Craig Wayne Boyd: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{short description|American country singer and songwriter|bot=PearBOT 5}} |
|||
{{BLP sources|date=December 2014}} |
{{BLP sources|date=December 2014}} |
||
{{Infobox musical artist |
{{Infobox musical artist |
||
|name = Craig Wayne Boyd |
| name = Craig Wayne Boyd |
||
|image = Craigwayneboyd.jpg |
| image = Craigwayneboyd.jpg |
||
|caption = Craig Wayne Boyd in 2014 |
| caption = Craig Wayne Boyd in 2014 |
||
⚫ | | birth_name = Craig Wayne Boyd<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.buddytv.com/info/craig-wayne-boyd-info.aspx |title=Craig Wayne Boyd Biography |publisher=Buddytv.com |access-date=2015-08-08 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150924041607/http://www.buddytv.com/info/craig-wayne-boyd-info.aspx |archive-date=2015-09-24 |url-status=dead }}</ref> |
||
|background = solo_singer |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |birth_name = Craig Wayne Boyd<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.buddytv.com/info/craig-wayne-boyd-info.aspx |title=Craig Wayne Boyd Biography |publisher=Buddytv.com | |
||
⚫ | | birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1978|12|31}}<ref>{{cite news|url=https://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/style-blog/wp/2014/12/17/the-voice-finale-why-craig-wayne-boyd-was-never-an-underdog/|title=‘The Voice’ finale: Why Craig Wayne Boyd was never an underdog|last=Yahr|first=Emily|work=[[The Washington Post]]|date=December 17, 2014|access-date=December 17, 2014}}</ref><ref name="birthdate">{{cite web|last=Carter|first=Brooke|url=https://gazettereview.com/2017/03/happened-craig-wayne-boyd-news-updates/|title=What Happened to Craig Wayne Boyd – Now in 2018|work=Gazette Review|date=March 23, 2017|access-date=April 29, 2019}}</ref> |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1978|12|31}}<ref>{{cite news|url=https://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/style-blog/wp/2014/12/17/the-voice-finale-why-craig-wayne-boyd-was-never-an-underdog/|title=‘The Voice’ finale: Why Craig Wayne Boyd was never an underdog|last=Yahr|first=Emily|work=[[The Washington Post]]|date=December 17, 2014| |
||
| origin = |
|||
⚫ | |||
| |
| instrument = Vocals, guitar |
||
⚫ | |||
|instrument = [[Singing|Vocals]], [[guitar]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
* [[Country music|Country]] |
* [[Country music|Country]] |
||
* [[country rock]]}} |
* [[country rock]]}} |
||
|occupation = Singer |
| occupation = Singer |
||
|years_active = 2004–present |
| years_active = 2004–present |
||
|label = {{Flat list | |
| label = {{Flat list | |
||
* [[Dot Records|Dot]] |
* [[Dot Records|Dot]] |
||
* [[Universal Republic Records|Universal Republic]] |
* [[Universal Republic Records|Universal Republic]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
|associated_acts = [[Blake Shelton]] |
| associated_acts = [[Blake Shelton]] |
||
|website = http://www.craigwayneboyd.com/ |
| website = http://www.craigwayneboyd.com/ |
||
}} |
}} |
||
'''Craig Wayne Boyd''' (born December 31, 1978)<ref name="birthdate"/> is an American [[Country music|country]] singer and songwriter. A native of [[ |
'''Craig Wayne Boyd''' (born December 31, 1978)<ref name="birthdate"/> is an American [[Country music|country]] singer and songwriter. A native of [[Dallas]], Texas, Boyd is based in and resides in [[Nashville, Tennessee|Nashville]], Tennessee. He is best known for winning [[The Voice (American TV series) season 7|Season 7]] of [[NBC]]'s reality TV singing competition ''[[The Voice (American TV series)|The Voice]]'' as a part of [[Blake Shelton]]'s team. |
||
==Early life== |
==Early life== |
||
Boyd was born on December 31, 1978, and raised in the Dallas suburb of [[Mesquite, Texas|Mesquite]].<ref name="birthdate"/> He grew up influenced by gospel and country music. He played many instruments |
Boyd was born on December 31, 1978, and raised in the Dallas suburb of [[Mesquite, Texas|Mesquite]].<ref name="birthdate"/> He grew up influenced by gospel and country music. He played many instruments in his youth. He was also his church's choir director. |
