African Games 2003
Venue: | Abuja , Nigeria |
Opening ceremony: | October 5, 2003 |
Closing ceremony: | October 17, 2003 |
Competitions: | 338 decisions in 22 sports 1 badminton 2 baseball 3 basketball 4 boxing 5 field hockey 6 football 7 weightlifting 8 handball 9 judo 10 karate 11 track and field 12 cycling 13 wrestling 14 chess 15 swimming 16 softball 17 squash 18 taekwondo 19 table tennis 20 gymnastics 21 volleyball Special sports |
Countries: | 53 |
Athletes: | approx. 5,000 |
The VIII African Games 2003 ( French VIII es Jeux africains de 2003 , English 8th All-Africa Games 2003 ), also known as the Pan-African Games until 2012 , took place from October 5th to 17th, 2003 in Abuja , the capital of Nigeria .
Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded in 338 decisions in 22 different sports.
sports
At the 8th Africa Games in Abuja there were competitions in 22 sports. A new stadium with a capacity of 60,000 spectators, the Abuja National Stadium , was built especially for the games and inaugurated on April 8, 2003. The athletics competitions as well as the opening and final matches of the soccer tournaments were held in the stadium.
List of sports at the 2003 African Games | |
---|---|
sport | venue |
badminton | Ladi Kwali Hall, Sheraton Hotel |
baseball | Old Parade Ground |
basketball | Scorpion Sports Hall , Guards Brigade |
Boxing | International Conference Center |
Field hockey | Hockey National Stadium , training field |
Soccer | Opening and final match at the Abuja National Stadium, other matches in other stadiums. |
Weightlifting | National Center for Women's Development |
Handball | Main Gymnasium (ASC) |
Judo | Main Gymnasium (ASC) |
karate | Main Gymnasium (ASC) |
athletics | Abuja National Stadium |
Cycling race | Street |
Wrestling | Ladi Kwali Hall, Sheraton Hotel |
chess | Agura Hotel |
swim | Main swimming pool |
Softball | Old Parade Ground |
squash | Racket Squash Courts (ASC), Yakubu Gowon Barracks |
Taekwondo | Gymnasium (ASC) |
Table tennis | Congress Hall, Hilton |
do gymnastics | Main Gymnasium (ASC) |
volleyball | Main Sports Hall (ASC) |
Special sports |
Results
badminton
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Singles (men) | Edicha Ocholi | Ola Fagbemi | Stephan Beeharry |
Dotun Akinsanya | |||
Single (women) | Grace Daniel | Michelle Edwards | Juliette Ah-Wan |
Chantal Botts | |||
Doubles (men) |
Greg Okunghae and Ibrahim Adamu |
Abimbola Odejoke and Dotun Akinsanya |
Stephan Beeharry and Édouard Clarisse |
Johan Kleingeld and Chris Dednam |
|||
Doubles (women) |
Michelle Edwards and Chantal Botts |
Grace Daniel and Susan Ideh |
Juliette Ah-Wan and Shirley Etienne |
Marika Daubern and Antoinette Uys |
|||
Doubles (mixed) |
Chris Dednam and Antoinette Uys |
Stewart Carson and Michelle Edwards |
Greg Okuonghae and Grace Daniel |
Abimbola Odejoke and Susan Ideh |
|||
Teams | South Africa | Nigeria | Seychelles |
Mauritius |
baseball
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's | South Africa | Nigeria | Zimbabwe |
basketball
Boxing
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Half fly weight (up to 48 kg) |
Suleiman Bilali | Endalkachew Kebede | Joseph Jermia |
Flyweight (up to 51 kg) |
Walid Cherif | Paul Ambunda | Mebarek Soltani |
Bantam weight (up to 54 kg) |
Malik Bouziane | Nestor Bolum | Lankwe Wilson |
Feather weight (up to 57 kg) |
Haj Belkheir | Muideen Ganiyu | Ayman Mohamed |
Lightweight (up to 60 kg) |
Ahmed Sadiq | Bongani Mahlangu | Perel Rivan |
Half welter weight (up to 64 kg) |
Davidson Emenogu | Nasreddine Filali | Davis Mwale |
Welter weight (up to 69 kg) |
Mohamed Hekal | Zakaria Nefzi | Benamar Meskine |
Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Ramadan Yasser | Hassan Ndam Njikam | Daniel Shisia |
Light heavyweight (up to 81 kg) |
Ahmed Ismail | Isaac Ekpo | Abdelhani Kensi |
Heavy weight (up to 91 kg) |
Emmanuel Izonritei | Mohamed El-Sayed | Apostolos Eleftheriou |
Super heavy weight (+ 91 kg) |
Gbenga Oluokun | Mohamed Aly | Carlos Takam |
Field hockey
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's | Egypt | South Africa | Ghana |
Women | South Africa | Nigeria | Ghana |
Soccer
For the men, the U23 national teams competed.
