List of members of the State Parliament of Saxony-Anhalt (1946–1952, 1st electoral period)
This list gives an overview of the members of the state parliament of the province of Saxony-Anhalt in the Soviet Zone (since October 7, 1949 GDR ) in the 1st electoral period from November 18, 1946 to October 2, 1950.
The 1946 state election took place on October 20 of that year.
composition
fraction | Seats |
---|---|
SED | 51 |
CDU | 24 |
LDPD | 32 |
VdgB | 2 |
total | 109 |
In October 1949, four members of the newly founded block parties DBD and NDPD (without ever being elected) were accepted into the state parliament. They attended the committee meetings and the plenary session, but only had an advisory vote.
Bureau
- President of the State Parliament
Bruno Böttge (SED) until October 1948
Adam Wolfram (SED) - Vice-Presidents:
Werner Hennemann (CDU) until March 1948
Anton Miller (CDU) until June 1948
Karl Gierke (CDU) until January 1950
Franz Weichsel (CDU)
Kurt Schwarze (LDPD)
Otto Körting (VdgB) until July 1950 - Secretary:
Klara Schwab (SED)
Walter Biering (VdgB)
Anna Sasse (SED)
Ewald Ernst (CDU)
Agnes Raab (CDU)
Martin Fuchs (CDU)
Ludwig Münz (LDP)
Herbert Fiering (LDP)
Arno Roßberg (LDP)
Group leaders
- SED parliamentary group
Bernhard Koenen - CDU faction
Erich Fascher until March 24, 1947
Anton Miller until 1949
Leopold Becker - Fraction of the LDP
Carl Delius until April 21, 1947
Fritz Hesse until June 1947
Kurt Schwarze - Fraction of the middle
Arno Roßberg from February 1950
MPs
Surname | fraction | Constituency | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Fritz von Basse | SED | 8th | |
Emma Baszulewski | SED | 7th | |
Elisabeth Becker | LDP / SED | 8th | Joined the SED in December 1946 |
Leopold Becker | CDU | 5 | |
Jenny Beeck | LDP | Country list | Resignation from office on March 30, 1950 |
Max Bergner | SED | Successor for Rudolf Eberhard on September 4, 1950. | |
Erich Besser | SED | 4th | arrested on June 11, 1950 |
Willy Bennemann | LDP | Successor for Friedrich Kümmel on September 4, 1950. | |
Walter Biering | VdgB | Country list | Secretary |
Kurt Biskaborn | LDP | Successor for Martin Wiegel on June 29, 1949 | |
Elsa Bode | SED | 3 | |
Werner Bock | LDP | Successor for Wilhelm Zimmermann on April 27, 1950. | |
Bruno Boettge | SED | 5 | President of the Landtag until October 1948 Resignation from office on October 6, 1948, Willy Schöpfel succeeded |
Elli Brandt | SED | On February 7, 1948, he replaced the late Otto Schumann | |
Ernst Brandt | SED | 3 | |
Carl Broßmann | CDU | Successor for Bruno Nitzschke on June 16, 1950. | |
Hermann Bruckhoff | LDP | Resignation from office, Richard Haag succeeded him on January 10, 1947 | |
Werner Bruschke | SED | ||
Franz Busch | LDP | 2 | Waiver of immunity on August 23, 1950 due to economic criminal proceedings |
Walter Chemnitz | SED | 8th | |
Kurt Dahlenburg | LDP | 6th | Resignation from the mandate on April 25, 1950. Gerhard Lekszas succeeded |
Erich Damerow | LDP | ||
Karl Dannemann | LDP | 1 | Resignation from office on April 27, 1950. Successor was Herbert Schmidt |
Ernst Deider | CDU | Resigned from office on March 19, 1947. Gertrud Weißenfels was the successor | |
Carl Delius | LDP | 8th | Chairman of the parliamentary group until April 21, 1947 |
Ewald Dietrich | LDP | 2 | |
Gustav Dietrich | LDP | 7th | |
Hermann Ebel | SED | On November 5, 1947, he replaced Artur König | |
Rudolf Eberhard | SED | 2 | Arrested on July 2, 1950, dismissal on September 4, 1950. Max Bergner succeeded him |
Friedrich Eckardt | SED | 9 | |
Ludwig Einicke | SED | 4th | |
Helmut Enke | CDU | Successor for Anton Miller on October 10, 1949 | |
Ewald Ernst | CDU | Country list | Secretary's mandate returned on April 17, 1947. Martin Fuchs was the successor |
Erich Fascher | CDU | Eduard Schilke became a member of the parliamentary group until March 24, 1947 |
|
Kurt Fiedler | LDP | 9 | Resignation from office in spring 1950 (communicated to the state parliament at the session on February 25, 1950) |
Herbert Fiering | LDP FdM |
8th | Secretary in December 1948 expelled from the parliamentary group, initially non-attached to the parliamentary group in February 1950, resigned from office on August 15, 1950 |
Johanna Frauendorff | SED | Successor on September 4, 1950. | |
Albert Friedrich | SED | 5 | |
Ferdinand Fritz | LDP | 8th | Resignation from the mandate on April 1, 1950. Hans Schober was the successor |
Carl Fuchs | LDP | ||
Martin Fuchs | CDU FdM |
Country list | On April 17, 1947, he replaced Ewald Ernst. Secretary early 1950 left the CDU parliamentary group, member of the FdM |
Erika Fürst | SED | 5 | Arrested on May 22, 1950, resignation from office on June 16, 1950 |
Elsa Gardener | SED | 8th | |
Otto Gehre | SED | Successor for Fritz Jungmann on September 4, 1950. | |
Rose Gerisch | SED | 2 | |
Karl Gierke | CDU | 9 | Member of the parliamentary group until January 16, 1950, then loss of all party offices , remained a non-attached member of the state parliament until August 1950, then fled to West Germany |
Richard Haag | LDP | 4th | Joined Bruckhoff on January 10, 1947 / resigned from office on March 16, 1950 |
Richard-Wilhelm Haase | CDU | 5 | |
Friedrich Hampel | CDU | 4th | Resignation from the mandate on February 25, 1950. The successor on March 31, 1950 was Helmut Ressel |
Hans Hanke | LDP | 8th | Resigned from the LDP parliamentary group on April 30, 1949 |
Alfons Hedemann | LDP | Successor for Ludwig Münz on June 16, 1950. | |
Gerhart Heine | LDP | 3 | Joined Dumont on January 10, 1947 / resigned from office on March 31, 1950 |
Max Heinemann | SED | 8th | |
Werner Hennemann | CDU | Country list | Vice President resigned from office in March 1948, fleeing to West Germany. The successor was Wilhelm Rost on May 4, 1948 |
Martin Henze | SED | On April 8, 1949, he replaced Erich Josuns | |
Paul Henze | SED | 9 | Removal of mandate in early 1950 |
Leo Herwegen | CDU | 8th | Withdrawal from office in December 1949. On January 31, 1950, Franz Woitzyk was the successor |
Fritz Hesse | LDP | 5 | From April 21 to June 1947 Chairman of the parliamentary group resigned on June 28, 1948, followed by Friedrich Hüllweck |
Fritz Hoffmann | LDP | Successor for Max Schlege on September 4, 1950. | |
Ludwig Hoffmann | LDP | Successor for Hermann Scharf on April 27, 1950. Resignation from office on September 4, 1950 | |
Franz Holler | LDP | 5 | in November 1947 escaped to West Germany |
Friedrich Hüllweck | LDP | Successor for Fritz Hesse on October 6, 1948. Resignation from office on September 4, 1950. | |
Willy Isensee | SED | 1 | |
Martin Hunter | SED | Resigned due to illness on December 3, 1946. The successor was Georg Rößler | |
Fritz-Gerhard Jordan | CDU | Successor for Zepf on April 27, 1950 / August 1950, escape to the FRG / dismissal on September 4, 1950 | |
Erich Josuns | SED | 2 | Resignation from office on March 22, 1949, successor on April 8, 1949 Martin Henze |
August Jung | CDU | 2 | Resignation from office in April 1949, successor on April 8th Frieda Stolzenbach |
Fritz Jungmann | SED | Country list | Deputy parliamentary group chairman / resignation on September 4, 1950. Otto Gehre succeeded him |