||
==Career== |
==Career== |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
Boyd moved to [[Nashville, Tennessee|Nashville]] at the age of 25 in 2004 to pursue a career in [[country music]]. Boyd was signed to a publishing deal with EMI. He spent many years songwriting. Boyd began touring, opening for acts such as [[Jamey Johnson]], [[Randy Houser]], and [[Brantley Gilbert]]. |
Boyd moved to [[Nashville, Tennessee|Nashville]] at the age of 25 in 2004 to pursue a career in [[country music]]. Boyd was signed to a publishing deal with EMI. He spent many years songwriting. Boyd began touring, opening for acts such as [[Jamey Johnson]], [[Randy Houser]], and [[Brantley Gilbert]]. |
||
===The Voice (2014)=== |
===''The Voice'' (2014)=== |
||
On |
On Sept. 30, 2014, Boyd debuted on [[The Voice (American TV series) season 7|7th season]] of ''[[The Voice (American TV series)|The Voice]]''. During his Blind Audition, Boyd sang "[[The Whiskey Ain't Workin']]" by [[Travis Tritt]] and [[Marty Stuart]]. Two coaches ([[Blake Shelton]] and [[Pharrell Williams]]) turned around. Boyd chose [[Blake Shelton]] as his coach. During the Battle Rounds, Boyd was paired with James David Carter to sing "[[Wave on Wave (song)|Wave on Wave]]" by [[Pat Green]]. Coach Shelton chose Carter over Boyd, but Boyd was stolen by Coach [[Gwen Stefani]]. In the Knockout Rounds, Boyd was paired with [[Anita Antoinette]]. Boyd sang "[[Can't You See (The Marshall Tucker Band song)|Can't You See]]" by [[The Marshall Tucker Band]]. Boyd lost the round, but was stolen back by Coach Shelton and advanced to the Live Playoffs. During the Live Playoffs, Boyd sang "[[Some Kind of Wonderful (Soul Brothers Six song)|Some Kind of Wonderful]]" and was saved by the Public's votes to advance to the Top 12. |
||
For the week of the Top 12, Boyd performed "[[You Look So Good in Love]]" by [[George Strait]]. Boyd was saved by the public's votes. |
For the week of the Top 12, Boyd performed "[[You Look So Good in Love]]" by [[George Strait]]. Boyd was saved by the public's votes. |
||
For the week of the Top 10, Boyd performed "[[I Walk the Line]]" by [[Johnny Cash]]. Boyd was saved by the public vote with his performance in the Top 10 of the iTunes Chart. |
For the week of the Top 10, Boyd performed "[[I Walk the Line]]" by [[Johnny Cash]]. Boyd was saved by the public vote with his performance in the Top 10 of the iTunes Chart. |
||
For the week of the Top Eight, Boyd performed "[[Take It Easy]]" by the [[Eagles (band)|Eagles]]. Boyd was saved by the public vote and advanced to the Top Five. |
For the week of the Top Eight, Boyd performed "[[Take It Easy]]" by the [[Eagles (band)|Eagles]]. Boyd was saved by the public vote and advanced to the Top Five. |
||
For the week of the |
For the week of the Semi-finals, Coach Shelton picked "[[Workin' Man Blues]]" by [[Merle Haggard]] for Boyd to sing and Boyd also sang "[[The Old Rugged Cross]]" which was in the iTunes Top 10. Boyd advanced to the finals. |
||
For the week of the Finals, Boyd performed three songs. He performed "[[In Pictures]]" by [[Alabama (American band)|Alabama]] as his solo song. He performed "[[Boots On]]" by [[Randy Houser]] as a duet with his coach [[Blake Shelton]]. He also performed an original song called "[[My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face]]". The song was written for Shelton, but he decided to give it to Boyd. The song is Boyd's debut single.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://tasteofcountry.com/craig-wayne-boyd-my-babys-got-a-smile-on-her-face/ |title=Craig Wayne Boyd, ‘My Baby’s Got a Smile on Her Face’ |publisher=Tasteofcountry.com |date |
For the week of the Finals, Boyd performed three songs. He performed "[[In Pictures (song)|In Pictures]]" by [[Alabama (American band)|Alabama]] as his solo song. He performed "[[Boots On]]" by [[Randy Houser]] as a duet with his coach [[Blake Shelton]]. He also performed an original song called "[[My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face]]". The song was written for Shelton, but he decided to give it to Boyd. The song is Boyd's debut single.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://tasteofcountry.com/craig-wayne-boyd-my-babys-got-a-smile-on-her-face/ |title=Craig Wayne Boyd, ‘My Baby’s Got a Smile on Her Face’ |publisher=Tasteofcountry.com |access-date=2015-08-08}}</ref> |
