African Games 1978
Venue: | Algiers , Algeria |
Opening ceremony: | July 13, 1978 |
Closing ceremony: | July 28, 1978 |
Competitions: | 124 decisions in 12 sports 1 basketball |
Countries: | 45 |
Athletes: | 3,000 |
The III. African Games , by 2012 Africa Games called (French .: III e Jeux africains , Eng .: 3rd All-Africa Games ) took place from 13 July to 28 July 1978 in Algiers , capital of Algeria , instead. Houari Boumedienne officially opened the games on July 13, 1978 in the Stade 5 Juillet 1962 in Algiers. About 3,000 athletes from 45 out of 49 independent African countries participated in the sports competitions. As in previous years, there were athletes from South Africa because of the ongoing apartheidexcluded from games in the country. There were competitions in 12 sports with 124 decisions. The teams from Tunisia, Nigeria, Algeria and Kenya won the most gold medals.
basketball
Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Senegal | Ivory Coast | Tunisia |
Women | Senegal | Cameroon | Nigeria |
Placements
competition | 4th Place | 5th place | 6th place | 7th place |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Algeria | Nigeria | Mauritius | Egypt |
Women | Algeria | Egypt | - | - |
Finals (men)
game | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Senegal versus Tunisia | 75: 58 | ||
Semi-final 2 | Ivory Coast versus Algeria | 83: 74 | ||
3rd place match | Tunisia versus Algeria | 76: 75 | ||
final | Senegal versus Ivory Coast | 87: 83 | ||
Boxing
Medals
Soccer
Participation in the final tournament of the African Games is basically possible for all nations on the continent. First, the teams have to prevail in qualifying tournaments. The soccer tournament has been a U-23 competition since 1991. In 2003, in addition to the men's tournament, a women's tournament was also held for the first time.
The game between Egypt and Libya was canceled. The Libyan team was disqualified from the tournament for attacking Egyptian players. The Egyptian team stopped because of the attack by the Libyan players and because of the lack of protection from the Algerian host. This brought the team from Malawi to the semi-finals. Ali Bencheikh (Algeria) was named the best player of the tournament .
Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Algeria | Nigeria | Ghana |
Placements
competition | 4th Place | 5th place | 6th place | 7th place | 8th place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Malawi | Egypt | Cameroon | Mali | Libya |
Finals
game | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Algeria versus Ghana | 2-0 | ||
Semi-final 2 | Nigeria versus Malawi | 1-0 | ||
3rd place match | Ghana versus Malawi | 1-0 | ||
final | Algeria versus Nigeria | 1-0 | ||
There was no women's soccer tournament in 1978. The first women’s tournament at the African Games did not take place until 2003 in Abuja / Nigeria .
Handball
Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Algeria | Tunisia | Cameroon |
Women | Algeria | Cameroon | Tunisia |
Placements
competition | 4th Place | 5th place | 6th place | 7th place | 8th place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Madagascar | Senegal | Benin | Egypt | Ivory Coast |
Women | Ivory Coast | Nigeria | Egypt | - | - |
Finals (men)
game | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Algeria versus Madagascar | 28:14 | ||
Semi-final 2 | Tunisia versus Cameroon | 21:18 | ||
3rd place match | Cameroon versus Madagascar | 36:20 | ||
final | Algeria versus Tunisia | 20: 13 | ||
Finals (women)
game | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Cameroon versus Ivory Coast | 14:12 | ||
Semi-final 2 | Algeria versus Tunisia | 9: 8 | ||
3rd place match | Tunisia versus Ivory Coast | 19: 6 | ||
final | Algeria versus Cameroon | 17:12 | ||
Judo
Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze | bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Super lightweight | Moussa Algeria | Aider Senegal | Bole Ivory Coast | Driddi Tunisia |
Medium lightweight | Lahcene Algeria | Bengamra Tunisia | Said Sabi Egypt | Sasly Morocco |
Lightweight (up to 71 kg) | Benbrahim Algeria | Belmahfoud Morocco | Wade Senegal | Nouoayi Tunisia |