Karl Kalusa | SED | 5 | |
Heinrich Kammerahl | SED | 5 | |
Otto Kamps | LDP | ||
Hans Heinrich Kellermann | CDU | Successor for Gertrud Weißenfels on April 8, 1949 | |
Wilhelm Kemper | SED | 4th | Resignation of the mandate on September 4th 1950. Erich Scheinhardt succeeded him |
Katharina Kern | SED | 6th | Resigned from office on April 27, 1950. Frieda Voss became the successor |
Adalbert Kitsche | LDP | Successor for Otto Kramer on April 27, 1950 | |
Wilhelm Koch | CDU | 8th | Resigned from office on April 27, 1950. The successor was Hans-Günther Stibbe |
Bernhard Koenen | SED | 8th | Group leader |
Frieda Koenen | SED | 9 | Resigned from office on March 31, 1950. The successor was Wilhelm Schaper |
Hans Kögel | LDP | 8th | |
Arthur King | SED | 2 | retired on October 6, 1947. Hermann Ebel was the successor |
Willi König | SED | 2 | |
Otto Körting | VdgB | Country list | Vice-President resigned on September 4, 1950. Alois Pisnik succeeded him |
Hellmut Köster | CDU | ||
Anna Kolley | SED | 5 | |
Paul Konitzer | CDU | Successor for Dorothea Lyding on March 31, 1950 | |
Otto Kramer | LDP | Country list | Resignation from office on April 15, 1950. Adalbert Kitsche succeeded on April 27, 1950 |
Johannes Kränzlein | CDU | Successor for Johannes Reuter on April 27, 1950. Resignation from office on September 4, 1950. | |
Wolrad Kreusler | CDU | 1 | |
Erich Kruger | LDP | Died December 1946. The successor was Arno Roßberg on December 18, 1946. | |
Günther Krüger | LDP | Successor for Kurt Zwies on September 4, 1950. | |
Richard Kruger | SED | 9 | |
Karl Krugermann | LDP | Resigned from office on September 4, 1950. Charlotte Walter was the successor | |
Friedrich Caraway | LDP | 4th | Resignation from the mandate on September 4, 1950. Willy Bennemann succeeded |
Gerhard Lekszas | LDP | Successor for Kurt Dahlenburg on April 27, 1950. | |
Felix Littmann | LDP | ||
Dorothea Lyding | CDU | 8th | Resignation from office on February 25, 1950. Paul Konitzer entered the state parliament on March 31, 1950 as a successor |
Rudolf Maisel | SED | 7th | |
Adelheid Martens | SED | 1 | |
Robert Menzel | SED | 8th | Replaced Ernst Thape on April 17, 1947 / resigned on April 27, 1950. Gerhard Neukranz was the successor. |
Anton Miller | CDU | 8th | Vice-President from April 5, 1948 to June 21, 1949 Chairman of the parliamentary group from April 10, 1947 to June 21, 1949 Resignation from office on June 29, 1949. On October 10, 1949, Helmut Enke became the successor |
Helmut Milkert | SED | On April 3, 1948, he replaced Hans Steinbrecher | |
Karl Most | CDU | 9 | The mandate was withdrawn on February 8, 1949, followed by Leopold Syska |
Hans Müller-Bernhardt | LDP | ||
Ludwig Muller | CDU | Successor for Eduard Schilke on March 31, 1950 | |
Ludwig Münz | LDP | Country list | Secretary resigned from office in June 1950. Alfons Hedemann was the successor on June 16, 1950 |
Adolf Negatsch | CDU | 2 | Exclusion from the party on January 31, 1950, flees to West Germany |
Gerhard Neukranz | SED | Successor for Robert Menzel on April 27, 1950. | |
Bruno Nitzschke | CDU | 6th | Resignation from office on June 16, 1950. Carl Broßmann succeeded |
Otto Nuschke | CDU | Country list | |
Hans-Ferdinand Oppenheim | CDU | Successor for Brunislaus Warnke on June 16, 1950. | |
Paul Pfeiffer | SED | 9 | |
Alois Pisnik | VdgB | Successor for Otto Körting on September 4, 1950. | |
Annemarie Pröschel | SED | 8th | Resignation from office on April 3, 1948, fled to West Germany on March 22, 1948. Änne Stengel was the successor |
