Luge World Championships 2016
The 46th Luge World Championships were held between January 29 and 31, 2016 on the combined artificial ice rink at Königssee .
The title fights were awarded by the world association FIL on June 16, 2012 at its congress in Riga . After the withdrawal of the competitor Sochi , the railway at Königssee was the only remaining applicant. This was the first time that medals were awarded in the sprint discipline.
Time schedule
date | Time | discipline |
---|---|---|
January 29, 2016 | 9:00 | Qualification sprint |
January 29, 2016 | 14:45 | Sprint world championships |
January 30, 2016 | 12:45 | 1st men's doubles race |
January 30, 2016 | 14:00 | 2. Men's doubles race |
January 30, 2016 | 15:20 | 1. Women's singles race |
January 30, 2016 | 17:05 | 2. Women's singles race |
January 31, 2016 | 10:15 | 1st men's singles race |
January 31, 2016 | 12:25 | 2. Men's singles race |
January 31, 2016 | 14:00 | Team relay |
Results
Men
space | athlete | nation | End time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Felix Hole | Germany | 1: 38.864 min |
2 | Ralf Palik | Germany | 1: 39.287 min |
3 | Wolfgang Kindl | Austria | 1: 39.553 min |
4th | Christopher Mazdzer | United States | 1: 39.733 min |
5 | Andi Langenhan | Germany | 1: 39.869 min |
6th | Tucker West | United States | 1: 40.181 min |
7th | David Gleirscher | Austria | 1: 40.224 min |
8th | Semyon Pavlichenko | Russia | 1: 40.229 min |
Women
space | athlete | nation | End time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalie Geisenberger | Germany | 1: 40.799 min |
2 | Martina Kocher | Switzerland | 1: 41.038 min |
3 | Tatiana Ivanova | Russia | 1: 41.055 min |
4th | Tatjana Huefner | Germany | 1: 41.056 min |
5 | Elīza Cauce | Latvia | 1: 41.154 min |
6th | Julia Taubitz | Germany | 1: 41.556 min |
7th | Summer Britcher | United States | 1: 41.561 min |
8th | Erin Hamlin | United States | 1: 41.570 min |
Two-seater
space | athlete | nation | End time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobias Wendl | Germany | 1: 38.975 min |
2 | Toni Eggert | Germany | 1: 39.586 min |
3 | Christian Oberstolz | Italy | 1: 40.728 min |
4th | David Gamm | Germany | 1: 40.772 min |
5 | Andris Šics | Latvia | 1: 40.778 min |
6th | Andrei Bogdanov | Russia | 1: 40.882 min |
7th | Ludwig Rieder | Italy | 1: 41.054 min |
8th | Tristan Walker | Canada | 1: 41.155 min |
Team relay
space | nation | athlete | End time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany |
Natalie Geisenberger Felix Loch Wendl / Arlt |
2: 44.062 min |
2 | Latvia |
Elīza Cauce Inārs Kivlenieks Šics / Šics |
2: 45.615 min |
3 | Canada |
Alex Gough Mitchel Malyk Walker / Snith |
2: 45.907 min |
4th | Russia |
Semjon Pavlitschenko Tatiana Iwanowa Bogdanow / Medvedev |
2: 46.105 min |
5 | United States |
Erin Hamlin Chris Mazdzer Mortensen / Terdiman |
2: 46.145 min |
6th | Austria |
Birgit Platzer Wolfgang Kindl Penz / Fischler |
2: 46.167 min |
7th | Italy |
Sandra Robatscher Dominik Fischnaller Oberstolz / Gruber |
2: 47.077 min |
8th | Poland |
Ewa Kuls Maciej Kurowski Wojciech Chmelewski / Jakub Kowalewski |
2: 48.920 min |
Men sprint
space | athlete | nation | End time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Felix Hole | Germany | 38,574 s |
2 | Andi Langenhan | Germany | 38.794 s |
3 | Ralf Palik | Germany | 38.808 s |
4th | Christopher Mazdzer | United States | 38,876 s |
5 | Wolfgang Kindl | Austria | 38.902 s |
6th | Johannes Ludwig | Germany | 38,934 s |
7th | Armin Frauscher | Austria | 38.940 s |
8th | Mitchel Malyk | Canada | 39.026 s |
Women sprint
space | athlete | nation | End time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martina Kocher | Switzerland | 39,451 s |
2 | Natalie Geisenberger | Germany | 39,486 s |
3 | Dajana Eitberger | Germany | 39.055 s |
4th | Summer Britcher | United States | 39.594 s |
5 | Tatjana Huefner | Germany | 39.598 s |
6th | Julia Taubitz | Germany | 39.641 s |
7th | Tatiana Ivanova | Russia | 39.646 s |
8th | Elīza Cauce | Latvia | 39.698 s |
Double-seater sprint
space | athlete | nation | End time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobias Wendl | Germany | 39.032 s |
2 | Georg Fischler | Austria | 39.261 s |
3 | Christian Oberstolz | Italy | 39.428 s |
4th | Andris Šics | Latvia | 39,452 s |
5 | Jayson Terdiman | United States | 39,573 s |
6th | Thomas Steu | Austria | 39.593 s |
7th | Tristan Walker | Canada | 39,600 s |
8th | Andrei Bogdanov | Russia | 39.653 s |
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 6th | 4th | 2 | 12 |
2 | Switzerland | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
3 | Austria | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4th | Latvia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
5 | Italy | - | - | 2 | 2 |
6th | Canada | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Russia | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
total | 7th | 7th | 7th | 21st |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Sports calendar (fil-luge.org, accessed October 16, 2015)
- ↑ Luge World Championships 2016 at Königssee , accessed on June 17, 2012