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Cameroon | Nigeria | Ghana |
Women | Nigeria | South Africa | Cameroon |
Weightlifting
Some of the competitions were originally canceled after they took place because fewer than five nations took part in the decision. This included the women's 43 kg powerlifting event, where Lucy Ejke originally won the gold medal with a new world record. However, the medals were returned after a protest by Nigeria, but the table shows the results from the official website.
- Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
56 kg | Gbenga Olupenna | Benami Nafei | Daniel Koum Koum |
62 kg | Akwa Etineabasi | Greg Berts | Simon Ngamba |
Powerlifting 48 kg | Ruel Ishaku | Mondy Abd El Azim | Alidou Diamoutene |
Powerlifting 52 kg | Osama El Sergawy | Anthony Imbomoh | Alexandre Ilboudou |
Powerlifting 56 kg | Sadiq Animashaw | Samson Okutto | Ricardo Fitzpatrick |
Powerlifting 60 kg | Shaban Ibrahim | Abdelsalam Gharsa | Idrissa Boureima |
Powerlifting 67.5 kg | Metwaly Mathna | David Ebinola | Abdou Wali Sambale |
Powerlifting 75 kg | Elsayed Abd Elaal | Okeychukwu Alfa | Facourou Sisseko |
Powerlifting 90 kg | Abdelmonem Farag | Obioma Aligekwe | Mostafa Hamed |
Powerlifting 100 kg | Solomon Amarakuo | ||
Powerlifting +100 kg | Abdelrahim Busanan | Anthony Dike | Nick Flemming |
- Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Enga Said | Joke Adekola |
Portia Vries |
53 kg | Patience Lawal | May Magdy | Emen Nefzi |
58 kg | Essmat Mansour | Franca Gbodo |
Belghandi Wahiba |
63 kg | Hayet Sassi | Hebatalla Ebrahim | Anike Ayodeji |
69 kg | Madeleine Yamechi | Janet Thelermont |
Nadia Bouhizeb |
Powerlifting 56 kg | Lucy Ejike | Iyabo Ismaila | Patience Igbiti |
Powerlifting 82 kg | Heba Hassan | Victoria Nneji | Chituri Nwaozuzu |
Handball
Judo
- Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
60 kg | Omar Rebahi | Jean-Claude Cameroun |
Bulelani Makoba Makrem Ayed |
66 kg | Amar Meridja | Amin El Hady | Bokoko Ngbo Ngbo |
73 kg | Nourredine Yagoubi | Mariko Bourama |
Olivier Mondouho Etoga Bernard Mvondo |
81 kg | Amar Benikhlef | Aboumedan El Sayed |
Abdessalem Arous Yannick Lindjeck |
90 kg | Hesham Mesbah | Skander Hachicha |
Majemite Omagbaluwaje Khaled Meddah |
100 kg | Bassel El Gharbawy | Sami Belgroun |
Bara Ndiaye Frank Ewane Moussima |
over 100 kg | Mohamed Bouaichaoui | Islam El Shehaby |
Armand Kamga Chukwuemeka Onyemaechi |
Open category | Mohamed Bouaichaoui | Islam El Shehaby |
Majemite Omagbaluwaje Sadok Khalgui |
- Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Soraya Haddad | Hajer Barhoumi |
Moses Kazuk Philomène Bata |
52 kg | Salima Souakri | Hortance Diedhiou |
Naina Cecilia Ravaoarisoa Chahnez M'barki |
57 kg | Ewa Catherine Ekuta | Purple Latrous |
Karima Dhaouadi Mariam Bangoura |
63 kg | Saida Dhahri | Henriette Möller |
Kahena Saidi Maryann Ekeada |
70 kg | Gisele Mendy | Rachida Ouerdane |
Christiane Ndoumbe Loveth Ilekhaize |
78 kg | Houda Ben Daya | Mélanie Engoang |
Akissa Monney Chahla Atailia |
over 78 kg | Samah Ramadan | Tatiana Bvegadzi |
