International Hockey League 1994/95
International hockey league | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1994/95 season | next ► | |
Master: | HK Dynamo Moscow | ||
Relegated: | none | ||
• IHL | Russian championship ↓ |
The 1994/95 season was the third season of the International Hockey League ( Russian Межнациональная хоккейная лига / Meschnazionalnaja Chokkejnaja Liga ). The championship title was secured for the second time by HK Dynamo Moscow .
Main round
mode
The 28 teams of the International Hockey League initially played in the main round in a western and an eastern conference of 14 teams each, with each team playing 52 season games. The eight best-placed teams in each conference eventually qualified for the play-offs. Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
West conference
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Yaroslavl torpedo | 52 | 33 | 4th | 15th | 152 | 96 | 70 |
2. | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 52 | 30th | 8th | 14th | 173 | 120 | 68 |
3. | HK Dynamo Moscow | 52 | 30th | 6th | 16 | 172 | 107 | 66 |
4th | Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod | 52 | 26th | 10 | 16 | 137 | 111 | 62 |
5. | Itil Kazan | 52 | 27 | 7th | 18th | 150 | 123 | 61 |
6th | HK CSKA Moscow | 52 | 25th | 7th | 20th | 158 | 114 | 57 |
7th | SKA Saint Petersburg | 52 | 26th | 5 | 21st | 127 | 122 | 57 |
8th. | Chimik Voskressensk | 52 | 23 | 8th | 21st | 122 | 125 | 54 |
9. | HK Spartak Moscow | 52 | 23 | 5 | 24 | 132 | 154 | 51 |
10. | Cherepovets metallurgy | 52 | 20th | 4th | 28 | 111 | 151 | 44 |
11. | Kristall Elektrostal | 52 | 17th | 4th | 31 | 112 | 157 | 38 |
12. | Tiwali Minsk | 52 | 13 | 8th | 31 | 102 | 151 | 34 |
13. | HK Sokol Kiev | 52 | 12 | 10 | 30th | 104 | 152 | 34 |
14th | HK Pārdaugava Riga | 52 | 14th | 4th | 34 | 99 | 168 | 32 |
Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats, T = goals, GT = goals conceded
East conference
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HK Lada Tolyatti | 52 | 41 | 4th | 7th | 229 | 83 | 86 |
2. | HK Awangard Omsk | 52 | 36 | 8th | 8th | 220 | 100 | 80 |
3. | HK Metallurg Magnitogorsk | 52 | 37 | 3 | 12 | 260 | 134 | 77 |
4th | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | 52 | 31 | 11 | 10 | 219 | 126 | 73 |
5. | HK tractor Chelyabinsk | 52 | 26th | 5 | 21st | 177 | 146 | 57 |
6th | Molot-Prikamje Perm | 52 | 27 | 3 | 22nd | 144 | 140 | 57 |
7th | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 52 | 24 | 4th | 24 | 173 | 171 | 52 |
8th. | Awtomobilist Ekaterinburg | 52 | 18th | 12 | 22nd | 126 | 137 | 48 |
9. | ZSK WWS Samara | 52 | 19th | 7th | 26th | 161 | 169 | 45 |
10. | Crystal Saratov | 52 | 19th | 5 | 28 | 134 | 173 | 43 |
11. | Ruby Tyumen | 52 | 18th | 4th | 30th | 155 | 205 | 40 |
12. | HK Sibir Novosibirsk | 52 | 14th | 3 | 35 | 158 | 273 | 31 |
13. | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | 52 | 11 | 8th | 33 | 125 | 185 | 30th |
14th | Stroitel Karaganda | 52 | 3 | 3 | 46 | 99 | 338 | 9 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Best scorer
Abbreviations: T = goals, V = assists , pts = points; Bold: Season best
player | team | T | V | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dmitri Denisov | Ufa | 43 | 17th | 60 |
Andrei Tarassenko | Yaroslavl | 17th | 37 | 54 |
Yevgeny Koreshkov | Magnitogorsk | 33 | 20th | 53 |
Konstantin Schafranow | Magnitogorsk | 21st | 30th | 51 |
Pavel Lazarev | Chelyabinsk | 27 | 23 | 50 |
Igor Varitsky | Chelyabinsk | 26th | 21st | 47 |
Boris Timofeev | Ufa | 22nd | 24 | 46 |
Alexander Koreshkov | Magnitogorsk | 22nd | 23 | 45 |
Sergejs Žoltoks | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 14th | 31 | 45 |
Sergei Osipov | Magnitogorsk | 26th | 18th | 44 |
Awards
- All-star teams
West conference
Attack: | Andrei Tarassenko (Yaroslavl) - Oleg Below (CSKA) - Roman Iljin (Dynamo) |
Defense: | Dmitri Krassotkin (Yaroslavl) - Andrei Skopinzew (Krylja Sowetow) |
Goal: | Sergei Abramov (Kazan) |
East conference
Attack: | Konstantin Schafranow (Magnitogorsk) - Evgeni Koreschkow (Magnitogorsk) - Dmitri Denissow (Ufa) |
Defense: | Rafik Jakubow (Tolyatti) - Konstantin Masljukow (Omsk) |
Goal: | Alexei Marjin (Tolyatti) |
Playoffs
The eighth, quarter and semi-finals were played in the “best of three” mode , the final in the “best of five” mode.