Hermann Prübenau | SED | 1 | |
Agnes Raab | CDU | Country list | Secretary |
Konrad Rapp | SED | 3 | |
Helmut Ressel | CDU | Successor for Friedrich Hampel on March 31, 1950 | |
Johannes Reuter | CDU | 7th | Resignation from the mandate on April 27, 1950. Johannes Kränzlein succeeded him |
Franz Rezniak | CDU | Country list | |
Georg Roessler | SED | 1 | Joined Martin Jäger on December 3, 1946 as a successor |
Arno Rossberg | LDP FdM |
2 | Secretary on June 25, 1950 move to the parliamentary group of the center (FdM) |
Wilhelm Rost | CDU | Successor for Werner Hennemann on May 4, 1948 | |
Anna Sasse | SED | 4th | Secretary |
Erich Schäfer | LDP | 9 | Resignation from the mandate on October 6, 1947. Hans Schmid succeeded |
Hermann Scharf | LDP | 7th | Resignation from office on March 30, 1950. The successor was Ludwig Hoffmann on April 27, 1950 |
Hans Schober | LDP | Successor for Ferdinand Fritz on April 27, 1950 | |
Gertrud Sasse | LDP | Successor for Erna Wenk on April 27, 1950 | |
Wilhelm Schaper | SED | On March 31, 1950 joined Frieda Koenen as a successor | |
Erich Scheinhardt | SED | Successor for Wilhelm Kemper on September 4, 1950. | |
Karl Schellenberg | SED | Successor for Walter Ulbricht on April 27, 1950. | |
Günter Schernbeck | LDP | 1 | |
Eduard Schilke | CDU | 1 | On April 17, 1947, Erich Fascher stepped in as a replacement / mandate was withdrawn after his escape on February 25, 1950. Ludwig Müller was the replacement on March 31, 1950 |
Max Schlegel | LDP | 8th | Loss of mandate due to expulsion from the party in September 1950. On September 4, 1950, Fritz Hoffmann succeeded |
Hans Schmid | LDP | On October 6, 1947, he replaced Erich Schäfer. Loss of immunity on February 25, 1950. Resignation from office on March 31, 1950 | |
Anna Schmidt | SED | 2 | On April 17, 1947, he replaced Klara Schwab. |
Herbert Schmidt | LDP | Successor for Karl Dannemann on April 27, 1950 | |
Fritz Schneikart | SED | 9 | |
Anna Schob | SED | On March 31, 1950, he replaced Paul Wessel | |
Willy Schöpfel | SED | On October 6, 1948, he replaced Bruno Böttge | |
Michael Schröder | SED | 7th | |
Carl Schulze | CDU | 6th | On March 19, 1947 as a replacement for Vera Schumann. Loss of mandate on March 22, 1949 due to exclusion from the party, also: Karl |
Otto Schumann | SED | 2 | died in January 1948. Elli Brandt was the successor |
Klara Schwab | SED | Secretary. Resigned from office on April 17, 1947. Anna Schmidt was the successor | |
Kurt Black | LDP | 5 | Vice-President from June 1948 Chairman of the parliamentary group |
Robert Siewert | SED | Mandate returned on April 17, 1947. Adam Wolfram was the successor | |
Hans Steinbrecher | SED | 1 | Resignation from the mandate on April 3, 1948. His successor was Helmut Milkert |
Änne Stengel | SED | On April 3, 1948, he replaced Annemarie Pröschel | |
Hans-Günther Stibbe | CDU | Successor for Wilhelm Koch on April 27, 1950 | |
Frieda Stolzenbach | CDU | Successor for August Jung on April 8, 1949 | |
Leopold Syska | CDU | Successor for Karl Most on February 8, 1949 | |
Ernst Thape | SED | Fled to West Germany in September 1948 because of imminent arrest. Robert Menzel was the successor | |
Walter Ulbricht | SED | 2 | Resigned from office on April 27, 1950. Karl Schellenberg succeeded him |
Paul Verdieck | SED | 7th | |
Frieda Voss | SED | Successor for Käte Kern on April 27, 1950. | |
Erich Wagenbreth | SED | 6th | |
Charlotte Walter | LDP | Successor for Karl Krügermann on September 4, 1950. | |
Otto Walter | SED | 8th | |