Marguerite Goualou Yao Insaf Yahyaoui Ann Obiochina |
Open category | Heba Hefny | Insaf Yahyaoui |
Esther Sully Chahla Atailia |
karate
- Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
60 kg | Thabiso Maretlwaneng | Sid Ali Benterki |
Wilver Ngampika Mohamed Abd Regal |
65 kg | Hassib Kanun | John Osamwonyi |
Selman Mesdoui Abdoulaye Ndiaye |
Kata | Karim Sherif | Youcef Djabellah |
Thabiso Maretlwaneng Rudy Razarafarisom |
Team Kata | Egypt | Botswana |
Nigeria Senegal |
Team Kumite | Senegal | Tunisia |
Republic of the Congo Egypt |
- Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
53 kg | Heba Salh | Nadira Zerrouki |
Anna Thiaw Haifa Jenih |
60 kg | Ibrissen Hannachi | Karin Prinsloo |
Faiza Menni Gotseone m. Mongologa |
over 60 kg | Maria Sanora Louw | Karin Prinsloo |
Fadila Abd El Hafid Heba Atala |
Kata | Toky Razafindrakoto | Sofaa Nabil Egypt |
Rym Dragoui Algeria Rafika Dakhlaovi |
Open | Karin Prinsloo | Sofaa Nabil Egypt |
Rym Dragoui Algeria Rafika Dakhlaovi |
Team Kata | Egypt | Senegal |
Botswana Nigeria |
Team Kumite | Egypt | South Africa |
Algeria Senegal |
athletics
- Men - running competitions
- Men - jump, push, throwing disciplines, all-around
competition | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
high jump | Kabelo Mmono | 2.25 | Jew Sidonie | 2.10 | Samson Idiata | 2.10 |
Pole vault Ba | Béchir Zaghouani | 5.20 | Fanie Jacobs | 5.20 | Karim Sène | 5.00 |
Long jump | Ignisious Gaisah | 8.30 | Ndiss Kaba Badji | 7.92 | Khotso Mokoena | 7.83 |
Triple jump | Andrew Owusu | 16.41 | Khotso Mokoena | 16.28 | Olivier Sanou | 16.21 |
Shot put | Burger Lambrechts | 18.87 | Chima Ugwu | 18.66 | Yasser Ibrahim Farag | 17.96 |
Discus throw | Omar Ahmed El Ghazali | 63.61 | Hannes Hopley | 62.86 | Johannes van Wyk | 62.43 |
Hammer throw | Chris Harmse | 75.17 | Saber souid | 70.81 | Samir Haouam | 68.95 |
Javelin throw | Gerhardus Pienaar | 76.95 | Walid Abderrazak Mohamed | 73.79 | Brian Erasmus | 72.94 |
Decathlon | Mustafa Taha Hussein | 7400 points | Lee Okoroafor | 7240 points | Rédouane Youcef | 7119 points |
- Women - running competitions
competition | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Mary Onyali | 11.26 | Endurance Ojokolo | 11.26 | Vida Anim | 11.29 |
200 m | Mary Onyali | 23.09 | Vida Anim | 23.17 | Estie Wittstock | 23.46 |
400 m | Fatou Bintou case | 51.38 | Doris Jacob | 51.41 | Mireille Nguimgo | 51.59 |
800 m | Grace Ebor | 2: 04/02 | Akosua Serwah | 202.40 | Lwiza John | 2: 02.85 |
1500 m | Kutre Dulecha | 4: 21.63 | Jackline Maranga | 4: 22.69 | Naomi Mugo | 4: 24.33 |
5000 m | Meseret Defar | 16: 42.0 | Dorcus Inzikuru | 16: 42.9 | Isabella Ochichi | 16: 43.4 |
10,000 m | Ejegayehu Dibaba | 32: 34.54 | Werknesh Kidane | 32: 37.35 | Leah Malot | 32: 56.43 |
marathon | Clarisse Rasoarizay | 2:46:58 | Tadelech Birra | 2:52:04 | Leila Aman | 2:55:07 |
100 m hurdles | Angela Atede | 13.01 | Damaris Agbugba | 13.06 | Christy Akinremi | 13.55 |
400 m hurdles | Omolade Akinremi | 56.98 | Kate Obilor | 57.53 | Carole Kaboud Mebam | 58.28 |
