Olympic Intermediate Games 1906 / Participant (Austria)
AUT
3 | 3 | 3 |
Austria participated in the 1906 Olympic Intermediate Games in Athens , Greece , with 31 athletes. The athletes were able to win three gold, three silver and three bronze medals.
Medalist
Olympic champion
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Josef Steinbach | Weightlifting | One-armed, left and right |
Rudolf Watzl | Wrestling | lightweight |
Otto Scheff | swim | 400 m freestyle |
Second
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Josef Steinbach | Weightlifting | Two-armed |
Rudolf Lindmayer | Wrestling | medium weight |
Henri Baur | Wrestling | Heavyweight |
Third
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Rudolf Watzl | Wrestling | Open class |
Otto Scheff | swim | 1 mile (1609 m) freestyle |
Otto Satzinger | Diving | Diving |
Participants by sport
fencing
-
Martin Harden
- Foil singles: fourth
-
Otto Herschmann
- Saber singles (3 hits): Preliminary round
-
Ernst Koenigsgarten
- Foil singles: preliminary round
- Epee singles: preliminary round
- Saber singles (1 hit): Preliminary round
- Saber singles (3 hits): Sixth
Weightlifting
athletics
-
Henri Baur
- Discus throw (Greek style): k. A.
- Pentathlon: 20.
-
Gustav Krojer
- 100 m: preliminary round
- High jump: k. A.
- Stand vault: ninth
- Long jump: 18.
- Stand long jump: 24.
- Triple jump: 15.
- Pentathlon: 22.
-
Felix Kwieton
- 1500 m: preliminary round
- 5 miles (8047 m): preliminary round
- Marathon: DNF
-
Leopold Lahner
- Shot put: k. A.
- Stone throwing: k. A.
-
Karl Lampelmayer
- 100 m: preliminary round
- 400 m: preliminary round
- Long jump: 23.
- Triple jump: k. A.
-
Theodor Scheidl
- High jump: k. A.
- Stand vault: DSQ
- Stand long jump: 13.
- Discus throw (Greek style): k. A.
- Pentathlon: ninth
-
Robert Schöffthaler
- 100 m: preliminary round
- 110 m hurdles: preliminary round
-
Franz Solar
- Shot put: k. A.
- Stone throwing: 24.
-
Eugen Spiegler
- 1500 m walking distance: DSQ
- 3000 m walking distance: DSQ
-
Josef Wittmann
- Shot put: k. A.
- Stone throwing: k. A.
- Discus throw (Greek style): k. A.
Cycling
-
Hans Holly
- Road race individual: eighth
- 1000 m time trial: preliminary round
- 333.33 m time trial (track lap): 17.
- 5000 m track travel: preliminary round
- 20 km train ride with pacemaker: fourth
-
Otto Meixner
- Road race individual: 13.
- 1000 m time trial: preliminary round
- 333.33 m time trial (track lap): 21.
- Tandem: preliminary round
- 5000 m track travel: preliminary round
-
Konrad Puhrer
- Road Race Individual: Ninth
- 1000 m time trial: preliminary round
- 333.33 m time trial (track lap): 13.
- 5000 m track travel: preliminary round
-
Alois Wutte
- 1000 m time trial: preliminary round
- 333.33 m time trial (track lap): 18.
- Tandem: preliminary round
- 5000 m rail travel: DSQ
Wrestling
shoot
-
Heinrich Hintermann
- Free revolver (50 m): 24.
- Military revolver (20 m, model from 1874): 15.
- Military revolver (20 m): 20.
- Target pistol (20 m): 17.
- Rapid fire pistol (25 m): 16.
- Free rifle, individual (300 m): DNF
- Military rifle (300 m): 27.
-
Ludwig Ternajgo
- Free revolver (50 m): Seventh
- Military revolver (20 m, model from 1874): fifth
- Military revolver (20 m): sixth
- Target pistol (20 m): fifth
- Rapid fire pistol (25 m): eighth
- Free rifle, individual (300 m): 18.
- Military rifle (200 m, model from 1874): 15.
- Military rifle (300 m): 13.
swim
-
Edmond Bernhardt
- 1 mile (1609 m) freestyle: DNF
- 4 × 250 m freestyle: DNF
-
Leopold Mayer
- 1 mile (1609 m) freestyle: eighth
- 4 × 250 m freestyle: DNF
-
Simon Orlik
- 1 mile (1609 m) freestyle: tenth
- 4 × 250 m freestyle: DNF
Tug of war
- Fourth:
Diving
Web links
- Olympic team of Austria 1906 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )