Intertoto Cup 1994
The 28th Intertoto Cup was played in 1994. It was the last event under its own direction, after which UEFA took over responsibility for the tournament.
The tournament was organized with 40 teams.
Group stage
Group 1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Halmstads BK | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5: 5 | ± 0 | 5: 3 |
2. | Sofia locomotive | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10:11 | −1 | 5: 3 |
3. | Maccabi Netanya | 4th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5: 5 | ± 0 | 4: 4 |
4th | Sparta Prague | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8: 7 | +1 | 3: 5 |
5. | Silkeborg IF | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8: 8 | ± 0 | 3: 5 |
Game results
Group 1 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Halmstads BK | - | 2: 1 | - | 2-0 | |
2. | Sofia locomotive | 3-0 | - | 3: 2 | - | |
3. | Maccabi Netanya | - | 2: 2 | 2: 1 | - | |
4th | Sparta Prague | 1: 1 | - | - | 4: 1 | |
5. | Silkeborg IF | - | 7: 2 | 0-0 | - |
Group 2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BSC Young Boys | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6: 2 | +4 | 6: 2 |
2. | Hapoel Beersheba | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9: 5 | +4 | 5: 3 |
3. | Electroputere Craiova | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6: 3 | +3 | 5: 3 |
4th | Karlsruher SC | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2: 4 | −2 | 3: 5 |
5. | BK hooks | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3:12 | −9 | 1: 7 |
Game results
Group 2 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BSC Young Boys | - | 1-0 | - | 4: 1 | |
2. | Hapoel Beersheba | 1-0 | - | - | 6: 1 | |
3. | Electroputere Craiova | - | 3: 1 | 2-0 | - | |
4th | Karlsruher SC | 0: 1 | 1: 1 | - | - | |
5. | BK hooks | - | - | 1: 1 | 0: 1 |
Group 3
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | AIK Solna | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9: 5 | +4 | 7: 1 |
2. | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8: 6 | +2 | 4: 4 |
3. | Sparta Rotterdam | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6: 6 | ± 0 | 3: 3 |
4th | Lausanne Sports | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3: 5 | −2 | 3: 5 |
5. | FC Tirol Innsbruck | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1: 5 | −4 | 1: 5 |
Game results
Group 3 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | AIK Solna | 3: 2 | - | - | 2-0 | |
2. | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | - | 3: 1 | - | 3: 1 | |
3. | Sparta Rotterdam | 2: 2 | - | 3: 1 | - | |
4th | Lausanne Sports | 1: 2 | 1-0 | - | - | |
5. | FC Tirol Innsbruck | - | - | ( 1 ) | 0-0 |
1 The game between FC Tirol Innsbruck and Sparta Rotterdam was canceled in the 25th minute when the score was 0-0 due to heavy rain.
Group 4
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hamburger SV | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11: 5 | +6 | 6: 2 |
2. | Váci FC | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10: 5 | +5 | 6: 2 |
3. | SK České Budějovice JČE | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5: 4 | +1 | 5: 3 |
4th | FK AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5: 8 | −3 | 2: 6 |
5. | Ikast FS | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3:12 | −9 | 1: 7 |
Game results
Group 4 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hamburger SV | 2: 1 | - | 3: 1 | - | |
2. | Váci FC | - | - | 3: 2 | 4-0 | |
3. | SK České Budějovice JČE | 2: 1 | 1: 2 | - | - | |
4th | FK AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava | - | - | 0: 1 | 2: 1 | |
5. | Ikast FS | 1: 5 | - | 1: 1 | - |
Group 5
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Békéscsabai Előre FC | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14: 7 | +7 | 6: 2 |
2. | Odense BK | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11: 6 | +5 | 4: 4 |
3. | SK Rapid Vienna | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4: 6 | −2 | 4: 4 |
4th | Dynamo Dresden | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6: 6 | ± 0 | 3: 5 |
5. | FC Sion | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6:16 | −10 | 3: 5 |
Game results
Group 5 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Békéscsabai Előre FC | 1: 3 | 3-0 | - | - | |
2. | Odense BK | - | - | 0: 2 | 7-0 | |
3. | SK Rapid Vienna | - | 3: 1 | 1-0 | - | |
4th | Dynamo Dresden | 2: 3 | - | - | 2: 2 | |
5. | FC Sion | 2: 7 | - | 2-0 | - |
Group 6
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9: 5 | +4 | 5: 3 |
2. | Slavia Prague | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9: 6 | +3 | 5: 3 |
3. | Servette Geneva | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5: 8 | −3 | 4: 4 |
4th | Brøndby IF | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7: 9 | −2 | 3: 5 |
5. | FC Admira / Wacker | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3: 5 | −2 | 3: 5 |
Game results
Group 6 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ŠK Slovan Bratislava | - | 1: 2 | - | 3-0 | |
2. | Slavia Prague | 2: 4 | 3: 1 | - | - | |
3. | Servette Geneva | - | - | 1: 4 | 1-0 | |
4th | Brøndby IF | 1: 1 | 1: 4 | - | - | |
5. | FC Admira / Wacker | - | 0-0 | - | 3: 1 |
Group 7
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9: 2 | +7 | 6: 2 |
2. | Trelleborgs FF | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8: 4 | +4 | 6: 2 |
3. | Aalborg BK | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6: 9 | −3 | 4: 4 |
4th | MSV Duisburg | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4: 8 | −4 | 2: 6 |
5. | DAC Dunajská Streda | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3: 7 | −4 | 2: 6 |
Game results
Group 7 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | - | 3: 1 | - | 3-0 | |
2. | Trelleborgs FF | 1-0 | - | 3: 2 | - | |
3. | Aalborg BK | - | 0: 4 | - | 3: 1 | |
4th | MSV Duisburg | 0: 3 | - | 1: 2 | - | |
5. | DAC Dunajská Streda | - | 2-0 | - | 0: 1 |
Group 8
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FK Austria Vienna | 4th | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7: 3 | +4 | 5: 3 |
2. | IFK Norrköping | 4th | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7: 5 | +2 | 5: 3 |
3. | Willem II Tilburg | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4: 7 | −3 | 4: 4 |
4th | SM Caen | 4th | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5: 6 | −1 | 3: 5 |
5. | Lyngby BK | 4th | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6: 8 | −2 | 3: 5 |
Game results
Group 8 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FK Austria Vienna | 1: 1 | 4-0 | - | - | |
2. | IFK Norrköping | - | 2-0 | - | 2: 2 | |
3. | Willem II Tilburg | - | - | 1-0 | 3: 1 | |
4th | SM Caen | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | - | - | |
5. | Lyngby BK | 1: 1 | - | - | 2: 2 |
Intertoto Cup winner 1994
- Halmstads BK
- BSC Young Boys
- AIK Solna
- Hamburger SV
- Békéscsabai Előre FC
- ŠK Slovan Bratislava
- Grasshopper Club Zurich
- FK Austria Vienna