Türkiye Kupası 1990/91
Türkiye Kupası 1990/91 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Galatasaray Istanbul (9th title) |
European Cup Winners' Cup |
Galatasaray Istanbul |
Beginning | September 26, 1990 |
final | May 8, 1991 |
Final stadium | Izmir Ataturk Stadyumu Izmir |
Teams | 105 |
Games | 104 (of which 104 played) |
Gates | 338 (ø 3.25 per game) |
Top scorer | Hasan Yıldırım (7) |
← Türkiye Kupası 1988/89 |
The Türkiye Kupası 1990/91 was the 29th edition of the Turkish soccer cup competition . The competition began on September 26, 1990 with the first round and ended on May 8, 1991 with the final. In the final game met MKE Ankaragucu and Galatasaray Istanbul each other. Ankaragücü took part in the final for the fifth time and Galatasaray for the eleventh time.
This final pairing came about for the third time. Galatasaray won the trophy for the ninth time. They defeated Ankaragücü 3-1 after extra time.
Participating teams
The following 105 teams were eligible to participate in the Turkish Cup
1st division of the 16 clubs of the 1990/1991 season |
2nd league the 53 clubs of the 1990/1991 season |
3rd league the 36 clubs of the 1990/1991 season |
1st main round
1st round participants:
- 36 teams: the third division teams from the 1990/91 season in places 2 to 5 of the respective nine groups
- 53 teams: the teams from the 2nd division of the 1991/92 season
The first main round was held on September 26, 1990. İnegölspor , Yalovaspor , Diyarbakırspor , Vanspor , Adana Demirspor , Nevşehir Spor Gençlik , Ünyespor , Akçaabat Sebatspor , Petrol Ofisi SK , Afyonspor and Göztepe Izmir received a bye and were qualified for the 2nd main round.
2nd main round
The 2nd main round was held on October 10, 1990. Aksarayspor and Adana Polisgücü received a bye and were qualified for the 5th main round.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Petrol Ofisi SK | - | Şekerspor | 3: 1 |
Bayburtspor | - | Görelespor | 5-0 |
Bingölspor | - | Silvanspor | 3: 0 a.d. |
Diyarbakırspor | - | Siirtspor | 3-0 |
Malatyaspor | - | Vanspor | 5: 1 |
Ünyespor | - | Çaykur Rizespor | 2: 1 |
Çorumspor | - | Amasyaspor | 2: 1 |
Düzcespor | - | Beylerbeyi SK | 2-0 |
Nevşehir Spor Gençlik | - | Mersin İdman Yurdu | 1-0 |
Niğdespor | - | Adana Demirspor | 2-0 |
Samsunspor | - | Akçaabat Sebatspor | 4-0 |
Altınordu Izmir | - | İzmirspor | 0: 1 |
Bandırmaspor | - | Gönenspor | 3: 1 a.d. |
Beykozspor | - | İnegölspor | 2-0 |
Dardanelspor | - | Turgutluspor | 2: 1 |
Denizlispor | - | Sökespor | 3: 2 |
Eyupspor | - | Fatih Karagümrük SK | 3: 2 |
Gölcükspor | - | Mustafakemalpaşaspor | 3-0 |
Keçiörengücü | - | Polatlıspor | 6: 2 |
Muğlaspor | - | Afyonspor | 1: 2 a.d. |
Silivrispor | - | Ferikoy SK | 3-0 |
Torbalıspor | - | Nazilli Belediyespor | 4-0 |
Yalovaspor | - | Gaziosmanpaşaspor | 1-0 |
Goztepe Izmir | - | Altay Izmir | 0: 1 a.d. |
3rd main round
The 3rd main round was held on October 24, 1990.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Bayburtspor | - | Bingölspor | 3-0 |
Diyarbakırspor | - | Malatyaspor | 4: 2 |
Ünyespor | - | Samsunspor | 1: 3 a.d. |
Düzcespor | - | Çorumspor | 4: 1 |
Nevşehir Spor Gençlik | - | Niğdespor | 1-0 |
Petrol Ofisi SK | - | Keçiörengücü | 1: 4 a.d. |
Beykozspor | - | Bandırmaspor | 1-0 |
Denizlispor | - | Afyonspor | 4-0 |
Eyupspor | - | Yalovaspor | 1: 1 n.V., 4: 5 i. E. |
Gölcükspor | - | Silivrispor | 1-0 |
Izmirspor | - | Altay Izmir | 1: 5 |
Torbalıspor | - | Dardanelspor | 3-0 |
4th main round
