The kitschies
The Kitschies is a British literary prize that has been awarded since 2010 for works from the fields of science fiction , fantasy and horror literature . The award was initiated by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin, the founders and lead authors of the porn kitsch weblog - hence the name Kitschies . From 2010 to 2013 the award was sponsored by the spirits company Kraken Rum , which is why the categories or award trophies are tentacles of different colors .
Award-winning works should be works released in the UK the previous year that contain speculative or fantastic elements and are "most progressive, intelligent and entertaining".
Awards are given in the following categories:
- Red Tentacle: Best novel
- Golden Tentacle: Best debut novel / bester Erstlingsroman
- Inky Tentacle: Best cover art / best cover
- Invisible Tentacle: Best natively digital fiction / best web publication
- Black Tentacle: Judges' discretion / Prize of the jury
Prize trophies are handmade tentacles made of fabric. The Red Tentacle is endowed with £ 1000, the Golden and Inky Tentacle with £ 500 each.
Award winners and nominations
The year numbers refer to the year of the award. In 2017 the prize was not awarded because a new sponsor was sought.
Red Tentacle (Best Novel)
- 2019
- Winner: Madeline Miller : Circe
- Finalists:
- Becky Chambers : Record of a Spaceborn Few
- Tade Thompson : Rosewater
- Simon Ings : The Smoke
- Lavie Tidhar : Unholy Land
- 2018
- Winner: Nina Allan : The Rift
- Finalists:
- Michelle Tea : Black Wave
- William Sutcliffe : We See Everything
- Deon Meyer : Fever , translation by L. Seegers
- Jess Richards : City of Circles
- 2016
- Winner: Margaret Atwood : The Heart Goes Last
- Finalists:
- Dave Hutchinson : Europe at Midnight
- Hugo Wilcken : The Reflection
- NK Jemisin : The Fifth Season
- Adam Roberts : The Thing Itself
- 2015
- Winner: Andrew A. Smith : Grasshopper Jungle
- Finalists:
- Nnedi Okorafor : Lagoon
- William Gibson : The Peripheral
- Will Wiles : The Way Inn
- Nina Allan : The Race
- 2014
- Winner: Ruth Ozeki : A Tale for the Time Being
- Finalists:
- Anne Carson : Red Doc>
- Thomas Pynchon : Bleeding Edge
- Patrick Ness : More Than This
- James Smythe : The Machine
- 2013
- Winner: Nick Harkaway : Angelmaker
- Finalists:
- Jesse Bullington : The Folly of the World
- Frances Hardinge : A Face Like Glass
- Adam Roberts : Jack Glass
- Juli Zeh : The Method
- 2012
- Winner: Patrick Ness , Siobhan Dowd : A Monster Calls
- Finalists:
- Jesse Bullington : The Enterprise of Death
- China Miéville : Embassytown
- Jane Rogers : The Testament of Jessie Lamb
- Lavie Tidhar : Osama
- 2011
- Winner: Lauren Beukes : Zoo City
- Finalists:
- Scott Andrews : Children's Crusade
- China Miéville : Kraken
- KJ Parker : The Folding Knife
- Jean-Christophe Valtat : Aurorarama
- 2010
- Winner: China Miéville : The City & the City
- Finalists:
- Joe Abercrombie : Best Served Cold
- Jane Austen , Seth Grahame-Smith : Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
- Lev Grossman : The Magicians
- Reif Larsen : The Selected Works of TS Spivet
Golden Tentacle (Best Debut Novel)
- 2019
- Winner: Ahmed Saadawi : Frankenstein in Baghdad
- Finalists:
- Tomi Adeyemi : Children of Blood and Bone
- Rebecca F. Kuang : The Poppy War
- Sue Burke : Semiosis
- Sour Land, Rebecca Ley : Sweet Fruit
- 2018
- Winner: Hunger Makes the Wolf , by Alex “Acks” Wells
- Finalists:
- Carmen Marcus : How Saints Die
- RJ Barker : Age of Assassins
- JY Yang : The Black Tides of Heaven
- Liz Ziemska : Mandlebrot the Magnificent
- 2016
- Winner: Tade Thompson : Making Wolf
- Finalists:
- Sara Taylor : The Shore
- A. Igoni Barrett : Blackass
- Kirsty Logan : The Gracekeepers
- Paul Meloy : The Night Clock
- 2015
- Winner: Hermione Eyre : Viper Wine
- Finalists:
- Monica Byrne : The Girl in the Road
- Emmi Itäranta : Memory of Water
- Becky Chambers : The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet
- Hanya Yanagihara : The People in the Trees
- 2014
- Winner: Ann Leckie : Ancillary Justice
- Finalists:
- Monica Hesse : Stray
- Anne Charnock : A Calculated Life
- Ramez Naam : Nexus
- Robin Sloan : Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore
- 2013
- Winner: Karen Lord : Redemption in Indigo
- Finalists:
- Madeline Ashby : vN
- Jenni Fagan : Panopticon