Brunislaus Warnke | CDU | 7th | Removal of mandate on April 27, 1950 for fleeing to West Germany. The successor on June 16, 1950 was Hans Oppenheim |
Otto Weber | SED | 8th | |
Franz Weichsel | CDU | 2 | Vice-President from March 30, 1950 |
Gertrud Weissenfels | CDU | 3 | On March 19, 1947, Ernst Deider replaced him / resigned from office on April 8, 1949 for private reasons. Hans Heinrich Kellermann was the successor |
Erna Wenk | LDP | 2 | Resignation from office in April 1950 |
Paul Wessel | SED | 2 | Resigned from office on March 31, 1950. Anna Schob was the successor |
Martin Wiegel | LDP | 9 | from September 1947 to June 1948 parliamentary group leader died after a traffic accident on May 8, 1949. Kurt Biskaborn became the successor on June 29, 1949 |
Franz Woitzyk | CDU | Successor for Leo Herwegen on January 31, 1950 | |
Adam Wolfram | SED | Country list | On April 17, 1947, he replaced Robert Siewert. From October 6, 1948 President of the Landtag |
Karl Zepf | CDU | Resigned from office on April 27, 1950. He was succeeded by Fritz-Gerhard Jordan | |
Wilhelm Zimmermann | LDP | 3 | Resignation from the mandate on April 27, 1950. Werner Bock was the successor |
Erich Zitscher | LDP | 1 | Resigned from office on March 30, 1950 for health reasons |
Otto Zschäge | SED | 8th | |
Kurt Zwies | LDP | Country list | Resignation from the mandate on September 4th 1950. Günther Krüger succeeded him |
The members of the DBD and NDPD appointed in 1949
- Rolf Kaulfersch (NDPD)
- Helfried Grope (NDPD)
- Richard Richter (DBD)
- Heinz Kümmel (DBD)
Remarks
- ↑ The LDP was actually entitled to 33 seats, as the state parliament was also to have 110 members. However, the LDP only nominated 4 candidates for its state list, but based on the election result could have brought 5 candidates into the state parliament via the state list. A subsequent nomination was not possible according to the election regulations at the time.
- ↑ Christina Trittel: The parliamentary groups in Saxony-Anhalt from 1946 to 1950: Analysis of state political action and the scope for action of collective actors in the emerging GDR, 2006, ISBN 9783835096684 , p. 241
- ↑ Decision of the state parliament to "enable the participation of political parties not represented in the electoral bodies" in: Files and negotiations of the state parliament of the province of Saxony-Anhalt 1946-1952, volume I.2., Reprint 1992, ISBN 3-8051-0096- 5 , Fiftieth Session, Tuesday January 31, 1950, p. 470
- ↑ The list of MPs is probably not complete. The list is based primarily on the work of Christina Trittel . Any successor candidates are not sufficiently covered in the book. These were supplemented on the basis of the files and negotiations of the Landtag of the Province of Saxony-Anhalt 1946-1952. Some MPs are only recorded there with their family names and not everyone with party affiliation.
- ↑ on the resignation of mandates see Trittel .
- ↑ Minutes of the 1st electoral term, reprint 1992, ISBN 3-8051-0096-5 , p. 481; 51st session of the State Parliament of Saxony-Anhalt, Friday, February 24, 1950
literature
- Christina Trittel: The members of the first state parliament of Saxony-Anhalt 1946–1952 . Mitteldeutscher Verlag, 2007
- Mathias Tullner: Between Democracy and Dictatorship. The local elections and the elections for the provincial parliament in Saxony-Anhalt in 1946 . 2nd Edition. LPB Saxony-Anhalt, 1997
- Files and negotiations of the Landtag of the Province of Saxony-Anhalt 1946–1952, Volume I.1., Reprint 1992
- Files and negotiations of the Landtag of the Province of Saxony-Anhalt 1946–1952, Volume I.2., Reprint 1992, ISBN 3-8051-0096-5