Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 2017/18
The Extraliga 2017/18 was the 26th season of the Czech Extraliga in chess .
Participating teams
For the Extraliga had with the first Novoborský ŠK , Výstaviště Lysá nad Labem , GASCO Pardubice , ŠK Slavoj Ostrava-Poruba , BSS Frydek-Mistek , ŠK Labortech Ostrava , ŠK města Lysa nad Labem , ŠK DURAS BVK Královo Pole , Unichess and Tatran Litovel The eleven first-placed winners of the 2016/17 season (with the exception of ŠK AD Jičín , who withdrew his team) qualified, and ŠK ZIKUDA Turnov from the 1st league západ 2016/17 and Moravská Slavia from the 1st liga východ 2016/17 Brno ascended.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see the team squad of the Extraliga (Czech Republic, chess) 2017/18 .
mode
The twelve teams played a simple round-robin tournament , first of all the team points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a defeat) decided the placements, then the board points (1 point for a win, 0.5 points for a draw, 0 points for a loss).
Game dates
The competitions took place on November 18 and 19, December 2 and 3, 2017, January 13 and 14, February 10 and 11, and April 6 to 8, 2018.
Season course
The defending champion 1. Novoborský ŠK prevailed superiorly. Tatran Litovel was determined early as relegated, the decision on the second relegated was made in the last round against ŠK města Lysá nad Labem .
table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK (M) | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 69.0: 19.0 |
2. | Výstaviště Lysá nad Labem | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 22nd | 53.5: 34.5 |
3. | ŠK ZIKUDA Turnov (N) | 11 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 22nd | 49.5: 38.5 |
4th | ŠK Labortech Ostrava | 11 | 7th | 0 | 4th | 21st | 49.5: 38.5 |
5. | ŠK Slavoj Poruba | 11 | 7th | 0 | 4th | 21st | 48.0: 40.0 |
6th | GASCO Pardubice | 11 | 6th | 1 | 3 | 19th | 51.0: 37.0 |
7th | BŠŠ Frýdek-Místek | 11 | 4th | 2 | 6th | 14th | 41.5: 46.5 |
8th. | Moravská Slavia Brno (N) | 11 | 4th | 1 | 6th | 13 | 40.0: 48.0 |
9. | Unichess | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6th | 11 | 40.0: 48.0 |
10. | ŠK DURAS BVK Královo Pole | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7th | 10 | 40.5: 47.5 |
11. | ŠK města Lysá nad Labem | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8th | 7th | 32.5: 55.5 |
12. | Tatran Litovel | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 13.0: 75.0 |
decisions
Czech champion: 1st Novoborský ŠK | |
Relegated to the 1st division: ŠK města Lysá nad Labem, Tatran Litovel | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK | 5½ | 7th | 6½ | 5½ | 5 | 6½ | 7½ | 5½ | 6½ | 6½ | 7th | |
2. | Výstaviště Lysá nad Labem | 2½ | 4th | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 6½ | 6th | 5½ | 6th | 7½ | |
3. | ŠK Zikuda Turnov | 1 | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6½ | 4½ | 3 | 5½ | 6th | 6½ | |
4th | ŠK Labortech Ostrava | 1½ | 3½ | 4½ | 3½ | 4½ | 3½ | 5 | 6½ | 4½ | 5½ | 7th | |
5. | ŠK Slavoj Poruba | 2½ | 5 | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2½ | 4½ | 5½ | 7th | |
6th | GASCO Pardubice | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 3½ | 5 | 5 | 4th | 7½ | 6½ | |
7th | BŠŠ Frýdek-Místek | 1½ | 3½ | 1½ | 4½ | 3 | 4½ | 4th | 4th | 5 | 3½ | 6½ | |
8th. | Moravská Slavia Brno | ½ | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 4½ | 5 | 7th | |
9. | Unichess | 2½ | 2 | 5 | 1½ | 5½ | 3 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 4th | 6½ | |
10. | ŠK Duras Královo Pole | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | 3 | 3½ | 5 | 4½ | 7th | |
11. | ŠK města Lysá nad Labem | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | ½ | 4½ | 3 | 4th | 3½ | 6½ | |
12. | Tatran Litovel | 1 | ½ | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 1½ |
The championship team
1. | 1. Novoborský ŠK |
P. Harikrishna , Radosław Wojtaszek , Nikita Witjugow , David Navara , Wang Hao , K. Sasikiran , Markus Ragger , Viktor Láznička , Alexei Schirow , Mateusz Bartel , Vlastimil Babula , Štěpán Žilka , Tadeáš Kriebel , Petr Hába |