Class A 1949/50
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1949/50 season | next ► | |
Master: | ZDKA Moscow | ||
Relegated: | HK Locomotive Moscow | ||
• Class A |
The 1949/50 season was the fourth season of the Class A as the highest Soviet ice hockey league . The ZDKA Moscow secured the Soviet championship title for the third time . The WWS MWO Moscow lost a large part of its team in a plane crash on January 5, 1950 and had to end the season with an almost completely new team.
mode
The twelve teams of Class A played against each opponent in a return game, so the number of games per team was 22. Champion was the team with the highest points, while the bottom of the table was relegated to the second division. Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
table
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ZDKA Moscow | 22nd | 19th | 1 | 2 | 122 | 32 | 39 |
2. | HK Dynamo Moscow | 22nd | 16 | 3 | 3 | 83 | 40 | 35 |
3. | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 22nd | 16 | 2 | 4th | 93 | 37 | 34 |
4th | WWS MWO Moscow | 22nd | 16 | 1 | 5 | 131 | 54 | 33 |
5. | HK Spartak Moscow | 22nd | 11 | 3 | 8th | 80 | 56 | 25th |
6th | Daugava Riga | 22nd | 10 | 3 | 9 | 84 | 72 | 23 |
7th | Bolshevik Leningrad | 22nd | 8th | 1 | 13 | 64 | 88 | 17th |
8th. | Dynamo Sverdlovsk | 22nd | 7th | 1 | 14th | 47 | 86 | 15th |
9. | Dynamo Tallinn | 22nd | 6th | 2 | 14th | 36 | 98 | 14th |
10. | Dzerzhinez Chelyabinsk | 22nd | 4th | 4th | 14th | 47 | 95 | 12 |
11. | Dynamo Leningrad | 22nd | 4th | 2 | 16 | 65 | 117 | 10 |
12. | HK Locomotive Moscow | 22nd | 2 | 3 | 17th | 39 | 116 | 7th |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Best goal scorers
player | team | Gates |
---|---|---|
Viktor Shuvalov | WWS MWO Moscow | 31 |
Vsevolod Bobrov | WWS MWO Moscow | 29 |
Alexei Guryschew | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 27 |
Anatoly Tarasov | ZDKA Moscow | 27 |
Zenonas Ganusauskas | HK Spartak Moscow | 25th |
Soviet master
Master ZDKA Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Boris Afanassjew , Grigory Mkrtichan Defenders: Mikhail Gashenkov , Vladimir Nikanorov , Mikhail Orechov , Nikolai Sologubov , Dmitri Ukolow Attackers: Yevgeny Babitsch , Belyai Bekjaschew , Vsevolod Bobrov , Vladimir Brunow , Vladimir Yelisarov , Alexander Komarov , Igor Kurbatov , Vladimir Menshikov , Andrei Starovoitov , Anatoly Tarasov , Anatoli Wassiljew Head coach: Anatoly Tarasov |
Individual evidence
- ↑ hockeystars.ru, championship team
Web links
- Playing time at hockeyarchives.info (French)
- Article at championat.ru (Russian)