Intertoto Cup 1986
The 20th Intertoto Cup was played in 1986. The tournament was organized with 48 teams.
Group stage
Group 1
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Fortuna Düsseldorf | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17: 7 | 8-4 |
2. MTK-Vörös Meteor Sport Club | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13:10 | 7-5 |
3. RFC Liège | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7:14 | 5-7 |
4. NEC Nijmegen | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7:13 | 4-8 |
Game results
Group 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fortuna Dusseldorf | 3: 3 | 5-0 | 3-0 | |
2. | MTK-Vörös Meteor Sport Club | 0-0 | 5: 2 | 2: 2 | |
3. | RFC Liege | 0: 3 | 3-0 | 1: 1 | |
4th | NEC Nijmegen | 4: 3 | 0: 3 | 0: 1 |
Group 2
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. 1. FC Union Berlin | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 11: 8 | 9-3 |
2. FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 13: 8 | 8-4 |
3. Lausanne Sports | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7: 6 | 5-7 |
4. Standard Liege | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6:15 | 2-10 |
Game results
Group 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. FC Union Berlin | 3: 2 | 1-0 | 4: 1 | |
2. | FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen | 3-0 | 2: 1 | 3: 1 | |
3. | Lausanne Sports | 1: 1 | 2-0 | 3: 1 | |
4th | Standard Liege | 1: 2 | 1: 3 | 1-0 |
Group 3
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Malmö FF | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13: 5 | 7-5 |
2. Videoton SC | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7: 7 | 6-6 |
3. Górnik Zabrze | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5: 6 | 6-6 |
4. Rosenborg Trondheim | 6th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5:12 | 5-7 |
Game results
Group 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Malmö FF | 2-0 | 3: 1 | 7-0 | |
2. | Videoton SC | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1: 1 | |
3. | Górnik Zabrze | 1-0 | 2-0 | 0: 1 | |
4th | Rosenborg Trondheim | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 0: 1 |
Group 4
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 8: 4 | 9-3 |
2. Kalmar FF | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12:10 | 8-4 |
3. FK Vitosha Sofia | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12:11 | 6-6 |
4. Lillestrøm SK | 6th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2: 9 | 1-11 |
Game results
Group 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt | 1-0 | 3: 1 | 2: 1 | |
2. | Kalmar FF | 2: 1 | 5: 4 | 0-0 | |
3. | FK Vitosha Sofia | 0-0 | 3: 3 | 2-0 | |
4th | Lillestrøm SK | 0: 1 | 1: 2 | 0: 2 |
Group 5
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. TJ Sigma ZTS Olomouc | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12:11 | 7-5 |
2. Hannover 96 | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10:10 | 6-6 |
3. Legia Warsaw | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9: 9 | 6-6 |
4. BSC Young Boys | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9:10 | 5-7 |
Game results
Group 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | TJ Sigma ZTS Olomouc | 3: 2 | 3-0 | 3: 1 | |
2. | Hannover 96 | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 2: 1 | |
3. | Legia Warsaw | 5: 1 | 1-0 | 0-0 | |
4th | BSC Young Boys | 2: 1 | 2: 3 | 3: 1 |
Group 6
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Újpest Budapest | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12: 6 | 10-2 |
2. Aarhus GF | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8: 9 | 6-6 |
3. Grasshopper Club Zurich | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9: 9 | 5-7 |
4. FC Admira / Wacker | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 5:10 | 3-9 |
Game results
Group 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Újpest Budapest | 1-0 | 3: 1 | 2-0 | |
2. | Aarhus GF | 2: 3 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | |
3. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 0: 1 | 4: 1 | 2: 1 | |
4th | FC Admira / Wacker | 3: 2 | 0: 2 | 1: 1 |
Group 7
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Brøndby IF | 6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 16: 8 | 10-2 |
2. Widzew Łódź | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 16:11 | 9-3 |
3. 1. FC Magdeburg | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 12:15 | 3-9 |
4. FC St. Gallen | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6:16 | 2-10 |
Game results
Group 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Brøndby IF | 3-0 | 4: 3 | 3-0 | |
2. | Widzew Łódź | 3: 3 | 3-0 | 3: 2 | |
3. | 1. FC Magdeburg | 1: 1 | 3: 4 | 5: 1 | |
4th | FC St. Gallen | 1: 2 | 0: 3 | 2-0 |
Group 8
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Lyngby BK | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 16: 3 | 12-0 |
2. Maccabi Haifa | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7:10 | 6-6 |
3. Hapoel Tel Aviv | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9:12 | 4-8 |
4th Graz AK | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3:10 | 2-10 |
Game results
Group 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lyngby BK | 4-0 | 3: 2 | 4-0 | |
2. | Maccabi Haifa | 1: 2 | 2: 2 | 1-0 | |
3. | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 0: 2 | 2: 2 | 0: 1 | |
4th | Graz AK | 0: 1 | 0: 1 | 2: 3 |
Group 9
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Lech Poznan | 6th | 2 | 4th | 0 | 11: 4 | 8-4 |
2. LASK Linz | 6th | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6: 5 | 7-5 |
3. Odense BK | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12:14 | 6-6 |
4. Siófoki Bányász SE | 6th | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6:12 | 3-9 |
Game results
Group 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lech poses | 0-0 | 1: 1 | 4: 1 | |
2. | LASK Linz | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | |
3. | Odense BK | 1: 5 | 2: 2 | 5: 4 | |
4th | Siófoki Bányász SE | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Group 10
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. IFK Gothenburg | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 13: 7 | 8-4 |
2. TJ Vítkovice | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9:12 | 7-5 |
3. FK Sredez Sofia | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 6-6 |
4. FC Zurich | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 8:13 | 3-9 |
Game results
Group 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IFK Gothenburg | 5-0 | 1-0 | 3-0 | |
2. | TJ Vítkovice | 3: 1 | 1: 3 | 2: 1 | |
3. | FK Sredez Sofia | 2-0 | 0: 1 | 2-0 | |
4th | FC Zurich | 2: 3 | 2: 2 | 3: 1 |
Group 11
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Slavia Prague | 6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 11: 2 | 10-2 |
2. SK Sturm Graz | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7:11 | 7-5 |
3. FC Luzern | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10:12 | 5-7 |
4. Ferencváros Budapest | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9:12 | 2-10 |
Game results
Group 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Slavia Prague | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 2-0 | |
2. | SK Sturm Graz | 0: 3 | 3: 2 | 1: 5 | |
3. | FC Luzern | 0: 3 | 0: 1 | 3: 2 | |
4th | Ferencváros Budapest | 0: 1 | 0: 1 | 2: 4 |
Group 12
team | Games | S. | U | N | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 10: 3 | 9-3 |
2. Orgryte IS | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9: 4 | 8-4 |
3. TJ Rudá Hvězda Cheb | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11:13 | 5-7 |
4. 1. FC Saarbrücken | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8:18 | 2-10 |
Game results
Group 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 0: 1 | 3: 1 | 3: 1 | |
2. | Örgryte IS | 0-0 | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | |
3. | TJ Rudá Hvězda Cheb | 0: 2 | 0: 3 | 6: 2 | |
4th | 1. FC Saarbrücken | 0: 2 | 2: 1 | 2: 3 |
Intertoto Cup winner 1986
- Fortuna Dusseldorf
- 1. FC Union Berlin
- Malmö FF
- FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt
- TJ Sigma ZTS Olomouc
- Újpest Budapest
- Brøndby IF
- Lyngby BK
- Lech poses
- IFK Gothenburg
- Slavia Prague
- FC Carl Zeiss Jena