Summer Paralympics 2008 / Participant (Ukraine)
UKR
24 | 18th | 32 |
The Ukraine took the 126 athletes 2008 Summer Paralympics in China's Beijing in part.
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the wheelchair fencer Andrii Komar . The most successful participant of the team was the swimmer Maksym Veraksa with four gold and one bronze medal. Ukraine won a total of 24 gold medals, which means fourth place in the nation ranking. With the total number of 74 medals won, they reached fifth place.
Medals
Medal table
Medal table South Africa | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | swim | 13 | 10 | 20th | 43 |
2 | athletics | 9 | 7th | 8th | 24 |
3 | Soccer | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Powerlifting (bench press) | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
5 | rowing | - | 1 | - | 1 |
6th | Judo | - | - | 2 | 2 |
Wheelchair fencing | - | - | 2 | 2 | |
Total | 24 | 18th | 32 | 74 |
Participants by sport
Archery
Women
Men
Football (teams of 7)
Men (gold ) |
---|
Judo
Women
Men
- Sergii Karpeniuk
- Mykola Lyivytskyi , 1 × (class up to 100 kg)
- Oleksandr Pominov
- Anatoliy Shevchenko
- Sergii Sydorenko , 1 × (class up to 73 kg)
- Ihor Zasyadkovych
athletics
Women
- Oxana Boturchuk , 1 × (100 meters, class T12), 2 × (200 + 400 meters, class T12)
- Maryna Chyshko
- Inna Dyachenko , 2 × (100 + 200 meters, class F38)
- Svitlana Gorbenko , 1 × (long jump, class F13)
- Yuliya Korunchak
- Viktoriya Kravchenko , 2 × (100 + 200 meters, class T37)
- Oksana Krechunyak
- Alla Malchyk , 1 × (shot put, class F35 / 36), 1 × (discus throwing, class F35 / 36)
- Tetyana Rudkivska
- Tetiana Smyrnova
- Tetyana Yakybchuk , 1 × (discus throwing, class F32-34 / 51-53)
- Viktoriya Yasevych
- Oksana Zubkovska , 1 × (long jump, class F12)
Men
- Oleksandr Iasynovyi , 1 × (discus throwing, class F11 / 12)
- Oleksandr Ivaniukhin , 1 × (400 meters, class T11)
- Ruslan Katyshev
- Sergii Kravchenko
- Ivan Kytsenko , 1 × (triple jump, class F12)
- Oleh Leshchyshyn
- Vasyl Lishchynskyi , 1 × (discus throwing, class F11 / 12), 1 × (shot put, class F11 / 12)
- Andriy Onufriyenko , 1 × (400 meters, class T38)
- Roman Pavlyk , 2 × (100 + 400 meters, class T36), 1 × (200 meters, class T36)
- Volodymyr Piddubnyy
- Vyacheslav Ponka
- Serhiy Sakovskyy
- Mykyta Senyk , 2 × (100 + 200 meters, class T38)
- Segii Slynko
- Maksim Solyankin
- Ruslan Trunov
- Mykola Zhabnyak , 1 × (discus throwing, class F37 / 38)
Powerlifting (bench press)
Women
- Tetyana Frolova
- Svitlana Hedian
- Liudmyla Osmanova
- Tetyana Shyrokolava
- Lidiya Solovyova , 1 × (class up to 40 kg)
- Rayisa Toporkova
- Olena Voitko
Men
Wheelchair fencing
Women
Men
- Mykhaylo Bazhukov
- Anton Datsko
- Mykola Davydenko
- Andrii Komar
- Serhiy Shenkevych , 2 × (sword single, saber single; category B)
rowing
Women
Men
- Sergii Dereza
- Oleksandr Petrenko , 1 × (single, class A)
shoot
Women
Men
swim
Women
- Olena Akopyan , 3 × (50 + 200 meters freestyle, class S5; 50 meters butterfly, class S6)
- Iryna Balashova , 1 × (50 meters freestyle, class S13)
- Kateryna Demyanenko
- Ganna Ielisavetska , 1 × (50 meters back, class S2)
- Yaryna Matlo , 1 × (100 meters chest, class SB12)
- Natalia Semenova
- Iryna Sotska , 1 × (50 meters back, class S2)
- Yuliya Volkova , 1 × (100 meter butterfly, class S12)
Men
- Dmytro Aleksyeyev , 2 × (100 meter chest, class SB13; 200 meter medley, class SM13)
- Iurii Andriushin
- Danylo Chufarov , 1 × (400 meters freestyle, class S13), 1 × (100 meters freestyle, class S13)
- Sergiy Demchuk
- Oleksii Fedyna , 3 x (50-meter freestyle, Class S13; 100 meter breaststroke, class SB13; 200 meters layers , class SM13), 2 × (100-meter freestyle 100 meters back; Class S13)
- Denys Graniuk
- Maksym Isayev
- Andriy Kalyna *, 1 × (100 meter chest, class SB 8), 1 × (200 meter medley, class SM9)
- Sergii Klippert , 2 × (100 meters freestyle, 100 meters back; class S12), 4 × (100 meters chest, class SB12; 200 meters medley , class SM12; 50 + 400 meters freestyle, class S12)
- Dmytro Kryzhanovskyy , 1 × (50 meters freestyle, class S5), 1 × (100 meters freestyle, class S5)
- Oleksandr Mashchenko , 1 × (100 meters chest, class SB11), 1 × (100 meters butterfly, class S11)
- Oleksandr Myroshnychenko
- Ievgen Poltavskyi *
- Iaroslav Semenenko
- Andriy Sirovatchenko *
- Viktor Smyrnov , 3 × (100 meters chest, class SB11; 100 meters back, 100 meters butterfly; class S11)
- Anton Stabrovskyy , 1 × (100 meter butterfly, class S12)
- Oleg Tkalienko
- Maksym Veraksa , 4 × (50 + 100 meters freestyle, class S12; 100 meters chest, class SB12; 200 meters medley , class SM12), 1 × (100 meters back, class S12)
- Dmytro Vynohradets , 2 × (50 + 200 meters freestyle, class S3), 1 × (100 meters freestyle, class S3), 1 × (50 meters back, class S3)
- Taras Yastremskyy *
- Maksym Zavodnyy
- Denys Zhumela
| * Relay competitions
Men 4 × 100 meter medley class 34 points (bronze ) |
---|
|
Sitting volleyball
Women |
---|
Table tennis
Women
Men
Individual evidence
- ↑ Summer Paralympic Participant List ( Memento from March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 28, 2008)
- ↑ Paralympic.org, September 28, 2008, list of standard bearers ( memento of March 26, 2009 in the Internet Archive )