Türkiye Kupası 1971/72
Türkiye Kupası 1971/72 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | MKE Ankaragücü (1st title) |
European Cup Winners' Cup |
MKE Ankaragücü |
Beginning | 19th September 1971 |
final | May 17, 1972 (first leg) May 31, 1972 (second leg) |
Final stadium |
Alsancak Stadium , Izmir (first leg) Ankara 19 Mayıs Stadyumu , Ankara (second leg) |
Teams | 26th |
Games | 50 |
Gates | 86 (ø 1.72 per game) |
Top scorer | Cemil Turan (6) |
← Türkiye Kupası 1970/71 |
The Türkiye Kupası 1971/72 was the 10th edition of the Turkish soccer cup competition . The competition began on September 19, 1971 with the 1st main round and ended on May 31, 1972 with the second leg of the finals. MKE Ankaragücü and Altay Izmir met in the final. MKE Ankaragücü took part in the final for the first time. It was the fourth time for Altay Izmir.
1st main round
- Bursaspor received a bye and automatically qualified for the next round.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Balıkesirspor | 6-0 | Kıbrıs Gönyeli Gençlik | 3-0 | 3-0 |
Adanaspor | 4: 1 | Muhafızgücü | 3: 1 | 1-0 |
Izmir Demirgücü | 0: 6 | İstanbulspor | 0: 4 | 0: 2 |
Orduspor | 1: 4 | Altay Izmir | 1-0 | 0: 4 |
Sarıyer GK | 2: 1 | Konyaspor | 1-0 | 1: 1 |
Samsunspor | 1: 3 | İskenderunspor | 1: 1 | 0: 2 |
Osmaniye Gençlik | 1: 5 | MKE Ankaragücü | 0-0 | 1: 5 |
Trabzon Yolspor | 1: 6 | Goztepe Izmir | 0: 1 | 1: 5 |
Konya İdman Yurdu | 0: 3 | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 0: 2 | 0: 1 |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 5: 1 | Boluspor | 3-0 | 2: 1 |
Izmirspor | 3: 1 | Giresunspor | 2-0 | 1: 1 |
Galatasaray Istanbul | 3-0 | Şekerspor | 0-0 | 3-0 |
2nd main round
- Beşiktaş Istanbul received a bye and automatically qualified for the next round.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Adanaspor | 4: 1 | Izmirspor | 4-0 | 0: 1 |
MKE Ankaragücü | 5-0 | Sarıyer GK | 4-0 | 1-0 |
Galatasaray Istanbul | 4: 1 | Goztepe Izmir | 3-0 | 1: 1 |
Iskenderunspor | 2: 3 | Bursaspor | 2-0 | 0: 3 |
Balıkesirspor | 0: 1 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 0-0 | 0: 1 |
İstanbulspor | 1: 3 | Altay Izmir | 0-0 | 1: 3 |
Quarter finals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Adanaspor | 1: 3 | Altay Izmir | 1-0 | 0: 3 |
Bursaspor | 2: 1 | Galatasaray Istanbul | 1-0 | 1: 1 |
Beşiktaş Istanbul | 0: 3 | MKE Ankaragücü | 0: 1 | 0: 2 |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 4: 1 | Eskişehirspor | 2: 1 | 2-0 |
Semifinals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Bursaspor | 2: 2 ( a ) | MKE Ankaragücü | 2: 1 | 0: 1 |
Altay Izmir | 2: 1 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 1-0 | 1: 1 |
final
First leg
pairing | Altay Izmir - MKE Ankaragücü |
Result | 0-0 |
date | May 17, 1972, 7:00 p.m. |
Stadion | Alsancak Stadium , Izmir |
referee | Hilmi Ok ( Istanbul ) |
Gates | no |
Altay Izmir |
Tanzer Sencer - İsmail Zeyrek , Zinnur Sarı , Mithat Mıhçı - Necdet Tunca , Enver Katip , Ayfer Elmastaşoğlu , Cihat Genç - Hıdır Bilek (46th Oğuz Böke ), Mustafa Kaplakaslan , Mustafa Denizli Trainer: Doğan Akı |
MKE Ankaragücü |
Aydın Tohumcu - Mehmet Aktan , Erman Toroğlu , Müjdat Yalman - Selçuk Yalçintas , Ismail Dilber , Zafer Göncüler , Metin Yılmaz , Coşkun Süer (46th Melih Atacan ) - Köksal MESCI , Abdullah Çevrim Coach: Ziya Taner |
Return leg
pairing | MKE Ankaragücü - Altay Izmir |
Result | 3: 0 (1: 0) |
date | May 31, 1972, 4:30 p.m. |
Stadion | Ankara 19 Mayıs Stadyumu , Ankara |
referee | Dogan Babacan |
Gates | 1-0 Coşkun Süer (18th) 2-0 Müjdat Yalman (47th penalty) 3-0 Coşkun Süer (78th) |
MKE Ankaragücü |
Aydın Tohumcu - Müjdat Yalman , Erman Toroğlu , Mehmet Aktan - İsmail Dilber , Metin Yılmaz , Selçuk Yalçıntaş , Zafer Gönculer - Coşkun Süer , Köksal Mesçi , Abdullah Çevrim Trainer: Ziya Taner |
Altay Izmir |
Tanzer Sencer - İsmail Zeyrek , Zinnur Sarı , Necdet Tunca - Mithat Mıhçı , Enver Katip (46th Oğuz Böke ), Mustafa Denizli , Hıdır Bilek - Ayfer Elmastaşoğlu , Mustafa Kaplakaslan , Cihat Genç Trainer: Doğan Akı |
References | Müjdat Yalman (83rd) - Mustafa Denizli (83th) |
Best goal scorers
rank | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cemil Turan | İstanbulspor | 6th |
2 | Coşkun Süer | MKE Ankaragücü | 5 |
3 | Osman Arpacıoğlu | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 4th |
Cihat Genç | Altay Izmir | ||
5 | Hıdır Bilek | Altay Izmir | 3 |
Yavuz | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | ||
Selçuk Yalçıntaş | MKE Ankaragücü | ||
8th | Ahmet Akkuş | Galatasaray Istanbul | 2 |
Sinan Bur | Bursaspor | ||
Stevan Ostojić | Fenerbahçe Istanbul |