Playoff tree
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
O1 | HK Lada Tolyatti | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
O8 | Chimik Voskressensk | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
O1 | HK Lada Tolyatti | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
O4 | Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
O4 | Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
O5 | HK tractor Chelyabinsk | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
O1 | HK Lada Tolyatti | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
O3 | HK Metallurg Magnitogorsk | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
O3 | HK Metallurg Magnitogorsk | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
O6 | HK CSKA Moscow | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
O3 | HK Metallurg Magnitogorsk | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
O2 | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
O2 | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
O7 | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
O1 | HK Lada Tolyatti | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
W2 | HK Dynamo Moscow | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
W2 | HK Awangard Omsk | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
W7 | SKA Saint Petersburg | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
W2 | HK Awangard Omsk | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
W3 | HK Dynamo Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
W3 | HK Dynamo Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
W6 | Molot-Prikamje Perm | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
W3 | HK Dynamo Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
W4 | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
W4 | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
W5 | Itil Kazan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
W4 | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
W1 | Yaroslavl torpedo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
W1 | Yaroslavl torpedo | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
W8 | Awtomobilist Ekaterinburg | 0 |
Best scorer
Abbreviations: T = goals, V = assists , pts = points; Bold: Season best
player | team | T | V | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Ilyin | Dynamo Moscow | 7th | 9 | 16 |
Denis Metlyuk | Tolyatti | 6th | 4th | 10 |
Vladimir Grachev | Dynamo Moscow | 7th | 2 | 9 |
Konstantin Schafranow | Magnitogorsk | 5 | 4th | 9 |
Juri Slow | Tolyatti | 5 | 4th | 9 |
Anatoly Jemelin | Tolyatti | 5 | 3 | 8th |
Yevgeny Koreshkov | Magnitogorsk | 3 | 5 | 8th |
Vladimir Vorobyov | Dynamo Moscow | 1 | 7th | 8th |
Alexander Prokopyev | Dynamo Moscow | 4th | 3 | 7th |
Rawil Jakubow | Dynamo Moscow | 3 | 4th | 7th |
CIS master
CIS champion HK Dynamo Moscow |
Goalkeepers: Ildar Muchometow , Yevgeny Nabokow Defenders: Ruslan Batyrschin , Yevgeny Gribko , Vadim Gussew , Alexander Karpovzew , Oleg Orechowski , Dmitri Rjabykin , Roman Solotov , Sergei Sorokin , Dmitri Sukhanov , Alexei Troschtschinski , Sergei Vyshedkevich , Sergei Voronov Attackers: Igor Bachmutow , Valeri Below , Vladimir Gratschow , Roman Ilyin , Rawil Jakubow , Andrei Kusmin , Alexander Kuwaldin , Yuri Leonow , Dmitri Nazarow , Alexander Prokopjew , Dmitri Sergejew , Valeri Cherny , Dmitri Tschumachenko , Vladimir Vorobjow Head coach: Vladimir Golubovich |
Awards
- All-Star Team
Attack: | Roman Ilyin - Alexander Prokopjew - Yuri Leonow |
Defense: | Rafik Yakubov - Sergei Sorokin |
Goal: | Yevgeny Nabokov |
Award | player | team |
---|---|---|
Most Valuable Player (West) | Oleg Below | HK CSKA Moscow |
Most Valuable Player (East) | Dmitri Denisov | Salawat Yulayev Ufa |
Most valuable player in the playoffs | Yevgeny Nabokov | HK Dynamo Moscow |
Best goalkeeper | Sergei Abramov | Itil Kazan |
Alexei Marjin | HK Lada Tolyatti | |
Top scorer | Dmitri Denisov | Salawat Yulayev Ufa |
Top scorer | Dmitri Denisov | Salawat Yulayev Ufa |
Defender top scorer | Valery Nikulin | HK tractor Chelyabinsk |
Striker Trio ( Russian Три бомбардира ) |
Konstantin Schafranow | HK Metallurg Magnitogorsk |
Yevgeny Koreshkov | ||
Alexander Koreshkov | ||
Best rookie | Sergei Gusew | ZSK WWS Samara |
Alexei Morozov | Krylya Sovetov Moscow | |
Most goal-threatening team ( Vsevolod Bobrov Prize) |
HK Metallurg Magnitogorsk (260 goals) |
Web links
- International Hockey League 1994/95 at hockeyarchives.info (French)
- Playing time at hockeyarchives.ru (russ.)
- Playing time at hockeystars.ru (russ.)