1965 Summer Universiade / Athletics
Athletics at the 1965 Summer Universiade |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
Budapest Hungary |
Competition venue | Népstadion |
date | August 25-29, 1965 |
decisions | 30th |
← Porto Alegre 1963 |
Athletics medal table (after 30 of 30 decisions) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | Soviet Union | 8th | 6th | 8th | 22nd |
2 | Italy | 4th | 2 | - | 6th |
3 | Hungary | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 |
4th | United States | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
5 | BR Germany | 3 | 2 | 4th | 9 |
6th | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th |
7th | Cuba | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
8th | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Romania | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
10 | Canada | 1 | - | 3 | 4th |
11 | Sweden | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
12 | United Kingdom | - | 2 | 4th | 6th |
13 | France | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
14th | Cuba | - | 2 | - | 2 |
15th | Netherlands | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Czechoslovakia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
17th | Yugoslavia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Austria | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 30th | 30th | 31 | 91 |
The athletics competitions of the Summer Universiade 1965 took place from 25 to 29 August 1965 in the Népstadion in the Hungarian capital Budapest . At this fourth event, the women's pentathlon came into the program for the first time, with medals awarded in 30 competitions. As in the two previous editions, the most successful nation was the Soviet Union.
Results women
100 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Irena Kirszenstein | POLE | 11.3 UR |
2 | Miguelina Cobián | CUB | 11.5 |
3 | Liz Gill | GBR | 11.6 |
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Irena Kirszenstein | POLE | 23.5 UR |
2 | Miguelina Cobián | CUB | 23.9 |
3 | Liz Gill | GBR | 24.0 |
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Laine Erik | URS | 2: 06.2 |
2 | Antje Gleichfeld | FRG | 2: 06.6 |
3 | Abby Hoffman | CAN | 2: 07.8 |
4th | |||
5 | Sára Szenteleki | HUN | 2: 08.1 |
6th | Yvonne Herisson | FRA | 2: 13.9 |
80 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Danuta Straszyńska | POLE | 10.6 UR |
2 | Sneschana Kerkowa | BUL | 10.8 |
3 | Tatiana Ilyina | URS | 10.9 |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union |
Lyudmila Samotjossowa Renāte Lāce Vera Popkowa Tatiana Shchelkanova |
45.5 UR |
2 | Poland |
Irena Kirszenstein Mirosława Sałacinska Danuta Straszyńska Irena Woldańska |
46.1 |
3 | Hungary |
Irén Buskó Annamária Kovács Ildikó Jónás Ida Such |
46.4 |
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordanka Blagoewa | BUL | 1.65 |
2 | Klara Pushkareva | URS | 1.65 |
3 | Nevenka Mrinjek | YUG | 1.63 |
4th | |||
5 | Geneviève Laureau | FRA | 1.56 |
6th | |||
7th | |||
8th | Liliane de Loynes | FRA | 1.56 |
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Shchelkanova | URS | 6.42 |
2 | Viorica Viscopoleanu | ROU | 6.18 |
3 | Dorothee Sander | FRG | 5.95 |
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tamara Press | URS | 18.31 UR |
2 | Nadezhda Tschischowa | URS | 17.27 |
3 | Judit Bognár | HUN | 15.37 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | Judit Mikuss | HUN | 14.56 |
Discus throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek | HUN | 55.66 |
2 | Judit Bognár | HUN | 55.14 |
3 | Tamara Press | URS | 53.62 |
Javelin throw
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mihaela Peneș | ROU | 59.22 UR |
2 | Michèle Demys | FRA | 52.71 |
3 | Valentina Popova | URS | 52.61 |
4th | Angéla Németh | HUN | 52.26 |
Pentathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Shchelkanova | URS | 4802 |
2 | Annamária Kovács | HUN | 4606 |
3 | Jelena Kolnitsch | URS | 4479 |
Results men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hideo Iijima | JPN | 10.1 UR |
2 | George Anderson | United States | 10.1 |
3 | Harry Jerome | CAN | 10.2 |
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Edwin Osolin | URS | 21.0 |
2 | George Anderson | United States | 21.0 |
3 | Menzies Campbell | GBR | 21.2 |
4th | |||
5 | László Mihályfi | HUN | 21.3 |
6th | |||
7th | |||
8th | Alain Roy | FRA | 21.7 |
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergio Bello | ITA | 46.8 |
2 | Fred van Herpen | NED | 46.9 |
3 | Lynn Saunders | United States | 47.2 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | Pierre Gaudry | FRA | 47.8 |
8th | Jean-Pierre Boccardo | FRA | 48.1 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bill Crothers | CAN | 1: 47.7 UR |
2 | George Germann | United States | 1: 47.8 |
3 | Rudolf Klaban | AUT | 1: 48.2 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | Michel Samper | FRA | 1: 49.2 |
7th | |||
8th | Didier Gustin | FRA | 1: 49.5 |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bodo Bottlenose Dolphin | FRG | 3: 46.2 |
2 | Andy Green | GBR | 3: 46.7 |
3 | Zbigniew Wójcic | POLE | 3: 47.3 |
5000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Keisuke Sawaki | JPN | 13: 45.2 UR |
2 | Lutz Philipp | FRG | 13: 46.6 |
3 | Fergus Murray | GBR | 13: 52.6 |
4th | |||
5 | |||
6th | François Lacour | FRA | 14: 14.4 |
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eddy Ottoz | ITA | 13.6 UR |
2 | Giovanni Cornacchia | ITA | 13.9 |
3 | Willie Davenport | United States | 14.0 |
4th | |||
5 | Jean-Paul Jeannet | FRA | 14.2 |
6th | Bernard Fournet | FRA | 14.3 |
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roberto Frinolli | ITA | 50.5 |
2 | Robert Poirier | FRA | 50.7 |
3 | Ron Whitney | United States | 51.1 |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany |
Gert Metz Fritz Obersiebrasse Hans-Jürgen Felsen Rudolf Sundermann |
39.9 UR |
2 | Soviet Union |
Edwin Osolin Igor Ter-Owanessjan Boris Zubow |
40.1 |
3 | France |
Alain Roy Jean-Paul Lambrot Marc Bienvenu Pierre Burrellier |
40.3 |
4th | Hungary |
Huba Rozsnyai Gyula Rábai László Mihályfi Csaba Csutorás |
40.4 |
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy |
Bruno Bianchi Gian Paolo Iraldo Roberto Frinolli Sergio Bello |
3: 08.5 UR |
2 | Hungary |
Csaba Csutorás István Gyulai Gyula Rábai László Mihályfi |
3: 08.7 |
3 | BR Germany | 3: 08.8 | |
4th | France |
Jean-Jacque Behm Pierre Gaudry Didier Gustin Didier Samper |
3: 09.1 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Valery Skvortsov | URS | 2.14 |
2 | Edward Czernik | POLE | 2.07 |
3 | János Medovarszki | HUN | 2.07 |
Kuniyoshi Sugioka | JPN | 2.07 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Pennel | United States | 5.00 UR |
2 | Hennadij Blesnizow | URS | 4.90 |
3 | Igor field | URS | 4.80 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Ter-Ovansyan | URS | 8.19 UR |
2 | Lynn Davies | GBR | 7.89 |
3 | Oleg Alexandrov | URS | 7.53 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Henrik Kalocsai | HUN | 16.36 UR |
2 | Drágán Ivanov | HUN | 16.35 |
3 | Michael Sauer | FRG | 16.35 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Randy Matson | United States | 20.31 UR |
2 | Nikolai Karassev | URS | 18.68 |
3 | Eduard Gushchin | URS | 18.45 |
4th | Zsigmond Nagy | HUN | 18.12 |
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lars Haglund | SWE | 57.86 UR |
2 | Jirí Žemba | TCH | 56.22 |
3 | George Puce | CAN | 56.20 |
4th | |||
5 | Géza Fehér | HUN | 53.20 |
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gyula Zsivótzky | HUN | 67.74 UR |
2 | Gennady Kondrashov | URS | 65.76 |
3 | Yuri Bakarinov | URS | 63.74 |
4th | Sándor Eckschmiedt | HUN | 61.04 |
5 | |||
6th | |||
7th | Vladimir Prikhodko | FRA | 57.72 |
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rolf Herings | FRG | 79.26 |
2 | Vanni Rodeghiero | ITA | 77.60 |
3 | Lennart Hedmark | SWE | 76.94 |
4th | |||
5 | Christian Monneret | FRA | 76.26 |
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bill Toomey | United States | 7566 UR |
2 | József Bakai | HUN | 7443 |
3 | Manfred Pflugbeil | FRG | 7413 |
4th | |||
5 | Bernard Castang | FRA | 7198 |
Web links
- Medalist (English)
- Medalists (English)
- List of French athletes at the Summer Universiade
- Placement of Hungarian athletes in 1965