Intertoto Cup 1967
The 1st Intertoto Cup was played in 1967. It is the successor to the International Football Cup, which was abolished in the preseason . Only group matches were played in this tournament, as the knockout phase was abolished for several reasons.
- The group stage was only carried out during the summer break, while the knockout phase was played out at some point in the season. This made it difficult to find common dates for both participants.
- UEFA ordered that clubs that took part in UEFA competitions (European Cup; Cup winners) would not be allowed to take part in any other tournament that exceeded the summer break. This meant that if teams took part that were also represented in a UEFA tournament, they were eliminated in the knockout phases and there were difficulties to carry out the final rounds.
48 teams took part in this tournament, including teams from Denmark for the first time .
Group stage
Group A1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Lugano | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8: 5 | +3 | 7: 5 |
2. | Girondins Bordeaux | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5: 7 | −2 | 7: 5 |
3. | Sparta Rotterdam | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9: 6 | +3 | 6: 6 |
4th | KSV Waregem | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 6:10 | −4 | 4: 8 |
Game results
A1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Lugano | 0-0 | 2-0 | 2: 1 | |
Girondins Bordeaux | 2: 1 | 1: 4 | 0: 2 | |
Sparta Rotterdam | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 4-0 | |
KSV Waregem | 1: 3 | 0: 1 | 2-0 |
Group A2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Feijenoord Rotterdam | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17: 6 | +11 | 10: 2 |
2. | Royal Daring Club Bruxelles | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8: 9 | −1 | 7: 5 |
3. | Racing Strasbourg | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6:11 | −5 | 4: 8 |
4th | FC Lausanne Sports | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 8:13 | −5 | 3: 9 |
Game results
A2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Feijenoord Rotterdam | 5: 1 | 3-0 | 2: 1 | |
Royal Daring Club Bruxelles | 1-0 | 0-0 | 1-0 | |
Racing Strasbourg | 1: 3 | 3: 1 | 0: 2 | |
FC Lausanne Sports | 2: 4 | 1: 4 | 2: 2 |
Group A3
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lille OSC | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10: 6 | +4 | 8: 4 |
2. | FC Sion | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10: 7 | +3 | 7: 5 |
3. | K. Beerschot VAC | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6: 9 | −3 | 5: 7 |
4th | GVAV Groningen | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5: 9 | −4 | 4: 8 |
Game results
A3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Lille OSC | 0-0 | 0: 1 | 2: 1 | |
FC Sion | 1: 3 | 5: 2 | 3: 1 | |
K. Beerschot VAC | 2: 2 | 0: 1 | 1: 1 | |
GVAV Groningen | 1: 3 | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Group A4
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lierse SK | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 13: 7 | +6 | 9: 3 |
2. | FC Grenchen | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8: 9 | −1 | 6: 6 |
3. | FC Rouen | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9:15 | −6 | 5: 7 |
4th | Deventer VV Go Ahead | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 12:11 | +1 | 4: 8 |
Game results
A4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Lierse SK | 3: 1 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | |
FC Grenchen | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | |
FC Rouen | 2: 4 | 1: 1 | 4: 3 | |
Deventer VV Go Ahead | 1: 2 | 3: 1 | 5-0 |
Group B1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hannover 96 | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 10: 6 | +4 | 9: 3 |
2. | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10: 5 | +5 | 7: 5 |
3. | IFK Norrköping | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 12:16 | −4 | 4: 8 |
4th | SK Rapid Vienna | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9:14 | −5 | 4: 8 |
Game results
B1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Hannover 96 | 2: 1 | 1: 2 | 1: 1 | |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 1: 2 | 4-0 | 2: 1 | |
IFK Norrköping | 1: 2 | 0: 2 | 6: 3 | |
SK Rapid Vienna | 0: 2 | 0-0 | 4: 3 |
Group B2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14: 7 | +7 | 10: 2 |
2. | FC Schalke 04 | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7: 7 | ± 0 | 7: 5 |
3. | FC Wacker Innsbruck | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15:10 | +5 | 5: 7 |
