French Open 2008 / junior singles
French Open 2008 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open Junior Singles |
|||
2007 ◄ 2008 ► 2009 | |||
Grand Slams 2008 Junior Singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Junior singles of the French Open 2008 .
The defending champion was Uladsimir Ihnazik .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bernard Tomic | 6 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Guido Pella | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Guido Pella | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Jerzy Janowicz | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Grigor Dimitrov | 4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Jerzy Janowicz | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
12 | Jerzy Janowicz | 3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Yang Tsung-hua | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Yevgeny Donskoy | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Yang Tsung-hua | 4th | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
Yang Tsung-hua | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | César Ramírez | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Cho Soong-jae | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | César Ramírez | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Tomic | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Vučić | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Tomic | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | N. Slilam | 4th | 6th | 0 | |||||||||||||||
WC | N. Slilam | 3 | 7th | 9 | |||||||||||||||
B. Puc | 6th | 6 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Tomic | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J.-F. Brunken | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J.-F. Brunken | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Klahn | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J.-F. Brunken | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | D. Goffin | 6 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Rungkat | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | D. Goffin | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Grigorov | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Thomas | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Thomas | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
V. Pospisil | 6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
V. Pospisil | 2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Hernández | 6th | 6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
A. Thomas | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Pella | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Pella | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Knights | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Pella | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | FA. Vibert | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | FA. Vibert | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Arévalo | 3 | 0 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Eysseric | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Buchanan | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Eysseric | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Saavedra-Corvalán | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Saavedra-Corvalán | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Wu | 6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Eysseric | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | G. Dimitrov | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
H. Continents | 2 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Willis | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Willis | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | G. Dimitrov | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Reuter | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | G. Dimitrov | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Janowicz | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Lobkow | 1 | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Janowicz | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Draganya | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Draganya | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Obry | 3 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Janowicz | 6 3 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | A. Féret | 7th | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
WC | A. Féret | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Wachiramanowong | 6 8 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Féret | 6th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
5 | H. Cunha | 4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
J. Easton | 6 0 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | H. Cunha | 7th | 4th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Vazquez-Valenzuela | 7th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
D. Evans | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Evans | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Donskoi | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Donskoi | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Michon | 6 7 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
J. Donskoi | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Krajinović | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bašić | 6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Krajinović | 1 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Krajinović | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Verryth | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Verryth | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | CM. Stand | 5 | 4th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Slide | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
T.-h. Yang | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
T.-h. Yang | 6th | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garanganga | 3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garanganga | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Belot | 6 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
T.-h. Yang | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Rufin | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Copil | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Jenkins | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Copil | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
G. Rufin | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Rufin | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Y. Bhambri | 2 | 1 |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Pereira | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Puget | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Pereira | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S.-j. Cho | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S.-j. Cho | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Cox | 6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S.-j. Cho | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Harrison | 6th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
WC | TK Wang | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Kuznetsov | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Kuznetsov | 7th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
9 | R. Harrison | 5 | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||
M. Raonic | 6 5 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Harrison | 7th | 2 | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | P. Siributwong | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Moser | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Moser | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Inzerillo | 6 5 | 3 | r | ||||||||||||||||
J. Inzerillo | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Miccini | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Moser | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Ramírez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Reid | 6th | 6 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Smethurst | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | D. Smethurst | 4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
2 | C. Ramírez | 6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
T. Longhi | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Ramírez | 6th | 6th |