1967 Summer Universiade / Athletics
Athletics at the 1967 Summer Universiade |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
Tokyo Japan |
Competition venue | National stadium |
date | August 39 to September 4 |
decisions | 33 |
← Budapest 1965 |
Athletics medal table (after 33 of 33 decisions) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | BR Germany | 8th | 9 | 5 | 22nd |
2 | United States | 7th | 6th | 1 | 14th |
3 | Japan | 5 | 6th | 7th | 18th |
4th | France | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
5 | United Kingdom | 2 | 6th | 3 | 11 |
6th | Italy | 2 | - | 5 | 7th |
7th | Finland | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
8th | Australia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
Austria | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | |
10 | Sweden | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
11 | Ivory Coast | 1 | - | - | 1 |
United Kingdom | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
13 | Canada | - | 2 | - | 2 |
Total | 33 | 33 | 33 | 99 |
The athletics competitions of the 1967 Summer Universiade took place from August 30 to September 4 in the National Stadium in the Japanese capital, Tokyo . At this fifth event, the 400-meter run for women came into the program for the first time, and competitions in the 10,000-meter run and in the obstacle course were introduced for men, with medals being awarded in 33 competitions. The team from West Germany became the most successful nation for the first time.
Results women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Barbara Ferrell | United States | 11.6 |
2 | Gabrielle Meyer | FRA | 11.7 |
3 | Gerlind Beyrichen | FRG | 12.1 |
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gabrielle Meyer | FRA | 23.8 |
2 | Barbara Ferrell | United States | 23.9 |
3 | Jannette Champion | GBR | 24.7 |
4th | Michèle Alayrangues | FRA | 24.9 |
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elisabeth Östberg | SWE | 55.4 |
2 | Gabriele Grossekettler | FRG | 56.0 |
3 | Biruta Vilmanis | OUT | 56.5 |
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Madeline Manning | United States | 2: 06.8 |
2 | Abby Hoffman | CAN | 2: 08.5 |
3 | Elisabeth Östberg | SWE | 2: 08.9 |
80 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Françoise Masse | FRA | 11.3 |
2 | Sheila Garnett | GBR | 11.3 |
3 | Ayako Natsume | JPN | 11.3 |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | France |
Anne-Marie Grosse Françoise Masse Michèle Alayrangues Gabrielle Meyer |
46.5 |
2 | Japan | 46.5 | |
3 | BR Germany | 46.8 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mommy Takeda | JPN | 1.68 |
2 | Linda Knowles | GBR | 1.68 |
3 | Read Procopius | AUT | 1.68 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | Liliane de Loynes de Fumichon | FRA | 1.55 |
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sheila Parkin | GBR | 6.32 |
2 | Bärbel Palmié | FRG | 6.17 |
3 | Anne-Marie Grosse | FRA | 5.96 |
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Liesel Westermann | FRG | 15.30 |
2 | Ryoko Sugiyama | JPN | 15.04 |
3 | Brigitte Berendonk | FRG | 14.36 |
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Liesel Westermann | FRG | 59.22 UR |
2 | Brigitte Berendonk | FRG | 53.16 |
3 | Iris Malnig | AUT | 46.16 |
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RaNae Bair | United States | 52.98 |
2 | Sakiko Hara | JPN | 48.38 |
3 | Michèle Demys | FRA | 48.20 |
Pentathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Read Procopius | AUT | 4465 |
2 | Michiko Okamoto | JPN | 4355 |
3 | Pirkko Heikkilä | FIN | 4274 |
Results men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gaoussou Koné | CIV | 10.4 |
2 | Tommie Smith | United States | 10.5 |
3 | Ito Giani | ITA | 10.7 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | |||
8th | Patrick Bourbeillon | FRA | 10.8 |
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tommie Smith | United States | 20.7 UR |
2 | Menzies Campbell | GBR | 21.2 |
3 | Ito Giani | ITA | 21.3 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | Patrick Bourbeillon | FRA | 21.6 |
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ingo Röper | FRG | 46.0 UR |