4th | Djurgårdens IF | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6:18 | −12 | 2:10 |
Game results
B2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 1-0 | 4: 3 | 4: 1 | |
FC Schalke 04 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | |
FC Wacker Innsbruck | 1: 3 | 1: 2 | 2-0 | |
Djurgårdens IF | 1: 2 | 4: 1 | 0: 7 |
Group B3
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Polonia Bytom | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 16: 6 | +10 | 10: 2 |
2. | Werder Bremen | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12: 7 | +5 | 8: 4 |
3. | IF Elfsborg | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 10:16 | −6 | 3: 9 |
4th | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 9:18 | −9 | 3: 9 |
Game results
B3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Polonia Bytom | 2: 1 | 3-0 | 5: 1 | |
Werder Bremen | 2-0 | 4: 1 | 1: 1 | |
IF Elfsborg | 1: 2 | 2: 2 | 5: 2 | |
Grasshopper Club Zurich | 1: 4 | 1: 2 | 3: 1 |
Group B4
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IFK Gothenburg | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 16: 7 | +9 | 9: 3 |
2. | FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 10: 9 | +1 | 9: 3 |
3. | TJ Bohemians Prague | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12: 8 | +4 | 5: 7 |
4th | Young Fellows Zurich | 6th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6:20 | −14 | 1:11 |
Game results
B4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
IFK Gothenburg | 4-0 | 2: 1 | 2: 2 | |
FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 3: 1 | 1-0 | 3: 2 | |
TJ Bohemians Prague | 1: 3 | 1: 1 | 4-0 | |
Young Fellows Zurich | 0: 4 | 1: 2 | 1: 5 |
Group B5
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ruch Chorzów | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 18: 6 | +12 | 12: 0 |
2. | BK Frem København | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11:11 | ± 0 | 5: 7 |
3. | BSC Young Boys | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8:12 | −4 | 4: 8 |
4th | First Vienna FC 1894 | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6:14 | −8 | 3: 9 |
Game results
B5 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ruch Chorzów | 5: 1 | 4: 3 | 2-0 | |
BK Frem København | 1: 2 | 4: 1 | 4: 1 | |
BSC Young Boys | 0: 2 | 0-0 | 2-0 | |
First Vienna FC 1894 | 1: 3 | 2: 1 | 2: 2 |
Group B6
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | VSS Košice | 6th | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11: 4 | +7 | 9: 3 |
2. | Dynamo Dresden | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10: 7 | +3 | 7: 5 |
3. | AIK Solna | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7:11 | −4 | 7: 5 |
4th | Aarhus GF | 6th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5:11 | −6 | 1:11 |
Game results
B6 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
VSS Košice | 2: 1 | 4-0 | 3: 1 | |
Dynamo Dresden | 0-0 | 1: 2 | 2: 1 | |
AIK Solna | 1: 1 | 1: 4 | 1-0 | |
Aarhus GF | 1: 1 | 1: 2 | 1: 2 |
Group B7
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kjøbenhavns Boldklub | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10: 4 | +6 | 10: 2 |
2. | Sklo Union Teplice | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 9: 4 | +5 | 9: 3 |
3. | 1. FC Union Berlin | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 4: 7 | −3 | 3: 9 |
4th | GKS Katowice | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4:12 | −8 | 2:10 |
Game results
B7 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kjøbenhavns Boldklub | 1-0 | 1-0 | 3: 2 | |
Sklo Union Teplice | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | |
1. FC Union Berlin | 0: 3 | 0: 1 | 3-0 | |
GKS Katowice | 0: 1 | 0: 2 | 1-0 |
Group B8
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fortuna Dusseldorf | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 12:10 | +2 | 8: 4 |
2. | LASK Linz | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7: 6 | +1 | 7: 5 |
3. | Vejle BK | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12:11 | +1 | 6: 6 |
4th | Jednota Žilina | 6th | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3: 7 | −4 | 3: 9 |
Game results
B8 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Fortuna Dusseldorf | 2: 1 | 3: 2 | 1-0 | |
LASK Linz | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | |
Vejle BK | 5: 3 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | |
Jednota Žilina | 0: 2 | 0-0 | 1: 1 |
Intertoto Cup winner 1967
- FC Lugano
- Feijenoord Rotterdam
- Lille OSC
- Lierse SK
- Hannover 96
- Zagłębie Sosnowiec
- Polonia Bytom
- IFK Gothenburg
- Ruch Chorzów
- VSS Košice
- Kjøbenhavns Boldklub
- Fortuna Dusseldorf