ITF Future North 2019
◄ ITF Future Nord | |
date | June 11-15, 2019 |
venue |
Kaltenkirchen Germany |
First run | 2016 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
Defending champion | |
Men's singles | Dimitar Kuzmanov |
Ladies singles | Jule Niemeier |
Men's doubles |
Roy Sarut de Valk Nerman Fatić |
Ladies doubles |
Anna Gabric Katharina Gerlach |
Title holder | |
Men's singles | Daniel Altmaier |
Ladies singles | Yūki Naitō |
Men's doubles |
Daniel Dutra da Silva Christian Lindell |
Ladies doubles |
Gabriella Da Silva Fuck Anna Klasen |
The ITF Future Nord 2019 was a combined men's and women's tennis tournament that took place from June 11th to 15th on the grounds of the TC at the Schirnau in Kaltenkirchen . As a men's tournament it was part of the ITF Men's World Tennis Tour 2019 and as a women's tournament part of the ITF Women's World Tennis Tour 2019 . Both parts of the tournament came with $ 15,000 in prize money.
Participant fields
There was a 32 field each in the singles. For men, 15 places were awarded based on their world ranking positions and another five places for juniors based on their placements on the ITF junior ranking list. For women, 20 places were awarded based on their positions on the world rankings or the ITF rankings. Eight further places were played in a qualifying tournament, which also took place in Kaltenkirchen on June 10th and 11th.
The remaining four places were given as wild cards . For two of these places there was a so-called open ranking and wildcard tournament, which was also held from June 7th to 9th on the grounds of the TC at the Schirnau in Kaltenkirchen. The two wildcards Flemming Peters and George von Massow secured themselves for the men , both from Der Club an der Alster and for the women they were Lena Greiner ( DTV Hannover ) and Sophie Intert ( TC Rot-Weiß Wahlstedt ). Another wildcard each went to Niklas Guttau ( Suchsdorfer SV ) and Marie-Charlot Lonnemann ( TV Visbek ). The fourth wildcard went to the Davis Cup player Cedrik-Marcel Stebe and Sina Herrmann ( SSC Karlsruhe ).
The double competitions were each designed for a field of 16, with the men’s field being filled with three wild cards. However, there were only 15 doubles for men and only 14 doubles for women.
Prize money and ITF ranking points
At the tournament, the following prize money and ITF ranking points were paid out or credited for reaching the respective round. For the men, $ 15,000 was to be given away, while for the women, $ 300 was deducted from the $ 15,000 prize money for initial medical care provided by the primary health care provider .
Men's
|
|
Ladies
|
|
ITF ranking points were also distributed in the individual qualification. For men and women, the qualifiers received two points each and the players eliminated in the qualifying round one point each.
Results
Men's
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Tournament schedule
Explanation of symbols:
|
|
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Grills | 5 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
JR | M. Pucinelli de Almeida | 7th | 6 2 | 6 3 | 1 | J. Grills | 4th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O. Štyler | 5 | 2 | WC | CM. Stand | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | CM. Stand | 7th | 6th | WC | CM. Stand | 4th | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Peña López | 6th | 6th | Ch. Lindell | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
JR | E. Spizzirri | 2 | 1 | Q | M. Peña López | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ch. Lindell | 6th | 6th | Ch. Lindell | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Gerch | 1 | 1 | Ch. Lindell | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Eriksson | 7th | 6th | 4th | M. Eriksson | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
JL Reis da Silva | 6 4 | 2 | 4th | M. Eriksson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Guttau | 6th | 6th | WC | N. Guttau | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
JR | R. Hijikata | 3 | 1 | 4th | M. Eriksson | 6th | 6 6 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Erler | 6th | 7th | A. Erler | 0 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. von Massow | 4th | 6 6 | A. Erler | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Paroulek | 5 | 2 | 5 | M. Vrbenský | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Vrbenský | 7th | 6th | Ch. Lindell | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Altmaier | 6th | 6th | 8th | D. Altmaier | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Presuhn | 3 | 2 | 8th | D. Altmaier | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Dutra da Silva | 6 4 | 4th | Q | M. Rosary | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Rosary | 7th | 6th | 8th | D. Altmaier | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Frawley | 6th | 2 | 6th | JR | Th. A. Tirante | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Klok | 0 | 6th | 1 | J. Frawley | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
JR | Th. A. Tirante | 7th | 4th | 7th | JR | Th. A. Tirante | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Netuschil | 6 6 | 6th | 6 4 | 8th | D. Altmaier | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Çelikbilek | 6th | 6th | D. Wenger | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Peters | 2 | 1 | 6th | A. Çelikbilek | 6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Woerner | 4th | 6 6 | P. Torebko | 4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Torebko | 6th | 7th | 6th | A. Çelikbilek | 6th | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Razboršek | 6th | 1 | 1 | Q | D. Wenger | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Wenger | 4th | 6th | 6th | Q | D. Wenger | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
