StarLadder Major: Berlin 2019
StarLadder Berlin 2019 | |
---|---|
StarLadder Major: Berlin 2019 | |
Disciplines | Counter-Strike: Global Offensive |
winner | Astralis |
organizer | Star Ladder |
venue | Challengers Stage and Legends Stage: Verti Music Hall, Champions Stage: Mercedes-Benz-Arena , Berlin |
Participating clans | 24 |
Beginning | 23 August 2019 |
final | September 8, 2019 |
Prize pool | $ 1,000,000 |
Sponsors | Valve Corporation |
Homepage | Official website |
← IEM Major: Katowice 2019 |
The StarLadder Major: Berlin 2019 was the 15th major tournament in the e-sports discipline Counter-Strike: Global Offensive and took place from August 23 to September 8, 2019. The venue is Berlin for the first time . The final Champions Stage of the tournament was held in the Mercedes-Benz Arena . Astralis was the winner of the tournament . The Danish team won the third major tournament in a row.
qualification
The first two places in each of the minor tournaments in the four regions of Europe, America, Asia (including Australia and Africa) and CIS qualified directly for the Challengers Stage of the tournament. The third-placed players played in the Minors' 3rd Place Play-in from the remaining three starting places for the Major's Challengers Stage . All minors took place in Berlin.
Surname | European Minor Championship | Americas Minor Championship | Asian Minor Championship | CIS Minor Championship | Minors' 3rd Place Play-in |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | 17th to 21st July 2019 | 17th to 21st July 2019 | July 24th to 28th, 2019 | July 24th to 28th, 2019 | 29th July 2019 |
Winner (prize money) | mousesports ($ 30,000) | NRG Esports ($ 30,000) | Grayhound Gaming ($ 30,000) | forZe ($ 30,000) |
DreamEaters / North |
Finalist (prize money) | CR4ZY ($ 15,000) | FURIA Esports ($ 15,000) | TyLoo ($ 15,000) | Syman Gaming ($ 15,000) | |
3rd place (prize money) | North ($ 5,000) | INTZ eSports ($ 5,000) | MVP PK ($ 5,000) | DreamEaters ($ 5,000) | INTZ eSports |
Other participants |
BIG fnatic NoChance Sprout Team Ancient
|
eUnited Luminosity Gaming Sharks Esports Team One Team Singularity
|
5Power Gaming ALPHA Red Avant Gaming Energy Esports FFAmix
|
Gambit Youngsters Nemiga Gaming Team Spirit Unique Team Warthox Esport
|
MVP PK |
Team lineups
Challengers Stage Participant
Five teams are automatically eligible to participate by being eliminated from places 9 to 14 in the Legend Stage of the IEM Major: Katowice 2019 . The remaining eleven teams qualified via the minor tournaments or the Minors' 3rd Place Play-in . Team Cloud 9 , which would also have been automatically eligible to participate through its placement in the previous major, withdrew its participation. As a result, the third-placed team of the minor's 3rd Place Play-in moved up. The following participants of the Challengers Stage result :
- AVANGAR (9–11 places in the Legends Stage at the IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- Team Vitality ( 9-11th place in the Legends Stage at the IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- compLexity (12-14 Legends Stage at the IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- G2 Esports (12-14 Legends Stage at the IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- HellRaisers (12-14 Legends Stage at the IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- mousesports (winner Europe Minor)
- CR4ZY (Finalist Europe Minor)
- NRG Esports (Americas Minor Winner)
- FURIA Esports (Finalist Americas Minor)
- Grayhound Gaming (Asia Minor Winner)
- TyLoo (Finalist Asia Minor)
- forZe (Winner CIS Minor)
- Syman Gaming (Finalist CIS Minor)
- DreamEaters (First / Second Minors' 3rd Place Play-in)
- North (First / Second Minors' 3rd Place Play-in)
- INTZ eSports (Third Minors' 3rd Place Play-in)
Round 1
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
Team vitality | 8: 16 | Syman Gaming | 0-0 |
NRG Esports | 17: 19 | DreamEaters | 0-0 |
G2 esports | 16 : 10 | TyLoo | 0-0 |
North | 16 : | 5INTZ eSports | 0-0 |
FURIA Esports | 16 : | 6HellRaisers | 0-0 |
mousesports | 16 : | 6forZe | 0-0 |
AVANGAR | 16 : 13 | compLexity | 0-0 |
CR4ZY | 16 : 13 | Grayhound Gaming | 0-0 |
round 2
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
North | 16 : 14 | Syman Gaming | 1-0 |
G2 esports | 16 : | 9DreamEaters | 1-0 |
mousesports | 19 : 17 | AVANGAR | 1-0 |
FURIA Esports | 11: 16 | CR4ZY | 1-0 |
NRG Esports | 16 : | 7TyLoo | 0-1 |
Team vitality | 16 : | 9INTZ eSports | 0-1 |
compLexity | 5: 16 | HellRaisers | 0-1 |
Grayhound Gaming | 9: 16 | forZe | 0-1 |
Round 3
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
G2 esports |
16 : 13: 16 7: 16 |
5 mousesports | 2-0 |
North |
28 : 26 19 : 15 |
8: 16 CR4ZY | 2-0 |
Team vitality | 14: 16 | DreamEaters | 1-1 |
NRG Esports | 16 : | 4Syman Gaming | 1-1 |
FURIA Esports | 10: 16 | forZe | 1-1 |
AVANGAR | 16 : | 8HellRaisers | 1-1 |
compLexity |
22 : 20 16 : 2 |
TyLoo | 0-2 |
Grayhound Gaming |
16 : 14: 16 16 : 7 |
5 INTZ eSports | 0-2 |
Round 4
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
G2 esports |
28 : 25 16 : 12 |
forZe | 2-1 |
NRG Esports |
16 : 16 : 4 |
8 AVANGAR | 2-1 |
CR4ZY | 12: 16 16 : 11 16 : 11 |
DreamEaters | 2-1 |
FURIA Esports |
7: 16 |
9: 16Syman Gaming | 1-2 |
compLexity | 11: 16 4: 16 |
Grayhound Gaming | 1-2 |
Team vitality |
16 : 16 : 11 |
8 HellRaisers | 1-2 |
Round 5
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
AVANGAR |
16 : 10 10: 16 16 : 5 |
Syman Gaming | 2-2 |
forZe | 10: 16 12: 16 |
DreamEaters | 2-2 |
Team vitality |
16 : 14: 16 16 : 10 |
5 Grayhound Gaming | 2-2 |
Legends Stage participant
Eight teams are eligible to participate in the Legends Stage due to their placement among the top eight in the last Major IEM Major: Katowice 2019 . Another eight were able to qualify on the Challenger Stage.
- Astralis (Winner IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- ENCE (Finalist IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- Made in Brazil (semi-finalist IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- Natus Vincere (semi-finalist IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- FaZe Clan (Quarter Finalist IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- Ninjas in Pajamas (Quarter Finalist IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- Renegades (quarter-finalist IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- Team Liquid (quarter finalist IEM Major: Katowice 2019)
- North (Challengers Stage)
- mousesports (Challengers Stage)
- G2 Esports (Challengers Stage)
- NRG Esports (Challengers Stage)
- CR4ZY (Challengers Stage)
- AVANGAR (Challengers Stage)
- DreamEaters (Challengers Stage)
- Team Vitality (Challengers Stage)
Round 1
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
ENCE | 16 : | 5AVANGAR | 0-0 |
Astralis | 16 : | 9DreamEaters | 0-0 |
NRG Esports | 16 : 14 | Renegades | 0-0 |
Team Liquid | 16 : | 9CR4ZY | 0-0 |
Team vitality | 16 : | 9North | 0-0 |
FaZe Clan | 16 : | 8mousesports | 0-0 |
Natus Vincere | 17: 19 | G2 esports | 0-0 |
Made in Brazil | 16 : 12 | Ninjas in pajamas | 0-0 |
round 2
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
Team Liquid | 9: 16 | NRG Esports | 1-0 |
FaZe Clan | 7: 16 | Team vitality | 1-0 |
ENCE | 16 : | 8Made in Brazil | 1-0 |
Astralis | 16 : | 7G2 esports | 1-0 |
Renegades | 13: 16 | AVANGAR | 0-1 |
Natus Vincere | 16 : | 7DreamEaters | 0-1 |
Ninjas in pajamas | 10: 16 | CR4ZY | 0-1 |
North | 13: 16 | mousesports | 0-1 |
Round 3
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
ENCE |
16 : 10 16 : 7 |
Team vitality | 2-0 |
Astralis | 28: 31 4: 16 |
NRG Esports | 2-0 |
Natus Vincere | 17: 19 | mousesports | 1-1 |
Team Liquid | 18: 22 | AVANGAR | 1-1 |
Made in Brazil | 4: 16 | G2 esports | 1-1 |
FaZe Clan | 9: 16 | CR4ZY | 1-1 |
Renegades |
16 : 10 16 : 8 |
DreamEaters | 0-2 |
Ninjas in pajamas |
4: 16 |
8: 16North | 0-2 |
Round 4
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
G2 esports |
16 : 11: 16 9: 16 |
9 AVANGAR | 2-1 |
Team vitality |
16 : 16 : 10 |
5 mousesports | 2-1 |
Astralis |
16 : 11 29: 31 16 : 5 |
CR4ZY | 2-1 |
Made in Brazil | 11: 16 4: 16 |
Natus Vincere | 1-2 |
FaZe Clan | 19: 22 16 : 3 14: 16 |
Renegades | 1-2 |
Team Liquid |
16 : 12 16 : 6 |
North | 1-2 |
Round 5
Result | SN | ||
---|---|---|---|
Renegades |
16 : 11 11: 16 16 : 9 |
G2 esports | 2-2 |
Team Liquid |
19 : 17 22 : 20 |
mousesports | 2-2 |
Natus Vincere | 11: 16 16 : 12 16 : 4 |
CR4ZY | 2-2 |
Champions Stage
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
ENCE | 5 | 12 | - | ||||||||||||||||
Renegades | 16 | 16 | - | ||||||||||||||||
Renegades | 19th | 6th | - | ||||||||||||||||
AVANGAR | 16 | 22nd | - | ||||||||||||||||
Team vitality | 9 | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
AVANGAR | 16 | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
AVANGAR | 6th | 5 | - | ||||||||||||||||
Astralis | 16 | 16 | - | ||||||||||||||||
NRG Esports | 16 | 19th | - | ||||||||||||||||
Natus Vincere | 12 | 17th | - | ||||||||||||||||
NRG Esports | 10 | 9 | - | ||||||||||||||||
Astralis | 16 | 16 | - | ||||||||||||||||
Astralis | 16 | 16 | - | ||||||||||||||||
Team Liquid | 8th | 13 | - |
Prize money distribution
space | clan | Prize money (in US dollars ) |
---|---|---|
1. | Astralis | 500,000 |
2. | Avangar | 150,000 |
3rd - 4th |
NRG Esports Renegades |
70,000 |
5th - 8th |
ENCE Natus Vincere Team Liquid Team Vitality |
35,000 |
9-16 |
CR4ZY DreamEaters FaZe Clan G2 Esports Made in Brazil mousesports Ninjas in Pajamas North |
8,750 |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Luis Mira: StarLadder Major team list finalized. hltv.org, July 29, 2019, accessed on August 4, 2019 .