1948 Summer Olympics / wrestling
Wrestling at the XIV Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | London |
Competition venue | Harringay Arena |
Nations | 29 |
Athletes | 219 (219 men) |
date | July 29 - August 6, 1948 |
decisions | 16 |
← Berlin 1936 |
At the XIV Olympic Games in London in 1948 , 16 wrestling competitions were held, eight each in freestyle and eight in Greco-Roman style. The venue was the Harringay Arena in the Harringay district . One weight class more than before was on the program.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 6th | 4th | 1 | 11 |
2 | Sweden | 5 | 5 | 3 | 13 |
3 | United States | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
4th | Hungary | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
5 | Finland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6th | Italy | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
7th | Switzerland | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
8th | Australia | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Egypt | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Norway | - | 1 | - | 1 |
11 | Denmark | - | - | 1 | 1 |
France | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
|
|
Results freestyle
Flyweight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Lennart Viitala |
2 | DOOR | Halit Balamir |
3 | SWE | Thure Johansson |
4th | IRN | Mansour Raisi |
5 | FRA | Pierre Baudric |
6th | IND | Khashaba Jadhav |
7th | United States | Billy Jernigan |
8th | GBR | Harry Parker |
Date: July 29th to 31st, 1948
11 participants from 11 countries
Bantam weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Nasuh Akar |
2 | United States | Gerald Leeman |
3 | FRA | Charles Kouyos |
4th | BEL | Joseph Trimpont |
5 | HUN | Lajos Bencze |
GBR | Raymond Cazaux | |
SWE | Erik Persson | |
EGY | Sayed Hafez Shehata |
Date: July 29th to 31st, 1948
15 participants from 15 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Gazanfer bilge |
2 | SWE | Ivar Sjölin |
3 | SUI | Adolf Muller |
4th | FIN | Paavo Hietala |
HUN | Ferenc Tóth | |
6th | United States | Harold Moore |
7th | BEL | Antoine Raeymaeckers |
8th | EGY | Ibrahim Abdel Hamid |
Date: July 29th to 31st, 1948
17 participants from 17 countries
Lightweight (up to 67 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Celal Atik |
2 | SWE | Gösta Jönsson-Frändfors |
3 | SUI | Hermann Baumann |
4th | ITA | Garibaldo Nizzola |
5 | United States | Bill Koll |
6th | COR | Kim Seog-yeong |
FIN | Sulo Leppänen | |
8th | HUN | László Bakos |
Date: July 29th to 31st, 1948
18 participants from 18 countries
Welter weight (up to 73 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Yasar Dogu |
2 | OUT | Richard Garrard |
3 | United States | Leland Merrill |
4th | FRA | Jean-Baptiste Leclerc |
5 | HUN | Kálmán Sóvári |
6th | SWE | Frans Westergren |
7th | SUI | Willy scared |
COR | Hwang Byeong-gwan | |
CAN | Harry Peace | |
IRN | Abbas Zandi |
Date: July 29th to 31st, 1948
16 participants from 16 countries
Middle weight (up to 79 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Glen Brand |
2 | DOOR | Adil Candemir |
3 | SWE | Erik Lindén |
4th | RSA | Calie Reitz |
5 | FIN | Paavo Sepponen |
6th | FRA | André Brunaud |
7th | SUI | Paul Datwyler |
8th | CAN | Maurice Vachon |
13 | AUT | Anton Vogel |
Date: July 29th to 31st, 1948
16 participants from 16 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Henry Wittenberg |
2 | SUI | Fritz Stöckli |
3 | SWE | Bengt Fahlkvist |
4th | CAN | Fernand Payette |