||
Boyd was declared the winner on December 16, 2014, giving [[Blake Shelton]]'s team its fourth win out of the seven Seasons.<ref>{{cite web|author=Ashley Lee |url=http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/live-feed/voice-season-7-winner-craig-758718 |title='The Voice' Season 7 Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Named: Recap |publisher=Hollywood Reporter |date=2014-12-16 | |
Boyd was declared the winner on December 16, 2014, giving [[Blake Shelton]]'s team its fourth win out of the seven Seasons. He beat out [[Matt McAndrew]], [[Chris Jamison]], and Damien, all three of whom were from Team [[Adam Levine]].<ref>{{cite web|author=Ashley Lee |url=http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/live-feed/voice-season-7-winner-craig-758718 |title='The Voice' Season 7 Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Named: Recap |publisher=Hollywood Reporter |date=2014-12-16 |access-date=2015-08-08}}</ref> |
||
Shortly after winning the show and signing with [[Universal Republic Records|Universal Republic]] and [[Dot Records]], Boyd played at the Grand Ole Opry and went on a 65 city tour.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://tasteofcountry.com/the-voice-craig-wayne-boyd-grand-ole-opry-debut/ |title='The Voice' Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Set for Opry Debut |publisher=Tasteofcountry.com |date |
Shortly after winning the show and signing with [[Universal Republic Records|Universal Republic]] and [[Dot Records]], Boyd played at the Grand Ole Opry and went on a 65 city tour.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://tasteofcountry.com/the-voice-craig-wayne-boyd-grand-ole-opry-debut/ |title='The Voice' Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Set for Opry Debut |publisher=Tasteofcountry.com |access-date=2015-08-08}}</ref><ref name="postShowTour">{{cite web | url=http://www.axs.com/craig-wayne-boyd-winner-of-the-voice-live-at-the-snoqualmie-casino-bal-40732 | title=Craig Wayne Boyd, winner of 'The Voice' live at the Snoqualmie Casino Ballroom | first=Sue | last=Gabel | date=February 14, 2015 | access-date=December 15, 2015 | website=axs.com }}</ref> His debut album is to be released sometime in 2015. In early May 2015, following 6 weeks of rumors, it was reported that Boyd parted ways with Dot. Boyd released one single under Dot records "My Baby’s Got A Smile On Her Face", which debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs. His second single "I'm Still Here" was released to iTunes under his own imprint – Long Haul Records. The song peaked at No. 35 on the Billboard Digital charts.<ref name="DotDropped">{{cite web | url=http://www.mjsbigblog.com/voice-7-winner-craig-wayne-boyd-no-longer-signed-to-dot-recordsbig-machine-label-group.htm | title=UPDATED: ‘Voice’ 7 Winner Craig Wayne Boyd No Longer Signed To Dot Records/Big Machine Label Group | date=May 5, 2015 | first=Deb | last=B | access-date=December 15, 2015 | website=mjsbigblog.com}}</ref> |
||
Craig Wayne Boyd signed a new record deal with Copperline Music Group in 2017. The singer is collaborating with Reviver Entertainment Group for radio promotion and BDG/RED for distribution. Top Shelf was released on October 27 via the Copperline Music Group. |
|||
:{{Color box|gold|border=darkgray}} – Studio version of performance reached the top 10 on iTunes |
:{{Color box|gold|border=darkgray}} – Studio version of performance reached the top 10 on iTunes |
||
Line 64: | Line 62: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row" | Battles (Top 48) |
! scope="row" | Battles (Top 48) |
||
| "[[Wave on Wave (song)|Wave on Wave]]" <small>(vs. James David Carter) |
| "[[Wave on Wave (song)|Wave on Wave]]" <small>(vs. James David Carter)</small> |