Medium weight (up to 78 kg) | Ouattara Ivory Coast | Iddedir Morocco | Mahdjoub Tunisia | Imansouren Algeria |
Middle weight (up to 86 kg) | Abbad Algeria | Zouagh Morocco | Praise Cameroon | Dione Senegal |
Light heavyweight (up to 95 kg) | Mahmoud Egypt | Goumrassa Algeria | Ewane Cameroon | Djira Senegal |
Heavy weight (over 95 kg) | Kote Senegal | Silas Cameroon | Besbes Tunisia | Bellatar Morocco |
Universal weight | Kote Senegal | Bellatar Morocco | Silas Cameroon | Mahrous Egypt |
athletics
Medals
- Men - running competitions
- Men - jump, push, throwing disciplines, all-around
discipline | gold | country | power | silver | country | power | bronze | country | power |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
high jump | Paul Ngadjadoum | Chad | 2.16 | Hamid Sahil | Algeria | 2.14 | Amadou Dia Bâ | Senegal | 2.08 |
Pole vault | Lakhdar Rahal | Algeria | 5.00 | Ahmed Rezki | Algeria | 4.80 | Mohamed Bensaad | Algeria | 4.80 |
Long jump | Charlton Ehizuelen | Nigeria | 7.92 | Fidelis Ndyabagye | Uganda | 7.75 | Emmanuel Mifetu | Ghana | 7.57 |
Triple jump | Charlton Ehizuelen | Nigeria | 16.51 | Abdoulaye Diallo | Senegal | 16.29 | Said Saad | Algeria | 15.93 |
Shot put | Youssef Nagui Asaad | Egypt | 18.88 | Namakoro Niaré | Mali | 17.16 | Emad Fayez | Egypt | 16.93 |
Discus throw | Namakoro Niaré | Mali | 58.02 | Abderrazak Ben Hassine | Tunisia | 55.74 | Tiékité Somet | Ivory Coast | 51.86 |
Hammer throw | Youssef Ben Abid | Tunisia | 54.90 | Abdellah Boubekeur | Algeria | 54.74 | Noureddine Bendifallah | Algeria | 52.20 |
Javelin throw | Justin Arop | Uganda | 76.94 | Ali Memmi | Tunisia | 71.28 | John Mayaka | Kenya | 70.76 |
Decathlon | Mohamed Bensaad | Algeria | 7338 points | Brown Ebewele | Nigeria | 6876 points | Alain Smaïl | Algeria | 6822 points |
- Women - running competitions
discipline | gold | country | time | silver | country | time | bronze | country | time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Hannah Afriyie | Ghana | 11.50 | Utifon Ufon Oko | Nigeria | 11.55 | Kemi Sandgodeyi | Nigeria | 11.92 |
200 m | Hannah Afriyie | Ghana | 23.01 | Kehinde Vaughan | Nigeria | 23.70 | Ruth Waithera | Kenya | 23.91 |
400 m | Kehinde Vaughan | Nigeria | 53.86 | Ruth Kyalisima | Uganda | 54.49 | Georgina Aidou | Ghana | 54.84 |
800 m | Tekla Chemabwai | Kenya | 2: 04.84 | Sakina Boutamine | Algeria | 2: 05.64 | Celestine N'Drin | Ivory Coast | 2: 06.08 |
1500 m | Sakina Boutamine | Algeria | 4: 16.43 | Anna Kiprop | Kenya | 4: 19.59 | Rose Thomson | Kenya | 4: 07/20 |
100 m hurdles | Judy Bell-Gam | Nigeria | 13.67 | Ruth Kyalisima | Uganda | 13.92 | Bella Bell-Gam | Nigeria | 13.99 |
4 × 100 m | Nigeria | 44.63 | Ghana | 45.19 | Uganda | 46.77 | |||
4 × 400 m | Ghana | 3: 35.55 | Kenya | 3: 39.27 | Uganda | 3: 39.94 | |||
Women - jump, push, throwing disciplines, all-around
discipline | gold | country | power | silver | country | power | bronze | country | power |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
high jump | Modupe Oshikoya | Nigeria | 1.77 | Kawther Akrémi | Tunisia | 1.73 | Emilia Blavo | Ghana | 1.68 |
Long jump | Modupe Oshikoya | Nigeria | 6.32 | Jeanette Yawson | Ghana | 6.29 | Bella Bell-Gam | Nigeria | 6.12 |
Shot put | Joyce Aciro | Uganda | 14.47 | Veronica Baawah | Ghana | 12.88 | Herina Malit | Kenya | 12.70 |
Discus throw | Fathia Jerbi | Tunisia | 46.56 | Helen Alyek | Uganda | 45.90 | Martha Jugah | Nigeria | 45.02 |
Javelin throw | Eunice Nekesa | Kenya | 51.58 | Agnès Tchuinté | Cameroon | 49.16 | Constance Rwabiryagye | Uganda | 45.52 |
Pentathlon | Bella Bell-Gam | Nigeria | 3809 points | Margaret Bisereko | Uganda | 3788 points | Madeleine Bonzi | Upper Volta | 3427 points |
Cycling race
Medals
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single road race |
Adalaoui Morocco |
Nedjari Morocco |
El-Aichi Algeria |
100 km team road race | Libya | Algeria | Morocco |
Team chase | Algeria | Libya | Morocco |
1000 m time trial |
Hamza Farouk Algeria |
Ghariani Libya |
El Bouhi Morocco |
Women's cycling races have only been held at the Africa Games since 2003 .