The 4th main round was held on November 7, 1990.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Altay Izmir | - | Denizlispor | 2: 2 n.v., 4: 3 i. E. |
Bayburtspor | - | Düzcespor | 2: 2 n.V., 5: 6 i. E. |
Gölcükspor | - | Torbalıspor | 4: 1 |
Keçiörengücü | - | Samsunspor | 1: 2 |
Nevşehir Spor Gençlık | - | Diyarbakırspor | 2: 1 |
Yalovaspor | - | Beykozspor | 3: 1 |
5th main round
The 5th main round was held on December 5, 1990. In addition to the 8 winners from the 4th main round, the first division clubs from 9th to 16th place of the current 1990/91 season took part.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Adana Polisgücü | - | Karşıyaka SK | 0: 1 |
Altay Izmir | - | Adanaspor | 4: 1 |
MKE Ankaragücü | - | Boluspor | 2: 2 n.V., 4: 1 i. E. |
Bursaspor | - | Gölcükspor | 1-0 |
Düzcespor | - | Zeytinburnuspor | 0: 1 |
Gaziantepspor | - | Aksarayspor | 2-0 |
Nevşehir Spor Gençlik | - | Konyaspor | 0: 1 |
Samsunspor | - | Yalovaspor | 2: 1 |
Round of 16
The round of 16 took place on December 22, 1990. In addition to the eight winners from the 5th main round, the first division clubs from 1st to 8th place of the current 1990/91 season took part.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Gençlerbirliği Ankara | - | Bakırköyspor | 2: 5 |
Sarıyer GK | - | Karşıyaka SK | 3-0 |
MKE Ankaragücü | - | Altay Izmir | 2-0 |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | - | Gaziantepspor | 2: 1 |
Konyaspor | - | Galatasaray Istanbul | 0: 1 |
Samsunspor | - | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 0: 1 |
Trabzonspor | - | Bursaspor | 5: 3 |
Zeytinburnuspor | - | Aydınspor | 2: 4 |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals took place on February 13, 1991.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Trabzonspor | - | Bakırköyspor | 2: 1 |
MKE Ankaragücü | - | Aydınspor | 4-0 |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | - | Sarıyer GK | 2: 2 n.v., 4: 3 i. E. |
Beşiktaş Istanbul | - | Galatasaray Istanbul | 2: 2 n.V., 4: 5 i. E. |
Semifinals
The semi-finals took place on March 13, 1991.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | - | MKE Ankaragücü | 1: 3 |
Galatasaray Istanbul | - | Trabzonspor | 2: 1 |
final
pairing | MKE Ankaragücü - Galatasaray Istanbul |
Result | 1: 3 n.V. (1: 1) |
date | May 8, 1991, 5 p.m. |
Stadion | Ataturk Stadium , Izmir |
referee | Hasan Ceylan ( Izmir ) |
Gates | 1: 0 Cengiz Alp (17th) 1: 1 Tanju Çolak (18th) 1: 2 Uğur Tütüneker (106th) 1: 3 Tugay Kerimoğlu (120th) |
MKE Ankaragücü |
Rade Zalad - Serhat Güller , Erhan Çağlayan , Bahaddin Güneş , Ergün Yücel (107th Tarık Üstün ) - Sinan Engin (105th Beyzat Kaya ), Abdullah Duran , Cengiz Alp , Hayati Soydaş - Hayrettin Kılıç , Sead Sabotic Trainer: Samet Aybaba |
Galatasaray Istanbul |
Hayrettin Demirbaş - Bulent Korkmaz , Cüneyt Tanman , Yusuf Altıntaş , Metin Yıldız - Tugay Kerimoğlu , Muhammet Altıntaş , Uğur Tütüneker (115 Iosif Rotariu ) - Tanju Çolak , Erdal Keser , Hasan Vezir (55 xhevat prekazi ) Coach: Mustafa Denizli |
yellow cards | Cengiz Alp, Bahaddin Güneş, Ergün Yücel - Bülent Korkmaz, Yusuf Altıntaş, Tugay Kerimoğlu, Uğur Tütüneker |
Best goal scorers
rank | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hasan Yıldırım | Altay Izmir | 7th |
2 | Salih Karahan | Keçiörengücü | 6th |
3 | Sead Sabotic | MKE Ankaragücü | 5 |
4th | Cengiz Alp | MKE Ankaragücü | 4th |
Orkun Koç | Gölcükspor | ||
Rehabilitation Kapsal | Altay Izmir | ||
Hami Mandıralı | Trabzonspor | ||
Jaroslaw Araszkiewicz | Bakırköyspor | ||
9 | Recep Yurtsever | Torbalıspor | 3 |
Levent Eriş | İzmirspor |