||
| [[Pat Green]] |
| [[Pat Green]] |
||
| Oct. 13, 2014 |
| Oct. 13, 2014 |
||
Line 71: | Line 69: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row" | Knockouts (Top 32) |
! scope="row" | Knockouts (Top 32) |
||
| "[[Can't You See (The Marshall Tucker Band song)|Can't You See]]" <small>(vs. [[Anita Antoinette]]) |
| "[[Can't You See (The Marshall Tucker Band song)|Can't You See]]" <small>(vs. [[Anita Antoinette]])</small> |
||
| [[The Marshall Tucker Band]] |
| [[The Marshall Tucker Band]] |
||
| Nov. 3, 2014 |
| Nov. 3, 2014 |
||
Line 102: | Line 100: | ||
| 22.2 |
| 22.2 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row" rowspan="2" | Live Top 5 (Semi- |
! scope="row" rowspan="2" | Live Top 5 (Semi-finals) |
||
| "[[Workin' Man Blues]]" |
| "[[Workin' Man Blues]]" |
||
| [[Merle Haggard]] |
| [[Merle Haggard]] |
||
Line 117: | Line 115: | ||
| rowspan="3" | Dec. 15, 2014 |
| rowspan="3" | Dec. 15, 2014 |
||
| 26.2 |
| 26.2 |
||
| rowspan="3" | Winner |
|style="background:lightgreen;" rowspan="3" | '''Winner''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| "[[Boots On]]" <small>(with Blake Shelton) |
| "[[Boots On]]" <small>(with [[Blake Shelton]])</small> |
||
| [[Randy Houser]] |
| [[Randy Houser]] |
||
| 26.5 |
| 26.5 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| "[[In Pictures]]" |
| "[[In Pictures (song)|In Pictures]]" |
||
| [[Linda Davis]] |
| [[Linda Davis]] |
||
| 26.9 |
| 26.9 |
||
Line 141: | Line 139: | ||
* Release date: June 2, 2008 |
* Release date: June 2, 2008 |
||
* Label: Independent |
* Label: Independent |
||
* Formats: |
* Formats: CD, [[music download]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row"| ''I Ain't No Quitter'' |
! scope="row"| ''I Ain't No Quitter'' |
||
| |
| |
||
* Release date: March 28, 2013 |
* Release date: March 28, 2013 |
||
* Label: |
* Label: Big Ride Entertainment |
||
* Formats: CD, music download |
* Formats: CD, music download |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 153: | Line 151: | ||
* Release date: October 27, 2017 |
* Release date: October 27, 2017 |
||
* Label: Copperline Music Group |
* Label: Copperline Music Group |
||
* Formats: CD, music download |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row"| ''From The Inbetween'' |
|||
| |
|||
* Release date: November 6, 2019 |
|||
* Label: Independent |
|||
* Formats: CD, music download |
* Formats: CD, music download |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
! style="width:45px;"| [[Billboard Hot 100|US]] |
! style="width:45px;"| [[Billboard Hot 100|US]] |
||
! style="width:45px;"| [[Canadian Hot 100|CAN]] |
! style="width:45px;"| [[Canadian Hot 100|CAN]] |
||
|- |
|||
! scope="row"| "I Ain't No Quitter" |
|||
| 2013 |
|||
| - || — || — |
|||
| |
|||
| ''I Ain't No quitter'' |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row"| "[[My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face]]" |
! scope="row"| "[[My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face]]" |
||
Line 173: | Line 183: | ||
| 1 || 34 || 45 |
| 1 || 34 || 45 |
||
| |
| |
||
* US: 99,000<ref name=smiledebut>{{cite web|url=http://www.billboard.com/articles/columns/chart-beat/6415166/craig-wayne-boyd-hot-country-songs |title='Voice' Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Debuts at No. 1 on Hot Country Songs |publisher=Billboard |date |
* US: 99,000<ref name=smiledebut>{{cite web|url=http://www.billboard.com/articles/columns/chart-beat/6415166/craig-wayne-boyd-hot-country-songs |title='Voice' Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Debuts at No. 1 on Hot Country Songs |publisher=Billboard |access-date=2015-08-08}}</ref> |
||
| ''The Voice:<br/>The Complete<br/>Season 7 Collection'' |
| ''The Voice:<br/>The Complete<br/>Season 7 Collection'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 258: | Line 268: | ||
| 15 || 84 || 80 |
| 15 || 84 || 80 |
||
| style="text-align:left;"| |
| style="text-align:left;"| |
||
* US: 46,000<ref>{{cite web|last=Bjorke |first=Matt |url=http://roughstock.com/news/2014/12/31145-country-musics-top-30-digital-singles-december-3-2014/ |title=Country Music's Top 30 Digital Singles: December 3, 2014 |publisher=RoughStock |date=2014-12-03 | |
