French Open 2008 / women's doubles
French Open 2008 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open ladies doubles |
|||
2007 ◄ 2008 ► 2009 | |||
Grand Slams 2008 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Women's doubles at the 2008 French Open . The defending champions were Alicia Molik and Mara Santangelo . Tournament winners were Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Cara Black Liezel Huber |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Nuria Llagostera Vives María José Martínez Sánchez |
6 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Cara Black Liezel Huber |
4th | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Anabel Medina Garrigues Virginia Ruano Pascual |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Chan Yung-jan Chuang Chia-jung |
7th | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
10 | Anabel Medina Garrigues Virginia Ruano Pascual |
6 4 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
10 | Anabel Medina Garrigues Virginia Ruano Pascual |
2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Casey Dellacqua Francesca Schiavone |
6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Wiktoryja Asaranka Shahar Peer |
6 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Casey Dellacqua Francesca Schiavone |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Casey Dellacqua Francesca Schiavone |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Aljona Bondarenko Kateryna Bondarenko |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Aljona Bondarenko Kateryna Bondarenko |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Ashley Harkleroad Galina Voskoboyeva |
3 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Black L. Huber |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Jans M. Jugic-Salkic |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Black L. Huber |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Kleibanova J. Makarova |
4th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kleibanova J. Makarova |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
W. Duschewina T. Perebyjnis |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Black L. Huber |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
15th | M. Korytzewa V. Uhlířová |
6th | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
D. Kustawa K. Zakopalová |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Lefèvre A. Védy |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Lefèvre A. Védy |
3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
15th | M. Korytzewa V. Uhlířová |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
IR Olaru A. Parra Santonja |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | M. Korytzewa V. Uhlířová |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Raymond S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
O. Omonmurodova J. Woehr |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Raymond S. Stosur |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Coin V. Huck |
6 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Hesse K. Mladenovic |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Coin V. Huck |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Raymond S. Stosur |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Llagostera Vives, M.J. Martínez Sánchez |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
ME Camerin G. Dulko |
6 3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Llagostera Vives, M.J. Martínez Sánchez |
7th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Llagostera Vives, M.J. Martínez Sánchez |
7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Errani B. Mattek |
6 4 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Errani B. Mattek |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Molik M. Santangelo |
4th | 2 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Y.-j. Chan C.-j. Chuang |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Morigami A. Nakamura |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Y.-j. Chan C.-j. Chuang |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. de los Rios Z. Pironkowa |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R. de los Rios Z. Pironkowa |
7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | O. Sanchez L. Thorpe |
5 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
4th | Y.-j. Chan C.-j. Chuang |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | N. Grandin R. Kops-Jones |
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Bammer S. Lisicki |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Hradecká R. Voráčová |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Hradecká R. Voráčová |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | N. Grandin R. Kops-Jones |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | N. Grandin R. Kops-Jones |
1 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
13 | I. Benešová J. Husárová |
6th | 5 | 5 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Medina Garrigues V. Ruano Pascual |
7th | 6 6 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Radwańska and Radwańska |
6 3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Medina Garrigues V. Ruano Pascual |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
É. Loit P. Parmentier |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Eraković, M. Krajicek |
4th | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
É. Loit P. Parmentier |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Medina Garrigues V. Ruano Pascual |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Z. Yan J. Zheng |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
ME Salerni S. Sfar |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Gallovits, M. Niculescu |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Gallovits, M. Niculescu |
6th | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Z. Yan J. Zheng |
2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Kudrjawzewa M. Muller |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Z. Yan J. Zheng |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Asaranka S. Peer |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Castaño K. Kanepi |
6 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Asaranka S. Peer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Brémond M. Johansson |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Brémond M. Johansson |
7th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S.-w. Hsieh V. King |
5 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Asaranka S. Peer |
5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
11 | S. Peng T. Sun |
7th | 6 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
M. Domachowska A. Rosolska |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Ji S. Sun |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Domachowska A. Rosolska |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Peng T. Sun |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin R. Vinci |
2 | 7th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Peng T. Sun |
6th | 6 4 | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | T. Putschak A. Rodionova |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Dsehalevich W. Hawarzova |
6 4 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | T. Putschak A. Rodionova |
3 | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
C. Dellacqua F. Schiavone |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Dellacqua F. Schiavone |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Petrowa P. Schnyder |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Dellacqua F. Schiavone |
7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Peschke R. Stubbs |
5 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Wesnina W. Swonaryova |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Arvidsson B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Wesnina W. Swonaryova |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Peschke R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Cetkovská L. Šafářová |
6th | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Peschke R. Stubbs |
4th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Bondarenko, K. Bondarenko |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková E. Hrdinová |
0 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Bondarenko, K. Bondarenko |
2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
T. Bacsinszky A. Cornet |
6th | 2 | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Bacsinszky A. Cornet |
6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Navrátilová T. Paszek |
4th | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Bondarenko, K. Bondarenko |
6th | 0 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
9 | D. Safina Á. Szávay |
4th | 6th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||
WC | S. Cohen-Aloro C. Pin |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Kirilenko F. Pennetta |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Kirilenko F. Pennetta |
3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | D. Safina Á. Szávay |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Foretz O. Savchuk |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | D. Safina Á. Szávay |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | N. Dechy J. Lichowzewa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Razzano Y. Wickmayer |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | N. Dechy J. Lichowzewa |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Cîrstea A. Rezaï |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Cîrstea A. Rezaï |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Schwedowa T. Tanasugarn |
6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Cîrstea A. Rezaï |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Harkleroad G. Voskoboyeva |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Fedossova V. Pichet |
6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
A. Harkleroad G. Voskoboyeva |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Harkleroad G. Voskoboyeva |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Sugiyama, K. Srebotnik |
4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
J. Craybas C. Wozniacki |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sugiyama, K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- French Open 2008 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- French Open 2008 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website