1968 Winter Olympics / Participant (Sweden)
SWE
3 | 2 | 3 |
Sweden took part in the X. Olympic Winter Games in 1968 in Grenoble, France, with a delegation of 68 athletes in nine disciplines, including 59 men and 9 women. With three gold, two silver and three bronze medals, Sweden was the seventh most successful nation at the Games.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the cross-country skier Barbro Martinsson .
Participants by sport
biathlon
-
Lars-Göran Arwidson
- 20 km individual: 17th place (1: 24: 08.9 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: bronze (2: 17: 26.3 h)
-
Goals Eriksson
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: bronze (2: 17: 26.3 h)
-
Holmfrid Olsson
- 20 km individual: 20th place (1: 25: 01.8 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: bronze (2: 17: 26.3 h)
-
Olle Petrusson
- 20 km individual: 19th place (1: 24: 31.2 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: bronze (2: 17: 26.3 h)
-
Nore Westin
- 20 km individual: 30th place (1: 28: 09.4 h)
bob
Men, twos
-
Rolf Höglund , Börje Hedblom (SWE-1)
- 14th place (4: 51.19 min)
-
Carl-Erik Eriksson , Eric Wennerberg (SWE-2)
- 18th place (4: 51.69 min)
Men, foursome
-
Rolf Höglund , Hans Hallén , Sven Martinsson , Börje Hedblom (SWE-1)
- 16th place (2: 22.10 min)
ice Hockey
Men
- 4th Place
figure skating
Men
-
Thomas Callerud
- 27th place (1399.3)
Speed skating
Men
-
Hate Börjes
- 500 m: 15th place (41.2 s)
-
Goran Claeson
- 1500 m: 20th place (2: 08.6 min)
-
Heike Hedlund
- 500 m: 15th place (41.2 s)
-
Håkan Holmgren
- 500 m: 8th place (40.8 s)
-
Johnny Höglin
- 1500 m: 5th place (2: 05.2 min)
- 5000 m: 5th place (7: 32.7 min)
- 10,000 m: gold (15: 23.6 min, Olympic record)
-
Manne Lavås
- 500 m: 24th place (41.8 s)
- 1500 m: 16th place (2: 07.8 min)
-
Jonny Nilsson
- 5000 m: 7th place (7: 32.9 min)
- 10,000 m: 6th place (15: 39.6 min)
-
Örjan Sandler
- 1500 m: 10th place (2: 07.0 min)
- 5000 m: 6th place (7: 32.8 min)
- 10,000 m: bronze (15: 31.8 min)
Women
-
Ylva Hedlund
- 500 m: 26th place (49.9 s)
- 1000 m: 19th place (1: 37.5 min)
- 1500 m: 20th place (2: 31.5 min)
-
Christina Karlsson
- 1500 m: 18th place (2: 31.4 min)
- 3000 m: 13th place (5: 17.2 min)
-
Christina Lindblom-Scherling
- 500 m: 15th place (47.7 s)
- 1000 m: 15th place (1: 36.9 min)
- 1500 m: 9th place (2: 27.5 min)
- 3000 m: 7th place (5: 09.8 min)
Luge
Men, single-seaters
-
Ivar Bjare
- 32nd place (3: 02.80 min)
-
Per-Ulf Helander
- 34th place (3: 03.12 min)
-
Jan Nilsson
- 23rd place (2: 57.91 min)
-
Hans Sahlin
- 25th place (2: 58.46 min)
Men, two-seaters
-
Ivar Bjare , Jan Nilsson
- 13th place (1: 41.56 min)
Women
-
Berit Salomonsson
- 13th place (2: 33.55 min)
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Bengt-Erik Grahn
- Giant Slalom: 39th place (3: 46.46 min)
- Slalom: disqualified in the final
-
Lindström rune
- Departure: 29th place (2: 05.69 min)
- Giant Slalom: 16th place (3: 37.05 min)
- Slalom: 11th place (1: 41.99 min)
-
Lars Olsson
- Giant slalom: disqualified
-
Per-Olov Richardsson
- Downhill: 43rd place (2: 09.83 min)
- Slalom: disqualified in the final
-
Olle Rolén
- Giant Slalom: 30th place (3: 38.35 min)
- Slalom: disqualified in the final
Women
-
Ingrid Sundberg
- Giant slalom: 35th place (2: 08.54 min)
- Slalom: 21st place (1: 39.56 min)
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Bjarne Andersson
- 15 km: 6th place (48: 41.1 min)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (2: 10: 13.2 h)
-
Bruno Åvik
- 30 km: 20th place (1: 39: 38.1 h)
-
Jan Halvarsson
- 15 km: 5th place (48: 39.1 min)
- 30 km: 12th place (1: 38: 23.2 h)
- 50 km: 7th place (2:30: 05.9 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (2: 10: 13.2 h)
-
Gunnar Larsson
- 15 km: Bronze (48: 33.7 min)
- 30 km: 8th place (1: 37: 48.1 h)
- 50 km: 6th place (2: 29: 37.2 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (2: 10: 13.2 h)
-
Melcher Risberg
- 50 km: 5th place (2: 29: 37.0 h)
-
Assar Rönnlund
- 15 km: 11th place (49: 25.3 min)
- 50 km: 10th place (2: 31: 19.3 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (2: 10: 13.2 h)
-
Ingvar Sandström
- 30 km: 21st place (1: 39: 47.5 h)
Women
-
Toini Gustafsson
- 5 km: Gold (16: 45.2 min)
- 10 km: Gold (36: 46.5 min)
- 3 × 5 km relay: Silver (57: 51.0 min)
-
Barbro Martinsson
- 5 km: 4th place (16: 52.9 min)
- 10 km: 4th place (38: 07.1 min)
- 3 × 5 km relay: Silver (57: 51.0 min)
-
Britt Strandberg
- 5 km: 15th place (17: 25.8 min)
- 10 km: 15th place (39: 25.7 min)
- 3 × 5 km relay: Silver (57: 51.0 min)
-
Barbro Tano
- 5 km: 18th place (17: 35.8 min)
- 10 km: 10th place (39: 09.6 min)
Ski jumping
-
Kurt Elimae
- Normal hill: 37th place (185.9)
- Large hill: 37th place (174.0)
-
Tord Karlsson
- Normal hill: 43rd place (175.8)
- Large hill: 32nd place (179.2)
-
Ulf Norberg
- Normal hill: 48th place (167.0)
-
Mats Östman
- Normal hill: 49th place (165.5)
- Large hill: 52nd place (148.8)
-
Kjell Sjöberg
- Large hill: 53rd place (145.2)
Web links
- Sweden at the 1968 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )