½ | 2½ | 4½ | 2½ | 3 | 4th | 4th | 5 | |
11. | TJ Transporta Chrudim | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 4½ | 4½ | 3½ | 4th | 2 | |
12. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 4th | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 4th | 3 | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 3 | 6th |
The championship team
1. | ŠK Dům armády Prague |
Zbyněk Hráček , Vlastimil Jansa , Vlastimil Babula , Tomáš Polák , Miloš Jirovský , Wolodymyr Serhejew , Robert Cvek , Milan Orság , Ladislav Stratil , Miloš Možný , Petra Krupková |
Web links
- Season overview at olimpbase.org (English)