20 km walking | Estlé Viljoen | 1:44:29 | Amsale Yakobe | 1:47:42 | Natalie Fourie | 1:48:08 |
4 × 100 m | Nigeria | 43.04 | South Africa | 44.44 | Senegal | 45.42 |
4 × 400 m | Nigeria | 3: 27.76 | Cameroon | 3: 31.52 | - | - |
- Women - jump, push, throwing disciplines, all-around
competition | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
high jump | Nneka Ukuh | 1.84 | Marizca Gertenbach | 1.84 | Anika Smit | 1.80 |
Pole vault | Samantha Dodd | 3.90 | Annelie van Wyk | 3.80 | Margaretha du Plessis | 3.50 |
Long jump | Esther Aghatise | 6.58 | Grace Umelo | 6.56 | Chinedu Odozor | 6.52 |
Triple jump | Kéné Ndoye | 14.23 | Salamatu Alimi | 13.47 | Nkechinyere Mbaoma | 13.18 |
Shot put | Vivian Chukwuemeka | December 18 | Veronica Abrahamse | 15.77 | Wafa Ismail El Baghdadi | 15.32 |
Discus throw | Elizna Naudé | 57.44 | Vivian Chukwuemeka | 54.83 | Alifatou Djibril | 54.79 |
Hammer throw | Marwa Ahmed Hussein | 64.28 | Susan Adeoye Olufunke | 58.86 | Vivian Chukwuemeka | 56.54 |
Javelin throw | Aida Sellam | 54.58 | Lindy Leveaux | 53.23 | Sunette Viljoen | 51.68 |
Heptathlon | Margaret Simpson | 6152 points | Justine Robbeson | 5697 points | Patience okoro | 5436 points |
Cycling race
- Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Road racing | Jeremy Maartens | Erik Hoffmann | Hedson Mathieu |
Time trial | Malcolm Lange | Jeremy Maartens | Karim Dali-Youcef |
- Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Road racing | Elsa Karsten | Engela Conradie | Altie Pienaar |
Time trial | Ego Uzoho | Altie Pienaar | Engela Conradie |
Wrestling
- Greco-Roman men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Mohamed Moustafa Abu Elela | Ayomo Simiaga | Mohamed Zoghbi |
60 kg | Ali Mohamed Hassan Abu Taleb | Azim Franklin | Mehdi Jelassi |
66 kg | Ashraf Meligy El Garably | Mohamed Bergaoui | Sunday Ebikibena |
74 kg | Ahmed Fartas | Corne Erasmus | Ahmed Said |
85 kg | Cupid Bach Hamba | Arnoldus Lottering | Ahmed Shaker |
97 kg | Karam Mohamed Gaber Ibrahim | Walid Bougahnmi | Reda Ben Mohamed |
130 kg | Yasser Abdelrahman | Simon Datok | Craig Cramer |
- Men freestyle
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Jacob Isaac | Shaun Williams | Abderradhi Mohamed |
60 kg | Tebe Dorgu | Ali Mohamed Hassan Abu Taleb | Jacques Shoeman |
63 kg | Fred Jessey | Farid Hannoune | Walid Hassab-Ennabi |
74 kg | Andrew Adibo Dick | Matar Sene | Corne Erasmus |
85 kg | Sunday Obiah | Mohamed Ali Bouzaiane | Arnoldus Lottering |
97 kg | Salah Amara | Sinivie Boltic | Nico Jacobs |
130 kg | Duane Van Staden | Hisham Abdelwahab Abdelmoumen | Wilson Seiwari |
- Women freestyle
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
46 kg | Sammy Oziti | Nour Elhouda Bejaoui | Rebecca Muambo |
51 kg | Fadhila Louati | Eveline Diatta | Edith Effiong |
55 kg | Faiza Bejaoui | Hannah Sanny | Rasha Mohamed |
59 kg | Tangi Oyins | Doaa Ahmed Maher | Josiane Soloniaina |
63 kg | Happiness Burutu | Soumaya Ben Sassi | Abeer Abdelwahab |
67 kg | Helen Opara | Yousria Magdy Elberhamy | N'guessane Koissy |
72 kg | Saida Riabi | Josephine Moses | Marie Nicole Diedhiou |