5 | DOOR | Muharrem Candaş |
6th | RSA | Patrick Morton |
7th | GRE | Spyros Defteraios |
BEL | Karel Istaz | |
GBR | Johnny Sullivan | |
ITA | Oscar Verona |
Date: July 29th to 31st, 1948
15 participants from 15 countries
Heavy weight (over 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Gyula Bóbis |
2 | SWE | Bertil Antonsson |
3 | OUT | Joseph Armstrong |
4th | DOOR | Sadik Esen |
5 | IRN | Abdul Ghasem Sahkdari |
TCH | Josef Růžička | |
7th | United States | Richard Hutton |
8th | GBR | Fred Oberlander |
9 | SUI | Willy Lardon |
Date: July 29th to 31st, 1948
9 participants from 9 countries
Results Greco-Roman style
Flyweight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Pietro Lombardi |
2 | DOOR | Kenan Olcay |
3 | FIN | Reino Kangasmäki |
4th | SWE | Malte Möller |
5 | HUN | Gyula Szilágyi |
6th | NOR | Frithjof Clausen |
7th | EGY | Mohamed Abdel-El |
ARG | Manuel Varela |
Date: 3rd to 6th August 1948
13 participants from 13 countries
Bantam weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Kurt Pettersén |
2 | EGY | Ali Mahmud Hassan |
3 | DOOR | Halil Kaya |
4th | FIN | Taisto Lempinen |
5 | ARG | Elvidio Flamini |
6th | HUN | Lajos Bencze |
NOR | Reidar Merli | |
8th | GRE | Nikolaos Biris |
Date: 3rd to 6th August 1948
13 participants from 13 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Mehmet octave |
2 | SWE | Olle Anderberg |
3 | HUN | Ferenc Tóth |
4th | AUT | Georg Weidner |
5 | ITA | Luigi Campanella |
6th | NOR | Egil Solsvik |
LIB | Safi Taha | |
FIN | Erkki Talosela |
Date: 3rd to 6th August 1948
17 participants from 17 countries
Lightweight (up to 67 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Gustav Freij |
2 | NOR | Aage Eriksen |
3 | HUN | Károly Ferencz |
4th | LIB | Charif Damage |
5 | NED | Johannes Munnikes |
6th | DOOR | Ahmet Senol |
GRE | Georgios Petmezas | |
FIN | Eero Virtanen | |
16 | SUI | Alfred Jauch |
Date: 3rd to 6th August 1948
17 participants from 17 countries
Welter weight (up to 73 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Gosta Andersson |
2 | HUN | Miklós Szilvási |
3 | THE | Henrik Hansen |
4th | FRA | René Chesneau |
FIN | Veikko Männikkö | |
AUT | Josef Schmidt | |
7th | NOR | Bjorn Cook |
8th | ITA | Luigi Rigamonti |
13 | SUI | Robert Diggelmann |
Date: 3rd to 6th August 1948
16 participants from 16 countries
Middle weight (up to 79 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Axel Groenberg |
2 | DOOR | Muhlis Tayfur |
3 | ITA | Ercole Gallegati |
4th | BEL | Jean-Baptiste Benoy |
5 | NOR | Kaare Larsen |
6th | FIN | Juho Kinnunen |
7th | HUN | Gyula Németi |
8th | SUI | Ernst Kolb |
AUT | Anton Vogel |
Date: 3rd to 6th August 1948
13 participants from 13 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Karl-Erik Nilsson |
2 | FIN | Kelpo Grondahl |
3 | EGY | Ibrahim Orabi |
4th | HUN | Gyula Kovács |
5 | GBR | Kenneth Richmond |
6th | THE | Erling Stuer Lauridsen |
7th | AUT | Peter Enzinger |
8th | BEL | Karel Istaz |
11 | SUI | Albin Dannacher |
Date: August 3 to 6, 1948
14 participants from 14 countries
Heavy weight (over 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Ahmet Kireççi |
2 | SWE | Gate Nilsson |
3 | ITA | Guido Fantoni |
4th | FIN | Taisto Kangasniemi |
5 | HUN | József Tarányi |
6th | SUI | Moritz Inderbitzin |
7th | ARG | Ernesto Noya |
GBR | Len Pidduck | |
9 | TCH | Josef Růžička |
Date: 3rd to 6th August 1948
9 participants from 9 countries
Web links
- Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official report of the 1948 Summer Games (PDF, 30.9 MB)