Wrestling
Medals
Freestyle | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
up to 48 kg |
Noredine Moucheffaâ Morocco |
Salem Blel Tunisia |
Bensmain Bensmain Algeria |
up to 52 kg |
Mohamed Hachaichi Algeria |
Mohamed Karouane Morocco |
Faouzi Chelly Tunisia |
up to 57 kg |
Ali Lachkar Morocco |
Atane Gogonte Nigeria |
Amor Sghaier Tunisia |
up to 62 kg |
Nouredine Kellal Algeria |
Ahmed Gharbi Tunisia |
Zayed Libya |
up to 68 kg |
Lakhdar Allali Algeria |
Ahmed Nouaïri Tunisia |
Fath-Allah Libya |
up to 74 kg |
El-Naoui Libya |
Brahim Toughza Morocco |
Rabah Kessou Algeria |
up to 82 kg |
Ali Abdellaoui Tunisia |
Slimane Medyri Algeria |
Kally Agogo Nigeria |
up to 90 kg |
Ameur Dridi Tunisia |
Jean-Claude Biloa Cameroon |
Ali Senouci Algeria |
up to 100 kg |
Khelifa Ben Naceur Tunisia |
Achour Maghrebi Algeria |
Benelli Cameroon |
over 100 kg |
Hmida Ahmed Ismail Libya |
Ali Gharbi Tunisia |
Mehdi Yousfi Algeria |
Greco-Roman style | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
up to 48 kg |
Noredine Moucheffaâ Morocco |
Mahmoud Fathallah Baraket Egypt |
Salem Blel Tunisia |
up to 52 kg |
Ahmed Abbas Hussein Egypt |
Mohamed Karmous Morocco |
Faouzi Chelly Tunisia |
up to 57 kg |
Ali Lachkar Morocco |
Ahmed Mohamed Chahine Egypt |
Chedly Nefzaoui Tunisia |
up to 62 kg |
Mokhtar Fetouaki Morocco |
Makhlouf Hamdane Algeria |
Chaaban Abdelwahab Chaaban Egypt |
up to 68 kg |
Mohamed Moualek Algeria |
Mohamed Abdessatar Hammad Egypt |
Ali Mohamed Libya |
up to 74 kg |
Brahim Toughza Morocco |
Moustafa Abdelfattah El Feki Egypt |
Ezzedine Dridi Tunisia |
up to 82 kg |
Mohamed El Ashram Egypt |
Ali Abdellaoui Tunisia |
Achour Maghrebi Algeria |
up to 90 kg |
Ameur Dridi Tunisia |
Hate Ibrahim Mouawadh Egypt |
M'barek Erramy Morocco |
up to 100 kg |
Hmida Ahmed Ismail Libya |
Ahmed Melligi Abdelkarim Egypt |
Khelifa Ben Naceur Tunisia |
over 100 kg |
Ali Gharbi Tunisia |
Moustafa Abdel-Sayed Yahya Egypt |
- - |
swim
The Tunisian Myriam Mizouni won 8 gold medals for women, and Ali Gharbi 8 gold medals for men and 1 silver medal.