chess
- Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's team | Egypt | 31.5 | Algeria | 28.5 | Zambia | 27 |
Ladies team | Algeria | 15.5 | South Africa | 12.0 | Botswana | 6.5 |
- Other placements
space | Men's team | Ladies team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
team | Match points | team | Match points | |
4th | Angola | 25.5 | Nigeria | 6.0 |
5 | Libya | 24.0 | - | |
6th | Nigeria | 24.0 | - | |
7th | South Africa | 23.0 | - | |
8th | Zimbabwe | 13.5 | - | |
9 | Ethiopia | 13.0 | - | |
10 | Ivory Coast | 8.0 | - | |
11 | Sao Tome and Principe | 2.0 | - |
swim
Men
Women
Softball
squash
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Karim Darwish | Mohammed Abbas |
Rodney Durbach Adrian Hansen |
Women singles | Omneya Abdel Kawy | Engy Kheirallah |
Amnah El Trabolsy Eman El Amir |
Men's team | Egypt | South Africa | Nigeria |
Women team | Egypt | South Africa |
Zambia Nigeria |
Taekwondo
- Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
up to 54 kg | Birane Gueye | Yoseph Adamsejeo |
Happy Ottah Dickson Wamwiri Kenya |
up to 58 kg | Tamer Salah Bayoumi | Ezeldin Salem Tlich |
Abdrahmane Famanta Jose Miranda |
up to 62 kg | Johannes Komane | Johan Smit |
Ibrahim Niang Arefeayne Woldermichal |
up to 67 kg | Bertrand Gbongou Liango | Gibreel Jatta |
Tamer Atef Hashem Tatola Letsoela |
up to 72 kg | Tamer Abdelmoneim | Stanislas Ogoudjobi |
Achille Koukougnom Mohamed Fofana |
up to 78 kg | Fredson Gomes | Jacob Matin's Obiorah |
Hichem Hamdouni Loaay Mazen |
up to 84 kg | Mossab El Gaiar | Pierre Nyok Nyok |
Souheil Hammami James Friday Dirisu |
over 84 kg | Donald Ravenscroft | Mahmoud Charef |
Hastings Ngala Chika Chukwumerije |
- Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
up to 47 kg | Lineo Mochesane | Estelle Uroom |
Judy Muihaki Hye-Mi Lee |
up to 51 kg | Ikram Mohajer | Caroline Maher Yousry |
Sitan Traoré Likeleli Alina Thamae |
up to 55 kg | Abeer Essawy | Bineta Diedhiou |
Marie Hassane Anita Neequaye |
up to 59 kg | Saly Aboubakr Tarek | Appeal Isimirie |
Adja Fatou Sow Mia Emmet |
up to 63 kg | Mariam Bah | Anelle Steyn |
Cynthia Dotse Victoria Chika Ezerim |
up to 67 kg | Margret Achibi | Njeri Jane Onyango | Tsoene Mamokoai |
up to 72 kg | Noha Safwat Abd Rabo | Amina Mustapha | |
over 72 kg | Princess Dudu | Puleng Lala | Risper Wanjiru Mwangi |
Table tennis
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men singles | Segun Moses Toriola | El-Sayed Lashin | Emad Moselhy |
Women singles | Spark Oshonaike | Cecilia Otu Akpan-Offiong | Bose Olateju Kaffo |
Men doubles | Funke Oshonaike / Monday Merotothun | El-Sayed Lashin / Emad Moselhy | Peter Akinlabi / Kazeem Nosiru |
Women doubles | Segun Moses Toriola / Bose Olateju Kaffo | Cecilia Otu Akpan-Offiong / Offiong Edem | Raghd Magdy / Ayatollah Ashraf |
Mixed | Monday Merotothun / Funke Oshonaike | Segun Moses Toriola / Bose Olateju Kaffo | Emad Moselhy / Raghd Magdy |
do gymnastics
- Men
competition | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single all-around | Dewald Laubscher | 53,225 | Sid Ali Ferjani | 52,850 | Fateh Ait Saada | 51,900 |