* US: 46,000<ref>{{cite web|last=Bjorke |first=Matt |url=http://roughstock.com/news/2014/12/31145-country-musics-top-30-digital-singles-december-3-2014/ |title=Country Music's Top 30 Digital Singles: December 3, 2014 |publisher=RoughStock |date=2014-12-03 |access-date=2015-08-08}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row"| "[[Take It Easy]]" |
! scope="row"| "[[Take It Easy]]" |
||
Line 272: | Line 282: | ||
| 7 || 59 || — |
| 7 || 59 || — |
||
| style="text-align:left;"| |
| style="text-align:left;"| |
||
* US: 64,000<ref name=dec17charts>{{cite web|url=https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19sntkvI4RQaNbKN2hjISbcEdr5nlTxWJocZkuNTgoNc/edit?pli=1#gid=0 |title=Top 30 Digital Singles |
* US: 64,000<ref name=dec17charts>{{cite web|url=https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19sntkvI4RQaNbKN2hjISbcEdr5nlTxWJocZkuNTgoNc/edit?pli=1#gid=0 |title=Top 30 Digital Singles – December 17, 2014 – Google Sheets |publisher=Docs.google.com |date=2014-12-17 |access-date=2015-08-08}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|last=Bjorke |first=Matt |url=http://roughstock.com/news/2014/12/31447-country-musics-top-30-digital-singles-week-december-17-2014/ |title=Country Music's Top 30 Digital Singles: Week of December 17, 2014 |publisher=RoughStock |date=2014-12-17 |access-date=2015-08-08}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row"| "[[Boots On]]"<br/><small>(with [[Blake Shelton]])</small> |
! scope="row"| "[[Boots On]]"<br/><small>(with [[Blake Shelton]])</small> |
||
Line 298: | Line 308: | ||
| 2017 |
| 2017 |
||
! scope="row"| "Stuck In My Head" |
! scope="row"| "Stuck In My Head" |
||
|- |
|||
| 2023 |
|||
! scope="row"| "One Line Away" |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 312: | Line 325: | ||
{{Succession box|title=[[The Voice (U.S.)|''The Voice'' (American)]]<br>Winner's song <br> "[[My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face]]"|before="[[Set Fire to the Rain]]"|after="Please"|years=2014 (Fall)}} |
{{Succession box|title=[[The Voice (U.S.)|''The Voice'' (American)]]<br>Winner's song <br> "[[My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face]]"|before="[[Set Fire to the Rain]]"|after="Please"|years=2014 (Fall)}} |
||
{{S-end}} |
{{S-end}} |
||
{{The Voice ( |
{{The Voice (U.S.) contestants}} |
||
{{authority control}} |
{{authority control}} |
||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Boyd, Craig Wayne}} |
{{DEFAULTSORT:Boyd, Craig Wayne}} |
||
⚫ | |||
[[Category:Living people]] |
[[Category:Living people]] |
||
[[Category:American male singer-songwriters]] |
[[Category:American male singer-songwriters]] |
||
[[Category:American country singer-songwriters]] |
[[Category:American country singer-songwriters]] |
||
[[Category:People from Mesquite, Texas]] |
[[Category:People from Mesquite, Texas]] |
||
[[Category:The Voice ( |
[[Category:The Voice (franchise) winners]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Singer-songwriters from Texas]] |
||
[[Category:Songwriters from Texas]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
[[Category:Country musicians from Texas]] |
[[Category:Country musicians from Texas]] |
||
[[Category:21st-century male singers]] |
[[Category:21st-century American male singers]] |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ |
Latest revision as of 16:30, 26 April 2024
Craig Wayne Boyd | |
---|---|
Background information | |
Birth name | Craig Wayne Boyd[1] |
Born | [2][3] Mesquite, Texas, United States | December 31, 1978
Genres | |
Occupation(s) | Singer |
Instrument(s) | Vocals, guitar |
Years active | 2004–present |
Labels | |
Website | http://www.craigwayneboyd.com/ |
Craig Wayne Boyd (born December 31, 1978)[3] is an American country singer and songwriter. A native of Dallas, Texas, Boyd is based in and resides in Nashville, Tennessee. He is best known for winning Season 7 of NBC's reality TV singing competition The Voice as a part of Blake Shelton's team.