JR | D. Sweeny | 6th | 4th | 7th | JR | D. Sweeny | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Z. Bergs | 4th | 6th | 5 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Tournament schedule
Explanation of symbols:
|
|
Ladies
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Tournament schedule
Explanation of symbols:
|
|
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Tauson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Sakellaridi | 1 | 1 | 1 | C. Tauson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Kruijer | 6th | 6th | Q | N. Kruijer | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Vlčková | 1 | 3 | 1 | C. Tauson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ch. Grimm | 6th | 6th | Q | Ch. Grimm | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Dražić | 1 | 4th | Q | Ch. Grimm | 6 8 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Silich | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Silich | 7th | 4th | 6 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Klasen | 3 | 4th | 1 | C. Tauson | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Da Silva Fuck | 2 | 3 | N. Kawaguchi | 7th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Schmidt | 6th | 6th | L. Schmidt | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Kawaguchi | 6th | 6th | N. Kawaguchi | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Kanev | 1 | 1 | N. Kawaguchi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Lamens | 4th | 1 | 6th | 1st floor Simion | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Prati | 6th | 6th | F. Prati | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Dalakishvili | 1 | 2 | 6th | 1st floor Simion | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | 1st floor Simion | 6th | 6th | 1 | C. Tauson | 6th | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Bayerlová | 6th | 5 | 7th | 2 | Y. Naitō | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Herrmann | 3 | 7th | 6 4 | 8th | M. Bayerlová | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M.-Ch. Lonnemann | 4th | 6th | 6th | WC | M.-Ch. Lonnemann | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Ponomar | 6th | 4th | 0 | 8th | M. Bayerlová | 0 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Greiner | 3 | 3 | 3 | C. Pella | 6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Jarlskog | 6th | 6th | I. Jarlskog | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Intert | 1 | 1 | 3 | C. Pella | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Pella | 6th | 6th | 3 | C. Pella | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Yudanov | 2 | 1 | 2 | Y. Naitō | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Vedder | 6th | 6th | E. Vedder | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Dürst | 7th | 6th | J. Dürst | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Zawadzka | 6 8 | 0 | E. Vedder | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Vanlangendonck | 6th | 4th | 6th | 2 | Y. Naitō | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Kareisová | 3 | 6th | 1 | E. Vanlangendonck | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Sziedat | 2 | 0 | 2 | Y. Naitō | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y. Naitō | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Tournament schedule
|
|
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | OG Simion A. Xabibulina |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | 1 | OG Simion A. Xabibulina |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Dražić E. Vedder |
1 | 6th | [4] | M. Bayerlová K. Vlčková |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Bayerlová K. Vlčková |
6th | 3 | [ 10 ] | 1 | OG Simion A. Xabibulina |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | F. Kommer M. Yudanov |
E. Casteleyn F. Gettwart |
6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Düffert S. Intert |
w. | O. | L. Düffert S. Intert |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Břečková L. Kareisová |
2 | 5 | E. Casteleyn F. Gettwart |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Casteleyn F. Gettwart |
6th | 7th | 1 | OG Simion A. Xabibulina |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M.-Ch. Lonnemann F. Sziedat |
5 | 4th | 2 | G. Da Silva Fick A. Klasen |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Dürst Ch. Grimm |
7th | 6th | J. Dürst Ch. Grimm |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F. Prati St. J. Visscher |
4th | 0 | 3 | S. Lamens E. Vanlangendonck |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Lamens E. Vanlangendonck |
6th | 6th | 3 | S. Lamens E. Vanlangendonck |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
KJ Auerswald J. Wacker |
4th | 1 | 2 | G. Da Silva Fick A. Klasen |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Bergen S. Sakellaridi |
6th | 6th | M. Bergen S. Sakellaridi |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Boehner S. Demirbaga |
1 | 2 | 2 | G. Da Silva Fick A. Klasen |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | G. Da Silva Fick A. Klasen |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Official website of the tournament
- ITF Future Nord 2019 (men) (English) on the ITF homepage
- ITF Future Nord 2019 (women) (English) on the ITF homepage
References and comments
- ↑ First, Franziska Sziedat ( DTV Hannover ) should receive the wildcard, but she was directly qualified for the tournament.
- ↑ ITF Pro Circuit Regulations 2019 (PDF file)