Leap | Raouf Abdelkarim | 9,356 | Wajdi Bouallegue | 9,268 | Julian Witbooi | |
Pommel horse | Sid Ali Ferjani | 9,587 | Wajdi Bouallegue | 9,312 | Jacob Mostert | 8,937 |
Rings | Athol Myhill | 9,387 | Walid Eldariny | Raouf Abdelkarim | ||
Horizontal bar | Sid Ali Ferjani | 8,837 | Tamer ragab | 8,775 | Wajdi Bouallegue | 8,512 |
Ingots | Fateh Ait Saada | 8,837 | Walid Eldariny | Julian Witbooi | ||
Floor exercise | Mohamed Serour | 9,187 | Wajdi Bouallegue | 9,100 | Julian Witbooi | |
Team all-around | Algeria | 156,450 | South Africa | 155,775 | Egypt | 154,850 |
- Women
competition | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single all-around | Kerry Joyce | 33,800 | Nourhan Ahmed Saad | 33,750 | Zandre Labuschagne | 32,850 |
Leap | Zandre Labuschagne | 8,737 | Nourhan Ahmed Saad | 8,625 | Aya Osama | 8,475 |
Floor exercise | Nourhan Ahmed Saad | 8,587 | Kerry Joyce | 8,350 |
Cherone Beyl Yousra El-Gueritli |
8,300 |
Balance beam | Nourhan Ahmed Saad | 8,487 | Zandre Labuschagne | 8,337 | Amira Ayari | 7,825 |
Uneven bars | Kerry Joyce | 8,537 | Radwa Elgohary | 8,200 | Nourhan Ahmed Saad | 7,500 |
Team all-around | South Africa | 99,950 | Egypt | 99,075 | Namibia | 91,825 |
volleyball
- Medals
competition | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Egypt | Nigeria | Cameroon |
Women | Nigeria | Egypt | Kenya |
- Other placements
space | Men | Women |
---|---|---|
4th | Algeria | Cameroon |
5 |
South Africa Seychelles |
Algeria Seychelles |
6th | - | |
7th |
Ghana Rwanda |
South Africa Ghana |
8th | - | |
9 |
Senegal Botswana |
Mozambique |
10 | - | Senegal (not walked over) |
Finals (men)
game | encounter | Result | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Egypt versus Algeria | 3: 1 | 25:17 - 25:15 - 23:25 - 25:18 | 98: 75 |
Semi-final 2 | Nigeria versus Cameroon | 3-0 | 25:22 - 25:21 - 25:19 | 75: 62 |
3rd place match | Cameroon versus Algeria | 3: 2 | 19:25 - 22:25 - 25:20 - 25:20 - 15:12 | 106: 102 |
final | Egypt versus Nigeria | 3-0 | 25:23 - 25:23 - 25:21 | 75: 67 |
Finals (women)
game | encounter | Result | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-final 1 | Nigeria versus Kenya | 3: 1 | 25:22 - 21:25 - 25:17 - 25:20 | 96: 84 |
Semi-final 2 | Egypt versus Cameroon | 3: 2 | 25:20 - 21:25 - 25:18 - 18:25 - 17:15 | 106: 103 |
3rd place match | Kenya versus Cameroon | 3-0 | 25:15 - 25:18 - 31:29 | 81: 62 |
final | Nigeria versus Egypt | 3: 2 | 24:26 - 25:16 - 21:25 - 25:23 - 15: 6 | 110: 96 |
Special sports
- athletics
competition | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m T46 | Elliot Mujaji | 11.25 | Godswill Mbakara | 11.32 | David Ross | 11.55 |
100m T54 | Ferhat Belkhir | 15.41 | Maamar Rachif | 11/16 | Ahmed Aouadi | 16.20 |
400m T54 | Ahmed Aoadi | 54.26 | Patrik Obeg | 56.28 | Aliu Adebayo | 58.20 |
Shot put | Mohammed Gamal | 13.00 | Uche Anaeto | 11.54 | Tavek Hussen | 11.46 |
List of participating nations
The following 53 nations took part in the VIII Africa Games in Abuja according to the organizer's list.