2 | Helmar Müller | FRG | 46.6 |
3 | Sergio Bello | ITA | 46.7 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ralph Doubell | OUT | 1: 46.7 UR |
2 | Franz-Josef Kemper | GER | 1: 46.7 |
3 | Bodo Bottlenose Dolphin | FRG | 1: 47.8 |
4th | |||
5 | Michel Samper | FRA | 1: 48.5 |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bodo Bottlenose Dolphin | FRG | 3: 43.4 UR |
2 | Dave Bailey | CAN | 3: 43.5 |
3 | Gianni Del Buono | ITA | 3: 44.0 |
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Keisuke Sawaki | JPN | 14: 03.8 |
2 | Van Nelson | United States | 14; 05.4 |
3 | John Jackson | GBR | 14: 06.6 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | François Lacour | FRA | 14: 54.0 |
10,000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Keisuke Sawaki | JPN | 29: 00.0 |
2 | Van Nelson | United States | 29: 00.6 |
3 | Lutz Philipp | FRG | 29: 21.4 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | |||
8th | François Lacour | FRA | 31: 09.4 |
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eddy Ottoz | ITA | 13.9 |
2 | Ron Copeland | United States | 14.0 |
3 | Pierre Schoebel | FRA | 14.3 |
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ron Whitney | United States | 49.8 UR |
2 | John Sherwood | GBR | 50.2 |
3 | Kiyoo Yui | JPN | 51.2 |
3000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jouko Kuha | FIN | 8: 38.2 |
2 | John Jackson | GBR | 8: 42.8 |
3 | Nobuyoshi Miura | JPN | 8: 52.2 |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy |
Vittorio Roscio Ennio Preatoni Ito Giani Livio Berruti |
39.8 UR |
2 | Japan |
Naoki Abe Junji Ishikawa Y. Moriya Shinji Ogura |
40.2 |
3 | United Kingdom |
Bob Frith Menzies Campbell Mike Hauck Jim Barry |
40.3 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | France |
Alain Vermuse Pierre Burrelier Christian Nicolau Patrick Bourbeillon |
40.8 |
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany |
Werner Thiemann Rolf Krüsmann Helmar Müller Ingo Röper |
3: 06.7 UR |
2 | United Kingdom |
Howard Davies Mike Hauck Menzies Campbell John Sherwood |
3: 06.7 |
3 | Australia |
Phillip King Ralph Doubell Greg Lewis Peter Griffith |
3: 08.4 |
4th | France |
Alain Hebrard Pierre Gaudry Christian Nicolau Didier Samper |
3: 08.5 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Miodrag Todosijević | YUG | 2.05 |
2 | Hidehiko Tomizawa | JPN | 2.05 |
3 | Hiromasa Kinoshita | JPN | 2.05 |
4th | Guy Guezille | FRA | 1.95 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Heinfried Engel | FRG | 5.00 = UR |
2 | Bob Seagren | United States | 4.80 |
3 | Alain Moreaux | FRA | 4.80 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Naoki Abe | JPN | 7.71 |
2 | Graham Taylor | OUT | 7.65 |
3 | Pertti Pousi | FIN | 7.57 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Sauer | FRG | 16.07 |
2 | Drágán Ivanov | HUN | 16.35 |
3 | Giuseppe Gentile | ITA | 15.84 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Neal Steinhauer | United States | 19.19 |
2 | Traugott Glöckler | FRG | 18.59 |
3 | Antero Juntto | FIN | 17.24 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | Jacques Lefèvre | FRA | 15.77 |
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gary Carlsen | United States | 59.84 UR |
2 | Hein-Direck New | FRG | 55.34 |
3 | Neal Steinhauer | United States | 53.16 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | Jacques Nyss | FRA | 50.16 |
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yoshihisa Ishida | JPN | 64.94 |
2 | Heiner Liewald | FRG | 62.18 |
3 | Shigenobu Murofushi | JPN | 61.76 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | Claude Gallien | FRA | 50.10 |
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dave Travis | GBR | 76.64 |
2 | Michel Pougheon | FRA | 70.34 |
3 | Hisao Yamamoto | FRA | 67.72 |
4th | |||
5 | Christian Monneret | FRA | 76.26 |
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans-Joachim Walde | FRG | 7819 UR |
2 | Jörg Mattheis | FRG | 7486 |
3 | Bernard Castang | FRG | 7444 |
4th | |||
5 | Bernard Castang | FRA | 7198 |
Web links
- Medalist (English)
- Medalists (English)
- List of French athletes at the Summer Universiade