Swiss Football Championship 1992/93
The 96th Swiss football championship was 1992 / 93 instead. The Swiss champions this season were called FC Aarau .
Qualifying round
National League A
The teams in places 1–8 contest the NLA final round. The teams in places 9-12 contest the NLA / NLB promotion / relegation round.
society | R. | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BSC Young Boys | 22nd | 11 | 6th | 5 | 44:30 | 28 |
2. | Servette FC Genève | 22nd | 10 | 7th | 5 | 32:18 | 27 |
3. | FC Sion | 22nd | 8th | 10 | 4th | 28:21 | 26th |
4th | Lausanne Sports | 22nd | 7th | 10 | 5 | 28:21 | 24 |
5. | FC Aarau | 22nd | 9 | 6th | 7th | 30:34 | 24 |
6th | FC Zurich | 22nd | 8th | 7th | 7th | 21:22 | 23 |
7th | Neuchâtel Xamax | 22nd | 6th | 10 | 6th | 30:26 | 22nd |
8th. | FC Lugano | 22nd | 7th | 8th | 7th | 29:28 | 22nd |
9. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 22nd | 5 | 11 | 6th | 27:27 | 21st |
10. | FC St. Gallen | 22nd | 4th | 10 | 8th | 21:28 | 18th |
11. | FC Chiasso | 22nd | 5 | 6th | 11 | 15:26 | 16 |
12. | FC Bulle | 22nd | 4th | 5 | 13 | 18:42 | 13 |
National League B
The first six teams contest the NLA / NLB promotion / relegation round. The rest of the NLB relegation round.
Group east
society | R. | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Luzern | 22nd | 13 | 7th | 2 | 41:12 | 33 |
2. | FC Winterthur | 22nd | 13 | 6th | 3 | 46:21 | 32 |
3. | FC Locarno | 22nd | 10 | 10 | 2 | 38:22 | 30th |
4th | FC Schaffhausen | 22nd | 11 | 7th | 4th | 38:23 | 29 |
5. | FC Wil | 22nd | 9 | 8th | 5 | 32:19 | 26th |
6th | SC Kriens | 22nd | 9 | 7th | 6th | 39:26 | 25th |
7th | FC Baden | 22nd | 7th | 9 | 6th | 27:28 | 23 |
8th. | AC Bellinzona | 22nd | 3 | 8th | 11 | 28:44 | 14th |
9. | FC Chur | 22nd | 3 | 8th | 11 | 23:44 | 14th |
10. | FC Wettingen | 22nd | 5 | 3 | 14th | 18:39 | 13 |
11. | FC Emmenbrücke | 22nd | 4th | 5 | 13 | 20:42 | 13 |
12. | FC Brüttisellen | 22nd | 5 | 2 | 15th | 23:53 | 12 |
Group west
society | R. | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Yverdon Sports | 22nd | 17th | 3 | 2 | 60:24 | 37 |
2. | FC Basel | 22nd | 16 | 4th | 2 | 54:10 | 36 |
3. | Étoile Carouge FC | 22nd | 14th | 0 | 8th | 48:32 | 28 |
4th | CS Chênois | 22nd | 12 | 2 | 8th | 37:39 | 26th |
5. | FC Grenchen | 22nd | 11 | 3 | 8th | 40:25 | 25th |
6th | SR Delémont | 22nd | 8th | 5 | 9 | 31:33 | 21st |
7th | Urania Genève Sports | 22nd | 7th | 4th | 11 | 33:43 | 18th |
8th. | BSC Old Boys Basel | 22nd | 5 | 7th | 10 | 27:39 | 17th |
9. | FC Friborg | 22nd | 7th | 3 | 12 | 29:42 | 17th |
10. | SC Bümpliz 78 | 22nd | 5 | 5 | 12 | 26:52 | 15th |
11. | FC Châtel-St.-Denis | 22nd | 2 | 8th | 12 | 25:47 | 12 |
12. | FC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 22nd | 4th | 4th | 14th | 25:49 | 12 |
Final rounds
NLA final round
society | R. | S. | U | N | Gates | Points * | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Aarau | 14th | 9 | 4th | 1 | 21: 7 | 34 (12) |
2. | BSC Young Boys | 14th | 5 | 4th | 5 | 15:15 | 28 (14) |
3. | Servette FC Genève | 14th | 5 | 3 | 6th | 16:19 | 27 (14) |
4th | FC Lugano | 14th | 7th | 2 | 5 | 21:14 | 27 (11) |
5. | FC Zurich | 14th | 5 | 4th | 5 | 13:14 | 26 (12) |
6th | FC Sion | 14th | 4th | 3 | 7th | 17:22 | 24 (13) |
7th | Neuchâtel Xamax | 14th | 4th | 5 | 5 | 16:16 | 24 (11) |
8th. | Lausanne Sports | 14th | 3 | 3 | 8th | 11:23 | 21 (12) |
* Points from qualification halved in brackets
Promotion / Relegation Round NLA / NLB
The top two will be in the NLA next year.