Egypt to Guinea-Bissau | Cameroon to Rwanda | Zambia to Central African Rep. |
---|---|---|
Algeria Egypt Angola Equatorial Guinea Benin Botswana Burkina Faso Burundi Ivory Coast Democratic Republic of the Congo Djibouti Eritrea Ethiopia Gabon Gambia Ghana Guinea Guinea-Bissau |
Cameroon Cape Verde Kenya Comoros Lesotho Liberia Libya Madagascar Malawi Mali Mauritania Mauritius Mozambique Namibia Niger Nigeria Republic of the Congo Rwanda |
Zambia Sao Tome and Principe Senegal Seychelles Zimbabwe Sierra Leone Somalia South Africa Sudan Swaziland Tanzania Togo Chad Tunisia Uganda Central African Republic |
At the same time there was a list of athletes from 46 nations who did not agree with this list and also included athletes from nations not mentioned above, for example from American Samoa .
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | Total |
1 | Nigeria | 85 | 90 | 65 | 226 |
2 | Egypt | 80 | 62 | 72 | 214 |
3 | South Africa | 63 | 59 | 49 | 171 |
4th | Algeria | 32 | 24 | 31 | 87 |
5 | Tunisia | 30th | 29 | 30th | 89 |
6th | Cameroon | 8th | 4th | 23 | 35 |
7th | Senegal | 6th | 9 | 19th | 34 |
8th | Ethiopia | 5 | 8th | 7th | 20th |
9 | Kenya | 5 | 5 | 4th | 14th |
10 | Ghana | 4th | 5 | 16 | 25th |
11 | Botswana | 4th | 1 | 6th | 11 |
12 | Angola | 3 | 3 | 7th | 13 |
13 | Madagascar | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th |
14th | Libya | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
15th | Zimbabwe | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7th |
16 | Lesotho | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6th |
17th | Ivory Coast | 1 | 1 | 7th | 9 |
18th | Tanzania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
19th | Cape Verde | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
19th | South Africa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
21st | Seychelles | 0 | 10 | 6th | 16 |
22nd | Namibia | 0 | 3 | 4th | 7th |
23 | Republic of the Congo | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6th |
23 | Mali | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6th |
23 | Zambia | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6th |
26th | Uganda | 0 | 1 | 4th | 5 |
27 | Benin | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
28 | Democratic Republic of Congo | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
29 | Gabon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
29 | Gambia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
31 | Burkina Faso | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
31 | Mauritius | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
31 | Niger | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
31 | Togo | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
35 | Sudan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
36 | Ghana | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
36 | Sao Tome and Principe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
36 | Sierra Leone | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 338 | 328 | 328 | 399 |
Web links
- Film of the opening ceremony in Abuja, 3:10 min. , From: youtube.com.
- Abuja 2003: Memorable Reflections of the 8th All African Games . Memories of Abuja 2003, 5:00 min. , From: youtube.com.
- gutenberg.org/articles/eng/Athletics_at_the_2003_All-Africa_Games Athletics at the 2003 African Games
- Final result of the medal table of the Africa Games 2003 ( Memento from November 5, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
Individual evidence
- ↑ Pictures from the opening ceremony at the Abuja National Stadium Nigeria on October 5, 2003 , from youtube.com.
- ^ Institut für Afrika-Kunde, Rolf Hofmeier, Andreas Mehler (Ed.): Afrika Jahrbuch 2003 . Springer-Verlag , Wiesbaden 2004, ISBN 978-3-531-14386-6 , pp. 148 ( limited preview in Google Book search).
- ↑ Sports & Venues. All Africa Games 2003, archived from the original on June 10, 2004 ; accessed on August 26, 2017 (English).
- ↑ récapitulatif "8 ° jeux Africains" Abuja (Nigeria). In: africa-badminton.com. Retrieved August 24, 2017 (French).
- ↑ 2003 All Africa Games. In: Baseball Reference. Retrieved on August 24, 2017 .
- ↑ Todor Krastev: Men Basketball VIII Africa Games 2003 Abuja (NGR) - 05-12.10 Winner Angola. Retrieved on August 24, 2017 .
- ↑ Todor Krastev: Women Basketball VIII Africa Games 2003 Abuja (NGR) - 05-10.10 Winner Nigeria. Retrieved on August 24, 2017 .
- ↑ Women's basketball final: Nigeria vs. Senegal, 8:04 min. , From: youtube.com. (English)
- ↑ 8. All-Africa Games - Abuja, Nigeria - October 4-13 2003. In: amateur-boxing.strefa.pl. Retrieved on August 26, 2017 .
- ↑ Todor Krastev: Men Field Hockey Africa Games 2003 Abuja (NGR) - 10-16.10 Winner Egypt. Retrieved on August 24, 2017 .
- ↑ Todor Krastev: Women Field Hockey Africa Games 2003 Abuja (NGR) - 07-17.10 Winner South Africa. Retrieved on August 24, 2017 .
- ↑ Julián Díaz Rubio: African Games 2003. Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation , accessed on August 24, 2017 (English).
- ↑ Julián Díaz Rubio: African Games (Women) 2003. Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation , accessed on August 24, 2017 (English).
- ↑ Abuja 2003: Nigeria Stripped Of 9 Gold Medals. In: GhanaWeb. October 14, 2003, accessed August 24, 2017 .
- ↑ a b c d e f Results de l'Egypte aux Jeux africains de 2003 . In: Al-Ahram-Sports . No. 723 , August 28, 2003, p. 56-62 .
- ↑ a b Medallists Weightlifting. All-Africa Games 2003, archived from the original on April 13, 2004 ; accessed on August 24, 2017 .
- ↑ Todor Krastev: Men Handball VIII All Africa Games 2003 Abuja (NGR) 06-14.10 Winner Egypt. Retrieved August 25, 2017 .
- ↑ Todor Krastev: Women Handball VIII All Africa Games 2003 Abuja (NGR) 06-14.10 Winner Cameroon. Retrieved August 25, 2017 .
- ↑ a b Medallists Karate. All-Africa Games 2003, archived from the original on June 22, 2004 ; accessed on August 25, 2017 .
- ↑ Results running disciplines men , from: gbrathletics.com.
- ↑ 200 m men's final, 5:00 min , from: youtube.com. (English)
- ↑ Final 4 × 400-meter relay of men, 4:40 min. , From: youtube.com. (English)
- ↑ Results men: jump, push, throwing disciplines and decathlon , from: gbrathletics.com.
- ↑ Results of women's running disciplines , from: gbrathletics.com.
- ↑ Women's 100-meter hurdles final, 1:43 min. , From: youtube.com.
- ↑ Final women's 4 × 400 meter relay, 5:18 min. , From: youtube.com. (English)
- ↑ Results women: jumping, pushing, throwing disciplines and heptathlon , from: gbrathletics.com.
- ^ Report on the chess tournament Abuja 2003 , from: thechessdrum.net. (English)
- ↑ Chess Tournament - Abuja 2003: Team Standings after ROUND 6. FIDE , archived from the original on November 3, 2004 ; accessed on August 26, 2017 (English).
- ↑ Source: Swimming All Africa Games Men: 50 m Freestyle ( Memento from November 3, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
- ^ All Africa Games. World Squash Federation , accessed August 26, 2017 .
- ↑ a b Result of Tournament. In: Taekwondo Data. Retrieved on August 26, 2017 .
- ↑ 2003 African games. In: International Table Tennis Federation . Archived from the original on August 26, 2017 ; accessed on August 26, 2017 (English).
- ↑ The article in the French-language Wikipedia documents two bronze medal winners, but with unclear sources
- ↑ Women's Uneven bars Final. All Africa Games 2003, archived from the original on June 17, 2004 ; Retrieved on August 27, 2017 (English, the French Wikipedia, however, lists Saad as second and Labuschagne as third without citing the source).
- ↑ Results of the men's tournament 2003 , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Medals in Men's Volleyball - African Games 1965-2015 , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Source: sports123.com: Volleyball All Africa Games Men ( Memento from September 28, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Results of the 2003 women's tournament, if available , from: todor66.com. (English)
- ↑ Special Sports. In: All Afrika Games 2003. Archived from the original on June 17, 2004 ; accessed on August 26, 2017 (English).
- ↑ Participating Countries. In: All Afrika Games 2003. Archived from the original on June 9, 2004 ; accessed on August 26, 2017 (English).
- ↑ Participating Countries ... / continued. In: All Afrika Games 2003. Archived from the original on June 20, 2004 ; accessed on August 26, 2017 (English).
- ^ Number of Entries by Country. All Africa Games 2003, archived from the original on June 17, 2004 ; accessed on August 27, 2017 (English).
- ↑ Final result of the medal table of the Africa Games 2003 ( Memento from November 5, 2011 in the Internet Archive ) (English)