State Chess League A 1997/98
The 1997-98 season was the 23rd season of the Austrian chess State League A . From the State League B were RbEJ Gleisdorf and SK Absam ascended.
Both promoted players managed to stay up, but SC Traun 67 and SC Margareten Wien had to relegate , who withdrew their team after the fifth round.
The defending champion SK Merkur Graz won the third title in a row with a six point lead.
For the reported team squads of the participating clubs, see team squad of the Austrian State League A in Chess 1997/98 .
Events
The competitions took place on October 11 and 12, 1997 in Velden am Wörther See , from November 7 to 9, 1997 in Eichgraben , from January 23 to 25, 1998 in Graz and from March 6 to 8, 1998 in Fürstenfeld .
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | Board P. | MP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Merkur Graz (M) | 10 | 7th | 1 | 2 | 38.5: 21.5 | 15: | 5
2. | SK Hohenems | 10 | 6th | 2 | 2 | 32.5: 27.5 | 14: | 6
3. | SK Fürstenfeld | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4th | 32.5: 27.5 | 11: | 9
4th | 1. Wiener Neustädter SV | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 31.0: 29.0 | 11: | 9
5. | ESV Austria Graz | 10 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 30.5: 29.5 | 11: | 9
6th | SC The people of Klagenfurt | 10 | 6th | 0 | 4th | 29.5: 30.5 | 12: | 8
7th | RbEJ Gleisdorf (N) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4th | 29.5: 30.5 | 9:11 |
8th. | SK Absam (N) | 10 | 4th | 2 | 4th | 28.0: 32.0 | 10:10 |
9. | SK Hietzing Vienna | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4th | 28.0: 32.0 | 7:13 |
10. | SK Ottakring | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 26.5: 33.5 | 5:15 |
11. | SC Traun 67 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6th | 23.5: 36.5 | 5:15 |
12. | SC Margareten Vienna | Unrated |
decisions
Austrian champion: SK Merkur Graz | |
Relegation to the state league B : SC Traun 67 , SC Margareten Wien (withdrawal after 5 rounds) | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Merkur Graz | 4½ | 2½ | 2 | 4½ | 4½ | 3 | 4½ | 4th | 4th | 5 | - | |
2. | SK Hohenems | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | 2 | 3½ | 4th | (2) | |
3. | SK Fürstenfeld | 3½ | 2½ | 4th | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2½ | 3 | 4th | 4½ | - | |
4th | 1. Wiener Neustädter SV | 4th | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 3½ | - | |
5. | ESV Austria Graz | 1½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 2½ | 4½ | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 4½ | (2½) | |
6th | SC The people of Klagenfurt | 1½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 1½ | 4th | 4th | 3½ | 2 | (3) | |
7th | RbEJ Gleisdorf | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 1½ | 4½ | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 4th | - | |
8th. | SK Absam | 1½ | 1½ | 3½ | 2 | 4½ | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | - | |
9. | SK Hietzing Vienna | 2 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | (1½) | |
10. | SK Ottakring | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | - | |
11. | SC Traun 67 | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 1½ | 4th | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | (2½) | |
12. | SC Margareten Vienna | - | (4) | - | - | (3½) | (3) | - | - | (3½) | - | (3½) |
Note: The results of SC Margareten Wien were canceled after its withdrawal.
Qualifying tournament for the State League A 1998/99
The qualifying tournament for the State League A took place from April 17th to 19th on the Schallaburg near Melk . The participants were the first two of the Staatsliga B Ost, the SK Loosdorf and the ATSV Stein / Steyr, the SK Kufstein (winner of the Staatsliga B West) and the SV Gamlitz as the winner of the Staatsliga B Süd. In a balanced field (the difference between first and last place was only one point) Loosdorf and Kufstein took the first two places and thus rose to the state league A.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | Board P. | MP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Loosdorf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9.5: 8.5 | 4: 2 |
2. | SK Kufstein | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9.0: 9.0 | 3: 3 |
3. | SV Gamlitz | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9.0: 9.0 | 3: 3 |
4th | SG Stein / Steyr | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8.5: 9.5 | 2: 4 |
decisions
Promotion to the State League A : SK Loosdorf and SK Kufstein |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Loosdorf | 3 | 3½ | 3 | |
2. | SK Kufstein | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
3. | SV Gamlitz | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | |
4th | SG Stein / Steyr | 3 | 3 | 2½ |
The championship team
1. | SK Merkur Graz |
GM Alexander Csernyin (10 games / 6.0 points), GM Stefan Kindermann (7 / 5.5), IM Nikolaus Stanec (10 / 6.5), FM Alfred Felsberger (10 / 7.0), FM Horst Watzka ( 10 / 5.5), IM Walter Pils (2 / 1.0), IM Walter Wittmann (8 / 6.0) and Peter Detter (3 / 1.0). |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Announcement in Schachsport 2/16, page 1 (PDF file; 880 kB)
- ↑ a b Report on the 4th to 6th round in Schachsport 7/16, page 1 (PDF file; 1.4 MB)
- ↑ Announcement in Schachsport 16/16, page 1 (PDF file; 1.5 MB)