Group A
society | R. | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 14th | 10 | 2 | 2 | 42: 8 | 22nd |
2. | FC Luzern | 14th | 10 | 2 | 2 | 30: 6 | 22nd |
3. | FC Bulle | 14th | 8th | 3 | 3 | 28:20 | 19th |
4th | FC Basel | 14th | 7th | 4th | 3 | 25:17 | 18th |
5. | SR Delémont | 14th | 4th | 2 | 8th | 14:28 | 10 |
6th | CS Chênois | 14th | 4th | 1 | 9 | 9:29 | 9 |
7th | FC Locarno | 14th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 16:31 | 7th |
8th. | FC Wil | 14th | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7:32 | 5 |
- Grasshopper Club Zurich and FC Luzern are in the NLA next year, the rest in the NLB.
Group B
society | R. | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Yverdon Sports | 14th | 9 | 3 | 2 | 32:21 | 21st |
2. | SC Kriens | 14th | 9 | 3 | 2 | 22:15 | 21st |
3. | FC St. Gallen | 14th | 10 | 0 | 4th | 34:12 | 20th |
4th | FC Schaffhausen | 14th | 8th | 1 | 5 | 22:16 | 17th |
5. | FC Chiasso | 14th | 7th | 2 | 5 | 22:15 | 16 |
6th | FC Winterthur | 14th | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12:28 | 7th |
7th | Étoile Carouge FC | 14th | 3 | 0 | 11 | 14:33 | 6th |
8th. | FC Grenchen | 14th | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8:26 | 4th |
- Yverdon-Sports and SC Kriens are in the NLA next year, the rest in the NLB.
NLB relegation round
Due to a mode change for the next year, the three bottom of the table in both groups have to relegate to the first division. The fourth from bottom determine the seventh relegated in a playoff.
Group A
society | R. | S. | U | N | Gates | Points * | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | AC Bellinzona | 10 | 6th | 3 | 1 | 20: 9 | 20 (5) |
2. | FC Friborg | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 16:13 | 17 (4) |
3. | Urania Genève Sports | 10 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 15:17 | 17 (6) |
4th | FC Wettingen | 10 | 6th | 0 | 4th | 20:13 | 15 (3) |
5. | FC Châtel-St.-Denis | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7th | 14:24 | 7 (2) |
6th | FC Brüttisellen | 10 | 0 | 4th | 6th | 8:17 | 5 (1) |
* The seventh placed in the qualifying round receives 6 bonus points, the eighth placed 5 points etc.
Group B
society | R. | S. | U | N | Gates | Points * | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BSC Old Boys Basel | 10 | 8th | 0 | 2 | 32:15 | 21 (5) |
2. | FC Baden | 10 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 23:26 | 17 (6) |
3. | SC Bümpliz 78 | 10 | 4th | 2 | 4th | 14:14 | 13 (3) |
4th | FC Emmenbrücke | 10 | 4th | 1 | 5 | 17:18 | 11 (2) |
5. | FC Chur | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6th | 14:21 | 10 (4) |
6th | FC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 10 | 2 | 4th | 4th | 7:13 | 9 (1) |
* The seventh placed in the qualifying round receives 6 bonus points, the eighth placed 5 points etc.
- FC Wettingen , FC Châtel-St.-Denis , FC Brüttisellen , FC Emmenbrücke , FC Chur and FC La Chaux-de-Fonds are relegated to the first division (mode change).
- FC Wettingen forcibly relegated to the 5th league .
Playoff
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Urania Genève Sport | 6: 1 | SC Bümpliz 78 | 2-0 | 4: 1 |
SC Bümpliz 78 is relegated to the first division.