- Rachel Hartman : Seraphina
- Tom Pollock : The City's Son
- 2012
- Winner: Kameron Hurley : God's War
- Finalists:
- Douglas Hulick : Among Thieves
- Erin Morgenstern : The Night Circus
- Ransom Riggs : Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
- Fred Venturini : The Samaritan
- 2011
- Winner: Maurice Broaddus : King Maker
Inky Tentacle (Best Cover and Illustrations)
- 2019
- Winner: Suzanne Dean for Haruki Murakami : Killing Commendatore
- Finalists:
- Rafaela Romaya for Lidia Yuknavitch : The Book of Joan
- Mike Topping for Slender Man
- James Nunn for Simon Ings : The Smoke
- Anna Mill and Luke Jones for Square Eyes
- 2018
- Winner: Jack Smyth and the S&S Art Department for the cover of Maja Lunde : The History of Bees
- Finalists:
- David Dean for illustration by Kate Saunders : The Land of Neverendings
- Rose Stafford for Michelle Tea's illustration : Black Wave
- Black Sheep for cover design and illustration by Adam Roberts : The Real-Town Murders
- Richard Shailer for Gavin Chait : Our Memory like Dust
- 2016
- Winner: Jet Purdie for Sally Gardner : The Door That Led to Where
- Finalists:
- Pablo Declan for Brian Catling : The Vorrh
- Jet Purdie and Patrick Leger for Emerald Fennell : Monsters
- Peter Adlington for Tim Clare : The Honors
- Alex Merto for Kelly Link : Get in Trouble
- 2015
- Winner: Nick Harkaway : Tigerman , cover by Glenn O'Neill
- Finalists:
- Steve Marking for Valerie Martin : The Ghost of the Mary Celeste
- Ben Summers for the cover of Lavie Tidhar : A Man Lies Dreaming
- Emily Carroll and Sonja Chaghatzbanian for the cover of Emily Carroll : Through the Woods
- Rafaela Romaya and Yehring Tong for the cover of Michel Faber : The Book Of Strange New Things
- 2014
- Winner: Will Staehle for Adam Christopher : The Age Atomic
- Finalists:
- Sinem Erkas for C. Robert Cargill : Dreams and Shadows
- Amazing15 for Cory Doctorow : Homeland and Pirate Cinema
- Gianmarco Magnani for Monica Hesse: Stray
- Joey Hi-Fi for Charlie Human : Apocalypse Now Now
- 2013
- Winner: Dave Shelton for the illustrations by Dave Shelton : A Boy and a Bear in a Boat
- Finalists:
- La Boca for Ned Beauman : The Teleportation Accident
- Oliver Jeffers for John Boyne : The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket
- Tom Gauld for Matthew Hughes: Costume Not Included
- Peter Mendelsund for Ben Marcus : Flame Alphabet
- 2012
- Winner: Peter Mendelsund for Glen Duncan : The Last Werewolf
- Finalists:
- Stephen Walter and Patrick Knowles for Ben Aaronovitch : Rivers of London
- John Spencer for Umberto Eco : The Prague Cemetery ; design by Suzanne Dean
- Lauren Panepinto for Simon Morden : Equations of Life
- Jim Kay for Patrick Ness , Siobhan Dowd : A Monster Calls
Invisible Tentacle (online fiction)
- 2016
- Winner: Life Is Strange , video game from Dontnod Entertainment
- Finalists:
- Arcadia , interactive novel by Iain Pears
- Daniel Barker's Birthday , Twitter fiction by @FrogCroakley
- The Last Hours of Laura K , BBC Writers Room
- Bloodborne , video game by Hidetaka Miyazaki / FromSoftware
- 2015
- Winner: Kentucky Route Zero Act III, video game from Cardboard Computer
- Finalists:
- @ echovirus12 , Twitter fiction by Jeff Noon and others
- 80 Days , video game from Inkle Studios
- Sailor's Dream , video game by Simogo
Black Tentacle (Jury Prize)
- 2016: Patrick Ness , representing the genre community for actions during the refugee crisis in Ness over £ 690,000 for the campaign Save the Children collected
- 2015: Sarah McIntyre , writer and illustrator
- 2014: Malorie Blackman for "outstanding achievement in encouraging and elevating the conversation around genre literature"
- 2013: Lavie Tidhar for World SF Blog , a website with international speculative literature
- 2012: SelfMadeHero , comic book publisher
- 2011: Donald Westlake for the novel Memory
literature
- David Langford : Kitschies. In: John Clute , Peter Nicholls : The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction . 3rd edition (online edition), version dated November 6, 2018.
Web links
- official page
- The Kitschies , entry in the Science Fiction Awards + Database (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ https://www.pornokitsch.com
- ↑ "the year's most progressive, intelligent and entertaining fiction that contain elements of the speculative or fantastic."