Fischer Grand Prix 1982
Fischer Grand Prix 1982 | ||
---|---|---|
Date: | October 18, 1982 - October 31, 1982 | |
Edition: | 8th | |
Category: | ||
Place: | Vienna | |
Defending champion (singles): | Ivan Lendl | |
Defending champion (doubles): |
Steve Denton Tim Wilkison |
|
Winner (Individual): | Brian Gottfried | |
Winner (doubles): |
Henri Leconte Pavel Složil |
|
<1981 Fischer Grand Prix 1983> |
The 1982 Fischer Grand Prix took place in Vienna from October 18 to 31, 1982 . The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 32 players, that of the double competition consisted of 16 pairs. The tournament was 100,000 $ doped.
None of the defending champions ( Ivan Lendl in singles, Steve Denton / Tim Wilkison in doubles) became the defending champions. The US-American Brian Gottfried secured the single title , the double competition won the French Henri Leconte and the Czechoslovak Pavel Složil .
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Gottfried | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P, Feigl | 1 | 2 | 1 | B. Gottfried | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Panatta | 7th | 6th | A. Panatta | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Hjertquist | 6th | 4th | 1 | B. Gottfried | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Barazzutti | 6th | 6th | C. Barazzutti | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Saviano | 4th | 4th | C. Barazzutti | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Pils | 7th | 6th | 1 | 6th | P. Parent | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | P. Parent | 6th | 7th | 6th | 1 | B. Gottfried | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Hocevar | 6th | 6th | 7th | H. Leconte | 2 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Kary | 4th | 4th | 4th | M. Hocevar | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Birner | 6th | 4th | 5 | M. Doyle | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Doyle | 4th | 6th | 7th | 4th | M. Hocevar | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Krishnan | 6th | 6th | 7th | H. Leconte | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Lewis | 4th | 4th | R. Krishnan | d | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Lapidus | 4th | 6th | 7th | H. Leconte | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | H. Leconte | 6th | 7th | 1 | B. Gottfried | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Scanlon | 6th | 6th | 8th | B. Scanlon | 1 | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Dunk | 3 | 2 | 8th | B. Scanlon | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Nastasis | 6th | 6th | I. Nastasis | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Odizor | 3 | 2 | 8th | B. Scanlon | 2 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Smith | 6th | 6th | S. Smith | 6th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Iskersky | 2 | 3 | S. Smith | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Meiler | 6th | 1 | 3 | V. Pecci | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V. Pecci | 7th | 6th | 8th | B. Scanlon | 3 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Složil | 6th | 6th | 2 | Q | M. DePalmer | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Soares | 3 | 7th | 6th | J. Soares | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Rinaldini | 6th | 3 | 5 | T. Moor | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Moor | 2 | 6th | 7th | J. Soares | 6th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. DePalmer | 2 | 7th | 7th | Q | M. DePalmer | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Visser | 6th | 6th | 6th | Q | M. DePalmer | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Ismail | 3 | 0 | r | 2 | M. Dickson | 6th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Dickson | 6th | 1 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Gottfried F. McMillan |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Odizor, N. Saviano |
3 | 6th | 1 | B. Gottfried F. McMillan |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Dickson T. Moor |
7th | 7th | M. Dickson T. Moor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Mild B. Pils |
5 | 6th | M. Dickson T. Moor |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | I. Nastase A. Panatta |
7th | 6th | 3 | R. Lewis J. Smith |
7th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Lewis J. Smith |
6th | 7th | 6th | R. Lewis J. Smith |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Granat E. Iskersky |
7th | 7th | J. Granat E. Iskersky |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Hjertquist J. Navrátil |
6th | 5 | M. Dickson T. Moor |
1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Hocevar J. Soares |
6th | 6th | 2 | H. Leconte P. Složil |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Doyle J. Lapidus |
1 | 1 | M. Hocevar J. Soares |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kodeš K. Meiler |
3 | 4th | 3 | B. Mitton D. Visser |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Mitton D. Visser |
6th | 6th | M. Hocevar J. Soares |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Dunk S. Smith |
6th | 7th | 2 | H. Leconte P. Složil |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Birner J. Feaver |
2 | 6th | C. Dunk S. Smith |
7th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Kary G. Rinaldini |
4th | 4th | 2 | H. Leconte P. Složil |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | H. Leconte P. Složil |
6th | 6th |