Medals (men)
Medals (women)
discipline | gold | country | time | silver | country | time | bronze | country | time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle | Myriam Mizouni | Tunisia | 1: 02.45 | Zaza Affane | Algeria | 1: 03.49 | Azza Sandjar | Egypt | 1: 03.73 |
200 m freestyle | Myriam Mizouni | Tunisia | 2: 13.45 | Azza Sandjar | Egypt | 2: 16.45 | Amina Chenik | Tunisia | 2: 41.23 |
400 m freestyle | Myriam Mizouni | Tunisia | 4: 37.46 | Azza Sandjar | Egypt | 4: 43.11 | Zaza Affane | Algeria | 4: 49.58 |
800 m freestyle | Myriam Mizouni | Tunisia | 9: 39.66 | Azza Sandjar | Egypt | 9: 46.09 | Meriem Farid | Egypt | 10: 02.52 |
100 m butterfly | Zaza Affane | Algeria | 1: 09.17 | Lamia Nabil | Egypt | 1: 10.09 | Myriam Mizouni | Tunisia | 1: 10.62 |
200 m butterfly | Faten Afifi | Egypt | 2: 34.36 | Zaza Affane | Algeria | 2: 35.45 | Myriam Mizouni | Tunisia | 2: 36.17 |
100 m chest | Enuwuzo Ngozi | Nigeria | 1: 22.39 | Royal Ebi | Nigeria | 1: 24.36 | Donyazad Hakem | Algeria | 1: 24.57 |
200 m chest | Enuwuzo Ngozi | Nigeria | 3: 00.62 | Fatha Bousoufiane | Algeria | 3: 02.95 | Rym Zouaoui | Tunisia | 3: 03.67 |
100 m back | Myriam Mizouni | Tunisia | 1: 12.23 | Cherif Mor | Tunisia | 1: 12.93 | Youssef Sahnoun | Tunisia | 1: 14.50 |
200 m back | Khalal Gharibi | Tunisia | 2: 37.98 | Lamia Nabil | Egypt | 2: 40.06 | Amina Chenik | Tunisia | 2: 41.23 |
400 m layers | Myriam Mizouni | Tunisia | 5: 25.45 | Affane Zaza | Algeria | 5: 32.60 | Meriem Farid | Egypt | 5: 38.37 |
4 × 100 m freestyle | Tunisia | 4: 55.57 | Egypt | 5: 00.97 | Algeria | 5: 04.04 | |||
4 × 100 m layers | Tunisia | 4: 19.67 | Egypt | 4: 23.67 | Algeria | 4: ??. 84 | |||
tennis
Medals
singles | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Ladies | Janes Davies | Suzanne Wakkhungu |
Hassan Hoda |
Men's | Emonitie | N'Moh |
Dislam Odizor |
Double | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Ladies |
Kenya Janes Davies Suzanne Wakkhungu |
Algeria Mahmoudi Hassan |
Egypt O. Addellah H. Addellah Nigeria Nadozi Omelene |
Men's |
Nigeria Odizor Omonetia |
Nigeria N'Moh Adjahi |
Algeria Mahmoudi Boudjemline Tunisia Soheir Marrouki |
Table tennis
Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men singles | Kasali Lasisi | Atanda Musa | Dodji Ananou |
Men doubles | Nigeria Sunday Eboh / Adum Defanti | Togo Kasali Lasisi / Atta Defanti | ? |
Men team | Nigeria | Egypt | Togo |
Women singles | Olawunmi Majekodunmi | Esther Lamptey | Dede D'Almeida |
Women doubles | Nigeria Ethel Jacks / Olawunmi Majekodunmi | Ghana Helen Amankwa / Esther Lamptey | Togo |
Women team | Nigeria | Egypt | Ghana |
Mixed doubles | Togo Dede d'Almeida / Dodji Ananou | Nigeria Ethel Jacks / Sunday Eboh | Ghana Esther Lampteyy / Joseph Quansah |
volleyball
Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Tunisia | Nigeria | Algeria |
Women | Algeria | Nigeria | Ghana |
Placements
competition | 4th Place | 5th place | 6th place | 7th place | 8th place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Ivory Coast | Cameroon | Mauritius | Guinea | Egypt |
Women | Tunisia | Guinea | Cameroon | Egypt | - |
Finals (men)
game | encounter | Result | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Nigeria versus Ivory Coast | 3:? | ? | ? |
Semi-final 2 | Tunisia versus Algeria | 3:? | ? | ? |
3rd place match | Algeria versus Ivory Coast | 3: 2 | 6:15 - 15: 9 - 9:15 - 15:12 - 15: 7 | 60: 58 |
final | Tunisia versus Nigeria | 3: 2 | 15: 8 - 8:15 - 14:16 - 15:13 - 15: 9 | 63: 61 |
The team from Egypt had won all three games against Tunisia, Ivory Coast and Guinea in the group stage, but were then placed eighth in the tournament (for a reason not mentioned in the source).