Early life[edit]
Boyd was born on December 31, 1978, and raised in the Dallas suburb of Mesquite.[3] He grew up influenced by gospel and country music. He played many instruments in his youth. He was also his church's choir director.
Career[edit]
Early years[edit]
Boyd moved to Nashville at the age of 25 in 2004 to pursue a career in country music. Boyd was signed to a publishing deal with EMI. He spent many years songwriting. Boyd began touring, opening for acts such as Jamey Johnson, Randy Houser, and Brantley Gilbert.
The Voice (2014)[edit]
On Sept. 30, 2014, Boyd debuted on 7th season of The Voice. During his Blind Audition, Boyd sang "The Whiskey Ain't Workin'" by Travis Tritt and Marty Stuart. Two coaches (Blake Shelton and Pharrell Williams) turned around. Boyd chose Blake Shelton as his coach. During the Battle Rounds, Boyd was paired with James David Carter to sing "Wave on Wave" by Pat Green. Coach Shelton chose Carter over Boyd, but Boyd was stolen by Coach Gwen Stefani. In the Knockout Rounds, Boyd was paired with Anita Antoinette. Boyd sang "Can't You See" by The Marshall Tucker Band. Boyd lost the round, but was stolen back by Coach Shelton and advanced to the Live Playoffs. During the Live Playoffs, Boyd sang "Some Kind of Wonderful" and was saved by the Public's votes to advance to the Top 12. For the week of the Top 12, Boyd performed "You Look So Good in Love" by George Strait. Boyd was saved by the public's votes. For the week of the Top 10, Boyd performed "I Walk the Line" by Johnny Cash. Boyd was saved by the public vote with his performance in the Top 10 of the iTunes Chart. For the week of the Top Eight, Boyd performed "Take It Easy" by the Eagles. Boyd was saved by the public vote and advanced to the Top Five. For the week of the Semi-finals, Coach Shelton picked "Workin' Man Blues" by Merle Haggard for Boyd to sing and Boyd also sang "The Old Rugged Cross" which was in the iTunes Top 10. Boyd advanced to the finals. For the week of the Finals, Boyd performed three songs. He performed "In Pictures" by Alabama as his solo song. He performed "Boots On" by Randy Houser as a duet with his coach Blake Shelton. He also performed an original song called "My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face". The song was written for Shelton, but he decided to give it to Boyd. The song is Boyd's debut single.[4]
Boyd was declared the winner on December 16, 2014, giving Blake Shelton's team its fourth win out of the seven Seasons. He beat out Matt McAndrew, Chris Jamison, and Damien, all three of whom were from Team Adam Levine.[5]
Shortly after winning the show and signing with Universal Republic and Dot Records, Boyd played at the Grand Ole Opry and went on a 65 city tour.[6][7] His debut album is to be released sometime in 2015. In early May 2015, following 6 weeks of rumors, it was reported that Boyd parted ways with Dot. Boyd released one single under Dot records "My Baby’s Got A Smile On Her Face", which debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs. His second single "I'm Still Here" was released to iTunes under his own imprint – Long Haul Records. The song peaked at No. 35 on the Billboard Digital charts.[8]
- – Studio version of performance reached the top 10 on iTunes
Stage | Song | Original Artist | Date | Order | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blind Audition | "The Whiskey Ain't Workin'" | Travis Tritt and Marty Stuart | Sept. 30, 2014 | 4.7 | Pharrell Williams and Blake Shelton turned Joined Team Blake |
Battles (Top 48) | "Wave on Wave" (vs. James David Carter) | Pat Green | Oct. 13, 2014 | 7.4 | Defeated Stolen by Gwen Stefani |
Knockouts (Top 32) | "Can't You See" (vs. Anita Antoinette) | The Marshall Tucker Band | Nov. 3, 2014 | 13.7 | Defeated Stolen by Blake Shelton |
Live Playoffs (Top 20) | "Some Kind of Wonderful" | Soul Brothers Six | Nov. 10, 2014 | 15.10 | Saved by Public Vote |
Live Top 12 | "You Look So Good in Love" | George Strait | Nov. 17, 2014 | 18.10 | |
