Class A 1966/67
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1966/67 season | next ► | |
Master: | Spartak Moscow | ||
Relegated: | Torpedo Minsk | ||
• Class A |
The 1966/67 season was the 21st season of the Class A as the highest Soviet ice hockey league . Spartak Moscow secured the Soviet championship title for the second time , while Torpedo Minsk was relegated to the second division.
mode
The twelve Class A teams played four times against each opponent, making the total number of games per team 44. The team with the highest points became champions, while the last two placed in the relegation had to compete against the two second division teams, who had occupied second and third place in the season. Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
Main round
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spartak Moscow | 44 | 38 | 3 | 3 | 303 | 97 | 79 |
2. | CSKA Moscow | 44 | 35 | 4th | 5 | 283 | 120 | 74 |
3. | Dynamo Moscow | 44 | 26th | 4th | 14th | 184 | 127 | 56 |
4th | SKA Leningrad | 44 | 22nd | 9 | 13 | 159 | 140 | 53 |
5. | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 44 | 23 | 4th | 17th | 164 | 142 | 50 |
6th | Chimik Voskressensk | 44 | 16 | 9 | 19th | 128 | 158 | 41 |
7th | Moscow locomotive | 44 | 16 | 8th | 20th | 153 | 158 | 40 |
8th. | Torpedo Gorky | 44 | 16 | 6th | 22nd | 116 | 158 | 38 |
9. | Dynamo Kiev | 44 | 11 | 8th | 25th | 122 | 207 | 30th |
10. | Sibir Novosibirsk | 44 | 11 | 7th | 26th | 143 | 221 | 29 |
11. | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | 44 | 8th | 4th | 32 | 101 | 210 | 20th |
12. | Torpedo Minsk | 44 | 7th | 4th | 33 | 106 | 218 | 18th |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
Best goal scorers
player | team | Gates |
---|---|---|
Vyacheslav Starshinov | Spartak Moscow | 47 |
Anatoly Firsow | CSKA Moscow | 41 |
Viktor Polupanov | CSKA Moscow | 39 |
Yevgeny Simin | Spartak Moscow | 34 |
Alexander Yakushev | Spartak Moscow | 34 |
Valentin Panjuchin | SKA Leningrad | 31 |
Viktor Zyplakov | Moscow locomotive | 31 |
Valentin Kosin | Moscow locomotive | 30th |
Vladimir Wikulov | CSKA Moscow | 29 |
Boris Majorov | Spartak Moscow | 29 |
Relegation
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 28 | 16 | 8th |
2. | Torpedo Minsk | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 17th | 15th | 8th |
3. | SK Uritskogo Kazan | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17th | 20th | 6th |
4th | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 20th | 31 | 2 |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = losses, OTS = overtime wins, OTN = overtime losses, SOS = penalty wins, SON = penalty losses
In the relegation, Metallurg Novokusnezk was able to prevail due to the better goal difference against league rivals Torpedo Minsk and secure relegation. The SK Uritskogo Kazan and Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk remained in the second division. During this relegation, the game management was tested for the first time in Soviet ice hockey by three officials.
Soviet master
Master Spartak Moscow |
Goalkeeper: Wiktor Singer Defenders: Viktor Blinov , Dmitri Kitayev , Valeri Kuzmin , Igor Lapin , Alexei Makarov , Vladimir Migunko Attackers: Yuri Borisov , Valery Fomenkow , Alexander Yakushev , Viktor Jaroslawzew , Boris Mayorov , Yevgeny Mayorov , Alexander Martyniuk , Vladimir Shadrin , Anatoli Sewidow , Yevgeny Zimin , Vyacheslav Starschinow Head coach: Vsevolod Bobrov |
Individual evidence
- ↑ hockeystars.ru, championship team
Web links
- Class A 1966/67 at hockeyarchives.info (French)
- Article at championat.ru (russ.)