Finals (women)
game | encounter | Result | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Algeria versus Tunisia | 3: 1 | ? | ? |
Semi-final 2 | Nigeria versus Ghana | 3: 2 | ? | ? |
3rd place match | Ghana versus Tunisia | 3: 2 | ? | ? |
final | Algeria versus Nigeria | 3-0 | ? | ? |
The team from Egypt took second place (out of three teams) in the group stage, but was then placed in last place in the tournament (for a reason not mentioned in the source).
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | Total |
1 | Tunisia | 29 | 15th | 22nd | 66 |
2 | Nigeria | 22nd | 15th | 13 | 50 |
3 | Algeria | 20th | 18th | 21st | 59 |
4th | Kenya | 11 | 12 | 9 | 32 |
5 | Morocco | 7th | 9 | 9 | 25th |
6th | Egypt | 6th | 21st | 13 | 40 |
7th | Ghana | 6th | 6th | 8th | 20th |
8th | Senegal | 4th | 5 | 4th | 13 |
9 | Libya | 4th | 3 | 5 | 12 |
10 | Uganda | 3 | 7th | 5 | 15th |
11 | Ivory Coast | 2 | 4th | 4th | 10 |
12 | Zambia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4th |
13 | Sudan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
14th | Togo | 1 | 1 | 7th | 9 |
15th | Tanzania | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
16 | Mali | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
17th | Chad | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Swaziland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
19th | Cameroon | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
20th | Ethiopia | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
21st | Upper Volta | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
22nd | Gabon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
People's Republic of the Congo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
123 | 126 | 134 (140) | 384 (389) | ||
Web links
- Jeux Africans d'Alger 1978 . Short film about the 1978 African Games in Algiers, 2:18 min. , From: youtube.com.
Individual evidence
- ↑ 3-page press report on the 1978 African Games , from: data.over-blog-kiwi.com. (French)
- ↑ Results of the women's tournament 1978 , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Gold, silver, bronze medalists 1978 , from: amateur-boxing.strefa.pl
- ↑ Results of the 1978 boxing competitions , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Games, goals, results of the tournament , from: rsssf.com. (English)
- ^ Results of the 1978 football tournament , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Information on the men's handball tournament at the 1978 Africa Games , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Information on the women's handball tournament at the 1978 Africa Games , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ^ Medal winner in the judo competitions of the Africa Games 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Results / medal winners of the African Games athletics competitions 1965 to 2003 with the times / distances achieved , from: gbrathletics.com. (English)
- ↑ Results running disciplines men , from: gbrathletics.com.
- ↑ Results of the athletics competitions 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Results men: jump, push, throwing disciplines and decathlon , from: gbrathletics.com.
- ↑ Results of the athletics competitions 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Results of women's running disciplines , from: gbrathletics.com.
- ↑ Results of the athletics competitions 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Results women: jumping, pushing, throwing disciplines and heptathlon , from: gbrathletics.com.
- ↑ Results of the athletics competitions 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ The pentathlon was only carried out at the Africa Games in 1978.
- ↑ Results of the 1978 cycling competitions , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Results of the wrestling competitions - Freestyle and Greco-Roman 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ The competition took place with only two competitors.
- ↑ Results of the swimming competitions 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Results of the swimming competitions 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Results of the tennis tournament 1978 , from: todor66.com.
- ↑ Table tennis results ( Memento from October 7, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Game results of the men's tournament 1978 , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Medals in Men's Volleyball - African Games 1965-2015 , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Game results of the women's tournament 1978 , from: todor66.com. (English)