Live Top 10 | "I Walk the Line" | Johnny Cash | Nov. 24, 2014 | 20.6 | |
Live Top 8 | "Take It Easy" | Eagles | Dec. 1, 2014 | 22.2 | |
Live Top 5 (Semi-finals) | "Workin' Man Blues" | Merle Haggard | Dec. 8, 2014 | 24.2 | |
"The Old Rugged Cross" | George Bennard | 24.8 | |||
Live Finale (Final 4) | "My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face" | Craig Wayne Boyd | Dec. 15, 2014 | 26.2 | Winner |
"Boots On" (with Blake Shelton) | Randy Houser | 26.5 | |||
"In Pictures" | Linda Davis | 26.9 |
Discography[edit]
Albums[edit]
Studio albums[edit]
Title | Details |
---|---|
Craig Boyd |
|
I Ain't No Quitter |
|
Top Shelf |
|
From The Inbetween |
|
Singles[edit]
Title | Year | Peak chart positions | Sales | Album | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
US Country |
US | CAN | ||||
"I Ain't No Quitter" | 2013 | - | — | — | I Ain't No quitter | |
"My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face" | 2014 | 1 | 34 | 45 |
|
The Voice: The Complete Season 7 Collection |
"I'm Still Here" | 2015 | — | — | — | Non-album Release | |
"Stuck in My Head" | 2017 | Top Shelf | ||||
"Better Together" | 2018 |
Releases from The Voice[edit]
Albums[edit]
Title | Details | Peak chart positions | Sales | |
---|---|---|---|---|
US Country |
US | |||
The Voice: The Complete Season 7 Collection |
|
35 | 41 |
|
Singles[edit]
Title | Year | Peak chart positions | Sales | Album | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
US Country |
US | CAN | ||||
"The Whiskey Ain't Workin'" | 2014 | — | — | — | The Voice: The Complete Season 7 Collection | |
"Wave on Wave" (with James David Carter) |
— | — | — | non-album single | ||
"Can't You See" | — | — | — | The Voice: The Complete Season 7 Collection | ||
"Some Kind of Wonderful" | — | — | — | |||
"You Look So Good in Love" | 35 | — | — | |||
"I Walk the Line" | 15 | 84 | 80 |
| ||
"Take It Easy" | 31 | —[A] | — | |||
"Workin' Man Blues" | 37 | — | — |
| ||
"The Old Rugged Cross" | 7 | 59 | — | |||
"Boots On" (with Blake Shelton) |
33 | — | — |
| ||
"In Pictures" | 28 | —[B] | — |
| ||
"—" denotes releases that did not chart |
Music videos[edit]
Year | Video |
---|---|
2016 | "My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face" |
2017 | "Stuck In My Head" |
2023 | "One Line Away" |
Notes[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Craig Wayne Boyd Biography". Buddytv.com. Archived from the original on 2015-09-24. Retrieved 2015-08-08.
- ^ Yahr, Emily (December 17, 2014). "'The Voice' finale: Why Craig Wayne Boyd was never an underdog". The Washington Post. Retrieved December 17, 2014.
- ^ a b c Carter, Brooke (March 23, 2017). "What Happened to Craig Wayne Boyd – Now in 2018". Gazette Review. Retrieved April 29, 2019.
- ^ "Craig Wayne Boyd, 'My Baby's Got a Smile on Her Face'". Tasteofcountry.com. Retrieved 2015-08-08.
- ^ Ashley Lee (2014-12-16). "'The Voice' Season 7 Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Named: Recap". Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 2015-08-08.
- ^ "'The Voice' Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Set for Opry Debut". Tasteofcountry.com. Retrieved 2015-08-08.
- ^ Gabel, Sue (February 14, 2015). "Craig Wayne Boyd, winner of 'The Voice' live at the Snoqualmie Casino Ballroom". axs.com. Retrieved December 15, 2015.
- ^ B, Deb (May 5, 2015). "UPDATED: 'Voice' 7 Winner Craig Wayne Boyd No Longer Signed To Dot Records/Big Machine Label Group". mjsbigblog.com. Retrieved December 15, 2015.
- ^ a b c d "'Voice' Winner Craig Wayne Boyd Debuts at No. 1 on Hot Country Songs". Billboard. Retrieved 2015-08-08.
- ^ Bjorke, Matt (2014-12-03). "Country Music's Top 30 Digital Singles: December 3, 2014". RoughStock. Retrieved 2015-08-08.
- ^ a b "Top 30 Digital Singles – December 17, 2014 – Google Sheets". Docs.google.com. 2014-12-17. Retrieved 2015-08-08.
- ^ Bjorke, Matt (2014-12-17). "Country Music's Top 30 Digital Singles: Week of December 17, 2014". RoughStock. Retrieved 2015-08-08.