Intertoto Cup 1988
The 22nd Intertoto Cup was played in 1988. The tournament was organized with 44 teams.
Group stage
Group 1
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Malmö FF | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 11: 4 | 9-3 |
2. FC Karl-Marx-Stadt | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 8: 7 | 8-4 |
3. Hannover 96 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 10: 9 | 4-8 |
4. FC The Hague | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 7:16 | 3-9 |
Game results
Group 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Malmö FF | 5-0 | 2: 1 | 2-0 | |
2. | FC Karl-Marx-Stadt | 0: 1 | 1-0 | 4-0 | |
3. | Hannover 96 | 2-0 | 0: 1 | 4: 1 | |
4th | FC The Hague | 1: 1 | 1: 2 | 4: 3 |
Group 2
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. IFK Gothenburg | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10: 7 | 8-4 |
2. TJ Sigma ZTS Olomouc | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10:10 | 7-5 |
3. Slavia Sofia | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8: 9 | 5-7 |
4. FC Aarau | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7: 9 | 4-8 |
Game results
Group 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IFK Gothenburg | 0-0 | 2: 1 | 1: 2 | |
2. | TJ Sigma ZTS Olomouc | 3: 4 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | |
3. | Slavia Sofia | 0: 2 | 3: 1 | 2: 1 | |
4th | FC Aarau | 1: 1 | 2: 3 | 1: 1 |
Group 3
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. TJ Baník Ostrava OKD | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 12:11 | 8-4 |
2. Orgryte IS | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13: 9 | 7-5 |
3. Brøndby IF | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10:10 | 6-6 |
4. Hallescher FC Chemie | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 5:10 | 3-9 |
Game results
Group 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | TJ Baník Ostrava OKD | 3: 2 | 2: 1 | 3-0 | |
2. | Örgryte IS | 5: 1 | 2: 2 | 1-0 | |
3. | Brøndby IF | 3: 2 | 1: 1 | 1: 3 | |
4th | Hallescher FC Chemie | 0: 1 | 2: 2 | 0: 2 |
Group 4
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. First Vienna FC 1894 | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:14 | 7-5 |
2. TJ Rudá Hvězda Cheb | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11: 7 | 6-6 |
3. Vejle BK | 6th | 1 | 4th | 1 | 6: 6 | 6-6 |
4. Tatabányai Bányász SC | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7: 8 | 5-7 |
Game results
Group 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | First Vienna FC 1894 | 3: 2 | 4: 2 | 2: 1 | |
2. | TJ Rudá Hvězda Cheb | 5-0 | 1: 1 | 1-0 | |
3. | Vejle BK | 2-0 | 0-0 | 1: 1 | |
4th | Tatabányai Bányász SC | 2: 2 | 3: 2 | 0-0 |
Group 5
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. BSC Young Boys | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 16: 9 | 8-4 |
2. TJ DAC Poľnohospodár Dunajská Streda | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12: 8 | 7-5 |
3. IFK Norrkoping | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8:13 | 5-7 |
4. Haladás Szombathely | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6:12 | 4-8 |
Game results
Group 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BSC Young Boys | 5: 1 | 3: 2 | 4-0 | |
2. | TJ DAC Poľnohospodár Dunajská Streda | 3: 1 | 5: 1 | 3-0 | |
3. | IFK Norrköping | 0: 2 | 1-0 | 2: 2 | |
4th | Haladás Szombathely | 3: 1 | 0-0 | 1: 2 |
Group 6
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 15: 8 | 9-3 |
2. FC Admira / Wacker | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12: 7 | 7-5 |
3. FC Luzern | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11:10 | 7-5 |
4. Łódzki KS | 6th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9:22 | 1-11 |
Game results
Group 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 1-0 | 4: 2 | 4: 1 | |
2. | FC Admira / Wacker | 1: 1 | 2-0 | 2: 2 | |
3. | FC Luzern | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | |
4th | Łódzki KS | 2: 4 | 2: 6 | 1: 3 |
Group 7
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Ikast FS | 6th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20: 2 | 11-1 |
2. SK Sturm Graz | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13:10 | 7-5 |
3. Beitar Jerusalem | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8:16 | 4-8 |
4. Shimshon Tel Aviv | 6th | 0 | 2 | 4th | 3:16 | 2-10 |
Game results
Group 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ikast FS | 4: 1 | 6-0 | 3-0 | |
2. | SK Sturm Graz | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | 4-0 | |
3. | Beitar Jerusalem | 0: 2 | 3: 3 | 4: 2 | |
4th | Shimshon Tel Aviv | 0: 4 | 1: 1 | 0-0 |
Group 8
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8:11 | 7-5 |
2. FK wheel | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11: 7 | 6-6 |
3. Aarhus GF | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10: 9 | 6-6 |
4. FC Swarovski Tirol | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10:12 | 5-7 |
Game results
Group 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 1-0 | 2: 2 | 1-0 | |
2. | FK wheel | 4-0 | 3-0 | 4: 1 | |
3. | Aarhus GF | 2-0 | 3-0 | 0: 1 | |
4th | FC Swarovski Tirol | 3: 4 | 2-0 | 3: 3 |
Group 9
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Grasshopper Club Zurich | 6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 8: 2 | 10-2 |
2. Pécsi Munkás SC | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6: 6 | 5-7 |
3. Pogoń Szczecin | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3: 4 | 5-7 |
4. Östers IF | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5:10 | 4-8 |
Game results
Group 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | |
2. | Pécsi Munkás SC | 0: 1 | 3: 1 | 2-0 | |
3. | Pogoń Szczecin | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-0 | |
4th | Östers IF | 1: 4 | 3: 1 | 0-0 |
Group 10
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Karlsruher SC | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13: 7 | 7-5 |
2. FK Vojvodina Novi Sad | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11: 7 | 7-5 |
3. MTK-Vörös Meteor Sport Club | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5: 9 | 6-6 |
4th Graz AK | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5:11 | 4-8 |
Game results
Group 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Karlsruher SC | 2: 3 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | |
2. | FK Vojvodina Novi Sad | 0: 2 | 5-0 | 3: 2 | |
3. | MTK-Vörös Meteor Sport Club | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | |
4th | Graz AK | 1: 5 | 0-0 | 1: 1 |
Group 11
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen | 6th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11: 4 | 11-1 |
2. Odense BK | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16:10 | 7-5 |
3. 1. FC Magdeburg | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 9:15 | 4-8 |
4. AZ Alkmaar | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10:17 | 2-10 |
Game results
Group 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen | 1-0 | 2-0 | 3: 1 | |
2. | Odense BK | 1: 1 | 5: 2 | 4: 2 | |
3. | 1. FC Magdeburg | 1: 2 | 3: 1 | 2: 1 | |
4th | AZ Alkmaar | 1: 2 | 1: 5 | 4: 1 |
Intertoto Cup winner 1988
- Malmö FF
- IFK Gothenburg
- TJ Baník Ostrava OKD
- First Vienna FC 1894
- BSC Young Boys
- 1. FC Kaiserslautern
- Ikast FS
- FC Carl Zeiss Jena
- Grasshopper Club Zurich
- Karlsruher SC
- FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen